Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (March 4)

Area colleges

MEN’S SWIMMING

MAC Championships

at Carbondale, Ill.

UB results

100 fly: 1. Mason Miller *46.66. 100 breast: 1. Itai De La Vega *53.61. 100 back: 1. Hudson Carroll 48.12. 400 medlay relay: 1. Carroll, De La Vega, Miller, Martin Leigh 3:13.06.

(school, meet, pool and conference record)

BASEBALL

UB 13, James Madison 8

UB (4-3): Ben Haefner HR; Brian Dudek HR

Canisius 5, Fordham 3

C (7-2): Liam Wilson 2-4, run scored

Virginia Tournament

Niagara 8, La Salle 5

Virginia 5, Niagara 3

N (4-4): Greg Cullen 2-4, RBIs

SOFTBALL

Colorado State Tournament

Idaho State 21, UB 9

Colorado State 3, UB 0

Upstate Classic

Canisius 12, Dayton 4 (6)

Canisius 3, Furman 0 (8)

C: Moriah Harris 2RBI 2B

Under Armour Invitational

Pennsylvania 9, St. Bonaventure 1 (5)

St. Bonaventure 5, Western Michigan 4

Virginia Wesleyan Beach Blast

Rowan 7, Buffalo State 5

Shenendoah 9, Buffalo State 8 (8)

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Canisius 11, Delaware 9

C (3-3): Tessa Chad 3g; Erica Evans 3

WOMEN’S TENNIS

UB 4, Duquesne 3

MEN’S BOWLING

NJCAA CHAMPIONSHIP

at AMF Airport Lanes

SINGLES: 1. Matthew Gury (Schoolcraft, Mich.) 650; 2. Dan Streer (Erie CC) 618; 3. Brandon Freese (Iowa Central CC) 617.

DOUBLES: 1. Logan Williams-Brandon Freese (Iowa Central) 1,361; 2. Kaiane McNett-Larry Triphamer III (Highland, Ill.); 3. Kody Bacher-Drey Abbott (Highland, Ill.) 1,168; 20. Dan Streer-Joshua Large (Erie CC) 1,045.

ALL-EVENTS LEADERS: 1. Brandon Freese (Iowa Centra) 1,930; 2. Logan Williams (Iowa Central) 1, 804; 3. Dan Streer (Erie CC) 1,802.

TEAM LEADERS: 1. Iowa Central 8,738; 2. Highland CC 8,538; 3. Erie CC 8,350; 4. Schenectady 8.040; 5. Schoolcraft (Mich.) 7,914.

WOMEN’S BOWLING

NJCAA CHAMPIONSHIP

at AMF Airport Lanes

SINGLES: 1. Lauren Piotrowski (Schenectady CC) 630; 2. Julienne Goehring (Westmoreland) 596; 3. Abigail Smith (Erie CC) 589.

DOUBLES: 1. Jessica Shufelt-Morgan Ruggeri (Schenectady) 1,148; 2. Kaitlin Binder-Lyndsay Mavrich (Suffolk CC) 1,091; 3, Kasey Kosier-Megan Lambert (Schenectady) 1,089; 20. Kourtney Killian-Chelsea Simmeth (Erie CC) 901; 22. Amy Feldman-Abigail Smith (Erie CC) 865.

ALL-EVENTS LEADERS: 1. Morgam Ruggeri (Schenectady) 1,678; 2. Kayla Jackson (Schoolcraft) 1,676; 3. Lauren Piotrowski (Schenectady) 1,668; 12. Abigail Smith (Erie CC) 1,534.

TEAM LEADERS: 1. Schenectady 7,937; 2. Suffolk CC 7,525; 3. Highland CC 7,357; 4. Iowa Central 7,332; 5. Schoolcraft 6,901; 8. Erie CC 6,704.

There are no comments - be the first to comment