Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 11)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors 56, da Vinci 40

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 55, Nichols 42

St. Francis 54, Park 53 (OT)

Cardinal O’Hara 57, Walsh 55 (OT)

Canisius 72, St. Joe’s 49

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 66, Niagara Catholic 48

ECIC I

Clarence 74, Frontier 54

Jamestown 76, West Seneca West 53

Lancaster 68, Williamsville North 63

ECIC II

West Seneca East 49, Sweet Home 46

Williamsville East 57, Hamburg 51 (OT)

Williamsville South 61, Iroquois 54

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 74, Pioneer 28

Maryvale 66, Depew 41

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 57, Cleveland Hill 45

Springville 57, Alden 49

Holland 32, Tonawanda 28

JFK 53, Eden 38

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 62, Grand Island 57

Kenmore West 77, Kenmore East 35

North Tonawanda 81, Lew-Port 53

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 50, Barker 47

Nonleague

Clymer 42, Pine Valley 38

Tapestry 65, I-Prep/Grover 47

Sherman 66, Forestville 53

Frewsburg 54, Allegany-Limestone 45

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at WNY Maritime, ccd.

City Honors 56, da Vinci 40

da Vinci 11 5 2 22 - 40 City Honors 11 16 15 14 - 56

DA VINCI (0-11, 0-11): Hargrove 10, Henning 6, Knight 4, Kulian 3, Lewis 15, Macarrone 2.

CITY HONORS (6-12, 3-7): Battaglia 8, Bulluck 4, Flewellyn 2, Moody 9, Morrisroe 3, Radford 8, Slaughter 9, Solomon 1, Taylor 10.

3-point goals: Battaglia 2, Hargrove, Lewis 2, Morrisroe, Radford, Taylor 2.

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 55, Nichols 42

Timon 15 16 9 15 - 55 Nichols 7 8 19 8 - 42 TIMON-ST. JUDE (15-5, 8-2):Boyland 7, Harrison 7, Johnson 7, Radford 8, Renfro 2, Warren 20, World 2.

NICHOLS (9-11, 5-6): Banaszak 3, Goodloe 3, Hervey 9, Horan 6, Johnson 12, Jones 6, Serotte 3.

3-point goals: Banaszak, Goodloe, Horan 2, W Johnson.

St. Francis 54, Park 53 (OT)

Park 17 6 9 14 7 - 53 St. Francis 18 8 7 13 8 - 54 PARK (14-4, 8-3): Eziukwu 6, Hutchins 8, Jones 14, Lowe 6, Scott 8, Smith 6, Stewart 3.

ST. FRANCIS (17-4, 10-1):Cunningham 12, Darrell 4, Ivey 2, Sireika 20, Taggart 6, Welch 10.

3-point goals: Scott 2, Sireika 5, Smith 2, Stewart, Welch.

Cardinal O’Hara 57, Walsh 55 (OT)

O’Hara 15 12 12 10 8 - 57 Walsh 10 8 21 10 6 - 55 O’HARA (13-7, 8-3): Benton 9, Broadnax 2, Cheatham 5, Haynes 16, Hemphill 13, R Velazquez 2, R Velazquez 10.

WALSH (10-8, 4-7): Butler-Kemp 9, Kemp 37, Stojanovic 8, Yorke 1.

3-point goals: Benton, Butler-Kemp, Cheatham, Haynes 3, Kemp 4, Stojanovic 2.

Canisius 72, St. Joe’s 49

St. Joe’s 11 9 13 16 - 49 Canisius 21 21 20 10 - 72

ST. JOE’S (8-11, 1-8): Boling 7, Capen 8, Cockrell 8, Jackson 8, Johnson 3, Kelly 7, Noward 2, Ostrowski 4, Telesco 2.

CANISIUS (13-7, 7-4): Baldy 3, Bradley 7, Jamison 11, Johnson 15, MacDonald 8, McCaffrey 5, Moultrie 7, Trapper 5, Weir 6, Zeis 3.

3-point goals: Baldy, Capen, Jackson, J Johnson, J Johnson, Kelly, MacDonald 2, McCaffrey, Zeis.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 66, Nia. Catholic 48

St. Mary’s 19 14 14 19 - 66 Nia. Catholic 8 10 25 5 - 48 ST. MARY’S/L (14-5, 7-4): Brown 2, Ciezki 4, Collins 2, Hunt 15, Poland 2, Russell 6, Schablewski 21, Tytka 8.

