Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Mar. 6)

Area colleges

WRESTLING

MAC Championships

at Cedar Falls, Iowa

Final team results: Missouri 154.5, Northern Iowa 106.5, Central Michigan 103.5, Old Dominion 94, Northern Illinois 92, Buffalo 80.5, Eastern Michigan 64, Ohio 62.5, Kent State 55.

UB championship matches: 285: Jake Gunning d. Gage Hutchison (EMU), 3-2. 133: John Erneste (Missouri) d. Bryan Lantry, 4-2 (OT)

BASEBALL

James Madison 9, UB 4

UB (4-5): Vinny Mallaro HR, 2RBIs

Canisius 2, Fordham 1 (10)

C (9-3): Joe Preziuso 1B, gw run

Maine 5, St. Bonaventure 4 (18)

SB (1-4): Taishi Terashima 2B, SB

Lyndon State 3-3, Medaille 2-1

M (2-2): Kyle Powell 2 hits, RBI

Bridgewater State 10-5, Hilbert 7-9

H (2-1): Henry Bowers WP, 5 IP, 2 ER; Ryan Bonafede 4-6, 2 2B, 3B, 4 RBI

Virginia Tournament

Niagara 9, LaSalle 0

N (6-4): Philippe Langlois 3-4, 3RBIs

MEN’S BOWLING NJCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at AMF Airport Lanes

Saturday’s results

TEAM: 1. Iowa Central CC 1,356; 2. Highland (Ill). CC 13,338; 3. Erie CC 12,480.

ALL-EVENTS: 1. Brandon Freese (Iowa Central) 2,552 (212.7 average); 3. Dan Streer (Erie CC) 2,414 (201.2 avg.).

WOMEN’S BOWLING

NJCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

at AMF Airport Lanes

Saturday’s results

TEAM: 1. Schenectady 12,390; 8. Erie CC 10, 241.

ALL-EVENTS: 1. Morgan Ruggeri (Schenectady) 2,279 (189.9 average); 13. Amy Feldman (Erie CC) 2,051 (170.9 avg.).

SOFTBALL

Colorado State Tournament

Penn State 14, UB 1

Under Armour Invite

Ball State 8, St. Bonaventure 1

Fast Pitch Dreams Classic

Ursinus 6, Medaille 4

Medaille 22, John Jay College 1

M (1-1): Abby Nicometi 2B, 2 RBIs

Eastern Mennonite 4, Hilbert 1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

North Carolina 16, Canisius 8

C (3-4): Erica Evans 4g

MEN’S TENNIS

Princeton 6, UB 1

St. Bonaventure 6, Fordham 1

Daemen 9, Millersville 0

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Cornell 7, Niagara 0

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Keuka 23-25-25-19-15, Hilbert 25-18-17-25-12

H: Michael Podgorny 23 kills, 15 digs

There are no comments - be the first to comment