Share this article

print logo

High school standings, polls and leaders (Feb. 7)

Boys basketball

Monsignor Martin A League All

St Francis 8-1 15-4

Park 7-2 13-3

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 7-2 13-4

Canisius 6-3 12-6

St Joe’s 1-6 8-9

Monsignor Martin B League All

Cardinal O’Hara 6-3 11-7

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 5-5 10-6

Nichols 4-4 8-9

Walsh 3-6 9-7

Niagara Catholic 1-8 5-13

Christian Central 1-9 3-14

Yale Cup I League All

South Park 9-1 11-4

East 9-1 11-5

Middle College 7-2 9-5

McKinley 6-4 10-6

Burgard 4-5 10-6

Riverside 1-6 4-9

Hutch-Tech 1-8 4-11

Emerson 0-10 0-16

Yale Cup II League All

Olmsted 9-0 14-2

MST Seneca 6-1 11-4

Lafayette 5-3 7-7

I-Prep/Grover 5-5 5-9

Buffalo Arts 2-6 3-7

City Honors 2-6 5-11

da Vinci 0-9 0-9

ECIC I League All

Jamestown 8-0 10-5

Lancaster 8-0 10-6

Williamsville North 6-2 10-5

Orchard Park 4-5 8-8

Clarence 2-7 6-10

Frontier 2-8 5-11

West Seneca West 1-9 4-13

ECIC II League All

Amherst 9-1 15-3

Williamsville South 7-1 13-3

West Seneca East 5-4 9-7

Sweet Home 4-5 8-8

Hamburg 3-6 7-9

Iroquois 2-7 5-12

Williamsville East 2-8 4-13

ECIC III League All

East Aurora 8-1 13-3

Cheektowaga 7-1 9-6

Depew 5-4 11-5

Maryvale 4-4 11-5

Starpoint 3-7 3-13

Pioneer 3-6 6-10

Lake Shore 1-8 4-12

ECIC IV League All

Cleveland Hill 9-2 11-6

Springville 8-3 11-6

Lackawanna 7-2 10-4

Holland 7-3 9-7

JFK 4-5 5-9

Alden 3-6 4-11

Eden 1-9 3-12

Tonawanda 1-10 3-13

Niagara Frontier League All

Lockport 9-3 13-4

North Tonawanda 9-3 12-3

Kenmore West 9-3 10-6

Grand Island 8-3 13-4

Niagara Falls 8-4 9-8

Lew-Port 3-7 4-10

Niagara-Wheatfield 3-8 5-11

Kenmore East 1-9 3-13

CSAT 1-11 3-14

Niagara-Orleans League All

Medina 8-0 12-4

Newfane 7-1 11-5

Wilson 6-3 10-7

Barker 4-4 7-9

Roy-Hart 3-6 5-12

Albion 1-8 3-13

Akron 1-8 2-14

CCAA East 1 League All

Randolph 7-0 13-4

Salamanca 5-2 13-4

Gowanda 5-2 10-4

Allegany-Limestone 3-4 5-8

Portville 1-6 4-13

Silver Creek 0-7 7-10

CCAA East 2 League All

Ellicottville 7-0 14-2

Franklinville 5-1 11-4

Forestville 4-3 6-8

Pine Valley 2-5 9-5

North Collins 2-5 4-11

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0-6 3-13

CCAA West 1 League All

Olean 9-1 15-2

Chautauqua Lake 8-1 15-2

Dunkirk 6-3 9-8

Maple Grove 5-5 7-10

Fredonia 3-6 5-12

Southwestern 2-7 5-11

Falconer 0-10 1-17

CCAA West 2 League All

Frewsburg 8-2 12-3

Clymer 7-1 10-5

Sherman 7-2 13-3

Westfield 4-4 6-8

Cassadaga Valley 2-6 5-11

Panama 2-7 2-15

Brocton 1-9 1-15

Charter Schools League All

Health Sciences 9-1 15-4

Tapestry 6-2 11-6

Global Concepts 2-2 5-4

WNY Maritime 2-6 5-9

Buffalo Science 1-4 2-9

Oracle 0-5 2-12

IAC League All

New Life Christian 4-0 12-4

West Seneca Christian 3-1 14-3

Gow 1-3 2-9

Falk 0-4 8-4

Girls basketball

Monsignor Martin League All

Cardinal O’Hara 8-0 18-4

Sacred Heart 5-1 10-6

Mount St. Mary 5-2 14-7

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 4-2 14-3

Nichols 4-3 9-6

Nardin 2-3 6-8

Mount Mercy 2-4 10-7

Park 2-5 6-6

Buffalo Seminary 0-5 5-7

Niagara Catholic 0-7 0-15

ECIC I League All

Frontier 9-0 12-5

Clarence 9-1 14-2

Orchard Park 5-5 8-8

Jamestown 5-5 6-10

Lancaster 4-5 9-7

Williamsville North 2-8 3-12

West Seneca West 0-10 4-12

ECIC II League All

Williamsville South 8-0 11-3

Amherst 9-2 12-3

Hamburg 6-2 9-7

Iroquois 6-4 12-5

Williamsville East 3-7 4-12

Sweet Home 1-9 3-13

West Seneca East 1-10 4-14

ECIC III League All

Lake Shore 8-1 14-1

East Aurora 8-2 13-2

Depew 8-2 13-5

Cheektowaga 4-5 7-7

Pioneer 3-7 5-10

Starpoint 3-8 6-12

Maryvale 1-9 1-14

ECIC IV League All

Holland 10-2 11-6

Tonawanda 8-2 12-5

Alden 8-3 10-6

Cleveland Hill 8-4 11-5