NIA. CATHOLIC (5-15, 1-11): Abramaitys 2, Krupp 14, Owens 20, Phillips 5, Turner 5, Wright 2.

3-point goals: Ciezki, Krupp 4, Schablewski, Turner.

Clarence 74, Frontier 54

Clarence 18 20 22 14 - 74 Frontier 13 8 22 11 - 54

CLARENCE (8-10, 4-7): Ireland 8, Kabayiza 2, Olivieri 16, Payne 3, Putney 19, Reger 2, Reinhardt 17, Szadek 3, Zuffranieri 2.

FRONTIER (5-12, 2-8): Anderson 4, Carroll 2, Dunz 8, Ebert 11, Gerken 21, Hiam 2, Norsen 5, Seier 1.

3-point goals: Ebert 2, Gerken, Norsen, Olivieri, Putney 4, Reinhardt 3, Szadek.

Jamestown 76, West Seneca West 53

W. Sen. West 14 16 9 14 - 53 Jamestown 24 13 19 20 - 76 W. SEN. WEST (4-15, 1-11): Borton 2, Broad 9, Clancy 2, Feaster 4, Glinski 2, Ryniec 7, Wayland 27.

JAMESTOWN (12-5, 10-0):Gullo 3, Hill 12, Holdridge 10, Larson 1, Moore 9, E Rojas 7, J Rojas 18, M Rojas 16.

3-point goals: Gullo, Hill 4, Holdridge 2, E Rojas, Wayland 4.

Lancaster 68, Williamsville North 63

Lancaster 23 13 9 23 - 68 Wmsv. North 13 13 16 21 - 63

LANCASTER (11-7, 9-1): Castillo 8, Duck 7, Molik 4, Sokolowski 21, Speyer 14, Tamburri 14.

WMSV. NORTH (10-8, 6-4): Belote 16, Huggins 2, Johnston 4, Konotopskyj 3, Maniscalco 14, Mann 6, Nusall 18.

3-point goals: Belote 2, Mann, Nusall 2, Sokolowski 2, Speyer, Tamburri 2.

West Seneca East 49, Sweet Home 46

Sweet Home 14 7 13 12 - 46 W. Sen. East 17 12 6 14 - 49

SWEET HOME (9-10, 5-5): Barrons 13, Harris 2, John 15, Lucas 2, Robinson 4, Trueheart 10.

W. SEN. EAST (10-8, 6-5): Birke 4, Gospodarski 6, Jasinski 6, Mitchell 9, Rodriguez 2, Roncone 8, Stineman 12, Weiner 2.

3-point goals: Gospodarski 2, John, Mitchell, Roncone 2, Trueheart.

Wmsv. East 57, Hamburg 51 (OT)

Hamburg 14 10 9 11 7 - 51 Wmsv. East 8 16 9 11 13 - 57 HAMBURG (7-11, 3-8): Genzel 20, Hart 17, Henry 4, Mahoney 3, Wloch 7.

WMSV. EAST (6-13, 3-8): Butler 14, Gelder 2, Keenan 13, Kieffer 7, Shifflet 21.

3-point goals: Butler, Hart 3, Henry, Keenan 2, Kieffer.

Williamsville South 61, Iroquois 54

Iroquois 9 12 16 17 - 54 Wmsv. South 14 15 21 11 - 61

IROQUOIS (5-14, 2-9): Edwards 9, Kowalski 3, Tait 27, Whalen 7, Zon 8.

WMSV. SOUTH (15-3, 9-1): Braniecki 12, Degree 12, Nelson 6, Wiley 28, Worthy 3.

3-point goals: Braniecki 2, Degree 3, Tait 3, Whalen, Wiley, Zon 2.

Cheektowaga 74, Pioneer 28

Pioneer 6 10 5 7 - 28 Cheektowaga 21 24 10 19 - 74 PIONEER (6-12, 3-8): Burley 13, Corbett 4, Flood 4, MacWilliams 2, Rinker 5.

CHEEKTOWAGA (11-7, 8-1): Barron 3, Bass 2, Baugh 4, Bragg 3, Bryant 4, Burdette 9, McGinnis 2, Parker 12, Welch 35.

3-point goals: Bragg, Burley 2, Flood, Rinker, Welch 4.

