• By
  • Published

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Hutch-Tech 72, Riverside 66

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 74, Cardinal O’Hara 53

Christian Central 62, Niagara Catholic 57

ECIC I

Clarence 64, Orchard Park 61

Lancaster 68, Frontier 35

Jamestown 77, Williamsville North 59

ECIC II

Williamsville East 51, Iroquois 47

Williamsville South 86, Sweet Home 39

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 71, Lake Shore 48

Pioneer 47, Starpoint 44 (OT)

East Aurora 50, Maryvale 37

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 62, Eden 27

Tonawanda 66, Alden 53 (2OT)

Lackawanna 53, Holland 35

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 76, Kenmore East 28

Kenmore West 74, Niagara-Wheatfield 44

CSAT at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 70, Akron 31

CCAA West 2

Clymer 47, Westfield 44

Sherman 63, Cassadaga Valley 39

Nonleague

West Seneca East 54, West Seneca West 53

Hutch-Tech 72, Riverside 66

Riverside 8 18 14 26 - 66 Tech 13 14 16 29 - 72 RIVERSIDE (7-11, 4-9): Deleon Vasquez 13, Hack 13, Munez 5, Silva 2, Stevens 25.

HUTCH-TECH (4-14, 2-10): Ajarial 2, Bennett 7, Cash 4, Jacobs 14, Mitchell 11, Smith 4, Whitfield 30.

3-point goals: Bennett, Munez, Stevens 3, Whitfield 2.

St. Joe’s 74, Cardinal O’Hara 53

O’Hara 17 13 8 15 - 53 St. Joe’s 15 19 17 23 - 74

O’HARA (13-9, 8-5): Benton 10, Boyd 4, Broadnax 2, Cheatham 4, Haynes 10, Hemphill 16, R Velazquez 5, R Velazquez 2.

ST. JOE’S (9-12, 2-9): Capen 4, Cockrell 20, D’Annaballe 2, Jackson 11, Johnson 9, Kelly 12, Ostrowski 4, Telesco 12.

3-point goals: Benton, Haynes, Hemphill, Jackson.

Christian Central 62, Nia Catholic 57

Chr. Central 13 16 18 15 - 62 Nia. Cath 7 15 18 17 - 57

CHR. CENTRAL (4-16, 2-12): Ewing 4, Lekeuneu 7, Miller 21, Moser 4, Opferbeck 2, D Tyson 2, J Tyson 21.

NIA. CATHOLIC (5-16, 1-12): Krupp 6, Owens 18, Phillips 6, J Turner 5, J Turner 12, Wright 10.

3-point goals: Krupp 2, Miller 3, J Turner, J Tyson.

Lancaster 68, Frontier 35

Frontier 5 5 12 13 - 35 Lancaster 15 19 21 13 - 68 FRONTIER (5-14, 2-9): Anderson 1, Carroll 2, Dunz 3, Gerken 8, Govenettio 3, Norsen 12, Taylor 3, Weiss 3.

LANCASTER (13-7, 11-1): Backert 2, Castillo 2, Duck 6, Fulciniti 13, Glenn 3, Jerebko 8, Mansell 4, Molik 2, Reformat 4, Sokolowski 2, Speyer 14, Tamburri 8.

3-point goals: Fulciniti, Glenn, Govenettio, Jerebko 2, Mansell, Norsen 2, Taylor.

Clarence 64, Orchard Park 61

O Park 19 19 5 18 - 61 Clarence 18 14 16 16 - 64 ORCHARD PARK (10-9, 6-6): D Anderson 9, D Anderson 16, Graves 5, Kubik 2, Lancaster 2, Mancabelli 5, Olejniczak 12.

CLARENCE (10-10, 5-7): Ireland 11, Knorz 2, Payne 11, Putney 10, Reinhardt 18.

3-point goals: D Anderson, D Anderson, Graves, Olejniczak 3, Payne, Reinhardt 3.

Williamsville East 51, Iroquois 47

Wmsv. East 14 15 11 11 - 51 Iroquois 1 22 9 15 - 47 WMSV. EAST (7-13, 4-8): Blum 5, Butler 19, Doyle 2, Gelder 4, Keenan 12, Kieffer 6, Shifflet 4, Williams 2.