Springville 6-7 6-10

JFK 3-9 3-9

Eden 2-11 3-14

Lackawanna 0-9 0-10

Niagara Frontier League All

Kenmore East 11-0 15-2

Lockport 9-2 10-5

Grand Island 7-4 9-7

Kenmore West 7-5 8-9

Niagara-Wheatfield 6-6 7-6

Lew-Port 5-6 7-7

CSAT 3-9 7-11

North Tonawanda 2-10 4-12

Niagara Falls 2-10 4-13

Niagara-Orleans League All

Wilson 9-1 13-2

Medina 6-1 13-2

Newfane 5-4 9-7

Albion 4-4 8-6

Akron 4-5 7-10

Barker 1-7 1-15

Roy-Hart 1-8 4-12

CCAA East 1 League All

Allegany-Limestone 7-0 9-7

Randolph 6-1 8-6

Portville 4-3 11-5

Silver Creek 2-5 6-10

Gowanda 2-5 3-14

Salamanca 0-7 2-14

CCAA East 2 League All

Franklinville 7-0 15-1

Ellicottville 6-1 16-1

Pine Valley 4-3 13-4

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 3-4 8-8

Forestville 1-6 1-13

North Collins 0-7 0-13

CCAA West 1 League All

Olean 9-1 13-3

Fredonia 8-1 11-4

Chautauqua Lake 6-2 8-7

Southwestern 5-3 10-5

Maple Grove 2-8 8-9

Falconer 2-8 5-12

Dunkirk 0-9 1-13

CCAA West 2 League All

Frewsburg 7-0 14-2

Panama 6-1 12-4

Clymer 3-4 9-7

Westfield 3-4 6-9

Sherman 2-5 9-8

Cassadaga Valley 0-7 4-13

Canisius Cup League All

Olmsted 9-1 10-3

Buffalo Arts 8-1 11-4

I-Prep/Grover 7-1 8-2

East 5-2 7-5

da Vinci 5-3 5-3

MST Seneca 3-2 0-1

McKinley 5-4 7-8

Emerson 6-5 8-9

City Honors 4-5 4-5

Burgard 2-3 3-4

Hutch-Tech 3-5 6-9

Lafayette 2-5 2-6

Middle College 2-7 2-10

Riverside 0-8 0-8

South Park 0-8 0-9

Charter Schools League All

Health Sciences 5-1 8-5

Tapestry 4-0 11-4

Global Concepts 1-2 2-3

Oracle 1-3 1-5

WNY Maritime 0-5 0-8

IAC League All

New Life Christian 2-0 10-0

West Seneca Christian 1-1 11-1

Walsh 0-2 0-18

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

Division 1 W-L-T-OL Pts.

St. Joe’s 11-1-1-0 23

Williamsville North 11-3-0-0 22

Orchard Park 9-2-2-1 21

Niagara-Wheatfield 9-5-1-0 19

Canisius 6-6-2-0 14

Lancaster 6-6-1-0 13

Scoring leaders: Tyler Bienias (OP) 9-12-21, Zachary Biasillo (OP) 9-12-21, Andrew Bruno (WN) 6-12-18, Brett Sardina (WN) 11-7-18, Chace Woods (N-W) 10-8-18.

Goalie leaders (min. 270 mp): Donovan Boshier (SJ) 1.00, Benjamin Weppner (SJ) 1.43, Jake Zurat (WN) 1.50, Thomas Held (OP) 1.62, Justin Stotz (L) 1.82.

Division 2 W-L-T-OL Pts.

Clarence 7-7-1-0 15

Williamsville East 7-7-0-0 14

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5-9-0-0 10

Hamburg 3-7-3-1 10

Frontier 4-9-1-0 9

Kenmore East 0-11-0-3 3

Scoring leaders: Mike Steffan (WE) 15-16-31, Finnegan Sayers (WE) 10-13-23, Pat Faliero (BTSJ) 11-11-22, Gavin Ferrell (BTSJ) 2-18-20, Jared Compise (F) 13-7-20.

Goalie leaders (min. 270 mp): Matthew Binkowski (C) 2.20, Justin Helms (C) 2.33, Tom Parshall (BTSJ) 3.02, Evan Kumpf (WE) 3.74, Griffin Coppola (H) 4.00.

Division 3 W-L-T-OL Pts.

Grand Island 12-1-1-0 25

West Seneca West 11-3-0-0 22

St. Francis 8-5-0-1 17

West Seneca East 8-5-0-1 17

Williamsville South 7-8-0-0 14

Niagara Falls 2-10-2-0 6

Scoring leaders: Zach Rehbaum (WS) 16-9-25, Erik Pawelski (SF) 9-12-21, Kyle Haettich (WSW) 8-12-20, Tyler Dunning (WSW) 11-9-20, Parker Leemer (WSW) 5-13-18.

Goalie leaders (min. 265 mp): Joseph Samplinski (GI) 1.00, Jason Lupp (GI) 1.00, Jake Kantor (WS) 1.72, Vincent Vaccaro (SF) 2.20, Dan Browne (WSW) 2.21.

Division 4 W-L-T-OL Pts.

Kenmore West 10-3-1-0 21

Lewiston-Porter 7-5-2-0 16

Sweet Home 8-6-0-0 16

North Tonawanda 5-7-1-0 11

Amherst 2-10-1-1 6

Lockport 0-14-0-0 0

Scoring leaders: Michael Barker (KW) 10-11-21, Mat Carden (L-P) 13-8-21, Ethan Yotter (KW) 10-10-20, Tyler Edholm (SH) 12-7-19, Will Grisko (A) 9-9-18.

Goalie leaders (min. 280 mp): Matt Bogacki (KW) 1.69, Joseph D’Aurizio (SH) 2.29, Michael Lisman (SH) 2.81, Nick Pryzybylski (NT) 3.17, Nicholas Shotwell (L-P) 3.27.

