Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 9)

Boys basketball

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted 77, Buffalo Arts 56

Monsignor Martin

Walsh 75, Christian Central 38

Nichols 67, Niagara Catholic 52

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 49, JFK 42

Nonleague

Lafayette 79, WNY Maritime 71

Kenmore West 57, Sweet Home 52

V-Aquinas 65, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 56

Olmsted 77, Buffalo Arts 56

Olmsted 21 16 19 21 - 77 Arts 17 18 13 8 - 56

OLMSTED (15-3, 10-1): Baynes 18, Carr-Johnson 6, Evans 7, Parham 13, Reid 26, Richards 3, Simpson 4.

BUFFALO ARTS (4-8, 4-7): Althoff 2, Carter-Keith 7, Colvey 5, D Johnson 8, J Johnson 24, L Johnson 2, Slobert 8.

3-pointers: Carr-Johnson 2, Carter-Keith, Colvey, Evans, D Johnson 2, J Johnson 5, Parham, Reid 2.

Walsh 75, Christian Central 38

Walsh 21 31 7 16 - 75 Chr. Cent 12 4 15 7 - 38

WALSH (10-7, 4-6): Butler-Kemp 31, Kemp 30, Ramadhan 6, Stojanovic 8.

CHR. CENTRAL (3-15, 1-11): Cook 2, Ewing 2, Hancock 3, Lekeuneu 8, Miller 3, Opferbeck 2, D Tyson 7, J Tyson 11.

3-pointers: Butler-Kemp 4, Hancock, Kemp 2, Miller, Ramadhan 2, Stojanovic 2, D Tyson, J Tyson.

Nichols 67, Niagara Catholic 52

Nichols 15 23 22 7 - 67 Nia. Cath 13 9 12 18 - 52 NICHOLS (9-10, 5-5): Banaszak 10, Brinson 4, Goodloe 6, Hervey 8, Horan 10, Johnson 14, Jones 3, Peterson 12.

NIA. CATHOLIC (5-14, 1-10): Abramaitys 3, Krupp 13, Owens 13, Phillips 8, Turner 4, Wright 2.

3-pointers: Banaszak, Goodloe 2, Johnson 2, Jones, Krupp 3, Owens 3.

Lackawanna 49, JFK 42

Lack 6 10 20 13 - 49 JFK 6 13 9 14 - 42

LACK (13-3, 10-1): Albaneh 5, Bekric 8, Horton 6, Pacillo 8, Rice 4, L Smith 8, N Smith 5, Threeths 5.

JFK (5-11, 4-7): Braniecki 18, Fischer 8, Isbrandt 3, Kohl 7, Manzella 2, Snyder 4.

3-pointers: Fischer 2, Horton, Threeths.

V-Aquinas 65, Timon-St. Jude 56

Timon 9 15 13 19 - 56 V-Aquinas 14 20 19 12 - 65

TIMON-ST. JUDE (12-5): Baugh 3, Harrison 24, Johnson 7, Radford 2, Warren 18, World 2.

V-AQUINAS (11-5):Alston 8, E Carter 1, G Carter 8, Cunningham 2, Hawkes 11, Pickett 18, Putnam 9.

3-pointers: Baugh, Harrison 4, Hawkes, Pickett 3, Putnam 3, Warren.

Kenmore West 57, Sweet Home 52

Sweet Home 11 13 12 16 - 52 Ken West 19 11 13 14 - 57 SWEET HOME (9-9): Barrons 9, John 7, Lucas 15, Robinson 6, Trueheart 15.

KENMORE WEST (12-6): Aquilina 15, Carpenter 8, D James 4, T James 10, Laplante 11, St. John 3, White 6.

3-pointers: T James, John 2, Lucas, Trueheart.

Lafayette 79, WNY Maritime 71

Maritime 16 21 16 18 - 71 Lafayette 18 18 24 19 - 79

MARITIME (5-8): Canuelas 6, Davis 4, Grafals 6, Grimes 6, Laster 10, Morales 4, Rich 7, Weston 28.

LAFAYETTE (10-6): Burts 9, Elliott 10, Felix 2, Grimes 14, Jan Del 5, Rosa 37, Torres 2.

3-point goals: Canuelas 2, Rich, Rosa 4.

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Hutch-Tech at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

East at Burgard, 6 p.m.

South Park at Emerson, 6 p.m.

McKinley at Middle College, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

MST Seneca at Lafayette, 8 p.m.

ECIC II

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Newfane at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Salamanca at Gowanda, 7:30 p.m.

Portville at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

All.-Limestone at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Forestville, 7:30 p.m.

