High school scores & schedules (Feb. 8) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Feb. 8)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 78, St. Joe’s 63

Park 72, Canisius 44

ECIC I

Orchard Park 54, West Seneca West 44

Clarence 63, Williamsville North 58 (OT)

Jamestown 56, Lancaster 54 (OT)

ECIC II

Sweet Home 56, Iroquois 45

Amherst 82, West Seneca East 69

Williamsville South 92, Hamburg 53

ECIC III

East Aurora 53, Pioneer 32

Depew 48, Starpoint 35

Maryvale 45, Lake Shore 40

ECIC IV

Alden 53, Cleveland Hill 46

Lackawanna 62, Tonawanda 35

Springville 59, Eden 44

Holland 46, JFK 43

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 70, Grand Island 62

North Tonawanda 74, Kenmore East 55

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 74, Wilson 44

Newfane 65, Barker 49

Albion 61, Roy-Hart 54

Charter Cup

Tapestry 62, Global Concepts 52

Nonleague

Stanley G. Falk 65, Chesterton Academy 58

Akron 39, V-Lyndonville 38

Kenmore West 76, Cheektowaga 61

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 78, St. Joe’s 63

St. Joe’s 14 19 14 16 - 63

Timon-St. Jude 20 14 22 22 - 78

ST. JOE’S (8-10, 1-7): Boling 4, Capen 5, Cockrell 24, Durkin 6, Jackson 6, Johnson 2, Kelly 2, Noward 4, Telesco 8.

TIMON-ST. JUDE (14-4, 7-2):Baugh 9, Boyland 2, Harrison 14, Johnson 13, Payne 12, Radford 10, Reinhardt 2, Warren 12, World 4.

3-point goals: Baugh 3, Capen, Cockrell 3, Harrison 2, J Johnson 3, Payne.

Park 72, Canisius 44

Canisius 18 6 9 11 - 44

Park 19 20 9 24 - 72

CANISIUS (12-7, 6-4): Bradley 20, Collins 6, Jamison 2, MacDonald 9, Moultrie 5, Weir 2.

PARK (14-3, 8-2): Eziukwu 12, Hutchins 14, Jones 7, Lowe 8, Nnagbo 4, Scott 14, Smith 13.

3-point goals: Bradley, Collins 2, Hutchins 2, Lowe, MacDonald, Scott 2, Smith 3.

Orchard Park 54, W. Seneca West 44

Orchard Park 14 9 20 11 - 54

W. Sen. West 9 12 10 13 - 44

ORCHARD PARK (9-8, 5-5): D Anderson 11, D Anderson 10, Freilicher 2, Kubik 4, Lancaster 2, Liberatore 7, Morris 6, Olejniczak 6, Wereski 6.

W. SEN. WEST (4-14, 1-10): Borton 12, Broad 7, Feaster 2, Ryniec 14, Siwy 1, Wayland 8.

3-point goals: D Anderson 2, Borton, Ryniec 2, Wayland, Wereski 2.

Clarence 63, Wmsv. North 58 (OT)

W. North 16 15 11 12 4 - 58

Clarence 15 11 13 15 9 - 63

WMSV. NORTH (10-7, 6-3): Abaya 1, Belote 24, Huggins 7, Konotopskyj 7, Maniscalco 7, Mann 2, Nusall 4, Swiech 6.

CLARENCE (7-10, 3-7): Ireland 4, Olivieri 15, Payne 14, Putney 19, Reinhardt 9, Zuffranieri 2.

3-point goals: Belote 2, Olivieri 2, Putney 3, Reinhardt, Swiech.

Jamestown 56, Lancaster 54 (OT)

Lancaster 10 8 13 15 8 - 54

Jamestown 11 11 11 13 10 - 56

LANCASTER (10-7, 8-1): Castillo 7, Duck 15, Fulciniti 15, Jerebko 2, Molik 2, Reformat 2, Speyer 11.

JAMESTOWN (11-5, 8-0): Hill 8, Holdridge 2, Larson 1, Moore 1, J Rojas 25, M Rojas 17, Rosa 2.

3-point goals: Duck, Fulciniti 3, Hill 2, Speyer.

Sweet Home 56, Iroquois 45

Iroquois 6 10 19 10 - 45

Sweet Home 16 8 15 17 - 56

IROQUOIS (5-13, 2-8): Edwards 11, Hetzendorfer 5, Kowalski 8, Perillo 4, Quinn 5, Tait 3, Whalen 9.

SWEET HOME (9-8, 5-4): Barrons 6, John 10, Nix 6, Robinson 6, Trueheart 24, Waller 4.

3-point goals: Hetzendorfer, John, Tait, Trueheart 3.

Amherst 82, West Seneca East 69

Amherst 19 17 20 26 - 82

W. Sen. East 12 17 21 19 - 69

AMHERST (16-3, 10-1):Alfieri 7, Ashley 13, Cooper 22, Fulford 10, Funderburk 1, Hines 17, Kay 6, Tan 2, Womack 2.

