High school scores and schedules (Jan. 3) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Jan. 3)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Burgard 60, Emerson 51

East 76, Hutch-Tech 51

Middle Early College 68, Riverside 54

South Park 77, McKinley 56

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors 50, Buffalo Arts 39

MST Seneca 80, da Vinci 40

Olmsted 71, I-Prep/Grover 61 (OT)

ECIC I

Frontier 69, West Seneca West 53

Lancaster 69, Clarence 42

Jamestown 75, Orchard Park 54

ECIC II

Iroquois 44, Hamburg 34

Amherst 58, Sweet Home 53

West Seneca East 60, Williamsville East 50

ECIC III

Pioneer 41, Lake Shore 40

Starpoint 45, Maryvale 42

ECIC IV

JFK 47, Tonawanda 44

Alden 54, Eden 44

Holland 56, Cleveland Hill 52 (OT)

CCAA East 1

Gowanda 70, Allegany-Limestone 63

Randolph 47, Silver Creek 41

CCAA East 2

Forestville 36, Pine Valley 22

Franklinville 88, Catt./Little Valley 52

Ellicottville 80, North Collins 37

CCAA West 1

Olean 67, Dunkirk 53

CCAA West 2

Clymer 57, Frewsburg 52

Sherman 54, Panama 40

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Deaf 46, Rome School/Deaf 25

St. Joe’s 54, Cheektowaga 53

V-Aquinas 54, Williamsville South 51

Burgard 60, Emerson 51

Emerson 15 14 12 10 - 51 Burgard 17 13 16 14 - 60 EMERSON (0-14, 0-9): Edwards 20, Gist 5, Hunter 8, Rice 2, Seltzer 2, Spencer 10, Sullivan 4.

BURGARD (10-6, 5-5): Earley 1, Pringle 11, Riley 19, Villa 4, Williams 27.

3-pointers: Edwards 2, Williams 6.

East 76, Hutch-Tech 51

East 11 28 15 22 - 76 Tech 12 7 15 17 - 51 EAST (11-5, 9-1): Allen 16, Anderson 19, Colbert 2, Maryon 20, Shaw 15, Stevens 3, Williams 1.

HUTCH-TECH (2-12, 0-8): Bennett 8, Cash 20, Cook 2, Jacobs 7, Mitchell 4, Pawlak 5, Whitfield 5.

3-pointers: Anderson 2, Jacobs, Maryon 4.

Middle Early College 68, Riverside 54

MEC 12 21 22 13 - 68 Riverside 15 14 17 8 - 54

MEC (11-5, 8-2): Bishop 11, Clemons 4, Dobbins 28, Goree 4, Jackson 6, J Jones 2, Z Jones 2, McDuffie 5, Stover 6.

RIVERSIDE (4-10, 1-8): Bratton 17, Deleon Vasquez 6, Douth 11, Laureano 11, Stevens 9.

3-pointers: Bishop, Bratton, Clemons, Dobbins 3, Laureano 2, McDuffie, Stover 2.

South Park 77, McKinley 56

McKinley 16 12 14 14 - 56 South Park 18 16 17 26 - 77 MCKINLEY (10-6, 6-4): Booze 14, Evans 2, Martin 3, Rogers 15, Spencer 3, Wardlaw 15.

SOUTH PARK (12-4, 10-1): Crockett 2, Harris 23, Jackson 4, Lewis 5, Mack 4, Mushat 30, White 9.

3-pointers: Harris 3, Mack, Mushat 3, Wardlaw, White.

City Honors 50, Buffalo Arts 39

Arts 8 14 8 9 - 39 Honors 11 14 7 18 - 50

BUFFALO ARTS (3-7, 3-6): Althoff 4, Carter-Keith 5, Colvey 4, D Johnson 10, J Johnson 13, Slobert 4.

CITY HONORS (4-11, 2-6): Battaglia 9, Bulluck 2, Flewellyn 3, Moody 13, Radford 13, Slaughter 2, Taylor 8.

3-pointers: Battaglia 3, Colvey, J Johnson 3, Moody, Radford 2.

MST Seneca 80, da Vinci 40

Seneca 24 20 19 17 - 80 da Vinci 7 9 13 11 - 40 MST SENECA (11-4, 6-1): Anderson 21, Brown 6, Carter 2, Chapman 20, Howard 10, Jones 11, Prince 4, Speed 6.

DA VINCI (0-9, 0-9): Hargrove 3, Henning 9, Hobsen 4, Kulian 3, Lewis 21.