Pine Valley at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Starpoint, 7 p.m

Girls basketball

Canisius Cup

East 56, da Vinci 35

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Niagara Catholic 22

Mount Mercy 40, Buffalo Seminary 24

ECIC III

Lake Shore 55, Maryvale 31

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 49, Lackawanna 24

Nonleague

Maple Grove 58, North Collins 19

Grand Island 52, Middle Early College 22

Sacred Heart 50, Nardin 39

East Aurora 45, Orchard Park 39

East 56, da Vinci 35

da Vinci 7 3 12 13 - 35 East 12 18 15 11 - 56 DA VINCI (5-7, 5-6): Curne 8, Jenkins 16, Rafalko 2, Scungio 4, Smith 5.

EAST (6-3, 5-2): Anderson 29, Barney 10, Harris 2, Jemes 16.

3-pointers: Curne, Jemes 2, Jenkins 4.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 71, Nia. Catholic 22

Nia. Cath 7 4 2 9 - 22 St. Mary’s/L 16 22 14 19 - 71

NIA. CATHOLIC (0-17, 0-10): Clark 2, Franjoine 4, Gardy 8, Miller 2, Puzan 4, Scharck 2.

ST. MARY’S/L (16-3, 7-2): Benzer 2, Bish 2, DiPirro 5, C Kline 13, M Kline 13, Kowalewski 12, Kruse 2, Maroney 5, Nawojski 6, Wiles 1, Wipperman 7, Zanghi 3.

3-pointers: M Kline 2.

Mt Mercy 40, Buffalo Seminary 24

Buff Sem 6 7 7 4 - 24 M Mercy 6 9 8 17 - 40 BUFFALO SEMINARY (4-7, 1-5): Burlow 9, Gallagher 10, Gareis 2, Lane 2, Smolarek 1.

MOUNT MERCY (13-7, 4-4): Ashe 16, Bamrick 4, Ferrentino 2, Fredo 2, Hamm 2, Hughes 10, McKeone 2, Strang 2.

3-pointers: Ashe, Burlow, Hughes.

Lake Shore 55, Maryvale 31

Maryvale 5 6 12 8 - 31 Lake Shore 20 15 13 7 - 55

MARYVALE (1-15, 0-10): Allarad 2, Cadwallader 4, Hoiensahl 4, McGee-Ross 1, Saskowski 4, A Smith 14, T Smith 2.

LAKE SHORE (17-1, 10-1): N Cornfield 8, T Cornfield 3, Jones 9, Park 4, Santana 4, Scanlan 9, Scholl 2, White 16.

3-pointers: Jones, Saskowski, White 2.

Tonawanda 49, Lackawanna 24

Tonawanda 15 8 6 20 - 49 Lack 2 5 8 9 - 24

TON (13-3, 10-2): Adams 2, Balling 6, A Farrell 6, S Farrell 5, Hollock 6, Kurdziel 4, Oddo 2, Schoelerman 4, Taylor 2, Toth 5, Vishion 7.

LACK (0-11, 0-11): Dilbert 6, Fields 2, Forestier 8, Goldsmith 2, Omerspahic 2, Robinson 4.

3-pointers: Balling, Forestier 2.

Grand Island 52, Middle College 22

MEC 5 5 4 8 - 22 G. Island 12 9 16 15 - 52 MEC (4-8): Chardon 2, Minter 5, Samuel 4, Small 9, Wilbon 4.

GRAND ISLAND (11-6): Bailey 4, Castiglione 15, Chiarenza 1, Eichel 8, Haak 2, Harrigan 4, Hoy 2, Robinson 10, Sweeney 6.

3-pointers: Castiglione, Minter, Robinson 2.

Sacred Heart 50, Nardin 39

Nardin 5 13 2 19 - 39 Sac. Heart 12 13 9 16 - 50 NARDIN (6-8): Adams 16, Hartnett 14, Karas 2, Marks 1, Scello 3, Vasquez 5.

SACRED HEART (11-4): Grimm 18, Lee 2, M Ryan 28, S Ryan 2.

3-pointers: Adams, Hartnett 3, M Ryan 5.

East Aurora 45, Orchard Park 39

Or. Park 5 10 6 18 - 39 East Aurora 7 13 16 9 - 45 ORCHARD PARK (9-7): Erie 7, Fischer 13, Lenard 11, O’Connor 2, Wozniak 6.

EAST AURORA (14-3): Jancevski 6, Kmicinski 2, Martin 7, Meisenheimer 7, Oar 8, Tully 15.

3-pointers: Erie, Lenard, Meisenheimer.