WNY Club

Large Schools

1. St. Joe’s (8) 98

2. Canisius (2) 92

3. Orchard Park 79

4. Iroquois 70

5. Dunkirk/Fredonia 56

6. Cheektowaga 49

7. Buffalo 37

8. Olean 26

9. Lancaster 24

10. Jamestown 9

Small Schools

1. St. Mary’s/Lanc. (8) 98

2. Starpoint (2) 92

3. Wilson/Newfane 78

4. City Honors/O’Hara 72

5. Depew 52

6. St. Joe’s White 49

7. St. Joe’s Black 45

8. East Aurora/Holland 25

9. Orchard Park 22

Red Division W-L-T-OL Pts.

St. Joe’s 12-2-1-1 26

Canisius 12-4-0-0 24

St. Mary’s 10-6-1-0 21

Orchard Park A 9-6-0-1 19

Starpoint 7-7-0-3 17

Cheektowaga 3-10-2-2 10

Lancaster 2-12-2-1 7

Scoring leaders: Lucas Prince (SM/L) 14-13-27, Brendan Krawcyzk (SML) 12-12-24, Pat Donovan (Can) 7-16-23, Dan Pfalzer (SM/L) 9-12-21, Kevin O’Leary (Can) 13-5-18.

White Division W-L-T-OL Pts.

Iroquois 16-0-1-0 33

Dunkirk/Fredonia 11-4-2-0 24

City Honors/O’Hara 9-6-2-0 20

Buffalo 7-9-0-2 16

Depew 6-8-2-0 14

Olean 4-11-2-0 10

West Seneca East 2-15-1-0 5

Scoring leaders: Zach Kaczmarek (D) 28-13-41, Spencer Hrynzzak 23-15-38, Mike Meredith (D/F) 26-11-37, Andrew Bauer (D) 19-15-34, Alex Held (I) 13-13-26.

Blue Division W-L-T-OL Pts.

Wilson/Newfane 17-0-0-0 34

St. Joe’s White 11-4-0-2 24

St. Joe’s Black 9-7-1-0 19

East Aurora/Holland 8-8-1-0 17

Orchard Park B 6-11-0-1 13

Jamestown 4-12-0-1 9

Eden/Lake Shore 4-13-0-0 8

Scoring leaders: Danny Dy (W/N) 32-14-46, Jake Parisse (W/N) 18-17-35, Jared Gifford (W/N) 12-14-26, Nick Miller (W/N) 7-13-20, Austin Dumias (W/N) 9-10-19.

Girls hockey

WNY Federation

W-L-T-OW-OL Pts.

Williamsville 15-0-3-0-0 49.5

OP/Fron/LS 14-3-1-0-0 43.5

Monsignor Martin 12-3-2-0-1 40

Amh/SH/Clar 8-9-0-0-1 25

Kenmore/GI 5-10-0-3-0 21

WS/Ham/Eden 1-15-1-0-1 5.5

Lan/Iro/Depew 1-16-1-0-0 4.5

Scoring leaders: Julia Mings (A/SH/C) 29-20-49, Emma Faso (A/SH/C) 21-25-46, Leah Czerwinski (W) 18-10-28, Megan Roche (OP/F/LS) 12-15-27, Mary Kromer (OP/F/LS) 13-14-27, Olivia Smith (K/GI) 15-11-26, Kaitlyn Drew-Mead (MM) 19-6-25.

Goalie leaders (min. 250 mp): Brianna Gawronski (MM) 0.96, Mia Wendell (W) 1.07, Maggie Spyche (OP/F/LS) 1.16, Victoria Cottrell (OP/F/LS) 1.59, Jenna Lukomski (W) 1.77.

Wrestling

WNY Team Rankings

Large Schools Small Schools

Niagara-Wheatfield Pioneer

Clarence Falconer

Lockport Olean

Lancaster Chautauqua Lake

Grand Island Newfane

St. Joe’s Fredonia

Hamburg Cheektowaga

Starpoint Depew/Cleve. Hill

Iroquois Randolph

Niagara Falls Akron

WNY Individual Rankings

99: Aiden Rabideau (Clarence), Tyler Bartolomei (North Tonawanda), Antoine Walker (Clarence). Honorable Mention: Mike Evans (Springville), Jake Harry (Lancaster), Anthony Lucinski (Newfane).

106: Parker Rozler (Lancaster), Marcus Evans (Randolph), Mike Catanzaro (Williamsville North). Honorable Mention: Doug Ciszak (Lancaster), Ryan Forrest (Hamburg), Ryan Ireland (Kenmore West).

113: (Niagara-Wheatfield), Mitch Seaver (Lock), Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove). Honorable Mention: Dalton Gardner (Fredonia), Colby Petrie (Medina), Cody Pool (Jamestown).

120: David Poff (Gowanda), Zach Braddel (Tonawanda), Matt Genau (Wmsv. South). Honorable Mention: Dontay Gill (Lockport), Owen Kissell (Alden), AJ Putt (Maple Grove).

126: Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls), Nick Kozolowski (Portville), Johnny Putney (East Aurora). Honorable Mention: Brent Bachman (Roy-Hart/Barker), Giovani Russo (Fredonia), Trey Wiedeman (Pioneer).

132: Hector Colom (Fredonia), (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jake Vergien (Iroquois). Honorable Mention: Zach Brown (Newfane), Vinny Catanzaro (Wmsv. North), Preston Flugel (Albion).

138: Billy Seiders (Dunkirk/SC), Phil Calandra (Depew/Cleve. Hill), Jacob Page (Eden). Honorable Mention: Cory Day (Iroquois), Jake DeWolf (Niagara-Wheatfield), Trey Wiedeman (Pioneer).

145: Connor Day (Iroquois), Katrell Jackson (Cheektowaga), Dylan Ingrao (Falconer). Honorable Mention: Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron), Brian Ghiamdoni (Starpoint), Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake).

152: Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport), Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern), Dan Torres (Falconer). Honorable Mention: Blake Aina (Albion), Shayne Failey (Lake Shore), Icar Simon (Olean).