W. SEN. EAST (9-8, 5-5): Birke 2, Farszmil 13, Gospodarski 3, Mitchell 17, Rodriguez 6, Roncone 11, Stineman 17.

3-point goals: Alfieri, Gospodarski, Hines, Mitchell 5, Roncone, Stineman.

Williamsville South 92, Hamburg 53

Wmsv. South 30 12 26 24 - 92

Hamburg 13 16 15 9 - 53

WMSV. SOUTH (14-3, 8-1): Braniecki 4, Degree 6, Dolan 26, Foster 5, Richards 10, Sanford 7, Wiley 25, Worthy 9.

HAMBURG (7-10, 3-7): Crowley 4, Genzel 18, Hall 1, Hart 13, Henry 2, Mahoney 4, Rettig 2, Winslow 2, Wloch 7.

3-point goals: Degree 2, Dolan, Foster, Genzel 2, Hart 3, Richards 2, Sanford, Wiley.

East Aurora 53, Pioneer 32

East Aurora 9 20 9 15 - 53

Pioneer 7 10 4 11 - 32

EAST AURORA (14-3, 9-1): Denz 9, Kmicinski 3, McTigue 10, J Montgomery 9, N Montgomery 17, Smith 3, Wittman 2.

PIONEER (6-11, 3-7): Burley 7, Corbett 6, Hurlburt 7, Kaczmarek 4, Rinker 5, Witt 3.

3-point goals: Denz 2, Hurlburt, Kmicinski, McTigue, J Montgomery, N Montgomery 3, Rinker, Smith, Witt.

Depew 48, Starpoint 35

Starpoint 6 6 8 15 - 35

Depew 11 16 9 12 - 48

STARPOINT (3-14, 3-8): Clemons 5, Lasal 11, Lemieux 4, Mott 13, Walters 2.

DEPEW (12-5, 6-4):C Biersbach 18, T Biersbach 14, Cieselski 2, Jarrett 9, Miller 3, Pilley 2.

3-point goals: C Biersbach 4, Clemons, Jarrett, Lasal 2, Miller, Mott 2.

Maryvale 45, Lake Shore 40

Lake Shore 10 4 14 12 - 40

Maryvale 13 10 9 13 - 45

LAKE SHORE (4-13, 1-9): Brueckl 13, Buchanan 2, Cybulski 1, McDonough 8, Park 11, Utley 5.

MARYVALE (12-5, 5-4):Bailey 2, Blackwell 16, Goudelock 12, Henley 2, Sullivan 3, York-Brown 10.

3-point goals: Brueckl, Goudelock 2, McDonough 2.

Alden 53, Cleveland Hill 46

Alden 6 15 15 17 - 53

Cleve Hill 10 8 13 15 - 46

ALDEN (6-12, 5-7):Boucher 11, Chester 6, Kibler 6, Leigh 8, Lund 4, Pastuszynski 6, Snell 12.

CLEVE HILL (11-7, 9-3): Harris 3, James 2, C Johnson 20, F Johnson 2, Phillips 5, Woodward 14.

3-point goals: C Johnson 2, Kibler 2, Phillips, Snell, Woodward.

Lackawanna 62, Tonawanda 35

Lackawanna 12 8 24 18 - 62

Tonawanda 6 9 8 12 - 35

LACKAWANNA (12-4, 9-2):Albaneh 3, Horton 14, Nasr 6, Pacillo 12, Rodriguez 2, L Smith 11, N Smith 10, Threeths 4.

TONAWANDA (3-14, 1-11): Bitter 7, Lilly 3, Moore 14, Mouton 6, Stapf 5.

3-point goals: Albaneh, Bitter, Horton, Mouton 2.

Springville 59, Eden 44

Springville 16 12 16 15 - 59

Eden 10 8 13 13 - 44

SPRINGVILLE (12-6, 9-3):Coon 2, Cooney 2, Domes 18, Goodridge 18, James 11, O’Brien 3, Pollard 3.

EDEN (3-12, 1-10): C Bennett 8, C Bennett 4, Bromley 2, Emel 12, Grieble 5, Olds 2, Porter 11.

3-point goals: Domes 4, Emel 4, Goodridge 3, Grieble, James, Porter.

Holland 46, JFK 43

JFK 16 7 7 13 - 43

Holland 11 11 7 17 - 46

JFK (5-9, 4-6):Braniecki 7, Daniels 8, Fischer 12, Kohl 2, Manzella 4, Snyder 10.

HOLLAND (10-7, 8-3):Dollas 1, Gardon 7, Kolbmann 10, Lewandowski 3, Pfister 3, Ratajczak 1, Relyea 12, Rock 6, Shoemaker 3.

3-point goals: Braniecki, Daniels 2, Fischer 3, Lewandowski, Shoemaker.

N. Tonawanda 74, Kenmore East 55

N. Tonawanda 26 17 14 17 - 74

Kenmore East 20 13 8 14 - 55

N. TONAWANDA (13-4, 10-3): Book 23, Casterline 12, Farkas 2, Fox 1, Johnson 6, Milbrand 5, Quinn 7, Tripi 16, Woodard 2.

KENMORE EAST (4-14, 2-10): Baker 4, Flynn 15, Jones 5, Kowalski 2, Moccio 8, O’Neil 6, Petty 7, Young 8.

3-point goals: Book 2, Casterline 3, Flynn 3, Jones, O’Neil, Quinn, Tripi 4, Young 2.

Medina 74, Wilson 44

Wilson 11 8 15 10 - 44

Medina 18 17 17 22 - 74

WILSON (10-8, 6-4): Daul 8, Fox 3, Frerichs 12, Lewis 2, Miller 3, Musall 3, Seeley 12.

MEDINA (13-4, 9-0):Allis 6, Atkins 2, Cooper 17, Jones 4, Lewis 7, Luthart 6, Montague 10, Rhim 5, Salone 17.

3-point goals: Allis 2, Daul, Fox, M Lewis, Luthart 2, Miller, Seeley 4.

Newfane 65, Barker 49

Barker 17 8 10 14 - 49

Newfane 20 15 18 12 - 65

BARKER (7-10, 4-5): Arnold 7, Luckman 26, Smith 2, Sullivan 4, Voss 6, Wasnock 4.

NEWFANE (12-5, 8-1): Auernhamer 1, DeVoogel 24, Dunbar 9, Kline 9, Kramp 4, Russell 2, Weber 16.

3-point goals: Arnold, DeVoogel 2, Kline 2, Luckman 3, Weber 2.

Tapestry 62, Global Concepts 52

Global Concepts 10 15 18 9 - 52

Tapestry 11 25 12 14 - 62

G. CONCEPTS (4-6, 3-3): Burroughs 10, Dilbert 17, Mercado 15, Parker 5, Wallace 5.

TAPESTRY (12-6, 7-1):Brown 8, Curry 12, Jenifer 6, Mikail 2, Nance 2, Plummer 8, Robinson 1, Russell 19, WIlson 4.

3-point goals: Burroughs, Dilbert, Mercado 2, Plummer, Russell 2.

Stanley G. Falk 65, Chesterton Acad. 58

Stanley G. Falk 21 11 15 18 - 65

Chesterton Aca. 13 15 21 9 - 58

STANLEY G. FALK (10-4):Ell 17, Gibbens 15, Jimenez 3, Koch 12, Morgan 6, Smith 8, Thomas 2, Thompson 2.

CHESTERTON ACAD.: Appen 7, Courtney 5, P O’Brien 24, S O’Brien 10, Pietras 12.

3-point goals: Ell, Gibbens 2, Jimenez, Morgan 2, Pietras.

Akron 39, V-Lyndonville 38

V-Lyndonville 10 14 8 6 - 38

Akron 9 6 11 13 - 39

V-LYNDONVILLE (9-9): Poler 14, Tombari 1, Hoffee 4, Neace 15, Johnson 2, Hydock 2.

AKRON (3-14):Holtz 9, Ladd 2, Logan 2, E Martin 7, W Martin 2, Schultz 9, Wagner 8.

3-point goals: Holtz 3, E Martin, Wagner 2.

Kenmore West 76, Cheektowaga 61

Cheektowaga 13 13 18 17 - 61

Kenmore West 18 24 21 13 - 76

CHEEKTOWAGA (10-7): Baugh 3, Bragg 9, Brown 3, Bryant 9, Burdette 2, Welch 35.

KENMORE WEST (11-6):Aquilina 16, Carpenter 3, D James 4, T James 24, Laplante 18, St. John 9, White 2.

3-point goals: Aquilina, Bragg 3, Carpenter, T James 5, Laplante 3, Welch 3.

Wednesday’s games

Yale Cup Division II

Olmsted at Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Walsh at Christian Central, 6:30 p.m.

Nichols at Niagara Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at JFK, 7 p.m.

Charter Cup

Buff. Science at Oracle Charter, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Lafayette, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

I-Prep/Grover 32, Lafayette 7

Olmsted 38, City Honors 25

ECIC I

Lancaster 58, Frontier 43

ECIC II

Williamsville South 69, Hamburg 29

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 49, Lew-Port 26

Grand Island 46, Niagara Falls 39 (OT)

Kenmore East 56, North Tonawanda 12

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 50, Medina 43

Newfane 52, Barker 23

Albion 55, Roy-Hart 28

CCAA East 1

Allegany-Limestone 68, Salamanca 25

CCAA East 2

Pine Valley 48, North Collins 29

Ellicottville 62, Franklinville 60

CCAA West 1

Olean 64, Fredonia 53

CCAA West 2

Clymer 43, Sherman 27

Frewsburg 79, Westfield 33

Nonleague

Mount Mercy 58, Nichols 50

Amherst 67, Cheektowaga 40

Iroquois 76, West Seneca West 42

Lake Shore 68, Jamestown 49

Williamsville East 54, Starpoint 41

Alden 55, Maryvale 35

I-Prep/Grover 32, Lafayette 7

I-Prep 8 7 11 6 - 32

Lafayette 3 0 2 2 - 7

I-PREP 9-3, 9-1):Green 2, Hassan 10, Jasmine 9, Mercado 3, Santana 8.

LAFAYETTE (1-8, 1-8): Irelis 4, Jarmillya 1, Medina 2.

Olmsted 38, City Honors 25

Olmsted 10 5 14 9 - 38

City Honors 5 2 9 9 - 25

OLMSTED (13-3, 11-1):Burch 7, Conyers 11, Marchione 2, McDuffie 12, Rutledge 4, Woods 2.

CITY HONORS (3-7, 3-7): Alvira 6, Elardo 4, Jackson 3, Wood 12.

3-point goals: McDuffie.

Lancaster 58, Frontier 43

Frontier 13 11 3 16 - 43

Lancaster 8 19 17 14 - 58

FRONTIER (12-6, 9-1): Barry 2, Curran 2, Henry 11, Izzo 12, Kruska 10, Kwiatkowski 1, Zablonski 3

LANCASTER (10-8, 5-5): Armstrong 2, Kranz 2, Mahony 8, Pepke 8, Wagner 8, Wozniak 22, Hnnh. Kirisits 8

3-point goals: Henry 3, Izzo 2, Kruska 3, Zablonski, Wozniak 6, Hnnh. Kirisits 2

Williamsville South 69, Hamburg 29

Hamburg 4 9 7 9 - 29

Wmsv. South 17 7 23 22 - 69

HAMBURG (9-7, 6-3): Chiacchia 7, DeGrood 2, Fitzpatrick 1, Haberman 9, McKeone 2, Vesneske 7, Walton-Bald 1.

WMSV. SOUTH (12-3, 9-0): A. DeBerry 18, N. DeBerry 13, Dolan 15, Foster 6, Lassiter 9, McCullough 11.

3-point goals: Chiacchia, Vesneske, Dolan 2, Lassiter 3.

Lockport 49, Lew-Port 26

Lew-Port 6 5 8 7 - 26

Lockport 11 13 11 14 - 49

LEW-PORT (7-8, 5-7):Crum 6, Kiely 4, McGrath 7, Potenza 5, Whitney 4.

LOCKPORT (11-5, 10-2): Cruz 5, DiTullio 2, Douglass 10, Doxey 6, K Krchniak 15, K Krchniak 6, Mullane 3, White 2.

3-point goals: K Krchniak, Potenza.

G. Island 46, Niagara Falls 39 (OT)

G. Island 6 11 13 6 10 - 46

N. Falls 17 4 4 11 3 - 39

GRAND ISLAND (10-4, 8-4):Bailey 18, Chiarenza 4, Eichel 5, Harrigan 7, Hoy 1, Sweeney 11.

NIAGARA FALLS (4-14, 2-11):D Harris 4, H Harris 3, Means 12, Thomas 8, Ubiles 12.

3-point goals: Harrigan, H Harris, Sweeney, Ubiles 2.

Kenmore East 56, N. Tonawanda 12

Kenmore East 9 18 10 19 - 56

N. Tonawanda 2 0 4 6 - 12

KENMORE EAST (16-2, 12-0):Burhans 2, Cummings 6, Ghosen 3, Lagattuta 12, McCarthy 4, Mills 14, Sordetto 15.

N. TONAWANDA (4-13, 2-11):Deering 2, Haner 2, Sopi 2, Ver Hague 2, Wilson 4.

3-point goals: Ghosen, Lagattuta, Mills 2, Sordetto.

Wilson 50, Medina 43

Medina 11 16 9 7 - 43

Wilson 17 7 16 10 - 50

MEDINA (13-3, 6-2):Brown 19, Gross 14, Howard 1, Johnson 1, Kams 6, Winters 2.

WILSON (14-2, 10-1):Austin 2, Kelly 4, Munnikhuysen 2, Neumann 8, Senek 34.

3-point goals: Gross, Neumann, Senek.

Newfane 52, Barker 23

Newfane 22 6 14 10 - 52

Barker 3 11 3 6 - 23

NEWFANE (10-7, 6-4): Chunco 8, Emborsky 10, Foltz 11, Geer 2, Heers 2, Knoll 2, LeFever 4, A Littman 2, O Littman 7, Passuite 2, Perry 4.

BARKER (1-10, 1-8): A’Hearn 5, Annable 7, Dewart 5, Harris 3, Mason 3.

3-point goals: Dewart, Emborsky, Foltz, Harris.

Albion 55, Roy-Hart 28

Roy-Hart 8 4 7 9 - 28

Albion 18 11 14 12 - 55

ROY-HART (2-11, 0-9): Bligh 2, Christopher 5, Fry 4, Glena 2, Hill 2, LaPort 1, Lovewell 2, Washington 10.

ALBION (9-6, 5-4): Baker 2, Blanchard 9, Chudy 2, DiCureia 2, Doty 3, Eldred 8, Hapeman 3, Newton 1, Powell 16, Snook 7, Wolcott 2.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Doty, Eldred.