3-pointers: Anderson 3, Henning, Howard 2, Jones, Kulian, Lewis 4.

Olmsted 71, I-Prep/Grover 61 (OT)

Olmsted 14 11 6 26 14 - 71 I-Prep 12 14 20 11 4 - 61

OLMSTED (14-2, 9-0): Baynes 21, Carr-Johnson 2, Evans 11, Hough 2, Parham 13, Reid 20, Richards 2.

I-PREP (5-9, 5-5): Carlock 5, Clark 15, Dean 6, Forester 2, Lewis 4, Ruiz 16, Scott-Williams 14.

3-pointers: Carlock, Clark 3, Evans 3, Parham 2, Reid, Ruiz, Scott-Williams.

Frontier 69, West Seneca West 53

W. S. West 7 12 23 11 - 53 Frontier 18 15 18 18 - 69 W. SEN. WEST (3-13, 1-9): Breen 4, Clancy 2, Feaster 4, Glinski 4, Ryniec 16, Siwy 4, Vogel 4, Wayland 15.

FRONTIER (5-10, 2-7): Anderson 4, Dunz 16, Ebert 18, Gerken 5, Hiam 5, Norsen 5, Taylor 5.

3-pointers: Ebert 2, Gerken, Norsen, Ryniec, Taylor, Wayland 4.

Lancaster 69, Clarence 42

Clarence 12 5 11 14 - 42 Lancaster 18 20 14 17 - 69

CLARENCE (6-10, 2-7): Kabayiza 6, Olivieri 2, Payne 8, Putney 9, Reinhardt 9, Scherrer 3, Trapp 2, Zuffranieri 3.

LANCASTER (10-6, 8-0): Castillo 7, Duck 6, Fulciniti 3, Glenn 2, Mansell 5, Molik 6, Reformat 3, Sokolowski 3, Speyer 22, Tamburri 12.

3-pointers: Kabayiza 2, Mansell, Putney 3, Reinhardt, Scherrer, Speyer 2, Tamburri.

Jamestown 75, Orchard Park 54

James 20 17 17 21 - 75 Orch Park 13 9 17 15 - 54

JAMESTOWN (10-5, 7-0): Hill 15, Holdridge 9, Larson 2, Moore 14, J Rojas 20, M Rojas 15.

ORCHARD PARK (8-8, 4-5): D Anderson 18, D Anderson 14, Crescente 2, Freilicher 5, Kubik 1, Liberatore 2, Mancabelli 3, Morris 6, Olejniczak 13.

3-pointers: D Anderson 3, D Anderson 4, Freilicher, Hill 5, Holdridge, Morris 2, J Rojas 3.

Iroquois 44, Hamburg 34

Hamburg 10 7 8 9 - 34 Iroquois 10 10 9 15 - 44 HAMBURG (7-8, 3-5): Genzel 11, Hart 6, Henry 8, Mahoney 9.

IROQUOIS (5-12, 2-7): Edwards 5, Hetzendorfer 7, Ottomano 4, Perillo 1, Quinn 2, Tait 11, Whalen 12, Zon 2.

3-pointers: Hart 2, Henry, Hetzendorfer, Tait, Whalen.

Amherst 58, Sweet Home 53

Amherst 19 14 15 10 - 58 S Home 18 12 13 10 - 53 AMHERST (15-2, 8-1): Alfieri 3, Ashley 9, Barr 5, Cooper 18, Fulford 5, Hines 16, Kay 2.

SWEET HOME (7-8, 3-4): Barrons 11, John 10, Lucas 3, Nix 8, Robinson 2, Trueheart 19.

3-pointers: Alfieri, Ashley, Cooper, Hines, John 2, Lucas, Trueheart 4.

W S East 60, Williamsville East 50

W. S. East 19 15 16 10 - 60 Wv. East 18 8 13 11 - 50

W. SEN. EAST (9-7, 5-4): Farszmil 13, Gospodarski 2, Mitchell 14, Rodriguez 2, Roncone 10, Stineman 7, Weiner 2.

WMSV. EAST (4-12, 2-7): Butler 17, Doyle 3, Gelder 7, Keenan 5, Kieffer 8, Shifflet 8, Williams 2.

3-pointers: Butler, Gelder, Keenan, Mitchell 2, Roncone, Shifflet, Stineman.

Pioneer 41, Lake Shore 40

Pioneer 5 15 9 12 - 41 Lake Sh 7 5 14 14 - 40 PIONEER (6-10, 3-6): Burley 9, Corbett 9, Rinker 14, Taylor 9.