160: Cameron Page (Falconer), Dominick Crouse (Sweet Home), Sawyer Overhoff (Eden). Honorable Mention: Danny Emblidge (Grand Island), Garrett House (St. Joe’s), Derek Wojciechowski (Frontier).

170: Trevor Micek (Maple Grove), Jacob Smeader (Hamburg), Nick Martone (St. Joe’s). Honorable Mention: Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga), Robbie Penhollow (Falconer), Jake Sarrow (Akron).

182: Matt Cicco (Niagara-Wheatfield), Corey Keefe (Falconer), Joe Andreessen (Lancaster). Honorable Mention: Ian Baker (Springville), Steven Daskavitz (Lockport), Zak Trim (Maple Grove).

195: Lawrence Jenkins (Lake Shore), Tyler Smith (Pioneer), Freddie Nixon (St. Joe’s). Honorable Mention: Marshall Johnson (Randolph), Dillon Knoll (Hamburg), Christian Rider (Clarence).

220: Jordan McLaughlin (Olean), Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster), Matt Eldridge (Depew/Cleve. Hill). Honorable Mention: Mason Hoose (Canisius), Anthony Robinson (Starpoint), Charlie Valone (Gowanda).

285: Nick Jones (Dunkirk), Laith Alsous (Lew-Port), Shaerod Rodgers (Lake Shore). Honorable Mention: Jaquan Johnson (Grand Island), Sean Kloss (Clarence), Joe Ramunno (West Seneca East).

Monsignor Martin League All

St. Joe’s 4-0 15-8

St. Francis 3-1 15-14

Canisius 2-2 9-10

Gow 1-3 2-7

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 0-4 1-6

Boys track & field

Western New York Top 10

55: Jack Manue (Hutch Tech) 6.58, Antonio Antonov (Depew) 6.65, Eric Johnson (Sweet Home) 6.65, Rodney Barnes (Niagara Falls) 6.67, Tariq Taul (Niagara Falls) 6.70, Tom Wendt (Lockport) 6.72, Seth Connor (Cheektowaga) 6.75, Anthony Williams (Sweet Home) 6.75. Dylan Birzon (Williamsville East) 6.78, Peter Borzillieri (West Seneca West) 6.79.

55 hurdles: Roshain Wallace (Niagara Falls) 7.86, Baltaj Sandhur (Williamsville East) 8.11, Marquillis Gipps (Niagara Falls) 8.11, Jeff Walter (St. Francis) 8.16, Ed Gath (North Tonawanda) 8.16, Justin Taylor (Cheektowaga) 8.34, Aaron Jones (Hutch Tech) 8.34, Jameson Reid (Williamsville East) 8.39, Andrew Reichert (Cheektowaga) 8.44, Mark Manue (Hutch Tech) 8.47.

300: Nathaniel Davis* (Sweet Home) 34.64, Johnson (Sweet Home) 35.54, Treston White (Lockport) 36.02, Amir Hunter (Hutch Tech) 36.57, Christian Meranto (Niagara Falls) 36.71, Seth Conner (Cheektowaga) 36.78, Joe Frailey (Grand Island) 37.04, Alonzo Rodriquez-Spencer (Cheektowaga) 37.08, Elijah Kerner (Lancaster) 37.38, Cameron Carver (Amherst) 37.40.

600: White (Lockport) 1:23.08, Chris Nowak (Sweet Home) 1:23.51, Carver (Amherst) 1:25.85, Frailey (Grand Island) 1:25.94, Fredrick Diehl (Frontier) 1:25.98, Anton Kunnas (North Tonawanda) 1:26.29, Adam Perilli (Lockport) 1:27.44, Jerome Masters (Grand Island) 1:27.47, Spencer Alo Rodriguez (Cheektowaga) 1:27.84, Jarod Fuss (Pioneer/ALS) 1:28.35.

1,000: Nowak (Sweet Home) 2:33.29, Cal Puskar (Orchard Park) 2:36.84, Kunnas (N. Tonawanda) 2:37.59, Jack Strobel (Lockport) 2:37.59, Andrew Young (Falconer) 2:41.46, Matt Skakal (Lancaster) 2:41.51, Michael Totaro (Orchard Park) 2:41.94, Masters (Grand Island) 2:42.07, Alonzo Rodriguez (Cheektowaga) 2:44.39, Tom Flannery (Orchard Park) 2:44.94.

1,600: Nowak (Sweet Home) 4:19.72, Flannery (Orchard Park) 4:29.15, Puskar (Orchard Park) 4:31.04, Grey Conover (Clarence) 4:31.40, Ben Szymanski (Frontier) 4:34.84, Joe Groth (Frontier) 4:35.48, Totaro (Orchard Park) 4:37.48, Josh Glaub (W.S. East) 4:37.66, Sebastian Melendez (Grand Island) 4:40.17, Sam Schultz (Sweet Home) 4:40.42.

3,200: Conover (Clarence) 9:48.32, Glaub (W.S. East) 9:49.64, Groth (Frontier) 10:03.21, Justin Boucher (Sweet Home) 10:04.09, Jack Licina (Hamburg) 10:04.44, Harrison Higgins (Wmsv. South) 10:12.44, Kyle Campbell (Niagara Falls) 10:15.14, Armani Merlino (Lancaster) 10:18.13, Schultz (Sweet Home) 10:18.76, Jordan Obrochta (St. Joe’s) 10:18.89.

4x200 relay: Niagara Falls* 1:31.19, Sweet Home 1:33.12, Cheektowaga 1:36.48, Lancaster 1:36.65, Canisius 1:37.05, St. Francis 1:37.42, West Seneca West 1:38.11, Dunkirk 1:38.59, Kenmore East 1:38.59, Lockport 1:39.03, Orchard Park 1:39.24.