Pine Valley 48, North Collins 29

Pine Valley 10 18 6 14 - 48

North Collins 9 2 6 12 - 29

PINE VALLEY (13-3, 5-3): Andrews 8, Crisanti 8, Green 5, Hohl 6, Luce 2, McLaughlin 2, Nelson 10, Raiport 6, Scofield 1.

NORTH COLLINS (0-10, 0-4):Gabel 2, Hidy 2, Maciejewski 3, Neamon 8, Romano 4, Williams 3, Wroblewski 7.

3-point goals: Crisanti 2, Green, Hohl, Maciejewski, Neamon.

Clymer 43, Sherman 27

Sherman 6 3 8 10 - 27

Clymer 11 4 19 9 - 43

SHERMAN (9-9, 2-6):Aldrich 5, Cady 2, Cole 6, Murdock 2, Pacy 4, Phelps 3, Sands 5.

CLYMER (10-7, 4-4):Beckwith 17, Blakeslee 2, Boozel 1, Covey 4, Dunnewold 10, Duryee 9.

3-point goals: Aldrich, Beckwith 3, Duryee, Phelps, Sands.

Olean 64, Fredonia 53

Olean 11 18 15 20 - 64

Fredonia 9 19 15 10 - 53

OLEAN (14-3, 9-1):Anzivine 6, Carpenter 21, G Pfeiffer 8, S Pfeiffer 25, Singleton 4.

FREDONIA (11-5, 8-2): C Cybart 6, H Cybart 16, Gullo 2, Katta 3, Price 20, St. George 6.

3-point goals: Anzivine, Carpenter 4, C Cybart, G Pfeiffer 2, S Pfeiffer 2, Price 4.

Frewsburg 79, Westfield 33

Westfield 7 14 6 6 - 33

Frewsburg 18 23 17 21 - 79

WESTFIELD (6-10, 3-5):Bodenmiller 3, Booker 3, Demarco 15, Knapp 8, Mathews 2, Wolfe 2.

FREWSBURG (15-2, 8-0):Blanchard 19, Boardman 6, Carr 3, Dilts 4, Gray 2, Iuculano 22, Lynn 21, Munson 2.

3-point goals: Blanchard 3, Bodenmiller, Carr, Iuculano 2.

All.-Limestone 68, Salamanca 25

All.-Limestone 20 11 22 15 - 68

Salamanca 5 4 10 6 - 25

ALL.-LIME. (10-7, 8-0): M. Davis 27, T. Davis 2, B. Giardini 18, Hemphill 9, K. Kinney 2, Maley 4, Wolfgang 6.

SALAMANCA (2-13, 0-8): Brown 3, Dowdy 7, Martin 2, McGonigle 6, Miller 7.

3-point goals: Brown, Dowdy.

Mount Mercy 58, Nichols 50

Mount Mercy 11 15 17 15 - 58

Nichols 13 13 13 11 - 50

MOUNT MERCY (12-7): M Ashe 10, T Ashe 6, Bamrick 7, Ferrentino 3, Fredo 4, Hamm 5, Hughes 12, McKeone 6, Strang 5.

NICHOLS (9-10): Boltz 4, Bueme 15, Cunningham 6, Dockery 16, Niedzialowski 9.

3-point goals: Bamrick 2, Ferrentino, Hughes 4, Niedzialowski 3.

Amherst 67, Cheektowaga 40

Amherst 24 11 19 13 - 67

Cheektowaga 7 11 7 15 - 40

AMHERST (13-4):Bardeen 2, Klein 4, Seaner 4, Shutts 5, Smith 3, Stelley 4, C Sullivan 6, V Sullivan 3, VanBuren 1, C Wanzer 26, E Wanzer 9.

CHEEKTOWAGA (7-8):Dandy 1, Davis 2, Dubois 5, Moore 3, Parker 1, Rumph 12, Scott 1, Spencer 5, Stone 10.

3-point goals: Dubois, Moore, Spencer, V Sullivan, C Wanzer 3.

Iroquois 76, West Seneca West 42

W. Sen. West 6 12 15 9 - 42

Iroquois 19 18 18 21 - 76

W. SEN. WEST (5-13): Hoestermann 2, Marshall 2, McCarthy 20, McClain 1, Miloshevski 1, Purdy 2, Urbanczyk 1, Vanderlip 2, Vona 11.

IROQUOIS (13-5):Donner 2, Ford 5, Lyons 4, McBride 6, McLaughlin 2, Plonka 2, Quinn 23, Reidel 10, Shanahan 14, Wittek 8.

3-point goals: Ford, McCarthy 4, Shanahan 4.

Lake Shore 68, Jamestown 49

Jamestown 16 14 4 15 - 49

Lake Shore 22 14 22 10 - 68

JAMESTOWN (6-11):Bennett 3, Brightman 3, Evan 6, Indelicato 15, Lundmark 3, Reinhardt 5, Stockwell 14.

LAKE SHORE (16-1): N Cornfield 12, T Cornfield 14, Jimerson 4, Park 2, Scanlan 8, Scholl 4, Snyder 6, White 18.

