2017 Section VI football schedule - The Buffalo News
print logo

2017 Section VI football schedule

Section VI Football Federation game times are subject to change.

Week 1

Friday, September 1

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Jamestown at Frontier

Hutch-Tech at Williamsville North

Bennett at Lancaster, 7:30

CLASS A NORTH

Grand Island at Kenmore East

Sweet Home at North Tonawanda

Williamsville East at Starpoint

CLASS A SOUTH

South Park at Hamburg

Iroquois at West Seneca East

Amherst at West Seneca West

CLASS B-2

Springville at Albion

Dunkirk at Depew, 7:30

CLASS B-3

Tonawanda at Alden

CLASS D

Randolph at Frank./Ell. (at Franklinville)

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Frewsburg

Salamanca at Portville

Nonleague

Medina at Burgard/MST (at Riverside)

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake

Williamsville South at Clarence

EA/Holl. at Fred/West/Broc (at Brocton)

Eden/North Collins at Lake Shore, 6:30

Gowanda/Pine Valley at Maple Grove

McKinley at Orchard Park

Wilson at Silver Creek/Forestville

Akron at Roy-Hart/Barker

Saturday, September 2

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Lockport at Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS B-1

Lew-Port at Cheektowaga

CLASS B-3

Lackawanna at Newfane

Nonleague

CV/Falc. at Cly/Sher/Pan (at Panama), 1:30

Pioneer at JFK, 1:30

Maryvale at Cleveland Hill

Niagara Falls at Kenmore West

Allegany-Limestone at Olean, 7:00

Week 2

Thursday, September 7

CLASS AA

Jamestown at Hutch-Tech, 7:00

CLASS A SOUTH

Amherst at South Park (at All-High), 6:00

CLASS B-3

Roy-Hart/Barker at Alden, 6:00

Friday, September 8

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Frontier at Bennett (at All-High)

Niagara Falls at Clarence

Niagara-Wheatfield at Orchard Park

CLASS A NORTH

North Tonawanda at Grand Island

Williamsville South at Kenmore East

CLASS A SOUTH

Hamburg at Iroquois

West Seneca West at McKinley (at Riverside)

Lake Shore at West Seneca East

CLASS B-1

Pioneer at Maryvale

CLASS B-2

Fredonia/Westfield/Brocton at Olean

Dunkirk at Springville

Albion at Depew, 7:30

CLASS B-3

Medina at Tonawanda

CLASS C NORTH

JFK at Akron

Cleveland Hill at Wilson

CLASS C SOUTH

Southwestern at Silver Creek/Forestville

CLASS D

Cly/Sher/Pan at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Frewsburg

Chautauqua Lake at Randolph

Maple Grove at Salamanca

Nonleague

Portville at Allegany-Limestone

Sweet Home at Cheektowaga

Eden/North Collins at Lackawanna

Williamsville East at Williamsville North

Saturday, September 9

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Lancaster at Lockport

CLASS A NORTH

Starpoint at Kenmore West

CLASS B-1

EA/Holl. at Burgard (at Riverside), 1:30

CLASS C SOUTH

Gowanda/PV at CV/Falc. (at Cass. Valley), 1:30

Nonleague

Lew-Port at Newfane

Week 3

Thursday, September 14

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Hutch-Tech at Frontier

Friday, September 15

CLASS AA

Bennett at Lockport, 4:00

Clarence at Jamestown

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30

CLASS A NORTH

Starpoint at North Tonawanda

Kenmore West at Sweet Home

Williamsville East at Williamsville South

CLASS A SOUTH

Lake Shore at Hamburg

West Seneca West at Iroquois

West Seneca East at McKinley (at Riverside)

CLASS B-1

Burgard/MST at Lew-Port

Cheektowaga at Pioneer

CLASS B-2

Albion at Fred/West/Broc (at Brocton)

Depew at Springville

CLASS B-3

Alden at Lackawanna

Tonawanda at Roy-Hart/Barker

Newfane at Medina, 7:30

CLASS C NORTH

Wilson at Akron

CLASS C SOUTH

Silver Creek/Forestville at Gowanda/P. Valley

Allegany-Limestone at Southwestern

CLASS D

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Portville at Chautauqua Lake

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Maple Grove

Cly/Sher/Pan at Randolph

Nonleague

Kenmore East at Amherst

Cassadaga Valley/Falconer at Frewsburg

Niagara-Wheatfield at Grand Island

Maryvale at Olean

EA/Holland at Dunkirk, 7:30

Saturday, September 16

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Williamsville North at Niagara Falls

CLASS C NORTH

Eden/North Collins at JFK, 1:30

Nonleague

V-U-Prep at Cleveland Hill

South Park at Pittsburgh Perry Tradition Academy

Week 4

Friday, September 22

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Frontier at Clarence

Orchard Park at Williamsville North

CLASS A NORTH

Kenmore West at North Tonawanda

Kenmore East at Starpoint

Sweet Home at Williamsville East

Grand Island at Williamsville South

CLASS A SOUTH

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30

West Seneca East at Amherst

Hamburg at West Seneca West

CLASS B-1

Burgard/MST at Maryvale

East Aurora/Holland at Pioneer

CLASS B-2

Fred/West/Broc at Depew, 7:30

Olean at Dunkirk, 7:30

CLASS B-3

Newfane at Tonawanda

Lackawanna at Medina, 7:30

CLASS D

Maple Grove at Chautauqua Lake

Salamanca at Frank./Ell. (at Ellicottville)

