Share this article

print logo

WNY high school boys track & field leaders (Feb. 14)

Western New York Top 10

55: Jack Manue (Hutch Tech) 6.58, Antonio Antonov (Depew) 6.65, Eric Johnson (Sweet Home) 6.65, Rodney Barnes (Niagara Falls) 6.67, Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 6.70, Tom Wendt (Lockport) 6.72, Seth Connor (Cheektowaga) 6.75, Anthony Williams (Sweet Home) 6.75. Dylan Birzon (Williamsville East) 6.78, Peter Borzillieri (West Seneca West) 6.79.

55 hurdles: Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 7.86, Baltaj Sandhur (Williamsville East) 8.04, Marquillis Gipps (Niagara Falls) 8.11, Ed Gath (North Tonawanda) 8.16, Justin Taylor (Cheektowaga) 8.34, Aaron Jones (Hutch Tech) 8.34, Jameson Reid (Williamsville East) 8.39, Andrew Reichert (Cheektowaga) 8.44, Mark Manue (Hutch Tech) 8.47, TJ Kmitch (Lake Shore) 8.53.

300: Nathaniel Davis* (Sweet Home) 34.64, Johnson (Sweet Home) 35.54, Treston White (Lockport) 36.02, Amir Hunter (Hutch Tech) 36.57, Christian Meranto (Niagara Falls) 36.71, Seth Conner (Cheektowaga) 36.78, Joe Frailey (Grand Island) 37.04, Alonzo Rodriquez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) 37.08, Cameron Carver (Amherst) 37.19, Wallace (Niagara Falls) 37.24.

600: White (Lockport) 1:23.08, Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 1:23.51, Anton Kunnas (North Tonawanda) 1:23.79, Fredrick Diehl (Frontier) 1:25.39, Carver (Amherst) 1:25.43, Frailey (Grand Island) 1:25.94, Matt Hess (Hamburg) 1:26.55, Adam Perilli (Lockport) 1:27.44, Jerome Masters (Grand Island) 1:27.47, Rodriguez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) 1:27.84.

1,000: Nowak (Sweet Home) 2:33.29, Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 2:36.84, Kunnas (N. Tonawanda) 2:37.59, Jack Strobel (Lockport) 2:37.83, Ryan Chimel (St. Joe’s) 2:41.06, Andrew Young (Falconer) 2:41.46, Matt Skakal (Lancaster) 2:41.51, Michael Totaro (Orchard Park) 2:41.94, Masters (Grand Island) 2:42.07, Kyle Campbell (Niagara Falls) 2:43.18.

1,600: Nowak (Sweet Home) 4:19.72, Flannery (Orchard Park) 4:29.15, Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:31.04, Grey Conover (Clarence) 4:31.40, Ben Szymanski (Frontier) 4:34.84, Joe Groth (Frontier) 4:35.48, Totaro (Orchard Park) 4:37.48, Josh Glaub (W.S. East) 4:37.66, Sebastian Melendez (Grand Island) 4:40.17, Sam Schultz (Sweet Home) 4:40.42.

3,200: Conover (Clarence) 9:48.00, Glaub (W.S. East) 9:49.64, Groth (Frontier) 10:03.21, Justin Boucher (Sweet Home) 10:04.09, Jack Licina (Hamburg) 10:04.44, Jordan Obrochta (St. Joe’s) 10:06.08, Harrison Higgins (Wmsv. South) 10:12.44, Campbell (Niagara Falls) 10:15.14, Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 10:18.13, Schultz (Sweet Home) 10:18.76.

4x200 relay: Niagara Falls* 1:31.19, Sweet Home 1:33.12, Cheektowaga 1:36.48, Lancaster 1:36.65, Canisius 1:37.05, Kenmore East 1:37.17, St. Francis 1:37.42, West Seneca West 1:38.11, Hamburg 1:38.59, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 1:38.59.

4x400 relay: Sweet Home 3:26.71, Cheektowaga 3:32.26, Niagara Falls 3:33.96, Lockport 3:34.82, North Tonawanda 3:39.09, Dunkirk/Silver Creek 3:40.46, St. Francis 3:41.81, Hutch Tech 3:43.73, Lancaster 3:43.78, West Seneca West 3:45.08.

4x800 relay: Sweet Home 8:25.46, Frontier 8:25.77, Orchard Park 8:32.36, Grand Island 8:37.74, Lancaster 8:41.89, Hamburg 8:48.81, St. Joe’s 8:50.01, Cheektowaga 8:51.69, West Seneca East 8:51.70, Iroquois 8:53.50.

Long jump: Davis (Sweet Home) 23-1, Alex Bucszynski (Canisius) 22-1.50, Jeff Walter (St. Francis) 21-10.25, Borzillieri (W.S. West) 21-8, Barnes (Niagara Falls) 21-6, Taul (Niagara Falls) 21-5.25, Kyle Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 20-10, Paul Woods (Canisius) 20-9.25, Brock Santoro (Lancaster) 20-7.75, Jeremy Herrington (Hamburg) 20-4.25.

Triple jump: Davis (Sweet Home) 45-10.50, Taul (Niagara Falls) 43-6, Barnes (Niagara Falls) 42-9.50, Parker Welling (W.S. West) 42-7, Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 42-4, Dan Sudyn (W.S. West) 41-3, John O’Connell (Kenmore East) 41-2, Giovanni Gilchrist (Canisius) 40-3.25, Alex Jennings (Grand Island) 40-10.50, Alex Andrzejewskey (Hamburg) 40-9, Alhagie Sesay (Hutch-Tech) 40-9.

High jump: Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-4, Lamar Reves (Cheektowaga) 5-10, Sesay (Hutch Tech) 5-10, Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis) 5-10, Nick Coburn (Kenmore East) 5-10, Gilchrist (Canisius) 5-8, Santoro (Lancaster) 5-8, Brian Cix (Dunkirk) 5-8, Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 5-8, Jennings (Grand Island) 5-8.

Shot put: John Surdel (Lancaster) 54-8.75, Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 52-0, Mark Thomas (Wmsv. South) 50-7.50, Art Jordan (Cheektowaga) 47-6, Hunter Borzelleri (Lake Shore) 47-0.50, Greg Wilson (Holland) 47-0, Brian Murphy (St. Joe’s) 46-11.50, Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 46-3.25, Russell Kobierecki (Clarence) 46-1.50, Caleb Nickens (Sweet Home) 44-7.50.

Pole vault: Kunnas (N. Tonawanda) 15-0, Carson Valley (Lancaster) 13-9, Colin Benzin (Depew) 13-0, Reichert (Cheektowaga) 11-6, Dave Farace (Lancaster) 11-0, Chris Laszynski (Kenmore West) 11-0, Zac Chazen (Wmsv. North) 11-0, Nick Doering (Lancaster) 10-6, Dominic Romano (Hamburg) 10-6.

Weight throw: Kemsley (Lancaster) 57-10.50, Nickens (Sweet Home) 56-2.25, Joe Castiore (W.S. West) 55-7, Thomas (Wmsv. South) 55-4.25, Brad Stevenson (Grand Island) 54-2.75, Andy Pietrontoni (Lancaster) 52-0, Blake Gandy (Lockport) 47-11.50, Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 46-4.50, Grey Lock (Sweet Home) 45-2.75, Johnathan Banks (Cheektowaga) 45-1.50.

* Section VI record

There are no comments - be the first to comment