IROQUOIS (5-15, 2-10): Edwards 11, Hetzendorfer 5, Kowalski 4, Tait 19, Whalen 7.

3-point goals: Butler 3, Keenan 2, Tait 5.

Wmsv. South 84, Sweet Home 38

W. South 18 25 29 14 - 86 Sw Home 10 6 9 14 - 39

WMSV. SOUTH (17-3, 11-1): Braniecki 8, Degree 5, Dolan 20, Foster 3, Nelson 12, Proch 3, Richards 4, Sanford 6, Wiley 16, Worthy 9.

SWEET HOME (9-11, 5-6): Barrons 14, Frascatore 7, John 6, Lovering 3, Lucas 6, Nix 1, Waller 2.

3-point goals: Braniecki 2, Degree, Dolan, Foster, John, Lovering, Nelson 2, Proch, Sanford, Worthy.

Cheektowaga 71, Lake Shore 48

Lake Shore 12 10 5 21 - 48 Cheek 19 19 24 9 - 71

LAKE SHORE (5-15, 1-11): Brueckl 9, Cybulski 2, Park 15, Utley 10, Williams 12.

CHEEKTOWAGA (13-7, 10-1): Bass 2, Bragg 5, Bryant 7, Burdette 10, Monterro 2, Parker 4, Welch 41.

3-point goals: Bragg, Utley, Welch 5.

Pioneer 47, Starpoint 44 (OT)

Starpoint 13 14 9 4 4 - 44 Pioneer 11 16 8 5 7 - 47

STARPOINT (3-17, 3-9): D Clemons 8, D Clemons 12, Lasal 10, Lemieux 4, Schreader 6, Walters 4.

PIONEER (8-12, 4-8): Burley 16, Corbett 7, Hurlburt 14, Kaczmarek 2, Rinker 4.

3-point goals: Burley, Corbett, Hurlburt, Lasal, Rinker.

East Aurora 50, Maryvale 37

East Aurora 13 12 12 13 - 50 Maryvale 10 10 11 6 - 37

EAST AURORA (17-3, 11-1): Denz 7, McTigue 14, J Montgomery 9, N Montgomery 13, Smith 7.

MARYVALE (13-8, 6-7): Bailey 6, Blackwell 5, Casey 6, Law 8, Sullivan 5, York-Brown 7.

3-point goals: Bailey 2, Casey, Denz, McTigue 2, J Montgomery, N Montgomery, Smith, Sullivan.

Cleveland Hill 62, Eden 27

Eden 7 5 11 4 - 27 Cleve Hill 17 15 18 12 - 62 EDEN (3-15, 1-12): C Bennett 2, C Bennett 2, Bialy 7, Blake 8, Emel 3, Porter 5.

CLEVE HILL (12-8, 10-4): Harris 4, Hicks 2, James 5, C Johnson 10, F Johnson 6, Nance 4, Phillips 13, Woodward 18.

3-point goals: Bialy, Emel, C Johnson, F Johnson, Phillips, Porter, Woodward 2.

EDEN (3-15, 1-12):

CLEVE HILL (12-8, 10-4):

Lackawanna 53, Holland 35

Lack 20 11 13 9 - 53 Holland 6 5 13 11 - 35 LACKAWANNA (15-4, 12-2):Bekric 5, Nasr 1, Pacillo 6, Rice 2, Rodriguez 3, L Smith 14, N Smith 13, Threeths 9.

HOLLAND (11-6, 9-4): Kolbmann 1, Nellis 8, Pfister 3, Ratajczak 3, Relyea 18, Rock 2.

3-point goals: Bekric, Pfister, L Smith, Threeths 3.

