Share this article

print logo

Section VI Girls Basketball Tournament schedule

Section VI Girls Basketball Tournament

All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

Class AA

First round

Thursday

9-Williamsville North (3-15) at 8-Orchard Park (9-11)

10-Niagara Falls (5-15) at 7-Kenmore West (8-12)

Quarterfinals

Feb. 28

WN/OP winner at 1-Clarence (18-2)

5-Niagara Wheatfield (9-8) at 4-Jamestown (8-11)

NF/KW winner at 2-Frontier (13-7)

6-Lancaster (11-9) at 3-Lockport (13-5)

Semifinals at Sweet Home

March 3 at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Final at Buffalo State

March 8 at 7:30 p.m.

Class A-1

First round

Tuesday

9-West Seneca West (6-14) at 8-North Tonawanda (4-14)

10-West Seneca East (5-15) at 7-Sweet Home (4-15)

Quarterfinals

Thursday

WSW/NT winner at 1-Williamsville South (15-3)

5-McKinley (9-10) at 4-Hutch-Tech (9-11), 6 p.m.

WSE/SH winner at 2-Grand Island (11-9)

6-Williamsville East (5-15) at 3-Hamburg (10-10)

Semifinals at Williamsville North

March 1 at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Final at Buffalo State

March 5, noon

Class A-2

First round

Tuesday

9-Pioneer (5-13) at 8-Starpoint (7-13)

10-Maryvale (2-18) at 7-Cheektowaga (8-11)

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Pio/Star winner at 1-Kenmore East (18-2)

5-Iroquois (14-6) at 4-Olean (17-3)

Mary/Cheek winner at 2-Lake Shore (19-1), 6 p.m.

6-Lewiston-Porter (9-8) at 3-Amherst (16-4)

Semifinals at Sweet Home

Feb. 28 at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Final at Buffalo State

March 5 at 6 p.m.

Overall Class A final at Buffalo State

March 8

A-2 champion vs. A-1 champion, 6:15 p.m.

Class B-1

First round

Tuesday

9-Springville (7-12) at 8-Albion (11-8), 5 p.m.

12-CSAT (7-13) at 5-Alden (13-7), 5 p.m.

10-Emerson (8-11) at 7-Newfane (13-7)

11-City Honors (4-9) at 6-Fredonia (13-6)

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Spring/Alb winner at 1-Depew (15-5)

CSAT/Ald winner at I-Prep (11-3)

Emer/New winner at 2-East Aurora (16-3)

CH/Fred winner at 3-Tonawanda (15-5)

Semifinals at Sweet Home

March 2 at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Final at Buffalo State

March 5, 4 p.m.

Class B-2

First round

Tuesday

9-JFK (5-15) at 8-Akron (8-12), 5 p.m.

10-Eden (3-14) vs. 7-Health Sciences (8-7) at Eden

11-Roy-Hart (5-15) at 6-Southwestern (13-7)

Quarterfinals

Thursday

JFK/Akron winner at 1-Olmsted (15-3), 6 p.m.

5-Medina (15-5) vs. 4-MST Seneca (8-3) at City Honors, 5 p.m.

Eden/HS winner vs. 2-Buffalo Arts (16-4) at City Honors, 7 p.m.

South/RH winner at 3-Wilson (17-3)

Semifinals at Sweet Home

March 1 at 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.

Final at Buffalo State

March 5 at 6 p.m.

Overall Class B final at Buffalo State

March 8

B-2 champion vs. B-1 champion, 4:30 p.m.

Class C-1

First round

Tuesday

9-Salamanca (2-18) vs. 8-Cassadaga Valley (4-16) at Falconer

Quarterfinals

Thursday

Sal/CV winner at 1-Allegany-Limestone (12-8)

5-Portville (15-5) at 4-Tapestry (12-5)

7-Falconer (6-14) at 2-Chautauqua Lake (11-9)

6-Middle Early College (5-14) at 3-Cleveland Hill (14-6)

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

March 2 at 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Final at Jamestown CC

March 4 at 6 p.m.

Class C-2

Quarterfinals

8-Westfield (7-13) at 1-Buffalo East (10-5), 5 p.m.

5-Maple Grove (11-9) at 4-Randolph (10-9)

6-Cattaraugus/Little Valley (9-11) at 3-Frewsburg (17-3)

7-Silver Creek (7-13) at 2-Holland (13-7)

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

March 1 at 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Final at Jamestown CC

March 4 at 4 p.m.

Overall Class C final at Jamestown CC

March 7 at 6 p.m.

Class D

Quarterfinals

Thursday

5-Clymer (12-8) at 4-Pine Valley (15-5)

6-Sherman (11-9) at 3-Panama (15-5)

Semifinals at Jamestown CC

March 1

Cly/PV winner at 1-Franklinville (19-1), 8 p.m.

March 2

She/Pan winner at 2-Ellicottville (17-2)

Final at Jamestown CC

March 4, 2 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment