2017 Buffalo college soccer recruiting tracker - The Buffalo News
print logo

2017 Buffalo college soccer recruiting tracker

Happy National Signing Day! Feb. 1 marks the first day that prospective college athletes may sign their National Letters of Intent, a binding agreement that ties them to attending a college.

Most local college soccer programs take until mid-to-late March to fill out their recruiting classes - especially when it comes to documenting transfers and international signings - but there's usually a slew of names declaring on the first day of opportunity.

Since we have local high school athletes announcing their official college destinations and local colleges inking players from around the country, there are several angles to hit. Let's get started:

Below are all commitments, unofficial unless otherwise marked, and if official, with links to the source. First, here's a key for the players' youth clubs, as several of these athletes jumped around during their youth careers.

GPS = Global Premier Soccer
Empire DA = Empire Development Academy
BW = Black Watch
WNYFA = WNY Flash Academy
BSA = Buffalo Soccer Academy
*Note: BSA and WNY Flash Academy joined forces on girls' side in 2015

Local players' college decisions

BOYS

Division I:

Matt Pickard, Empire DA/Starpoint to Syracuse - confirmed

Brett Stern, Empire DA/Newfane to Duquesne - confirmed

Zachary Blodgett, Orchard Park HS/GPS to St. Francis (Pa.) - confirmed

Nick Szabo, Empire DA/Grand Island to Canisius - confirmed
Wes Rider, Canisius HS/Empire United to Canisius - confirmed
Vinny Cancilla, Empire DA/Grand Island to Canisius - confirmed

Andrew McDonagh, Lake Shore HS to Niagara - confirmed
Sebastian Diaz, /GPS/Empire DA/Southwestern to Niagara - confirmed

Division II:

Noah Keem, Sweet Home HS/GPS/former Empire DA to Daemen - confirmed
Nathan Sorgi, Iroquois HS to Daemen - confirmed
Jarrett Lecceadone, Randolph/Southern Tier Travel Soccer to Daemen - confirmed
Mike D'Amato, Orchard Park HS to Daemen - confirmed
Joe Patrick, Kenmore West HS to Daemen - confirmed
Jake Van Wart, Williamsville North HS to Daemen - confirmed

Division III:

Nemanja Simic, Grand Island HS/GPS/Empire DA to Buffalo State College - confirmed

J.P. Bobak, Canisius HS to Franciscan University - confirmed
Charlie Stube, Canisius HS to Oberlin College - confirmed

Jackson Retzer, Williamsville North HS/BSA to Fredonia - confirmed
Pa Lu, International Prep/BW to Fredonia - confirmed
Kevin Loftus, Lancaster HS/GPS to Fredonia - confirmed
Sam Wagner, Starpoint HS/GPS to Fredonia - confirmed
Michael Wright, Starpoint HS to Fredonia - confirmed

Cameron Law, Clarence HS/GPS/former Empire DA to RPI - confirmed

Nathan Adamec, Lancaster HS/BSA to Alfred State - confirmed

Jared Burns, Williamsville South HS/GPS to Keuka College

Colin Witman, St. Francis HS/GPS/Empire to St. John Fisher

Community College:

Dylan Guarino, Kenmore East HS/GPS/former Empire Buffalo to CCBC Essex

[RELATED: 2016 Boys HS All-WNY and Honor Roll]

GIRLS

Division I:

Marissa Birzon, Williamsville East HS/WNYFA/longtime BSA to Ohio State - confirmed
Riley Bowers, Clarence HS/WNYFA to Ohio State - confirmed
Hannah Spitzer, Clarence HS/WNYFA to Duquesne - confirmed
Taylor DiMarco, Sacred Heart/WNYFA to Loyola (Md.) - confirmed
Anna Davies, Clarence HS/WNYFA/BSA to Marist College - confirmed

Ashley Dibble, West Seneca West HS/WNYFA/BSA to Youngstown State - confirmed
Emma Gervase, Nardin/WNYFA to Old Dominion - confirmed
Madisyn Pezzino, Grand Island HS/WNYFA/former Empire to Florida State - confirmed
Molly Preston, Lancaster HS/WNYFA to Marshall - confirmed