Thursday’s games

Canisius Cup

Burgard at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Emerson at South Park, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Walsh at Nichols, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Frontier at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Wmsv. North at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

W.S. East at Sweet Home, 6:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Springville at Alden, 7 p.m.

JFK at Eden, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at Holland, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Wilson at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

West Seneca West 5, North Tonawanda 2

WSW (13-6): Colin Dubell 2g

Mike Velasquez g-2a

Kenmore West 10, Lockport 0

KW: Ben Serrano 3g; Colin McGilluddy sho (11 svs)

CISAA

Nichols 9, Appleby (Ont.) 3

N: Matt Gasuik 2g

WNY Club

White Division

Depew 8, City Honors 3

Girls hockey

Section VI championship

at Northtown Center

Orchard Park/Frontier/Lake Shore 3, Kenmore/Grand Island 2

Boys bowling

ECIC North Large

Starpoint 4, Amherst 3

Tommy Enright (SP) 204-572

Williamsville East 6, Sweet Home 1

WE: Joe Peters 274-774

Girls bowling

ECIC North Large

Amherst 5, Starpoint 2

A: Kelly Normandin 210

Williamsville East 5, Sweet Home 2

Rifle

ECIC

Alden 1137, Orchard Park 1049

A: Karlie Hake 285; Sarah Golas 285; Caitlin Bennett 285

Wrestling

Section VI Championships

Saturday at 10 a.m., finals at 6 p.m.

Division 1 seedings

at North Tonawanda High School

99: 1-Aiden Rabideau (Clar), 2-Tyler Batolomei (NT), 3-Antoine Walker (Clar), 4-Jake Harry (Lanc), 5-Devin Collins (Ham), 6-Dylan Collins (Ham), 7-Julian Martin (Lake), Brian Bielic (GI), Bryce Bolognese (Lanc), Owen Weller (Front). 106: 1-Parker Rolzer (Lanc), 2-Mike Catanzaro (WN), 3-Michael Snowden (NF), 4-Ryan Ireland (KW), 5-Ryan Forrest (Ham), 6-Nick Barberio (Lanc), 7-Sam Stoelting (Star), Tyler Barry (Iro), Ryan Sweeney (Iro), Jake Miller (GI). 113: 1-Justin McDougald (NW), 2-Mitch Seaver (Lock), 3-Cody Pool (James), 4-Anthony Corigliano (Clar), 5-Will Smeader (Ham), 6-Kyle Kilian (Lake), 7-Seth Jackson (GI), Derrick Howser (James), John Maher (WS), Jacob Eckler (Star), James Robinson (WS). 120: 1-Matt Genau (WS), 2-Dontay Gill (Lock), 3-Luciano Orsene (WSW), 4-Nick Rosky (NT), 5-Sam Young (Lanc), 6-Slade Merk (Lake), 7-JT Waterman (WN), Tristan Harrison (WS), Colton Slade (Iro), Josh McCoy (NF). 