4x400 relay: Sweet Home 3:26.71, Cheektowaga 3:32.26, Lockport 3:34.82, Niagara Falls 3:37.37, North Tonawanda 3:41.57, St. Francis 3:41.81, Hutch Tech 3:43.73, Lancaster 3:43.78, Hamburg 3:46.82, Grand Island 3:47.87.

4x800 relay: Sweet Home 8:25.46, Frontier 8:25.77, Orchard Park 8:32.36, Grand Island 8:37.74, Lancaster 8:41.89, Hamburg 8:48.81, St. Joe’s 8:50.01, Cheektowaga 8:51.69, West Seneca East 8:51.69, Iroquois 8:53.50.

Long jump: Davis (Sweet Home) 23-1, Alex Bucszynski (Canisius) 22-1.50, Walter (St. Francis) 21-10.25, Borzillieri (W.S. West) 21-8, Barnes (Niagara Falls) 21-6, Taul (Niagara Falls) 21-5.25, Kyle Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 20-10, Paul Woods (Canisius) 20-9.25, Brock Santoro (Lancaster) 20-7.75, Jeremy Harrington (Hamburg) 20-4.25.

Triple jump: Davis (Sweet Home) 45-10.50, Taul (Niagara Falls) 43-6, Barnes (Niagara Falls) 42-9.50, Parker Welling (W.S. West) 42-7, Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga) 42-4, Dan Sudyn (W.S. West) 41-3, John O’Connell (Kenmore East) 41-2, Giovanni Gilchrist (Canisius) 40-3.25, Alex Jennings (Grand Island) 40-10.50, Alex Andrzejewskey (Hamburg) 40-9.

High jump: Taul (Niagara Falls) 6-4, Lamar Reves (Cheektowaga) 5-10, Walter (St. Francis) 5-10, Alhagie Sesay (Hutch Tech) 5-10, Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis) 5-10, Nick Coburn (Kenmore East) 5-10, Gilchrist (Canisius) 5-8, Santoro (Lancaster) 5-8, Brian Cix (Dunkirk) 5-8, Jake Kaminski (Cheektowaga) 5-8.

Shot put: John Surdel (Lancaster) 53-8.75, Paul Kemsley (Lancaster) 52-0, Mark Thomas (Wmsv. South) 50-7.50, Art Jordan (Cheektowaga) 47-6, Hunter Borzelleri (Lake Shore) 47-0.50, Greg Wilson (Holland) 47-0.00, Brian Murphy (St. Joe’s) 46-11.50, Andy Pietrantoni (Lancaster) 46-3.25, Russell Kobierecki (Clarence) 46-1.50, Caleb Nickens (Sweet Home) 44-7.50.

Pole vault: Kunnas (N. Tonawanda) 15-0, Carson Valley (Lancaster) 13-9, Colin Benzin (Depew) 13-0, Reichert (Cheektowaga) 11-6, Dave Farace (Lancaster) 11-0, Chris Laszynski (Kenmore West) 11-0, Zac Chazen (Wmsv. North) 11-0, Nick Doering (Lancaster) 10-6, Dominic Romano (Hamburg) 10-6.

Weight throw: Kemsley (Lancaster) 57-2.50, Nickens (Sweet Home) 56-2.25, Joe Castiore (W.S. West) 55-7, Thomas (Wmsv. South) 55-4.25, Brad Stevenson (Grand Island) 53-8, Andy Pietrontoni (Lancaster) 52-0, Jon Surdej (Lancaster) 46-4.50, Will Gross (St. Joe’s) 45-3.25, Grey Lock (Sweet Home) 45-2.75, Johnathan Banks (Cheektowaga) 45-1.50.

* Section VI record

Girls track & field

Western New York Top 10

55: Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) 7.19, Kayniya James (Lockport) 7.39, Ayana Bursie (Cheektowaga) 7.44, Nia Stevens (Tapestry) 7.45, Emily Marchitte (W.S. West) 7.47, Taylor Hunter (Tapestry) 7.49, Jayla Moss (Cheektowaga) 7.56, Samantha Spinella (Depew) 7.58, Emma Seiders (Dunkirk/SC) 7.58, Jenna Grazen (Lancaster) 7.61, Sara Puskar (Orchard Park) 7.61.

55 hurdles: Sarah Ostrowski (Wmsv. East) 8.79, Amy Carson (North Tonawanda) 8.95, Christina Wende (Kenmore West) 8.97, Amaya Turnage (Cheektowaga) 9.06, Nisa Raqib (Hutch Tech) 9.06, Maria Wild (Lancaster) 9.21, Lydia Lanski (Fredonia) 9.27, Kalei Winter (Holland) 9.41, Chloe Hurrell (Wmsv. North) 9.42, Hayley Skidmore (Wmsv. East) 9.47, Mailey Geiger (Clarence) 9.48.

300: Crean* (Orchard Park) 38.99, Isabelle Licata (Lancaster) 40.49, Stevens (Tapestry) 41.46, Seiders (Dunkirk/SC) 42.04, Hunter (Tapestry) 42.94, Geiger (Clarence) 42.94, Emilee Hanlon (Dunkirk/SC) 43.01, Marissa Klimczak (Pioneer/ALS) 43.20, Hallie Daigler (N. Tonawanda) 43.97, Naciela Barber (Jamestown) 43.97, Sam Vahue (Wmsv. North) 44.24, Skidmore (Wmsv. East) 44.24.

600: Seiders (Dunkirk/SC) 1:37.00, Anna Rybczynski (W.S. West) 1:39.32, Maxana Grubb (Amherst) 1:40.13, Kathryn Blair (Iroquois) 1:41.44, Sarah Cook (Wmsv. South) 1:41.51, Rachel Zielinski (Hamburg) 1:41.84, Makenzie Marfurt (Clarence) 1:42.23, Crean (Orchard Park) 1:42.24, Jericha Petrella (Dunkirk/SC) 1:42.30, Makayla Kasperek (Sweet Home) 1:42.78, Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 1:43.60.