Tonawanda 66, Alden 53 (2OT)

Tona. 9 17 6 10 6 18 - 66 Alden 7 13 10 12 6 5 - 53

TONAWANDA (4-16, 2-12): Bitter 14, T. Lilly 22, H. Lilly 2, Moore 17, Stapf 3, Velazquez 8

ALDEN (5-13, 5-9): Boucher 16, Chester 2, Jeziorski 2, Kibler 4, Leigh 13, Pastuszynski 2, Roy 4, Snell 10

3-point goals: Bitter 3, T. Lilly, Velazquez, Boucher 2, Kibler, Leigh 3

Grand Island 76, Kenmore East 28

Ken East 9 4 9 6 - 28 G Island 18 20 20 18 - 76

KENMORE EAST (4-16, 2-12): Baker 4, Calhoun 2, Flynn 8, Moccio 2, O’Neil 4, Petty 1, Young 7.

GRAND ISLAND (14-6, 9-5): Brandon 12, Buzby 3, Cacciatore 6, Callen 12, Carey 4, Cleveland 8, Robinson 11, Wilkes 9, Wright 11.

3-point goals: Brandon 2, Buzby, Callen 4, Robinson, Wright, Young.

Ken West 74, Niagara-Wheatfield 44

Nia. Wheat. 14 12 4 14 - 44 Ken West 18 21 19 16 - 74

NIA. WHEAT. (5-13, 3-9): Bradberry 6, Gibson 14, Martino 6, Ruffino 10, Ware 6.

KENMORE WEST (14-6, 11-3): Aquilina 13, Burns 2, Carpenter 7, D James 14, T James 2, Poummit 7, Robb 1, St. John 6, White 7.

3-point goals: Aquilina, Gibson, D James, Martino, Poummit, Ruffino 4, Ware 2.

Medina 70, Akron 31

Medina 20 17 21 12 - 70 Akron 4 12 6 9 - 31

MEDINA (16-3, 12-0): Atkins 4, Cooper 19, Lewis 13, Luthart 4, Montague 6, Phillips 4, Rhim 2, Salone 18.

AKRON (3-14, 1-10): Hill 4, Holtz 4, Ladd 6, Martin 10, Schultz 8.

3-point goals: Lewis 3, Montague.

Clymer 47, Westfield 44

Westfield 10 9 20 5 - 44 Clymer 7 9 14 17 - 47

WESTFIELD (1-4, 1-3): Bills 2, Fermier 2, Grayson 18, Horr 6, Poletto 4, Torres 10

CLYMER (12-1, 9-0): Davis 11, C. Neckers 5, D. Neckers 14, Overton 2, VanEarden 9, Wade 5

3-point goals: Grayson 3, C. Neckers.

Sherman 63, Cassadaga Valley 39

Cass. Valley 5 10 11 13 - 39 Sherman 13 15 19 16 - 63

CASS. VALLEY (5-14, 2-9): Chamberlin 13, Crabtree 9, Goot 5, Kubera 3, Liu 2, Nunez 2, Swanson 5

SHERMAN (15-4, 8-3): Burick 1, Delcamp 4, Gleason 9, Nickerson 2, Ramsey 11, Robson 32

3-point goals: Chamberlin, Crabtree, Swanson, Robson 7

W S East 54, W S West 53

W. S. East 14 10 20 10 - 54 W. S. West 11 18 12 12 - 53

W. SEN. EAST (11-9): Farszmil 10, Jasinski 2, Mitchell 26, Roncone 4, Stineman 12.

W. SEN. WEST (4-16): Borton 10, Broad 12, Feaster 6, Glinski 6, Ryniec 10, Wayland 9.

3-point goals: Broad, Mitchell 4, Ryniec 2, Stineman, Wayland.

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Riverside at McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Burgard, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at Emerson, 6 p.m.

East at South Park, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at Lafayette, 4:30 p.m.

MST Seneca at I-Prep/Grover, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Park at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Nichols at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at JFK, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Barker, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

WNY Maritime at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

V-Cuba-Rushford at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Brocton at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

McKinley at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 38, Niagara Catholic 26

Mount St. Mary 59, Nardin 45

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 50, Akron 46

Nonleague

West Seneca East 40, Springville 29

Tapestry 72, Roy-Hart 61

Nichols 58, WNY Maritime 15

Newfane 43, Niagara-Wheatfield 33

Gowanda at Cattaraugus/LV, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson Tournament

Cleveland Hill 66, Cheektowaga 59

Wilson 49, Mount Mercy 42

Buff Sem 38, Niagara Catholic 26

Nia. Cath 7 7 4 8 - 26 Buff Sem 8 11 4 15 - 38

NIA. CATHOLIC (0-18, 0-11): Clark 1, Franjoine 2, B Gardy 8, M Gardy 2, Puzan 13.