Maryvale 66, Depew 41

Maryvale 18 11 19 18 - 66 Depew 11 9 5 16 - 41 MARYVALE (13-5, 6-4):Amato 3, Bailey 2, Blackwell 18, Casey 3, Goudelock 2, Henley 4, Meyerhofer 10, Sullivan 14, York-Brown 10.

DEPEW (12-6, 6-5):Biersbach 8, Cieselski 5, Clark 3, Cwiklinski 7, Jarrett 6, Mlodozeniec 3, Shipley 4.

3-point goals: Amato, Blackwell, Casey, Cieselski, Clark, Jarrett 2, Sullivan 3.

Lackawanna 57, Cleveland Hill 45

Cleve Hill 11 10 10 14 - 45 Lackawanna 13 18 18 8 - 57

CLEVE HILL (11-8, 9-4): Harris 2, C Johnson 13, F Johnson 2, Nance 6, Phillips 14, Woodward 8.

LACKAWANNA (14-4, 11-2):Albaneh 2, Bekric 7, Horton 2, Nasr 2, Pacillo 12, L Smith 20, N Smith 10, Threeths 2.

3-point goals: Pacillo 2, Phillips 3, L Smith 2, Woodward.

Springville 57, Alden 49

Alden 10 6 14 19 - 49 Springville 5 25 9 18 - 57 ALDEN (5-12, 5-8): Boucher 4, Chester 8, Jeziorski 5, Leigh 6, Pastuszynski 3, Snell 23.

SPRINGVILLE (12-6, 9-3):Coon 6, Cooney 5, Domes 7, Goodridge 19, James 6, Pollard 12, Pruitt 2.

3-point goals: Boucher, Goodridge 3, Jeziorski.

Holland 32, Tonawanda 28

Holland 6 8 6 12 - 32 Tonawanda 7 11 7 3 - 28

HOLLAND (11-7, 9-3):Gardon 2, Kolbmann 4, Lewandowski 2, Ratajczak 7, Relyea 13, Rock 4.

TONAWANDA (3-15, 1-12): Bitter 11, Haentges 2, Lilly 8, Moore 4, Velazquez 3.

3-point goals: Bitter 2, Lilly, Ratajczak, Relyea.

JFK 53, Eden 38

Eden 8 12 6 12 - 38 JFK 18 12 10 13 - 53

EDEN (3-14, 1-11):C Bennett 6, C Bennett 1, Emel 13, Gill 2, LoTempio 9, Porter 7.

JFK (6-11, 5-7): Fischer 15, Kohl 11, Manzella 6, Nawojski 2, Ricotta 4, Snyder 15.

3-point goals: Emel 3, Fischer 4, LoTempio, Porter, Snyder 2.

Lockport 62, Grand Island 57

Grand Island 11 20 14 12 - 57 Lockport 12 22 15 13 - 62

GRAND ISLAND (13-6, 8-5): Carey 9, Robinson 8, Sionko 8, Wilkes 20, Wright 12.

LOCKPORT (13-4, 9-3): Brooks 19, Chambers 9, Doxey 5, Ford 10, Lawrence 10, Leatherman 9.

3-point goals: Lawrence 2, Leatherman, Sionko 2.

Kenmore West 77, Kenmore East 35

Ken East 7 4 14 10 - 35 Ken West 22 26 13 16 - 77

KENMORE EAST (4-15, 2-11): Flynn 5, Moccio 5, O’Neil 3, Petty 2, Simons 3, Young 7.

KENMORE WEST (13-6, 10-3): Aquilina 12, Burns 4, Carpenter 2, James 12, Laplante 14, Rainey 4, Robb 2, St. John 7, Stoerr 7, White 2.

3-point goals: Aquilina 2, James 3, O’Neil, Stoerr 2, Young.

North Tonawanda 81, Lew-Port 53

Lew-Port 9 12 19 13 - 53 N. Tona 26 21 18 16 - 81

LEW-PORT (3-12, 3-8): Bailey 10, Brennen 1, Duff 15, Mansour 1, Milbrand 13, Morissette 2, Powers 4, Scott 7.

N. TONAWANDA (14-4, 11-3): Book 19, Casterline 7, Farkas 10, Ferry 5, Fox 9, Johnson 5, Milbrand 4, Quinn 8, Tripi 12, Woodard 2.