LAKE SHORE (4-12, 1-8): Brueckl 5, Buchanan 2, Cybulski 2, Luke 5, McDonough 17, Park 6, Senior 2, Utley 1.

3-pointers: Brueckl, Luke, McDonough 5, Rinker 4, Taylor.

Starpoint 45, Maryvale 42

Maryvale 5 8 21 8 - 42 Starpoint 11 12 8 14 - 45

MARYVALE (11-6, 4-5): Blackwell 14, Casey 7, Goudelock 6, Law 5, Meyerhofer 1, Sullivan 9.

STARPOINT (3-13, 3-7): D Clemons 6, D Clemons 20, Lasal 8, Lemieux 2, Mott 4, Schreader 5.

3-pointers: Casey, D Clemons, D Clemons 4, Schreader, Sullivan.

JFK 47, Tonawanda 44

Tonaw 2 9 12 21 - 44 JFK 8 12 10 17 - 47

TONAWANDA (3-13, 1-10): Bitter 11, Haentges 1, Lilly 14, Moore 4, Stapf 12, Velazquez 2.

JFK (5-8, 4-5): Braniecki 13, Daniels 1, Isbrandt 11, Kohl 10, Manzella 2, Ricotta 2, Snyder 7.

3-pointers: Bitter, Braniecki, Kohl, Lilly 2, Stapf.

Alden 54, Eden 44

Eden 8 13 12 11 - 44 Alden 13 14 10 17 - 54 EDEN (3-11, 1-9): Bennett 8, Bialy 11, Emel 6, Grieble 3, LoTempio 6, Porter 10.

ALDEN (5-11, 4-6):Boucher 9, Chester 10, Jeziorski 3, Leigh 8, Lund 2, Pastuszynski 4, Snell 18.

3-pointers: Bialy, Boucher, Emel 2, Grieble, Leigh, Snell.

Holland 56, Cleveland Hill 52 (OT)

Cleve Hill 12 12 18 5 5 - 52 Holland 11 15 11 10 9 - 56 CLEVE HILL (11-6, 9-2): Harris 5, James 4, Nance 3, Phillips 22, Woodward 18.

HOLLAND (9-5, 7-3): Gardon 13, Kolbmann 9, Lewandowski 4, Pfister 11, Relyea 13, Rock 6.

3-pointers: Gardon, Kolbmann, Pfister, Phillips 4, Relyea 2, Woodward 3.

Clymer 57, Frewsburg 52

Frews 11 15 11 15 - 52 Clymer 12 13 13 19 - 57 FREWSBURG (6-4, 5-2): Bird 6, Caldwell 3, Conlan 3, Marchincin 7, Nelson 4, O’Brien 29.

CLYMER (10-5, 7-1):Davis 7, C Neckers 10, D Neckers 15, Overton 5, Svetz 5, VanEarden 13, Wade 2.

3-pointers: Marchincin, C Neckers 2, O’Brien, Overton, Svetz, VanEarden 2.

Forestville 36, Pine Valley 22

Pine Valley 4 2 11 5 - 22 Forestville 10 11 5 10 - 36 PINE VALLEY (9-6, 2-4): Butcher 2, Chase 5, Mansfield 9, Mihalko 2, Ortiz 4.

FORESTVILLE (4-6, 3-3): Drozdziel 1, Gadewoltz 2, Hartloff 4, Markham 13, Narraway 6, Stanbro 4, Szumigala 3, Weaver 3.

3-pointers: Mansfield, Markham 2.

Franklinville 88, Catt/Little Valley 52

Catt/LV 11 11 11 19 - 52 Franklnv’l 23 25 24 16 - 88 CATT/LV (0-9, 0-5): Baker 13, Goodenow 4, Hutchison 3, Martin 14, Southwick 13, Stevens 5.

FRANKLNV’L (11-4, 5-1): Blecha 9, Burton 12, Clark 16, Erickson 12, Knight 14, Kopp 12, Pfeiffer 2, Pitner 6, Pixley 5.

3-pointers: Blecha, Burton 2, Clark 2, Hutchison, Knight 4, Kopp 3, Martin, Pitner 2, Southwick 3, Stevens.

Gowanda 70, Allegany-Limestone 63

All.-Lime. 17 16 9 21 - 63 Gowanda 21 14 21 14 - 70 ALL.-LIME. (5-8, 3-3): Flanders 23, Grove 4, Hemphill 22, Moran 2, Napoleon 2, Nye 5, Wolfgang 4.