1,000: Sam Peterman (Sweet Home) 3:00.78, Robertson (Wmsv. South) 3:02.37, Rybczynski (W.S. West) 3:06.88, Kasperek (Sweet Home) 3:08.70, Riley Jones (Holland) 3:08.74, Blair (Iroquois) 3:08.93, Jaylah Cossin (Dunkirk/SC) 3:12.74, Seiders (Dunkirk/SC) 3:12.74, Kayleigh Hildreth (Sweet Home) 3:14.14, Naomi Wistner (Wmsv. North) 3:14.44, Sarah Fiorello (Frontier) 3:15.24.

1,500: Robertson (Wmsv. South) 4:58.59, Rybczynski (W.S. West) 4:59.46, Jones (Holland) 5:00.27, Peterman (Sweet Home) 5:01.90, Gillian Fedor (Clarence) 5:07.89, Sydney Nowicki (Lockport) 5:08.47, Emily Brown (Fredonia) 5:08.74, Sonya Krezmien (Springville) 5:10.51, Liz Rott (Clarence) 5:11.32, Cossin (Dunkirk/SC) 5:12.24, Sam Himes (Sweet Home) 5:12.51.

1,500 racewalk: Genna Baldassarre (Grand Island) 7:23.33, Brooke VanSlyke (Sweet Home) 7:32.84, Carrin Sacilowski (Springville) 7:38.74, Emily Benkleman (W.S. West) 8:14.15, Vanessa Shores (Grand Island) 8:43.32, Madison Zmuda (W.S. West) 8:58.46, Brianna Larson (Falconer) 9:13.63, Gabriella Czech (Lancaster) 9:14.10, Alexis Borzelleri (Hamburg) 9:14.80, Alivia Murray (W.S. West) 9:19.64.

3,000: Jones (Holland) 10:45.84, Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 10:47.57, Nowicki (Lockport) 10:47.76, Krezmien (Springville) 11:03.33, Himes (Sweet Home) 11:04.39, Ellie Russell (Springville) 11:11.12, Hannah Kennedy (Frontier) 11:13.21, Ariya Roberts (Wmsv. North) 11:15.99, Lily Hayes (Sweet Home) 11:17.61, Emma Larkman (W.S. West) 11:23.64, Marian Overfield (Wmsv. South) 11:33.18.

High jump: Olivia Gervan (Lancaster) 5-5, Hanlon (Dunkirk/SC) 5-3, Morgan Halt (Amherst) 5-3, Turnage (Sweet Home) 5-1, Raqib (Hutch Tech) 5-1, Jamillyah Mallory (Amherst) 5-0, Amanda Crafts (Frontier) 4-10, Claire Stokes (Fredonia) 4-10, Katelynn Hennessy (Orchard Park) 4-10.

Long jump: Spinella (Depew) 18-6.75, Marchitte (W.S. West) 18-0.50, Mallory (Amherst) 17-5, Puskar (Orchard Park) 17-3.75, Wende (Kenmore West) 16-9.75, Hurrell (Wmsv. North) 16-9, Jessica Dunlap (Lake Shore) 16-1, Julia Rak (Holland) 16-0.25, Azure Pitts (W.S. East) 15-10, Kayla Myers (Wmsv. East) 15-9.75.

Pole vault: Gabrielle Gaygen (Wmsv. North) 11-0, Rachael Ward (Falconer) 11-0, Mallory Prewelicz (Clarence) 10-6, Eve Giancarlo (Amherst) 10-0, Meadow Wistner (Wmsv. North) 9-6, Julia Brundin (Kenmore East) 9-6, Haleigh Moreno (Wmsv. South) 9-0, Kayla Murray (W.S. West) 9-0, Mikayla Shute (Wmsv. North) 9-0, Kate Doherty (Orchard Park) 9-0.

Shot put: Brianna Mckenzie (Lancaster) 40-9.25, Rachel Donner (Iroquois) 39-4, Arleasia McGee (Sweet Home) 38-9, Peyton Hillis (Orchard Park) 36-2.25, Maryann Akaic (Tapestry) 34-9, Melanie Hornung (Cheektowaga) 33-1.50, Crafts (Frontier) 32-5.75, Olivia George (Lancaster) 31-10.25, Temara Cross (Hutch Tech) 31-6.

Triple jump: Marchitte (W.S. West) 38-1.50, Mallory (Amherst) 37-10, Wende (Kenmore West) 36-7, Rak (Holland) 34-7.75, Katelyn Cefali (Lancaster) 34-4, Cassie Serafin (Depew) 34-3.50, Taylor Brightman (Jamestown) 33-7.50, Hurrell (Wmsv. North) 33-5.75, Sam Spinella (Depew) 33-3.25, Pitts (W.S. East) 33-2.

Weight throw: McKenzie (Lancaster) 54-5.50, Natalia Surdej (Lancaster) 44-7, George (Lancaster) 42-0.25, Ashley Andrews (Lancaster) 41-11.75, Anisah Emerson (Wmsv. South) 41-9.50, Mina Stolberg (W.S. West) 37-6.75, McGee (Sweet Home) 36-9, Kayla Gill (Wmsv. South) 34-10.75, Jaylina Mikolajczyk (Cheektowaga) 34-10.5, Tima Abdellatif (Grand Island) 34-9.

4x200 relay: Tapestry 1:47.87, Dunkirk 1:49.52, Lancaster 1:49.81, Orchard Park 1:51.77, Sweet Home 1:51.93, Hamburg 1:53.50, Cheektowaga 1:54.18, Niagara Falls 1:54.45, West Seneca West 1:54.54, Lockport 1:54.59.