BUFFALO SEMINARY (5-9, 2-7): Burlow 7, Gallagher 22, Gareis 1, Siddiqui 6, Smolarek 2.

3-point goals: Burlow, Puzan 2.

Mount St. Mary 59, Nardin 45

Nardin 13 14 10 8 - 45 Mt St. Mary 14 14 17 14 - 59

NARDIN (8-9, 3-5): Adams 14, Hartnett 11, Herman 4, Karas 2, Marks 2, Pyrak 2, Raccuia 4, Scello 1, Spira 4.

MOUNT ST. MARY (18-5, 8-2): Burns 19, Fittry 2, Hart 1, Johnson 2, Meegan 18, Murphy 7, O’Brien 11.

3-point goals: Adams, Burns 2, Meegan 3, O’Brien.

Medina 50, Akron 46

Akron 12 15 10 9 - 46 Medina 13 18 14 5 - 50 AKRON (8-10, 5-7): Abrams 6, Hill 7, D Jonathan 2, J Jonathan 9, S Jonathan 14, Leeds 4, Robnett 4.

MEDINA (14-3, 8-3): Brown 20, Gross 15, Kams 3, Williams 6, Winters 10.

3-point goals: J Jonathan, S Jonathan 2, Williams 2.

West Seneca East 40, Springville 29

Springville 3 6 11 9 - 29 W. Sen. East 11 12 8 9 - 40 SPRINGVILLE (7-12): Dickinson 4, Krzemien 10, Lewandowski 12, Sopko 3.

W. SEN. EAST (5-15): Eisenmenger 4, Kaufman 12, Kelly 1, Kmiotek 2, Kumro 15, Weiner 6.

3-point goals: Lewandowski.

Tapestry 72, Roy-Hart 61

Tapestry 17 8 22 25 - 72 Roy-Hart 6 20 18 17 - 61

TAPESTRY (13-5): Akaic 8, Anderson 2, Caver 48, Freeman 12, Mosley 1, Purdue 1.

ROY-HART (2-13): Albee 2, Bligh 4, Christopher 5, Draper 6, Fry 9, Glena 2, Todd 19, Washington 14.

3-point goals: Freeman 2, Todd.

Nichols 58, WNY Maritime 15

Nichols 14 18 16 10 - 58 Maritime 5 3 5 2 - 15

NICHOLS (12-10): Boltz 2, Bueme 12, Cunningham 12, Dockery 11, Hawkes 3, K Jones 2, L Jones 6, McCluski 2, Niedzialowski 2, Sauer 6.

MARITIME (1-7): Pantano 5, Yogtiba 10.

3-point goals: Pantano, Yogtiba .

Newfane 43, Niagara-Wheatfield 33

Nia. Wheat. 11 0 9 13 - 33 Newfane 11 7 6 19 - 43 NIA. WHEAT. (3-8): Hamby 2, Jackson 16, Kroening 4, Lachowski 3, Smith 4, Zayatz 4.

NEWFANE (13-7): Emborsky 10, Foltz 16, Heers 2, Knoll 2, LeFever 6, Littman 5, Passuite 2.

3-point goals: Emborsky, Foltz.

Cleveland Hill 66, Cheektowaga 59

Cheek 12 13 12 22 - 59 Cleve Hill 24 13 16 13 - 66 CHEEKTOWAGA (8-10): Dubois 2, Moore 8, Rumph 29, Scott 4.

CLEVE HILL (14-5): James 16, Scott 6, Skorka 9, Turley 35.

3-point goals: James 2, Moore, Skorka 2, Turley 7.

Wilson 49, Mount Mercy 42

Mt Mercy 10 4 10 18 - 42 Wilson 6 18 17 8 - 49 MOUNT MERCY (13-9): M Ashe 16, T Ashe 6, Bamrick 4, Fredo 2, Hamm 2, Hughes 7, McKeone 1.