126: 1-Willie McDougald (NF), 2-Ben Trigilio (WS), 3-Andy Burden (Clar), 4-Josh Rolon (Lock), 5-Mark Niccoletti (GI), 6-Ryan Hornstrom (Ham), 7-Joe Genau (WS), Stevie Pusateri (WN), Rocco Giannicchi (OP), Ben Winkler (James), Emmaus Nakagawa (Amh). 132: 1-Warren McDougald (NW), 2-Jacob Vergein (Iro), 3-Vinny Catanzaro (WN), 4-Evan Lewis (James), 5-Ryan Kist (Clar), 6-Nick McCartney (Star), 7-Dan Valvo (KW), David Maher (WS), Tom Irwin (Star), Brandon Swaciak (Iro), Ben Nowak (Lanc). 138: 1-Ryan Stencel (Lanc), 2-Jacob DeWolf (NW), 3-Cory Day (Iro), 4-Adam Daghastani (GI), 5-Jeremy Marszalek (Front), 6-Mike King (Iro), 7-Austin Leber (NW), Cameron Kneeple (Star), Zach Arnone (WSE), Austin Seger (NF), Nate Prelewicz (Clar). 145: 1-Connor Day (Iro), 2-Brian Ghiandoni (Star), 3-Zach Braunscheidel (Clar), 4-Mitch Bednarz (WSW), 5-Robert Hengel (KW), 6-Josh Thibeault (NW), 7- Mark Cye (Lock), Kole Taylor (Ham), Robert Carroll (SH), Dylan Wojciechowski (Front), Matt Mohan (Amh). 152: 1-Steven Kapuscinski (Lock), 2-Shayne Failey (Lake), 3-Logan Kent (NT), 4-Brandon Simonson (Amh), 5-Seth MacTavish (James), 6-Mike Ziegler (NW), 7-Codie Scotland (Lanc), Mohammed Amin (SH), Chris Bradford (NF), Trenton Zilliox (Iro). 160: 1-Dominic Crouse (SH), 2-Matt Walkden (WSE), 3-Dan Emblidge (GI), 4-Derek Wojciechowski (Front), 5-Blake Harlock (OP), 6-John Milks (KW), Thomas Berner (NF), Will O’Neil (WS), Jonah Christakis (Amh), Mike Pataky (OP). 170: 1-Jacob Smeader (Ham), 2-Justin Kimble (WSE), 3-Mike Ventresca (Front), 4-Joe Mannarino (Clar), 5-Mike Koziol (OP), 6-Brooks Bourkney (Lake), Connor Regis (Lock), Anthony Maiola (Amh), James Manna (WS), Matt Kennedy (NF). 182: 1-Matt Cicco (NW), 2-Joe Andressen (Lanc), 3-Steven Daskavitz (Lock), 4-Thomas Vaughan (WS), 5-Juan Centeno (WN), 6-Blake Bielic (GI), 7-Markel Edwards (Amh), Anthony Osika (Star), Dan Beil (Clar), Ethan Tong (WS). 195: 1-Lawrence Jenkins (Lake), 2-Dillon Knoll (Ham), 3-Veysal Mukhtasimov (NT), 4-Christian Rider (Clar), 5-Cam Walter (WN), 6-Connor Kenney (GI), 7-Xavier Mayfield (NF), Bret Morseon (OP), Kalob Berg (Front), John Haberman (Ham), Tim Darling (OP). 220: 1-Mason Mastrangelo (Lanc), 2-Anthony Robinson (Star), 3-Brad Straw (SH), 4-Alex Buckley (Lake), 5-Justin Hall (NW), 6-Kyle Brown (Clar), 7-Noah Turzillo (James), Nic Hutson (WN), Jordan Holmes (NT), Eric Massenburg (Ham). 285: 1-Shaerod Rodgers (Lake), 2-Sean Kloss (Clar), 3-Jaquan Johnson (GI), 4-Joe Ramunno (WSE), 5-Calik Kennedy (Amh), 6-David Runge (NW), 7-Ethan Stewart (WS), Jason Robillard (Lock), Jorden Crouse (James), Victor Bagado (NT), Kah’leel Dexter (NF).

