Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 20)

Boys basketball

Sunday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Walsh 57, St. Joe’s 53

ESDAA Tournament

St. Mary’s/Deaf 51, Rochester/Deaf 47

Walsh 57, St. Joe’s 53

St. Joe’s 8 13 17 15 - 53

Walsh 15 11 13 18 - 57

ST. JOE’S (9-14, 2-11): Boling 2, Capen 19, Cockrell 2, Jackson 5, Kelly 13, Telesco 12.

WALSH (12-9, 6-8): Butler-Kemp 11, Kemp 37, Kitchen-Perez 6, Stojanovic 3.

3-point goals: Capen 2, Butler-Kemp, Kemp, Stojanovic.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless indicated

CLASS AA

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-Niagara-Wheatfield at 8-Clarence

10-Frontier at 7-Orchard Park

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-NW/8-Clarence at 1-Jamestown

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Lockport, 4 p.m.

10-Frontier/7-OP at 2-Lancaster

6-Williamsville North at 3-Kenmore West

Semifinals

March 1 at Buffalo State, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 8:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-Hutch-Tech at 8-Hamburg

10-W. Seneca West at 7-Williamsville East

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-HT/8-Hamburg at 1-Williamsville South

5-West Seneca East at 4-McKinley

5-WSW/4-WE at 2-North Tonawanda

6-Sweet Home at 3-Grand Island

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-2

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-Iroquois at 8-Starpoint

10-Kenmore East at 7-Lew-Port

11-Lake Shore at 6-Pioneer

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-Iroquois/8-Star at 1-Amherst

5-Maryvale at 4-Olean

10-Ken East/7-L-P at 2-Cheektowaga

11-LS/6-Pioneer at 3-South Park

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

5-Mary/4-Olean vs. 9-Iro/8-Star/1-Amherst

March 1 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

11-LS/6-Pio/3-SP vs. 10-KE/7-LP/2-Cheek

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State, 8:15 p.m.

A-2 champion vs. A-1 champion, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

16-Emerson at 9-Alden

13-City Honors at 12-Albion

15-Tonawanda at 10-Fredonia, 5 p.m.

14-CSAT at 11-Riverside

Second round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

16-Em/9-Ald vs 8-Burgard at MST Seneca

13-CH/12-Albion at 5-Dunkirk

15-Ton/10-Fred at 7-I-Prep/Grover

14-CSAT/11-River at 6-Depew

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

16-Em/9-Al/8-Bur at 1-East Aurora

13-CH/12-Alb/5-Dun at 4-Springville

15-Ton/10-Fre/7-I-Prep vs. 2-MST Seneca at City Honors

14-CSAT/11-River/6-Depew at 3-Newfane

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, 1:45 p.m.

CLASS B-2

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

13-Southwestern vs. 12-Buffalo Arts at City Honors

15-Eden at 10-Roy-Hart

14-Akron vs. 11-Oracle at Akron

Second round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-JFK at 8-Gowanda

13-South/12-Arts vs. 5-MEC at City Honors

15-Eden/10-RH vs. 7-Lafayette at Grabiarz School

14-Akron/11-Oracle at 6-Wilson

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-JFK/8-Gowanda at 1-Medina

13-South/12-Arts/5-MEC vs. 4-H. Sciences at Daemen

14-Akr/11-Ora/6-Wil at 3-Lackawanna

15-Eden/10-RH/7-Laf at 2-Olmsted

Semifinals

March 2 at Buffalo State, 6 & 7:45 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS B FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State, 6:45 p.m.

B-2 champion vs. B-1 champion, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

8-Cassadaga Valley at 1- Chautauqua Lake

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Salamanca

7-WNY Maritime at 2-Cleveland Hill

6-Portville at 3-Tapestry

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

CLASS C-2

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

9-Buffalo Science at 8-Westfield

10-Silver Creek at 7-Global Concepts

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

9-BS/8-West at 1-Randolph

5-Maple Grove at 4-Frewsburg

10-SC/7-GC vs. 2-East at I-Prep/Grover

6-Barker at 3-Holland

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 & 6:45 p.m.

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 6:45 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL

March 7 at Buffalo State, 5:15 p.m.

C-2 champion vs. C-1 champion, 5:15 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

5-Forestville at 4-Sherman

6-Pine Valley at 3-Franklinville

Semifinals

Feb. 27 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

5-Forest/4-Sher vs. 1-Clymer

Feb. 28 at Jamestown CC, 8:15 p.m.

6-PV/3-Frank vs. 2-Ellicottville

Final

March 3 at Jamestown CC, 5:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

CLASS AA

First round

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Williamsville North at 8-Orchard Park

10-Niagara Falls at 7-Kenmore West

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 28

9-WN/8-OP at 1-Clarence

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-Jamestown

10-NF/7-KW at 2-Frontier

6-Lancaster at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

March 3 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 8 at Buffalo State, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

9-West Seneca West at 8-North Tonawanda

10-West Seneca East at 7-Sweet Home

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-WSW/8-NT at 1-Williamsville South

5-McKinley at 4-Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

10-WSE/7-SH at 2-Grand Island

6-Williamsville East at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

March 1 at Wmsv. North, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, noon

CLASS A-2

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

9-Pioneer at 8-Starpoint

10-Maryvale at 7-Cheektowaga

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Pio/8-Star at 1-Kenmore East

5-Iroquois at 4-Olean

10-Mary/7-Cheek at 2-Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

6-Lew-Port at 3-Amherst

Semifinals

Feb. 28 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS A FINAL

March 8 at Buffalo State, 6:15 p.m.

A-2 champion vs. A-1 champion, 6:15 p.m.

CLASS B-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

9-Springville at 8-Albion, 5 p.m.

12-CSAT at 5-Alden, 5 p.m.

10-Emerson at 7-Newfane

11-City Honors at 6-Fredonia

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Spring/8-Alb at 1-Depew

12-CSAT/5-Ald at 4-I-Prep

10-Emer/7-New at 2-East Aurora

11-CH/6-Fred at 3-Tonawanda

Semifinals

March 2 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 4 p.m.

CLASS B-2

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

9-JFK at 8-Akron, 5 p.m.

10-Eden vs. 7-Health Sciences at Eden

11-Roy-Hart at 6-Southwestern

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-JFK/8-Akron at 1-Olmsted, 6 p.m.

5-Medina vs. 4-MST Seneca at City Honors, 5 p.m.

10-Eden/7-HS vs. 2-Buffalo Arts at City Honors

11-RH/6-Southat 3-Wilson

Semifinals

March 1 at Sweet Home, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m.

Final

March 5 at Buffalo State, 6 p.m.

CLASS B FINAL

March 8 at Buffalo State, 4:30 p.m.

B-2 champion vs. B-1 champion, 4:30 p.m.

CLASS C-1

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 21

9-Salamanca vs. 8-Cass. Valley at Falconer

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

9-Sal/8-CV at 1-Allegany-Limestone

5-Portville at 4-Tapestry

7-Falconer at 2-Chautauqua Lake

6-Middle Early College at 3-Cleveland Hill

Semifinals

March 2 at Jamestown CC, 5 & 6:30 p.m.)

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

8-Westfield at 1-East, 5 p.m.

5-Maple Grove at 4-Randolph

6-Cattaraugus/LV at 3-Frewsburg

7-Silver Creek at 2-Holland

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC, 5 & 6:30 p.m.

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 4 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL

March 7 at Jamestown CC, 6 p.m.

C-2 champion vs. C-1 champion, 6 p.m.

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

5-Clymer at 4-Pine Valley

6-Sherman at 3-Panama

Semifinals

March 1 at Jamestown CC, 8 p.m.

5-Cly/4-PV at 1-Franklinville

March 2 at Jamestown CC, 8 p.m.

6-She/3-Pan at 2-Ellicottville

Final

March 4 at Jamestown CC, 2 p.m.

Boys hockey

NIAGARA CUP

Semifinals

Feb. 20 at HarborCenter

1-St. Joe’s vs. 4-St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

2-Timon-St. Jude vs. 3-Canisius, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

SJ/SF vs. BTSJ/Can, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Large schools

Semifinals

Feb. 21 at HarborCenter

1-Wmsv. North vs. 7-Niagara Falls, 6 p.m.

3-Nia.-Wheat. vs. 4-Lancaster, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

Semifinals winners, 6:15 p.m.

Small schools

Quarterfinals

Feb. 19 at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. East 6, 11-No. Tonawanda 4

WE: Michael Steffan 2g, Jack Kelly 2g

2-Hamburg 5, 8-Lew-Port 2

L-P: Matt Spameni 2g

H: Owen Gonter 2g, Jake Hangen g-2a

7-W. Seneca East 5, 3-Grand Island 1

4-Kenmore West 2, 5-Ken. East 1

Semifinals

Feb. 22 at HarborCenter

1-Williamsville East vs. 7-W.S. East, 6 p.m.

2-Hamburg vs. 4-Kenmore West, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation Championship

Feb. 26 at HarborCenter, 8 p.m.

1-Williamsville vs. 2-OP/Frontier/LS

There are no comments - be the first to comment