3-point goals: Bailey 2, Book 2, Casterline, Duff 2, Ferry, Fox, Scott, Tripi.

Clymer 42, Pine Valley 38

Pine Valley 13 8 5 12 - 38 Clymer 10 6 16 10 - 42 PINE VALLEY (10-9): Butcher 6, Chase 12, Clutter 2, Crisanti 4, Mansfield 7, Mihalko 2, Ortiz 5.

CLYMER (13-5):Davis 10, Gustafson 2, Neckers 9, Svetz 14, VanEarden 5, Wade 2.

3-point goals: Chase 2, Crisanti, Mansfield 2, Neckers.

Tapestry 65, I-Prep/Grover 47

Tapestry 19 11 17 18 - 65 I-Prep 11 6 14 16 - 47

TAPESTRY (14-5): Brown 2, Curry 11, Mikail 3, Nance 2, Plummer 10, Russell 16, Towns 5, Trueheart 3.

I-PREP (6-10): Carlock 6, Clark 17, Forester 8, Lewis 2, Ngoma 4, Pagan 5, Ruiz 7.

3-point goals: Carlock, Curry, Forester, Mikail, Pagan, Plummer 2, Ruiz, Russell 4, Towns.

Sherman 66, Forestville 53

Sherman 15 17 14 20 - 66 Forestville 11 8 14 20 - 53

SHERMAN (14-3, 7-2):Delcamp 6, Gleason 1, Nickerson 4, Ramsey 22, Robson 31.

FORESTVILLE (8-8, 6-3):Drozdziel 2, Gadewoltz 3, Hartloff 7, Markham 18, Stanbro 6, Szumigala 2, Weaver 6, West 9.

3-point goals: Markham 5, Nickerson, Ramsey 5, Robson 5, West.

Frewsburg 54, All.-Limestone 45

Frewsburg 10 10 13 21 - 54 All.-Lime. 12 14 5 14 - 45

FREWSBURG (8-4): Bird 9, Caldwell 6, Conlan 4, Marchincin 3, Nelson 11, O’Brien 21.

ALL.-LIME. (6-11): Curran 2, Flanders 10, Golley 6, Hemphill 18, McAfee 4, Wolfgang 5.

3-point goals: Bird, Flanders 2, Hemphill 2, McAfee, Nelson 3, O’Brien, Wolfgang.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Bishop Timon-St. Jude at Olean, 2:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 36, Buffalo Seminary 34

Mount St. Mary 49, Park 20

ECIC III

Depew 55, Maryvale 37

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East 42, Kenmore West 20

Lockport 44, Grand Island 30

Niagara-Orleans

Albion 51, Barker 13

Newfane 67, Medina 50

Akron 51, Roy-Hart 42

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 78, Silver Creek 44

CCAA East 2

Forestville 46, North Collins 39

Franklinville 56, Pine Valley 21

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 47, Panama 40

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 59, Lancaster 54 (OT)

Olean 64, Pioneer 37

Global Concepts at Niagara Catholic, ccd.

Charter Cup

Tapestry 63, Health Sciences 32

Oracle Charter at WNY Maritime, ccd.

Nardin 36, Buffalo Seminary 34

Buff Sem 9 8 10 7 - 34 Nardin 3 13 5 15 - 36

BUFFALO SEMINARY (4-8, 1-6): Burlow 3, Gallagher 14, Gareis 2, Lane 4, Rodriguez 2, Siddiqui 4, Smolarek 5.

NARDIN (7-10, 3-5):Adams 14, Hartnett 3, Raccuia 3, Scello 5, Vasquez 11.

3-point goals: Adams 2.

Mount St. Mary 49, Park 20

Mt St. Mary 14 17 16 2 - 49 Park 2 4 8 6 - 20 MOUNT ST. MARY (16-5, 7-2): Badgley 5, Burns 2, DeMarco 3, Fittry 10, Johnson 4, Meegan 5, Mucica 2, Murphy 11, O’Brien 5, Schmitter 2.

PARK (2-8, 1-7): Acoff 2, Adamson 5, Nwora 6, Skinner 3, Twoguns 2, Warren 2.

3-point goals: Badgley, DeMarco, Fittry 2, Meegan.

Depew 55, Maryvale 37

Depew 18 23 8 6 - 55 Maryvale 5 11 9 12 - 37 DEPEW (14-5, 9-2):Bobeck 10, Borgosz 27, Clark 11, Whalen 7.