3-point goals: Bennett, N Cornfield 2, Indelicato 3, Stockwell 2, White 2.

Williamsville East 54, Starpoint 41

Starpoint 12 6 7 16 - 41

Wmsv. East 8 19 18 9 - 54

STARPOINT (6-13): Chambers 4, Held 2, Lunn 14, Mott 11, Tillman 1, Weber 5, Wick 4.

WMSV. EAST (5-12): Berti 1, Gruber 2, Lawida 9, Miske 16, Reid 11, Romanowski 15.

3-point goals: Chambers, Lawida 3, Lunn, Miske 3, Mott, Weber.

Alden 55, Maryvale 35

Maryvale 9 9 8 9 - 35

Alden 8 12 20 15 - 55

MARYVALE (1-14): Cadwallader 7, Hoiensahl 2, McGee-Ross 16, Saskowski 1, Smith 9.

ALDEN (11-6): Altieri 14, Augustine 6, Hummel 7, Jordon 2, Keuker 5, Kocher 3, Palizay 5, Thompson 9, Wrest 4.

3-point goals: Kocher, McGee-Ross, Palizay.

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci at East, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5:30 p.m.

Buffalo Seminary at Mount Mercy, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Maple Grove at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at G. Island, 6:30 p.m.

Nardin at Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Club

Blue Division

East Aurora 6, Eden/Lake Shore 1

Red Division

St. Joe’s Maroon 5, Orchard Park A 2

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

North Tonawanda vs. West Seneca West

at Hockey Outlet Ice Complex, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore West vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Wednesday’s games

Section VI Championship

at Northtown Center

2-OP/Front/LS vs. 4-Kenmore/GI, 8 p.m.

Wrestling

Section VI Championships

Saturday at 10 a.m., finals at 6 p.m.

Division 1 seedings

at North Tonawanda High School

99: 1-Aiden Rabideau (Clar), 2-Tyler Batolomei (NT), 3-Antoine Walker (Clar), 4-Jake Harry (Lanc), 5-Devin Collins (Ham), 6-Dylan Collins (Ham), 7-Julian Martin (Lake), Brian Bielic (GI), Bryce Bolognese (Lanc), Owen Weller (Front). 106: 1-Parker Rolzer (Lanc), 2-Mike Catanzaro (WN), 3-Michael Snowden (NF), 4-Ryan Ireland (KW), 5-Ryan Forrest (Ham), 6-Nick Barberio (Lanc), 7-Sam Stoelting (Star), Tyler Barry (Iro), Ryan Sweeney (Iro), Jake Miller (GI). 113: 1-Justin McDougald (NW), 2-Mitch Seaver (Lock), 3-Cody Pool (James), 4-Anthony Corigliano (Clar), 5-Will Smeader (Ham), 6-Kyle Kilian (Lake), 7-Seth Jackson (GI), Derrick Howser (James), John Maher (WS), Jacob Eckler (Star), James Robinson (WS). 120: 1-Matt Genau (WS), 2-Dontay Gill (Lock), 3-Luciano Orsene (WSW), 4-Nick Rosky (NT), 5-Sam Young (Lanc), 6-Slade Merk (Lake), 7-JT Waterman (WN), Tristan Harrison (WS), Colton Slade (Iro), Josh McCoy (NF). 126: 1-Willie McDougald (NF), 2-Ben Trigilio (WS), 3-Andy Burden (Clar), 4-Josh Rolon (Lock), 5-Mark Niccoletti (GI), 6-Ryan Hornstrom (Ham), 7-Joe Genau (WS), Stevie Pusateri (WN), Rocco Giannicchi (OP), Ben Winkler (James), Emmaus Nakagawa (Amh). 132: 1-Warren McDougald (NW), 2-Jacob Vergein (Iro), 3-Vinny Catanzaro (WN), 4-Evan Lewis (James), 5-Ryan Kist (Clar), 6-Nick McCartney (Star), 7-Dan Valvo (KW), David Maher (WS), Tom Irwin (Star), Brandon Swaciak (Iro), Ben Nowak (Lanc). 138: 1-Ryan Stencel (Lanc), 2-Jacob DeWolf (NW), 3-Cory Day (Iro), 4-Adam Daghastani (GI), 5-Jeremy Marszalek (Front), 6-Mike King (Iro), 7-Austin Leber (NW), Cameron Kneeple (Star), Zach Arnone (WSE), Austin Seger (NF), Nate Prelewicz (Clar). 145: 1-Connor Day (Iro), 2-Brian Ghiandoni (Star), 3-Zach Braunscheidel (Clar), 4-Mitch Bednarz (WSW), 5-Robert Hengel (KW), 6-Josh Thibeault (NW), 7- Mark Cye (Lock), Kole Taylor (Ham), Robert Carroll (SH), Dylan Wojciechowski (Front), Matt Mohan (Amh). 152: 1-Steven Kapuscinski (Lock), 2-Shayne Failey (Lake), 3-Logan Kent (NT), 4-Brandon Simonson (Amh), 5-Seth MacTavish (James), 6-Mike Ziegler (NW), 7-Codie Scotland (Lanc), Mohammed Amin (SH), Chris Bradford (NF), Trenton Zilliox (Iro). 160: 1-Dominic Crouse (SH), 2-Matt Walkden (WSE), 3-Dan Emblidge (GI), 4-Derek Wojciechowski (Front), 5-Blake Harlock (OP), 6-John Milks (KW), Thomas Berner (NF), Will O’Neil (WS), Jonah Christakis (Amh), Mike Pataky (OP). 170: 1-Jacob Smeader (Ham), 2-Justin Kimble (WSE), 3-Mike Ventresca (Front), 4-Joe Mannarino (Clar), 5-Mike Koziol (OP), 6-Brooks Bourkney (Lake), Connor Regis (Lock), Anthony Maiola (Amh), James Manna (WS), Matt Kennedy (NF). 182: 1-Matt Cicco (NW), 2-Joe Andressen (Lanc), 3-Steven Daskavitz (Lock), 4-Thomas Vaughan (WS), 5-Juan Centeno (WN), 6-Blake Bielic (GI), 7-Markel Edwards (Amh), Anthony Osika (Star), Dan Beil (Clar), Ethan Tong (WS). 195: 1-Lawrence Jenkins (Lake), 2-Dillon Knoll (Ham), 3-Veysal Mukhtasimov (NT), 4-Christian Rider (Clar), 5-Cam Walter (WN), 6-Connor Kenney (GI), 7-Xavier Mayfield (NF), Bret Morseon (OP), Kalob Berg (Front), John Haberman (Ham), Tim Darling (OP). 220: 1-Mason Mastrangelo (Lanc), 2-Anthony Robinson (Star), 3-Brad Straw (SH), 4-Alex Buckley (Lake), 5-Justin Hall (NW), 6-Kyle Brown (Clar), 7-Noah Turzillo (James), Nic Hutson (WN), Jordan Holmes (NT), Eric Massenburg (Ham). 285: 1-Shaerod Rodgers (Lake), 2-Sean Kloss (Clar), 3-Jaquan Johnson (GI), 4-Joe Ramunno (WSE), 5-Calik Kennedy (Amh), 6-David Runge (NW), 7-Ethan Stewart (WS), Jason Robillard (Lock), Jorden Crouse (James), Victor Bagado (NT), Kah’leel Dexter (NF).

