Share this article

print logo

The News' boys and girls high school basketball polls (Feb. 13)

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets; *–tie in points, LW – Last week.

BOYS BASKETBALL LARGE SCHOOLS

Team (Class ) Rec. Pts. LW
1. St. Francis [6] 17-4 95 1
2. Wmsv. South [3] (A1) 15-3 92 2
3. Park 14-4 71 3
4. Amherst [1] (A2) 16-3 70 5
5. Timon-St. Jude 15-6 56 4
6. Olean (A2) 17-2 54 7
7. Canisius 13-7 41 6
8. Kenmore West (AA) 13-6 20 9
9. Jamestown (AA) 11-5 14 10
10. South Park (A2) 13-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Lockport (AA) 10, North Tonawanda (A1) 7, McKinley (A1) 4, Niagara Falls (AA) 3, Lancaster (AA) 1.

Pollsters: Mark Simon (St. Joe’s coach), Kyle Husband (Canisius coach), Ben Drake (Jamestown coach), Zaire Dorsey (McKinley coach), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara-Wheatfield coach), Benji Bluman (official), Steve Allen (official), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters Poll), Chad Andrews (View from Centercourt blog), Miguel Rodriguez (Buffalo News).

BOYS BASKETBALL SMALL SCHOOLS

1. East Aurora [8] (B1) 15-3 97 1
2. Health Sci. [2] (B2) 16-4 92 2
3. East (C2) 13-5 75 6
4. St. Mary’s 13-6 63 5
5. Cardinal O’Hara 13-7 59 8
6. Chautauqua Lake (C1) 16-3 44 3
7. Middle Early Coll. (B2) 10-7 40 4
8. Franklinville (D) 14-4 24 9
9. Burgard (B1) 10-8 18 10
10. Ellicottville (D) 15-3 16 7

Others receiving votes: Dunkirk (B1) 7, Medina (B2) 6, Olmsted (B2) 5, Randolph (C2) 4.

Pollsters: Randall Rich (Middle Early College coach), Larry Jones (Depew coach/ECIC III), Tony Krupski (JFK coach/ECIC IV), Brian Koscielniak (Salamanca coach/CCAA II), Derek Hill (official), Tony Pulvirenti (Cardinal O’Hara coach), Brett Sippel (Wilson coach/Niagara-Orleans), Universal, Andrews, Rodriguez.

GIRLS BASKETBALL LARGE SCHOOLS

1. Cardinal O’Hara [6] 18-5 60 1
2. Wmsv. South (A) 14-3 54 2
3. Lake Shore (A) 17-1 46 3
4. Amherst (A) 14-4 44 4
5. Clarence (AA) 17-2 29 5
6. Kenmore East (A) 17-2 22 7
7. Sacred Heart 13-6 21 8
8. Frontier (AA) 11-6 19 6
9. Mount St. Mary* 16-5 14 9
9. Olean (A)* 15-3 14 10

Others receiving votes: Williamsville East (A) 4, Lockport (AA) 1, Lancaster (AA) 1.

Pollsters: Jeff Martin, Dan McDermott, Richard Mihalik, Frank Payne, Paul Twarosek, Tim Lindner, Dennis Sarow, John Glose, Michael McCarthy.

GIRLS BASKETBALL SMALL SCHOOLS

1. Depew (B) [3] 15-5 63 T2
2. Franklinville (D) [1] 16-2 54 1
3. Frewsburg (C) [2] 16-2 53 5
4. East Aurora (B)* 14-3 51 2
4. Ellicottville (D) [1]* 18-1 51 7
6. Wilson (B) 14-3 31 6
7. St. Mary’s 16-3 26 9
8. Fredonia (B) 11-6 24 4
9. Panama (D) 13-5 8 8
10. Chautauqua Lake (C) 9-7 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Tonawanda (B) 4, Southwestern (B) 4, Albion (B) 2, Medina (B) 2, Newfane (B) 1., Allegany-Limestone (C) 1, Cleveland Hill (C) 1.

Pollsters: Brian Baker, Jeff Collver, Andrea Drabik, Kevin Klumpp, Lindner, Frank Martin, Fran Snyder.

There are no comments - be the first to comment