4x400 relay: Dunkirk 4:06.69, Lancaster 4:08.58, Tapestry 4:15.30, Sweet Home 4:16.46, Iroquois 4:17.47, Williamsville South 4:18.60, Lockport 4:20.69, West Seneca West 4:22.27, Clarence 4:28.33, Pioneer/ALS 4:28.77.

4x800 relay: Sweet Home 9:39.73, Williamsville South 9:50.87, West Seneca West 10:04.93, Clarence 10:09.35, Hamburg 10:31.43, Dunkirk 10:36.29, Orchard Park 10:45.57, Amherst 10:50.04, Lancaster 10:56.62, Springville 10:59.07.

Boys bowling

Buffalo Public Schools

Division I

Hutch Tech 28-0 City Honors 12-16

McKinley 20-8 I-Prep/Grover 8-20

South Park 19-9 Riverside 6-22

Burgard 14-14 Emerson 5-23

Division II

Olmsted 28-0 da Vinci 14-14

MST Seneca 22.5-5.5 Buffalo Arts 12-16

Lafayette 18.5-9.5 East 0-28

MEC 14-14

ECIC North Large

Clarence 12-0 Wmsv. North 4-7

Starpoint 7-3 Amherst 3-8

Sweet Home 6-4 Wmsv. South 0-11

Wmsv. East 6-5

Top Averages

Joe Peters (WE) 212.42, Nick Yambor (C) 204.33, Ben Chamberland (C) 201.84, Tyler White (C) 200.6, Elliot Pohlman (C) 196.42.

Top Games

Matt Pyskaty (S) 287, Nate Damiani (WN) 269, Peters (WE) 269, Yambor (C) 267, White (C) 258.

Top Series

Peters (WE) 737, Yambor (C) 722, Chamberland (C) 716, Pyskaty (S) 712, Damiani (WN) 691.

ECIC North Small

Tonawanda 8-0 Cleveland Hill 3-6

Maryvale 8-1 Depew 2-6

Alden 5-4 Cheektowaga 0-9

Top Averages

Aaron Simonds (T) 208.38, Colton Simonds (T) 204.58, Anthony Shaver (M) 201.41, Dylan Andrejewski (D) 196.67, Brian Stone (T) 196.17.

Top Games

A. Simonds (T) 277, Jon Kurdziel (T) 267, Andrejewski (D) 258, Andrew Gabalski (A) 256, Tony Albright (C) 255.

Top Series

A.Simonds (T) 725, C. Simonds (T) 720, Kurdziel (T) 707, Suffoletta (M) 688, Stone (T) 679.

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 10-1 Hamburg 3.5-6.5

Frontier 8.5-2.5 Lancaster 2-9

West Sen. West 8-3 West Sen. East 0-11

Iroquois 6-5

Top Averages

Andy Burkhalter (WSW) 217.18, Coltin Little (OP) 210.79,Tom Klenke (OP) 210.12, Brandon Badaszewski (F) 208.88, Kyle Couell (OP) 205.73.

Top Games

Burkhalter (WSW) 296, Couell (OP) 289, Devin DeVoe (I) 289, Louis Reczek (H) 279, Spencer Guise (WSW) 279.

Top Series

Couell (OP) 789, Little (OP) 769, Burkhalter (WSW) 769, Jacob Swinarski (F) 737, Guise (WSW) 728.

ECIC South Small

Springville 8-1 Eden 5-4

Pioneer 8-2 Holland 1-9

Lackawanna 6-4 JFK 1-9

Top Averages

Karson Hurlburt (P) 192.77, Nick Abdo (S) 186.19, Austin Coon (S) 187.13, Alec Sweet (L) 183.27, Daimen Skinner (S) 173.64.

Top Games

King (P) 268, Abdo (S) 258, Bryce Burton (P) 246, Drew Kowalski (L) 245, Sweet (L) 244.

Top Series

Joe Mochol (H) 668, Hurlburt (P) 660, Sweet (L) 656, Abdo (S) 637, Nick Wojciechowski (J) 618.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 12-1 Kenmore East 5-8

Nia.-Wheat. 10-3 Kenmore West 5-8

Lockport 7-6 Lew-Port 4-9

N. Tonawanda 6-7 Grand Island 3-10

Top Averages

Nate Maloney (N-W) 221.82, Cortez Bradberry (NF) 213.54, Nathan Papiernik (NF) 206.95, Tyler Nolte (L) 203.56, Dominic Germano (KE) 203.10.

Top Games

Matthew Bellavia (NF) 300, Maloney (N-W) 290, Nick Cook (NT) 289, Trevor Watts (NF) 279, Michael D’Amico (NF) 276.

Top Series

Maloney (N-W) 755, Nick Yung (GI) 740, Watts (NF) 718, Zach Hance (NT) 714, Matt Lamm (NT) 708.

CCAA III

Salamanca 47-1 West Valley 13-35

All.-Lime. 37.5-10.5 Ellicottville 12-36

Gowanda 31.5-16.5 Catt./LV 0-48

Hinsdale 24-24

Top Averages

Xander Edstrom (S) 206.44, Bart Snyder (AL) 193.83, Kurt Stitzel (G) 192.62, Parker Butler (S) 184.72, Mike Collins (S) 178.74.

Top Games

Edstrom (S) 279, Snyder (AL) 276, Stitzel (G) 267, Brandon Malinowski (S) 267, Jerahmy Flick (AL) 256.

Top Series

Edstrom (S) 736, Stitzel (G) 660, Snyder (AL) 655, Andrew Kruszuka (G) 635, Nate Pinney (H) 616.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 41-1 St. Joe’s 24-18

O’Hara 28-14 Park 7-35

Canisius 24-18 St. Mary’s/L. 2-40

Top Averages

Ryan Reese (OH) 214, Sam Petrovsky (SF) 203, Nick Rallo (C) 199, Kyle Wells (SF), Ryan Crapo (SF) 195.