GOWANDA (9-4, 3-2): Benton 19, Brawdy 25, Dodolek 8, John 3, Kruszka 13, Rosier 3.

3-pointers: Benton, Brawdy, Flanders 5, Kruszka, Rosier.

Ellicottville 80, North Collins 37

Ellicott 24 24 19 13 - 80 N Collins 11 17 4 5 - 37 ELLICOTTVILLE (14-2, 7-0): Alvarez 2, Boldt 1, Bowen 22, Chudy 19, Grigsby 2, Grinols 13, Leiper 3, Neumann 2, Rowland 2, Sexton 3, Stuve 11.

NORTH COLLINS (2-9, 1-5): Mehnert 2, D Mercado 10, T Mercado 7, Pagels 2, Schroeder 6, Zielinski 10.

3-pointers: Grinols, Leiper, D Mercado, Sexton, Stuve 3, Zielinski.

Sherman 54, Panama 40

Panama 4 10 17 9 - 40 Sherman 20 13 4 17 - 54

PANAMA (2-15 2-7):Chase 4, Delahoy 2, Eggleston 9, Frye 12, Golden 9, Morse 2, Smith 2.

SHERMAN (13-3, 7-2):Carpenter 9, Delcamp 4, Gleason 13, Meeder 2, Ramsey 8, Robson 18.

3-pointers: Carpenter, Frye 4, Gleason, Golden, Ramsey, Robson 3.

Randolph 47, Silver Creek 41

Randolph 12 16 8 11 - 47 S Creek 6 11 13 11 - 41 RANDOLPH (13-4, 7-0): Beaver 15, Frink 2, Hind 13, Lecceadone 2, Martonis 10, Wakefield 5.

SILVER CREEK (7-10, 0-7):Galfo 4, Gates 8, Jones 6, Williams 10, Woleben 13.

3-pointers: Beaver, Gates 2, Hind 2, Martonis 3, Wakefield, Woleben.

St. Mary’s /Deaf 46, Rome/Deaf 25

St. Mary’s 13 12 15 6 - 46 Rome 5 8 4 8 - 25

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (4-5):Abdi 4, Barrus 13, Habeeb 6, Kassim 2, Lawrence 8, Martin 16.

ROME SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF : Allen 12, Kendre 6, Dill 3, Korron 4.

3-pointers: Martin, Allen.

St. Joe’s 54, Cheektowaga 53

St. Joe’s 9 20 16 9 - 54 Cheek 17 13 10 13 - 53 ST. JOE’S (7-9): Boling 2, Capen 4, Cockrell 15, D’Annaballe 2, Durkin 5, Jackson 18, Kelly 6, Telesco 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (10-6): Barron 10, Bragg 1, Brown 3, Bryant 6, Burdette 15, Parker 4, Welch 24.

3-pointers: Bryant, Burdette, Durkin, Welch 2.

V-Aquinas 54, Williamsville South 51

V-Aquinas 12 10 18 14 - 54 W. South 13 12 12 14 - 51 V-AQUINAS (4-1): Alston 3, E Carter 2, G Carter 2, Flegler 6, Hawkes 20, Pickett 13, Putnam 8.

WMSV. SOUTH (12-3): Braniecki 8, Degree 9, Dolan 18, Nelson 5, Sanford 4, Wiley 3, Worthy 4.

3-pointers: Degree 3, Dolan 3, Flegler 2, Hawkes 2, Nelson, Putnam 2, Wiley.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

O’Hara at Christian Central, 6:30 p.m.

Nichols at Walsh, 6:30 p.m.

Canisius at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 7:30 p.m.

Ken East at Niagara-Wheatfield, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Albion at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Oracle Charter at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Global Concepts at Lafayette, 6 p.m.

JFK at West Seneca West, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Canisius Cup

MST Seneca 58, da Vinci 39

East 41, Burgard 19

I-Prep/Grover 67, Riverside 34

Buffalo Arts 62, Olmsted 53

Emerson 44, Hutch-Tech 39 (OT)

McKinley 63, City Honors 48

Middle Early College 43, South Park 36

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 39, Niagara Catholic 10

Cardinal O’Hara 106, Nichols 53

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 51, Barker 17

Akron 58, Albion 48

Nonleague

Mount St. Mary 61, Health Sciences 23

MST Seneca 58, da Vinci 39

da Vinci 11 5 10 13 - 39 Seneca 17 17 10 14 - 58 DA VINCI (5-5, 5-4): Curne 8, Jenkins 23, Smith 8.