Division 2 seedings

at Seneca Allegany Community Center, Salamanca

99: 1-Andy Lucinski (New), 2-David Ball (Gow), 3-Mikey Evans (Spring), 4-Zack Russell (Pio), 5-Carson Alberti (Depew/CH), 6-Luke Tomlinson (MG), 7-Garrett Swan (WS), Blake Colantino (Eden), Michael Alberti (Depew/CH), Travis Wiseman (Med), Nick Carro (Port), Nick Szortyka (Ton). 106: 1-Marucs Evans (Rand), 2-Doug Ciszak (Pion), 3-Nick Bierfeldt (Olean), 4-Brendon Ramsey (C. Lake), 5-Ryan Nugent (New), 6-Nolan Palmatier (Frank), 7-Brendon Rowe (C. Lake), Alex Skrowonski (EA), Kenny Johnson (Rand), Josh Cummings (Akron), Mitch Jeffe (EA), Antonio Pagan (Fred). 113: 1-Shane Hetrick (MG), 2-Dalton Gardner (Fred), 3-Colby Petrie (Med), 4-Tyler Le (Cheek), 5-Taureece Jackson (Olean), 6-Jack Pryce (L-P), 7-Devin Hall (Port), Josh Everret (New), Michael Carnes (WS), Ethan Fort (Gow), Ciaran Edwards (L-P), Mohamed Alshawi (Lack). 120: 1-Zach Braddell (Ton), 2-David Poff (Gow), 3-AJ Putt (MG), 4-Owen Kissell (Alden), 5-Jimmy Kramer (Falc), 6-Austin Bourgeois (C. Lake), 7-Jake Sanborn (Wilson), Jared Hecht (Spring), Hunter Larson (Dunk), Wyatt Sluga (Rand), Jacob Conrad (Pion), Brandon Wallace (Fred). 126: 1-Nick Kozlowski (Port), 2-Johnny Putney (EA), 3-Brent Bachman (R-H), 4-Giovani Russo (Fred), 5-Matt Evans (Rand), 6-Trey Wiedemann (Pion), 7-Jake Bartlett (Olean), Jeff Hebdon (Frank), Nik Voelker (New), Jerry Klubek (Eden), Mike Grey (C/LV), Brad Yochum (Dunk). 132: 1-Hector Colom (Fred), 2-Sam Grey (C/LV), 3-Zach Brown (New), 4-Preston Flugel (Albion), 5-Nick Saeger (Falc), 6-Gavin Kulp (Olean), 7-Ather Phommatha (Pion), Ryan Gernatt (Gow), Scott Havernick (Mary), Dakota Planty (Fred), Kaylum Goodell (Frank), Mark Lindquist (Rand). 138: 1-Billy Seiders (Dunk), 2-Phil Calandra (Depew/CH), 3-Jacob Page (Eden), 4-Alex Handley (Alden), 5-Caleb Riordan (Pion), 6-Caleb Palmatier (Frank), 7-Eric Shaffer (Eden), Dexter Ormond (Falc), Jake Peters (Frank), Dagon Bryant (WS), Jim Wolfe (C. Lake), Brennan Niver (Port). 145: 1-Katrell Jackson (Cheek), 2-Dylan Ingrao (Falc), 3-Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron), 4-Bryce Rowe (C. Lake), 5-Kyle Jirak (Pion), 6-Charles Rizzo (Eden), 7-Paul Tripi (Mary), Tyler Penrod (C/LV), Huy Dang (Cheek), David Hlasnick (Port), Mike Liszkiewicz (Gow), Cy Herb (WS). 152: 1-Giuseppe Hoose (WS), 2-Dan Torres (Falc), 3-Blake Aina (Albion), 4-Icar Simon (Olean), 5-Ceric Kristian (Fred), 6-Destin Tirado (Ton), 7-Mike Conrad (Pion), Tyler Choate (R-H), Jake Tomlinson (MG), Grant Fox (Olean), Dominik Rodriguez (Gow), Josh Anderson (Rand), Hunter Oldenski (Akron), Kamil Murawski (Port). 