MARYVALE (1-16, 0-11): Allarad 2, Cadwallader 10, McGee-Ross 9, Murtha 1, Saskowski 2, Smith 12, Stockmeyer 1.

3-point goals: Clark, Whalen.

Kenmore East 42, Kenmore West 20

Ken East 18 4 9 11 - 42 Ken West 5 3 6 6 - 20 KENMORE EAST (17-2, 13-0): Burhans 3, Ghosen 2, Lagattuta 2, McCarthy 10, Mills 15, Sordetto 10.

KENMORE WEST (8-10, 7-6):Borkowski 3, Brown 2, Eubanks 1, Pfohl 4, Quinlan 6, Rivera 1, Seifried 3.

3-point goals: Burhans, Mills 2, Quinlan.

Lockport 44, Grand Island 30

Lockport 17 3 10 14 - 44 G Island 14 5 5 6 - 30

LOCKPORT (12-5, 11-2): DiTullio 15, Douglass 4, K Krchniak 12, K Krchniak 7, Kurbs 4, Mullane 2.

GRAND ISLAND (11-8, 8-5):Bailey 4, Castiglione 2, Colan 2, Eichel 5, Harrigan 11, McNamara 2, Nyitrai 2, Sweeney 2.

3-point goals: DiTullio, Harrigan, K Krchniak.

Albion 51, Barker 13

Albion 8 17 18 8 - 51 Barker 0 4 6 3 - 13 ALBION (11-6, 7-4): Blanchard 14, Chudy 5, DiCureia 3, Doty 7, Eldred 4, Hapeman 3, Snook 13, Wolcott 2.

BARKER (1-11, 1-9): Annable 4, Dewart 3, Mason 2, Miller 4.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Doty, Hapeman.

Newfane 67, Medina 50

Medina 12 10 15 13 - 50 Newfane 14 18 21 14 - 67 MEDINA (13-5, 6-4):Brown 21, Cuadra 4, Gross 9, Kams 5, Williams 2, Winters 9.

NEWFANE (11-7, 7-4): Emborsky 28, Foltz 5, Heers 2, Knoll 6, LeFever 2, A Littman 12, O Littman 10, Passuite 2.

3-point goals: Emborsky 2, Gross, Winters.

Akron 51, Roy-Hart 42

Akron 18 17 5 11 - 51 Roy-Hart 1 10 17 14 - 42

AKRON (8-10, 5-5):Abrams 25, Hill 7, Hoefler 1, D Jonathan 4, J Jonathan 4, Leeds 4, Printup 6.

ROY-HART (2-12, 0-10): Bligh 6, Christopher 6, Draper 2, Fry 1, Glena 11, Todd 11, Washington 5.

3-point goals: Abrams 3, Todd.

Frewsburg 47, Panama 40

Panama 11 13 13 3 - 40 Frewsburg 11 7 14 15 - 47

PANAMA (13-4, 6-2):Angeletti 18, Barmore 3, Bowen 12, Johnson 5, Sweeney 2.

FREWSBURG (15-2, 8-0):Blanchard 9, Gray 2, Iuculano 22, Lynn 14.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Bowen, Iuculano.

All.-Limestone 78, Silver Creek 44

Silver Creek 4 7 16 17 - 44 All.-Lime. 16 25 19 18 - 78 SILVER CREEK (4-8, 2-5): Cruz 8, Douglas 8, Eggleston 8, Pagels 3, Pawlak 2, A Rice 11, E Rice 4.

ALL.-LIME. (10-7, 9-0): Broadwell 3, M Davis 30, T Davis 5, Giardini 20, Hemphill 4, Kinney 5, Wolfgang 4.

3-point goals: Douglas, Eggleston, Kinney, Pagels, A Rice 3, E Rice.

Forestville 46, North Collins 39

Forestville 5 9 15 17 - 46 N. Collins 8 10 2 19 - 39

FORESTVILLE (2-10, 2-5): Cleary 4, Gadewoltz 8, Gizowski 13, Howes 4, C Kingsfield 12, P Kingsfield 4.

NORTH COLLINS (1-13, 0-6): Gabel 5, Hidy 2, Maciejewski 2, Neamon 18, Romano 9, Williams 2, Wroblewski 1.