MST SENECA (5-2, 4-1):Downing 7, Kilgore 6, Lopez 8, Mosley 2, Parker 15, Wolfrum 2, Young 18.

3-pointers: Downing , Jenkins 2, Lopez , Parker 3.

East 41, Burgard 19

Burgard 3 6 5 5 - 19 East 11 5 15 10 - 41 BURGARD (3-4, 3-4): Johnson 7, Person 2, Truitt 5, Turner 5.

EAST (4-3, 3-2): Anderson 30, Hardy 1, Jemes 10.

3-pointers: Turner.

I-Prep/Grover 67, Riverside 34

Riverside 5 7 7 15 - 34 I-Prep 17 19 19 12 - 67 RIVERSIDE (1-7, 1-7): Gallego 8, Newkirk 15, Romes 3, Sastre 8.

I-PREP (8-2, 7-1): Green 2, Hassan 13, Jasmine 6, Jones 28, Mercado 4, Santana 14.

3-pointers: Gallego 2, Newkirk 3, Romes, Santana, Sastre 2.

Buffalo Arts 62, Olmsted 53

Olmsted 8 13 17 15 - 53 Arts 16 13 11 22 - 62 OLMSTED (9-3, 7-1): Burch 8, Conyers 20, Jones 1, McDuffie 16, Rutledge 8.

BUFFALO ARTS (10-3, 7-1): Bush 10, Campbell 27, Outling 13, Rashada 7, Skillon 1, Soules 2, Wingard 2.

3-pointers: Campbell, Outling.

Emerson 44, Hutch-Tech 39 (OT)

Tech 15 5 7 10 2 - 39 Emerson 10 11 6 10 7 - 44

HUTCH-TECH (6-9, 4-5): Cross 13, DeJesus 2, Ford 2, Funderburk 4, Price 2, Watson 10.

EMERSON (8-6, 5-4): Berrios 5, Brown 2, Cornwell 1, Glenn 2, Sharp 19, Weatherspoon 17.

3-pointers: Berrios, Cross, Sharp 2, Watson 2.

McKinley 63, City Honors 48

Honors 4 15 16 13 - 48 McKinley 12 13 13 25 - 63

CITY HONORS (3-5, 3-5): Balducci 2, Eason 6, Elardo 6, Jackson 7, Toledo 2, Wood 20.

MCKINLEY (7-7, 5-4):Cook 11, Cross 2, Debose 18, Lillard 2, J Wilson 8, V Wilson 21, Windsor 1.

3-pointers: Cook, V Wilson 5.

Middle College 43, South Park 36

South Park 9 10 6 11 - 36 MEC 13 11 12 7 - 43 SOUTH PARK (0-9, 0-9): Burhanan 17, Conti 6, Mark 2, Washington 6.

MEC (3-15, 3-12):Chardon 2, Jackson 4, Samuel 11, Small 11, Wilbon 15.

3-pointers: Burhanan 3, Samuel, Wilbon.

Mount Mercy 39, Niagara Catholic 10

Mt Mercy 16 9 10 4 - 39 Nia. Cath 5 3 0 2 - 10

MOUNT MERCY (10-5, 2-4): M Ashe 7, T Ashe 4, Bamrick 2, Ferrentino 2, Hamm 6, Hughes 3, May 4, McKeone 2, O’Neil 1, Strang 8.

NIA. CATHOLIC (0-15, 0-9): B Gardy 1, M Gardy 5, Puzan 4.

Cardinal O’Hara 106, Nichols 53

Nichols 13 12 15 13 - 53 O’Hara 33 27 22 24 - 106

NICHOLS (9-8, 5-5): Bueme 11, Cunningham 5, Dockery 19, Jones 7, McCluski 2, Niedzialowski 7, Sauer 2.

O’HARA (17-4, 7-0): Dickson 13, Harrison 3, Johnson 16, Maniero 9, O’Neil 4, A Parker 11, S Parker 8, Scott 5, Smith 15, Sommerville 5, Zeigler 17.

3-pointers: Dickson 3, Harrison, Jones, Maniero, Niedzialowski, A Parker, Scott, Smith, Sommerville, Zeigler 3.