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Portville

Nonleague

Roy-Hart/Barker at Albion

Cheektowaga at Alden

Randolph at Allegany-Limestone

Eden/NC at Cass. Valley/Falc. (at Falconer)

Springville at Jamestown

Akron at Silver Creek/Forestville

Lew-Port at Wilson

Saturday, September 23

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Bennett at Niagara-Wheatfield

Lancaster at Niagara Falls, noon

Hutch-Tech at Lockport

CLASS A SOUTH

McKinley at South Park (at All-High), 1:00

CLASS D

Frewsburg at Cly/Sher/Pan (at Sherman), 1:30

Nonleague

Gowanda/Pine Valley at JFK, 1:30

Southwestern at Cleveland Hill

Week 5

Thursday, September 28

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Williamsville North at Jamestown

CLASS A NORTH

Williamsville South at Ken. West, 4:30

North Tonawanda at Williamsville East

CLASS A SOUTH

Amherst at Lake Shore, 6:30

Friday, September 29

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Clarence at Bennett (at All-High)

Niagara Falls at Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lancaster, 7:30

CLASS A NORTH

Starpoint at Grand Island

Kenmore East at Sweet Home

CLASS A SOUTH

McKinley at Hamburg

South Park at Iroquois

CLASS B-1

Cheektowaga at Burgard/MST (at Riverside)

Pioneer at Lew-Port

EA/Holland at Maryvale

CLASS B-2

Olean at Albion

Springville at Fred/West/Broc (at Brocton)

CLASS B-3

Roy-Hart/Barker at Medina, 7:30

CLASS C NORTH

Cleveland Hill at Akron

Wilson at Eden/North Collins

CLASS C SOUTH

  1. Creek/Forest. at CV/Falc. (at Falconer)

Allegany-Limestone at Gowanda/P. Valley

CLASS D

Chautauqua Lake at Catt./Little Valley

Portville at Randolph

Frewsburg at Salamanca

Nonleague

Dunkirk at Southwestern

Depew at Tonawanda

Lackawanna at West Seneca West

Saturday, September 30

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Lockport at Orchard Park, 1:00

CLASS B-3

Alden at Newfane

CLASS D

Maple Grove at Cly/Sher/Pan (at Clymer), 1:30

Nonleague

W.S. East at Hutch-Tech (at All-High), 1:00

Franklinville/Ellicottville at JFK, 1:30

Week 6

Thursday, October 5

CLASS A SOUTH

West Seneca West at Lake Shore, 6:30

Friday, October 6

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Frontier at Williamsville North

Niagara-Wheatfield at Clarence, 7:30

Orchard Park at Hutch-Tech (at All-High)

Lancaster at Jamestown

CLASS A SOUTH

South Park at West Seneca East

Hamburg at Amherst

Iroquois at McKinley (at Riverside)

CLASS A NORTH

Williamsville South at Starpoint

North Tonawanda at Kenmore East

Grand Island at Sweet Home

CLASS B-1

Maryvale at Lew-Port

East Aurora/Holland at Cheektowaga

CLASS B-2

Depew at Olean

Albion at Dunkirk, 7:30

CLASS B-3

Tonawanda at Lackawanna

Medina at Alden

CLASS C NORTH

JFK at Wilson

Cleveland Hill at Eden/North Collins

CLASS C SOUTH

Southwestern at Gowanda/Pine Valley

CLASS D

Randolph at Maple Grove

Frewsburg at Portville

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Chaut. Lake

Clymer/Sherman/Panama at Salamanca

Nonleague

Fred/West/Broc at Akron, 7:30

Springville at Pioneer

Catt./Little Valley at S. Creek/Forestville

Saturday, October 7

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Lockport at Niagara Falls, noon

CLASS A NORTH

Kenmore West at Williamsville East

CLASS B-3

Newfane at Roy-Hart/Barker (at Barker), 1:30

CLASS C SOUTH

All.-Lime. at CV/Falc. (at Cass. Valley), 1:30

Nonleague

Bennett at Burgard/MST (at Riverside), 1:00

Week 7

Thursday, October 12

Nonleague

Alden at Iroquois

Friday, October 13

All games 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Jamestown at Orchard Park

Clarence at Hutch-Tech

CLASS A SOUTH

West Seneca East at West Seneca West

Lake Shore at South Park (at All-High)

McKinley at Amherst

CLASS A NORTH

Sweet Home at Williamsville South

Williamsville East at Grand Island

CLASS B-1

Burgard/MST at Pioneer

Cheektowaga at Maryvale

East Aurora/Holland at Lew-Port

CLASS B-2

Fred/West/Broc at Dunkirk, 7:30

Olean at Springville

CLASS B-3

Lackawanna at Roy-Hart/Barker

CLASS C SOUTH

Silver Creek/Forestville at Allegany-Limestone

Cass. Valley/Falconer at Southwestern

CLASS C NORTH

Akron at Eden/North Collins

CLASS D

Randolph at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Portville at Maple Grove

Chautauqua Lake at Frewsburg

Cly/Sher/Pan at Frank./Ell. (at Franklinville)

Nonleague

Lancaster at Depew, 7:30

Hamburg at Frontier

Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 6:00

Medina at Albion

Newfane at Wilson

Salamanca at Gowanda/Pine Valley

Saturday, October 14

All games 2 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

Niagara Falls at Bennett (at All-High), 1:00

Williamsville North at Niagara-Wheatfield

CLASS A NORTH

Starpoint at Lockport

Kenmore East at Kenmore West

CLASS C NORTH

JFK at Cleveland Hill

There are no comments - be the first to comment