WILSON (16-3): Darlak 4, Faery 2, Kelly 5, Munnikhuysen 4, Neumann 14, Senek 17, Yousett 3.

3-point goals: Hughes, Neumann.

Thursday’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Lafayette at da Vinci, 5 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at MST Seneca, 5 p.m.

South Park at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Smethport (Pa.) at Portville, 6 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Fredonia, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

V-Churchville Chili at Albion, 7 p.m.

Panama at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

JFK at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Westfield at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Shore at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Tapestry at Global Concepts , 4:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

CISAA

Upper Canada College 2, Nichols 0

NIAGARA CUP

Semifinals

Feb. 20 at HarborCenter

1-St. Joe’s vs. 4-St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

2-Timon-St. Jude vs. 3-Canisius, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

SJ/SF vs. BTSJ/Can, 4 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

Large schools

Quarterfinals

Feb. 18 at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. North vs. 8-Lockport, 11 a.m.

2-Orchard Park vs. 7-Niagara Falls, 1 p.m.

3-Niagara-Wheatfield vs. 6-Frontier, 3 p.m.

4-Lancaster vs. 5-Clarence, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 21 at HarborCenter, 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.

1st seed vs. 4th seed, 6 p.m.

2nd seed vs. 3rd seed, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

Semifinals winners, 6:15 p.m.

Small schools

Prequarterfinals

Feb. 16 at Northtown Center

5-Kenmore East vs. 12-Amherst, 7 p.m.

6-W.S. West vs. 11-North Tonawanda, 9 p.m.

Feb. 17 at Northtown Center

7-W.S. East vs. 10-Wmsv. South, 6 p.m.

8-Lew-Port vs. 9-Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Feb. 19 at Northtown Center

1-Wmsv. East vs. 8th seed, 1 p.m.

2-Hamburg vs. 7th seed, 3 p.m.

3-Grand Island vs. 6th seed, 5 p.m.

4-Kenmore West vs. 5th seed, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Feb. 22 at HarborCenter

1st seed vs. 4th seed, 6 p.m.

2nd seed vs. 3rd seed, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center

Semifinals winners, 8:30 p.m.

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation Semifinals

at Northtown Center

4-Amherst/SH/Clar. vs. 1-Wmsv., 4 p.m.

3-Msgr. Martin vs. 2-Frontier/OP/Lake Shore, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Feb. 26 at Harbor Center, 8:00

Boys bowling

Thursday’s games

Section VI Championships

at Airport Lanes, 9 a.m.

Girls bowling

Section VI Championships

at Airport Lanes, Cheektowaga

Team scores

Class A—Niagara-Wheatfield 5150, West Seneca West/East 5005, Orchard Park 4924, Kenmore West 4900, Frontier 4710, Niagara Falls 4706, Clarence 4642, North Tonawanda 4640, Lancaster 4569, Lockport 4566, Jamestown 4235, Sweet Home 3964, Williamsville East 394, Williamsville North 3858, Hamburg 3823, Hutch-Tech 3743, McKinley 2741.

Class B—Cheektowaga 4901, Pioneer 4552, Allegany-Limestone 4540, Grand Island 4406, Dunkirk 4373, Starpoint 4285, Maryvale 4243, Depew 4214, Williamsville South 4027, Amherst 4013.

Class C—Tonawanda 5027, Springville 4683, Gowanda 4378, JFK 4214, Alden 4112, Fredonia 4081, MST Seneca 3209.

Class D—Frewsburg 4375, Catt./Little Valley 4316, da Vinci 4113, Randolph 3868, Silver Creek 3797, Falconer 3773, Forestville 3474.

Individual (total pins, 6 games)

Cameron Spring (AL) 1162, Mariah Gamel (Spring) 1159, Alexis Chase (NW) 1140, Katie Ziemba (WSW/E) 1140, Emmalie Rome (Cheek) 1110, Britney Grey (C/L) 1102, Aria Ferloin (WS) 1088, Emily Leverentz (Spring) 1085, Victoria Kurdziel (Tona) 1083, Marissa Staschak (NW) 1078.

Rifle

ECIC

Lancaster 1138, Clarence 1129

L: Eric Koeth 290

Click here to see the comments. Add yours now!