160: 1-Cameron Page (Falc), 2-Sawyer Overhoff (Eden), 3-Cody Fouts (L-P), 4-Dooley Brennan (Frank), 5-Carter Russo (MG), 6-Matt Roblee (Pion), 7-Dakota Crawford (C/LV), Robbie PeQueen (Akron), Matt Evans (Spring), Dylan Williams (Rand), Tommie Adolph (C. Lake), Mike Roblee (Pion). 170: 1-Eric Bartnik (Cheek), 2-Trevor Micek (MG), 3-Jacob Sarow (Akron), 4-Robbie Penhollow (Falc), 5-Julian Nixon (New), 6-Patrick Walsh (Olean), 7-Derek Langdon (Frank), Tim Skowronski (EA), Armando Arce (C. Lake), Austin Majewski (Mary), Nick Marsh (Frews), Cody Wright (Rand). 182: 1-Corey Keefe (Falc), 2-Ian Baker (Spring), 3-Zak Trim (MG), 4-Devan Moore (Olean), 5-Mat Waugh (Port), 6-Austin Genberg (C. Lake), 7-Ben Restivo (Albion), Brady Jensen (Akron), Connor Walsh (Olean), Aaron Weich (Wilson), Noah Gillis (Ton), Nick Burda (Ton). 195: 1-Tyler Smith (Pion), 2-Marshall Johnson (Rand), 3-Mike Rigerman (Pion), 4-Nick Costanzo (Mary), 5-Reed Greiner (Akron), 6-Nick Fazzolari (R-H), 7-Alexx Quattrone (Port), Donamic Farley (Albion), Nate Wilson (C. Lake), Alex Lai (MG), Jaden Heers (New), Jared Sanfilippo (Frews). 220: 1-Jordan McLaughlin (Olean), 2-Matt Eldridge (Depew/CH), 3-Charles Valone (Gow), 4-Ben Szymanowski (C. Lake), 5-Chris Carter (Pion), 6-Dillon Huck (Falc), 7-Mohsen Saleh (Lack), Seth Bennett (WS), Vince Pascarella (C/LV), Jake Skinner (Fred), Tanner Hulse (Olean), Andrew Mussachio (Gow). 285: 1-Nick Jones (Dunk), 2-Laith Alsous (L-P), 3-Nick Becker (Rand), 4-Ty Casinelli (New), 5-Noah Persson (Rand), 6-Kiar Parker (Cheek), 7-Collin Mower (Falc), Matt Steves (R-H), Mark Coban (Sal), James Steckstor (Depew/CH), Carter Volk (WS), Da’John Brown (Med).

Boys bowling

ECIC South Large

West Seneca West 6, Hamburg 1

WSW (9-3): Bryan Hill 233-671

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

NW: Anthony Churpita 255

Lockport 4, North Tonawanda 3

L: Noah Kenyon 241-648

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 3, Park 0

P: Sam Koplas 279-668

St. Joe’s 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc.

SJ: Mike Weber 218-622

St. Francis 3, Cardinal O’Hara 0

CO: Ryan Reese 259-663

SF: Ryan Crapo 223-645, Sam Petkovsky 244-642

Girls bowling

ECIC South Small

Cheektowaga 4, Depew 3

C: Karissa Leroy 214, Krista Hoctor 214, Emily Crone 212

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 7, North Tonawanda 0

L: Riley Auten 236-646

Niagara-Wheatfield 6, Grand Island 1

GI: Abi Krull 238

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

Mount Mercy 4, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Nardin 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Sacred Heart 4, Park 0

Rifle

ECIC

Kenmore 1,100, Iroquois 1,074

K: Devon Eleey 277

There are no comments - be the first to comment