Division 2 seedings

at Seneca Allegany Community Center, Salamanca

99: 1-Andy Lucinski (New), 2-David Ball (Gow), 3-Mikey Evans (Spring), 4-Zack Russell (Pio), 5-Carson Alberti (Depew/CH), 6-Luke Tomlinson (MG), 7-Garrett Swan (WS), Blake Colantino (Eden), Michael Alberti (Depew/CH), Travis Wiseman (Med), Nick Carro (Port), Nick Szortyka (Ton). 106: 1-Marucs Evans (Rand), 2-Doug Ciszak (Pion), 3-Nick Bierfeldt (Olean), 4-Brendon Ramsey (C. Lake), 5-Ryan Nugent (New), 6-Nolan Palmatier (Frank), 7-Brendon Rowe (C. Lake), Alex Skrowonski (EA), Kenny Johnson (Rand), Josh Cummings (Akron), Mitch Jeffe (EA), Antonio Pagan (Fred). 113: 1-Shane Hetrick (MG), 2-Dalton Gardner (Fred), 3-Colby Petrie (Med), 4-Tyler Le (Cheek), 5-Taureece Jackson (Olean), 6-Jack Pryce (L-P), 7-Devin Hall (Port), Josh Everret (New), Michael Carnes (WS), Ethan Fort (Gow), Ciaran Edwards (L-P), Mohamed Alshawi (Lack). 120: 1-Zach Braddell (Ton), 2-David Poff (Gow), 3-AJ Putt (MG), 4-Owen Kissell (Alden), 5-Jimmy Kramer (Falc), 6-Austin Bourgeois (C. Lake), 7-Jake Sanborn (Wilson), Jared Hecht (Spring), Hunter Larson (Dunk), Wyatt Sluga (Rand), Jacob Conrad (Pion), Brandon Wallace (Fred). 126: 1-Nick Kozlowski (Port), 2-Johnny Putney (EA), 3-Brent Bachman (R-H), 4-Giovani Russo (Fred), 5-Matt Evans (Rand), 6-Trey Wiedemann (Pion), 7-Jake Bartlett (Olean), Jeff Hebdon (Frank), Nik Voelker (New), Jerry Klubek (Eden), Mike Grey (C/LV), Brad Yochum (Dunk). 132: 1-Hector Colom (Fred), 2-Sam Grey (C/LV), 3-Zach Brown (New), 4-Preston Flugel (Albion), 5-Nick Saeger (Falc), 6-Gavin Kulp (Olean), 7-Ather Phommatha (Pion), Ryan Gernatt (Gow), Scott Havernick (Mary), Dakota Planty (Fred), Kaylum Goodell (Frank), Mark Lindquist (Rand). 138: 1-Billy Seiders (Dunk), 2-Phil Calandra (Depew/CH), 3-Jacob Page (Eden), 4-Alex Handley (Alden), 5-Caleb Riordan (Pion), 6-Caleb Palmatier (Frank), 7-Eric Shaffer (Eden), Dexter Ormond (Falc), Jake Peters (Frank), Dagon Bryant (WS), Jim Wolfe (C. Lake), Brennan Niver (Port). 145: 1-Katrell Jackson (Cheek), 2-Dylan Ingrao (Falc), 3-Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron), 4-Bryce Rowe (C. Lake), 5-Kyle Jirak (Pion), 6-Charles Rizzo (Eden), 7-Paul Tripi (Mary), Tyler Penrod (C/LV), Huy Dang (Cheek), David Hlasnick (Port), Mike Liszkiewicz (Gow), Cy Herb (WS). 152: 1-Giuseppe Hoose (WS), 2-Dan Torres (Falc), 3-Blake Aina (Albion), 4-Icar Simon (Olean), 5-Ceric Kristian (Fred), 6-Destin Tirado (Ton), 7-Mike Conrad (Pion), Tyler Choate (R-H), Jake Tomlinson (MG), Grant Fox (Olean), Dominik Rodriguez (Gow), Josh Anderson (Rand), Hunter Oldenski (Akron), Kamil Murawski (Port). 160: 1-Cameron Page (Falc), 2-Sawyer Overhoff (Eden), 3-Cody Fouts (L-P), 4-Dooley Brennan (Frank), 5-Carter Russo (MG), 6-Matt Roblee (Pion), 7-Dakota Crawford (C/LV), Robbie PeQueen (Akron), Matt Evans (Spring), Dylan Williams (Rand), Tommie Adolph (C. Lake), Mike Roblee (Pion). 170: 1-Eric Bartnik (Cheek), 2-Trevor Micek (MG), 3-Jacob Sarow (Akron), 4-Robbie Penhollow (Falc), 5-Julian Nixon (New), 6-Patrick Walsh (Olean), 7-Derek Langdon (Frank), Tim Skowronski (EA), Armando Arce (C. Lake), Austin Majewski (Mary), Nick Marsh (Frews), Cody Wright (Rand). 182: 1-Corey Keefe (Falc), 2-Ian Baker (Spring), 3-Zak Trim (MG), 4-Devan Moore (Olean), 5-Mat Waugh (Port), 6-Austin Genberg (C. Lake), 7-Ben Restivo (Albion), Brady Jensen (Akron), Connor Walsh (Olean), Aaron Weich (Wilson), Noah Gillis (Ton), Nick Burda (Ton). 195: 1-Tyler Smith (Pion), 2-Marshall Johnson (Rand), 3-Mike Rigerman (Pion), 4-Nick Costanzo (Mary), 5-Reed Greiner (Akron), 6-Nick Fazzolari (R-H), 7-Alexx Quattrone (Port), Donamic Farley (Albion), Nate Wilson (C. Lake), Alex Lai (MG), Jaden Heers (New), Jared Sanfilippo (Frews). 220: 1-Jordan McLaughlin (Olean), 2-Matt Eldridge (Depew/CH), 3-Charles Valone (Gow), 4-Ben Szymanowski (C. Lake), 5-Chris Carter (Pion), 6-Dillon Huck (Falc), 7-Mohsen Saleh (Lack), Seth Bennett (WS), Vince Pascarella (C/LV), Jake Skinner (Fred), Tanner Hulse (Olean), Andrew Mussachio (Gow). 285: 1-Nick Jones (Dunk), 2-Laith Alsous (L-P), 3-Nick Becker (Rand), 4-Ty Casinelli (New), 5-Noah Persson (Rand), 6-Kiar Parker (Cheek), 7-Collin Mower (Falc), Matt Steves (R-H), Mark Coban (Sal), James Steckstor (Depew/CH), Carter Volk (WS), Da’John Brown (Med).

There are no comments - be the first to comment