Top Games

Mike Weber (SJ) 287, Reese (CO) 278, Petrovsky (SF) 278, Rallo (C) 268, Wells (SF) 267, Crapo (SF) 267.

Top Series

Reese (CO) 754, Weber (SJ) 738, Petrovsky (SF) 729, Wells (SF) 727, Rallo (C) 693.

Girls bowling

Buffalo Public Schools

Division I

Hutch Tech 27-1 Burgard 11-17

Emerson 22.5-5.5 South Park 9-19

McKinley 19-9 Riverside 9-19

City Honors 12.5-15.5 I-Prep/Grover 2-26

Division II

da Vinci 28-0 Buffalo Arts 12.5-15.5

MST Seneca 22-6 MEC 9-19

Lafayette 18-10 East 0-28

Olmsted 16.5-11.5

ECIC North Large

Clarence 12-0 Wmsv. North 3-8

Amherst 8-3 Wmsv. South 3-8

Starpoint 6-4 Wmsv. East 1-10

Sweet Home 5-5

Top Averages

Kelly Normandin (A) 185.182, Sarah D’Angelo (C) 182.389, Melissa Simpson (C) 178.306, Alyssa Johnson (C) 175.611, Rachel Banning (A) 164.

Top Games

Simpson (C) 259, Grace Cornwell (SH) 250, Normandin (A) 247, Banning (A) 246, D’Angelo (C) 232.

Top Series

Normandin (A) 679, Simpson (C) 673, D’Angelo (C) 653, Johnson (C) 618, Madison Martin (C) 577.

ECIC North Small

Cheektowaga 8-1 Alden 2-7

Tonawanda 7-1 Maryvale 3-6

Depew 6-2 Cleveland Hill 0-9

Top Averages

Rachel Wagner (D) 203.458, Marina McClure (T) 200.708, Emily Crone (C) 199.704, Dayna Daugherty (T) 188.542, Krista Hoctor (C) 184.815, Madison Rogacki (M) 184.815.

Top Games

Crone (C) 275, Wagner (D) 267, Daugherty (T) 265, McClure (T) 254, Paige Onisk (C) 247.

Top Series

Wagner (D) 737, McClure (T) 670, Emmalie Rome (C) 670, Daugherty (T) 666, Melissa Large (T) 642.

ECIC South Large

Orchard Park 9-0 Frontier 4-5

West Seneca 7-2 Hamburg 2-7

Lancaster 5-4 Iroquois 0-9

Top Averages

Danielle Milo (OP) 213.556, Brittany McAndrews (F) 205.185, McKenzie Yesis (F) 194.5, Paige Bartosz (OP) 194.074, Sarah Radt (OP) 192.741.

Top Games

Deanna Kosmoski (L) 286, Milo (OP) 279, McAndrews (F) 258, Radt (OP) 257, Yesis (F) 255.

Top Series

Milo (OP) 783, McAndrews (F) 721, Bartosz (OP) 673, Yesis (F) 660, Kosmoski (L) 650.

ECIC South Small

Pioneer 10-0 Lackawanna 3-7

JFK 8-2 Eden 2-7

Springville 5-4 Holland 1-9

Top Averages

Mariah Gamel (S) 181.74, Katelyn Slomba (P) 173.22, Deanna Nugent (J) 167.74, Jamie Smith (P) 161.22, Cassandra Green (P) 161.11.

Top Games

Slomba (P) 258, Gamel (S) 236, Taylor Hercek (L) 222, Green (P) 208, Haley Binkelman (P) 205, Smith (P) 205.

Top Series

Slomba (P) 676, Gamel (S) 625, Emily Leverentz (S) 546, Nugent (J) 545, Green (P) 536.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 11-2 No. Tonawanda 7-6

Kenmore West 11-2 Grand Island 5-8

Niagara Falls 9-4 Lew-Port 1-12

Nia.-Wheat. 8-5 Kenmore East 0-13

Top Averages

Marissa Staschak (N-W) 208.49, Chloe Strong (KW) 190.50, Alexandria Ritz (L) 180.72, Jessica Sass (NT) 179.36, Samantha Jaeger (L) 179.10.

Top Games

S. Jaeger (L) 278, Staschak (N-W) 266, Emily Dowdall (KW) 257, Catherine Bautista (L-P) 255, Strong (KW) 246, Danielle Jaeger (L) 246.

Top Series

Staschak (N-W) 674, S. Jaeger (L) 662, Strong (KW) 634, Emily Swendsen (L) 625, Sierra Lassman (N-W) 621.

CCAA III

Catt./LV 42-6 Hinsdale 21-27

All.-Lime 38-10 Ellicottville 7-41

Gowanda 31-5 West Valley 1-47

Salamanca 23-25

Top Averages

Britney Grey (CLV) 211.42, Cameron Spring (AL) 202, Brianna Thompson (G) 176.5, Mikayla Rix (H) 166.14, Danielle Spring (AL) 164.78.

Top Games

Grey (CLV) 300, C. Spring (AL) 275, Thompson (G) 255, Rix (H) 246, Alicia Barlow (G) 233.

Top Series

Grey (CLV) 722, C. Spring (AL) 716, Thompson (G) 630, Danielle Spring (AL) 608, Rix (H) 600.

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary 71-5 Nardin 24-52

Mt. Mercy 61-15 Park 12-64

Sacred Heart 53-23 St. Mary’s/L. 11-65

O’Hara 35-41

rifle

Air Rifle Standings

School Record

Alden 10-0

Lancaster 6-2

Clarence 6-3

Pioneer 4-7

Orchard Park 2-5

Iroquois 1-9

Holland 1-10

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore 9-3

Top Shooters:

Kierstan Mucha (L) 295, Chris Donn (K) 291, Emily Szymanski (A) 290, Matt Kirk (C) 288, Megan Gabbey (A) 287, Sarah Armbrust (H) 286.

There are no comments - be the first to comment