3-point goals: Gizowski, Neamon 3.

Franklinville 56, Pine Valley 21

Franklnv’l 12 14 19 11 - 56 Pine Valley 4 5 3 9 - 21 FRANKLNV’L (16-2, 8-1): A Haskell 16, D Haskell 23, McCoy 9, O’Neal 6, Wright 2.

PINE VALLEY (13-4, 5-4): Andrews 3, Crisanti 2, Hohl 11, McLaughlin 2, Nelson 2, Scofield 2.

3-point goals: A Haskell 3, D Haskell 3, Hohl, McCoy 2.

St. Mary’s/L. 59, Lancaster 54 (OT)

St. Mary’s/L 13 10 17 11 8 - 59 Lancaster 7 7 14 23 3 - 54

ST. MARY’S/L (17-3):Bish 9, C Kline 7, M Kline 3, Kowalewski 5, Maroney 7, Nawojski 12, Zanghi 16.

LANCASTER (11-9): Armstrong 6, Kirisits 3, Kranz 6, Mahony 18, Pepke 6, Wozniak 15.

3-point goals: M Kline, Kranz 2, Mahony, Wozniak 5.

Olean 64, Pioneer 37

Pioneer 4 4 14 15 - 37 Olean 25 16 14 9 - 64

PIONEER (5-12): Cooper-Dixon 5, Eigenbrod 4, Fuller 7, Phillipi 10, Platt 2, Rogers 5, Schwab 2, Snayczuk 2.

OLEAN (15-3):Anzivine 4, Carpenter 6, Doxey 3, George 3, Malone 4, Martin 3, G Pfeiffer 6, S Pfeiffer 25, Ramarge 7, Volz 3.

3-point goals: Doxey, Fuller, George, Martin, G Pfeiffer 2, S Pfeiffer 2, Ramarge, Rogers, Volz.

Tapestry 63, Health Sciences 32

Tapestry 23 13 10 17 - 63 Health 14 6 5 7 - 32

TAPESTRY (12-4):Akaic 11, Anderson 15, Caver 20, Freeman 5, Mosley 2, Orcel 2, Purdue 8.

HEALTH SCIENCES (1-8, 1-2): Brooks 2, Dunn 8, Ross 16, Russell 2.

3-point goals: Freeman, Purdue.

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Forestville at Clymer, 2 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Jamestown, 2:30 p.m.

Randolph at Westfield, 3:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

West Sen. West 2, West Sen. East 2 (OT)

WSW: Dan Browne 37 svs

WSE: Jagger Maving 27 svs

Orchard Park 3, Lancaster 2

O (13-3-2): Tyler Bienias 3a; Tom Held (34 svs)

Massena Tournament

at X-Potsdam

St. Joe’s 4, X-Potsdam 1

SJ (20-1-2): Jordan Weigand 2g, Luke Pierce 2a, Nate Berke 2a

CISAA

Nichols 1, St Michaels 1

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Francis vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield vs. Wmsv. North

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Canisius vs. Lancaster

at Northtown Center, 3:30 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Massena Tournament

St. Joe’s vs. Massena, 3 p.m.

NIAGARA CUP PLAYOFFS

Monday, Feb. 20

at Harbor Center

4-St. Francis vs. 1-St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.

3-Canisius vs. 2-Timon-St. Jude, 8:30 p.m.

Finals: Feb. 27 at KeyBank Center, 4 p.m.

Girls hockey

Friday’s games

NYSPHSAA semifinals

at Canton, N.Y.

III-Skaneateles 5, X-Potsdam 1

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park 5, VII-Beekmantown 1

FLOP: Brooke Becker, Frangelica Bautz, Meghan Roche, Emily Kromer, Riley Johnson goal each

Saturday’s games

NYSPHSAA Final

at Canton, N.Y.

Frontier/Lake Shore/Orchard Park vs. III-Skaneateles, 1 p.m.

Track & field

Saturday’s games

Varsity Select Meet

at Lancaster Field House, 9 a.m.

Wrestling

Saturday’s games

Division I Championships

at North Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

Division II Championships

at Allegany Community Center, Salamanca, 10 a.m.

Squash

National Championships

at Simsbury, CT

Boys

Nichols 7, Friends (Md.) 0

Girls

Nichols 6, New Canaan (Conn.) 1

There are no comments - be the first to comment