Wilson 51, Barker 17

Wilson 21 12 9 9 - 51 Barker 6 4 1 6 - 17

WILSON (12-2, 9-1): Austin 2, Darlak 2, Frerichs 2, Kelly 5, Lewis 4, S Munnikhuysen 6, S Munnikhuysen 2, Murray 2, Neumann 6, Senek 17, Yousett 4.

BARKER (1-9, 1-7): E Annable 2, K Annable 5, Baker 8, Dewart 2.

3-pointers: Senek 2, Yousett.

Akron 58, Albion 48

Akron 16 11 13 18 - 58 Albion 11 12 10 15 - 48

AKRON (7-8, 4-5): Abrams 7, Hill 20, D Jonathan 16, J Jonathan 2, Leeds 9, Printup 2, Robnett 2.

ALBION (8-6, 4-4): Blanchard 11, Chudy 9, DiCureia 6, Doty 5, Eldred 4, Hapeman 1, Newton 2, Snook 10.

3-pointers: Abrams, Blanchard, DiCureia, Doty, D Jonathan, S Jonathan.

M St. Mary 61, Health Sciences 23

Sciences 4 5 9 5 - 23 MSM 16 12 8 25 - 61 HEALTH SCIENCES (1-7): Deng 1, Dunn 2, Rose 8, Russell 9, Thompson 3.

MOUNT ST. MARY (15-5): Badgley 8, Burns 3, DeMarco 5, Fittry 2, Hart 8, Meegan 2, Merigold 2, Miller 7, Mucica 5, Murphy 2, O’Brien 5, O’Hara 6, Schmitter 5.

3-pointers: Burns, O’Brien, O’Hara 2.

Friday’s games

Canisius Cup

da Vinci at Riverside, 4 p.m.

MST Seneca at East, 5 p.m.

McKinley at Emerson, 6 p.m.

South Park at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Nardin at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

WS West at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Maryvale at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Depew at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Pioneer at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Alden, 7 p.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Ken East, 7 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Gowanda at Allegany-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

North Collins at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Olean, 6 p.m.

Maple Grove at Chaut. Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Clymer at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Nia.Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Hamburg at Frontier, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

WNY Federation

West Seneca West 3, Lew-Port 2

WSW (12-5,11-2): Parker Leemer gwg

North Tonawanda 8, Amherst 4

NT (5-5-1): Jackson Burns 2g

Bishop Timon-St. Jude 4, Clarence 1

BT: Pat Faliero 2g, 2a; Gavin Farrell g, 2a; Wmsv. East 4, Ken East

WE: Finnigan Sayers 2g

WNY Club

Red Division

Orchard Park A 3, Cheektowaga 2

Blue Division

Wilson/Newfane 8, St. Joe’s Black 4

Today’s games

WNY Federation

St. Francis vs. Canisius

at HarborCenter, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7 p.m.

Williamsville North vs. Orchard Park

at Leisure Rinks, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville South vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Section VI quarterfinals

at Northtown Center

Kenmore/Grand Island 2, West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden 1

KE: Olivia Smith 2g

Amherst/Sweet Home 10, Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew 4

Boys bowling

ECIC Large North

Clarence 6, Wmsv. East 1

Nick Yambor (C) 267-685

ECIC Large South

Frontier 6, Iroquois 1

F: Jake Swinarski 269-687

Niagara Frontier

Nigara-Wheatfield 5, North Tonawanda 2

Nate Maloney (NW) 240-688

Lockport 6, Ken East 1

Tyler Nolte (L) 259-696

Girls bowling

ECIC Large North

Clarence 7, Wmsv. East 0

Anna Moran (C) 223-570

ECIC Large South

Frontier 7, Iroquois 0

Brittany McAndrews (F) 225-581

Lancaster 7, Hamburg 0

Janelle Pezzimenti (L) 246-591

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary’s 3, Sacred Heart 1

Mt. Mercy 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

O’Hara 4, Nardin 0

Park 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

Niagara Frontier

Nigara-Wheatfield 4.5, N. Tonawanda 2.5

Kelsey Lassman (NW) 233-620

Lockport 6, Ken East 1

Samantha Jaeger (L) 189-246

Rifle

ECIC

Lancaster 1126, Iroquois 1076

Kristen Mucha (L) 288

Alden 1120, Pioneer 1070

A Catlyin Bennett (A) 282

Clarence 1101, Orchard Park 1050

C: Matt Kirk 284

Nonleague

Kenmore 1124, Holland 1043

Austin Orlowski (K) 285

Wrestling

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 42, Ken West 30

NF: Michael Snowden (113) dec. 9-7

There are no comments - be the first to comment