Share this article

print logo

WNY high school boys track & field leaders (Feb. 7)

Western New York Top 10

55: Jack Manue (Hutch Tech) 6.58, Antonio Antonov (Depew) 6.65, Eric Johnson (Sweet Home) 6.65, Rodney Barnes (Niagara Falls) 6.67, Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 6.70, Tom Wendt (Lockport) 6.72, Seth Connor (Cheektowaga) 6.75, Anthony Williams (Sweet Home) 6.75. Dylan Birzon (Williamsville East) 6.78, Peter Borzillieri (West Seneca West) 6.79.

55 hurdles: Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 7.86, Baltaj Sandhur (Williamsville East) 8.11, Marquillis Gipps (Niagara Falls) 8.11, Jeff Walter (St. Francis) 8.16, Ed Gath (North Tonawanda) 8.16, Justin Taylor (Cheektowaga) 8.34, Aaron Jones (Hutch Tech) 8.34, Jameson Reid (Williamsville East) 8.39, Andrew Reichert (Cheektowaga) 8.44, Mark Manue (Hutch Tech) 8.47.

300: Nathaniel Davis* (Sweet Home) 34.64, Johnson (Sweet Home) 35.54, Treston White (Lockport) 36.02, Amir Hunter (Hutch Tech) 36.57, Christian Meranto (Niagara Falls) 36.71, Seth Conner (Cheektowaga) 36.78, Joe Frailey (Grand Island) 37.04, Alonzo Rodriquez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) 37.08, Elijah Kerner (Lancaster) 37.38, Cameron Carver (Amherst) 37.40.

600: White (Lockport) 1:23.08, Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 1:23.51, Carver (Amherst) 1:25.85, Frailey (Grand Island) 1:25.94, Fredrick Diehl (Frontier) 1:25.98, Anton Kunnas (North Tonawanda) 1:26.29, Adam Perilli (Lockport) 1:27.44, Jerome Masters (Grand Island) 1:27.47, Spencer Alo Rodriguez (Cheektowaga) 1:27.84, Jarod Fuss (Pioneer/ALS) 1:28.35.

1,000: Nowak (Sweet Home) 2:33.29, Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 2:36.84, Kunnas (N. Tonawanda) 2:37.59, Jack Strobel (Lockport) 2:37.59, Andrew Young (Falconer) 2:41.46, Matt Skakal (Lancaster) 2:41.51, Michael Totaro (Orchard Park) 2:41.94, Masters (Grand Island) 2:42.07, Alonzo Rodriguez (Cheektowaga) 2:44.39, Tom Flannery (Orchard Park) 2:44.94.

1,600: Nowak (Sweet Home) 4:19.72, Flannery (Orchard Park) 4:29.15, Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:31.04, Grey Conover (Clarence) 4:31.40, Ben Szymanski (Frontier) 4:34.84, Joe Groth (Frontier) 4:35.48, Totaro (Orchard Park) 4:37.48, Josh Glaub (W.S. East) 4:37.66, Sebastian Melendez (Grand Island) 4:40.17, Sam Schultz (Sweet Home) 4:40.42.

3,200: Conover (Clarence) 9:48.32, Glaub (W.S. East) 9:49.64, Groth (Frontier) 10:03.21, Justin Boucher (Sweet Home) 10:04.09, Jack Licina (Hamburg) 10:04.44, Harrison Higgins (Wmsv. South) 10:12.44, Kyle Campbell (Niagara Falls) 10:15.14, Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 10:18.13, Schultz (Sweet Home) 10:18.76, Jordan Obrochta (St. Joe’s) 10:18.89.

4x200 relay: Niagara Falls* 1:31.19, Sweet Home 1:33.12, Cheektowaga 1:36.48, Lancaster 1:36.65, Canisius 1:37.05, St. Francis 1:37.42, West Seneca West 1:38.11, Dunkirk 1:38.59, Kenmore East 1:38.59, Lockport 1:39.03, Orchard Park 1:39.24.

4x400 relay: Sweet Home 3:26.71, Cheektowaga 3:32.26, Lockport 3:34.82, Niagara Falls 3:37.37, North Tonawanda 3:41.57, St. Francis 3:41.81, Hutch Tech 3:43.73, Lancaster 3:43.78, Hamburg 3:46.82, Grand Island 3:47.87.

4x800 relay: Sweet Home 8:25.46, Frontier 8:25.77, Orchard Park 8:32.36, Grand Island 8:37.74, Lancaster 8:41.89, Hamburg 8:48.81, St. Joe’s 8:50.01, Cheektowaga 8:51.69, West Seneca East 8:51.69, Iroquois 8:53.50.

Long jump: Davis (Sweet Home) 23-1, Alex Bucszynski (Canisius) 22-1.50, Walter (St. Francis) 21-10.25, Borzillieri (W.S. West) 21-8, Barnes (Niagara Falls) 21-6, Taul (Niagara Falls) 21-5.25, Kyle Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 20-10, Paul Woods (Canisius) 20-9.25, Brock Santoro (Lancaster) 20-7.75, Jeremy Harrington (Hamburg) 20-4.25.

Triple jump: Davis (Sweet Home) 45-10.50, Taul (Niagara Falls) 43-6, Barnes (Niagara Falls) 42-9.50, Parker Welling (W.S. West) 42-7, Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 42-4, Dan Sudyn (W.S. West) 41-3, John O’Connell (Kenmore East) 41-2, Giovanni Gilchrist (Canisius) 40-3.25, Alex Jennings (Grand Island) 40-10.50, Alex Andrzejewskey (Hamburg) 40-9.

High jump: Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-4, Lamar Reves (Cheektowaga) 5-10, Walter (St. Francis) 5-10, Alhagie Sesay (Hutch Tech) 5-10, Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis) 5-10, Nick Coburn (Kenmore East) 5-10, Gilchrist (Canisius) 5-8, Santoro (Lancaster) 5-8, Brian Cix (Dunkirk) 5-8, Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 5-8.

Shot put: John Surdel (Lancaster) 53-8.75, Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 52-0, Mark Thomas (Wmsv. South) 50-7.50, Art Jordan (Cheektowaga) 47-6, Hunter Borzelleri (Lake Shore) 47-0.50, Greg Wilson (Holland) 47-0.00, Brian Murphy (St. Joe’s) 46-11.50, Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 46-3.25, Russell Kobierecki (Clarence) 46-1.50, Caleb Nickens (Sweet Home) 44-7.50.

Pole vault: Kunnas (N. Tonawanda) 15-0, Carson Valley (Lancaster) 13-9, Colin Benzin (Depew) 13-0, Reichert (Cheektowaga) 11-6, Dave Farace (Lancaster) 11-0, Chris Laszynski (Kenmore West) 11-0, Zac Chazen (Wmsv. North) 11-0, Nick Doering (Lancaster) 10-6, Dominic Romano (Hamburg) 10-6.

Weight throw: Kemsley (Lancaster) 57-2.50, Nickens (Sweet Home) 56-2.25, Joe Castiore (W.S. West) 55-7, Thomas (Wmsv. South) 55-4.25, Brad Stevenson (Grand Island) 53-8, Andy Pietrontoni (Lancaster) 52-0, Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 46-4.50, Will Gross (St. Joe’s) 45-3.25, Grey Lock (Sweet Home) 45-2.75, Johnathan Banks (Cheektowaga) 45-1.50.

* indicates Section VI record

There are no comments - be the first to comment