Marcy Barberic, Grand Island HS/WNYFA/former Empire to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Julia Whipple, Hamburg HS to University at Buffalo - confirmed

Jenna Szopinski, City Honors HS/GPS to Evansville University - confirmed

Division II:

Elli Stafford, Williamsville North HS/WNYFA/longtime Empire to Edinboro University - confirmed
Kiley Austin, Immaculata HS/WNYFA/former Empire/former BSA to California (Pa.) - confirmed
Meghan Roche, Frontier HS/WNYFA to Edinboro - confirmed
Allison Busha, Nardin Academy/BW to Edinboro - confirmed
Hannah Pufpaff, St. Mary's/WNYFA/BSA to Gannon - confirmed
Aryana Dreyer, Orchard Park HS/WNYFA/Empire to Daemen - confirmed

Division III:

Samantha Brick, Newfane HS/GPS to Buffalo State College
Mia Sugg, Depew HS/GPS to Buffalo State College
Emily Pyne, City Honors/GPS to Cortland - confirmed
Gabrielle Mullane, Iroquois HS/GPS to Clarkson

Community College:

Grace Beichner, Williamsville East HS to Erie Community College - confirmed
Autumn Farino, Maryvale HS to Erie Community College - confirmed
Annaliese Ziemman, Lancaster HS/GPS to Erie Community College - confirmed

[RELATED: 2016 Girls HS All-WNY and Honor Roll]

*****

Big 4 and local Division II and III signings (with apologies for  repeating Section VI alums staying local)

BOYS

Division I:

Nick Szabo, Grand Island HS/Empire DA to Canisius - confirmed
Vinny Cancilla, Canisius HS/Empire DA to Canisius - confirmed
Wes Rider, Empire Buffalo to Canisius - confirmed
Deu Awuok, Bishop Kearney (Rochester) to Canisius - confirmed
Alessio Atzori, Perugia, Italy to Canisius - confirmed
Manuelle Cavazzoli, Reggio Emina, Italy to Canisius - confirmed
Tom Crosbie, Isle of Man/Ridley College to Canisius - confirmed
Filippo Tamburini, Rimini, Italy to Canisius - confirmed
Starson Sylvestre, Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, NY to Canisius - confirmed
Lucas Slosser-McLean, Sacred Heart HS, Walkerton, Ont. to Canisius - confirmed
Dominic DiMonda, Rochester/GPS to Canisius - confirmed

Andrew McDonagh, Lake Shore HS/BW to Niagara - confirmed
Sebastian Diaz, Southwestern HS/GPS/Empire to Niagara - confirmed
Ben Christidis, Rochester/GPS to Niagara - confirmed
Rhys Lanskail, ANB Academy, Moonstone, Ont. to Niagara - confirmed
Jordan Acevedo, Vaughan Soccer Club, Barrie, Ont. to Niagara - confirmed
Brian Barry, Smithtown Kickers, Sachem North to Niagara - confirmed
Matt Krucko-Moeller, Sigma Academy, Burlington, Ont. - confirmed
Danilo Pekovic, Colorado Rapids Academy, Denver, Colo. to Niagara - confirmed
Nicky Dhanjal, London, England to Niagara - confirmed

Dylan Good, Cranberry Township, Pa. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Phil Cammarata, Cathedral Prep, Pa. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Tommy Boyle, Freehold, NJ to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Nicola Bonso, Venezia-Mestre to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Cooper Rosario, Montverde Academy to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
John Scott, Vestal HS to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Shea Currey, Montverde Academy/London, England to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Reed Ziemianski, Kiski Area, Avonmore, Pa. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Maxwell Ogden, Greece Odyssey HS, Rochester, NY to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Emmanuel Asibu, Be Just Football School, Ghana to St. Bonaventure - confirmed

Division II:

Noah Keem, Sweet Home HS/GPS/former Empire DA to Daemen - confirmed
Jake Van Wart, Williamsville North HS to Daemen - confirmed
Jarrett Lecceadone, Randolph/Southern Tier Travel Soccer to Daemen - confirmed
Anthony Cupello, Greece Arcadia HS to Daemen - confirmed
Brage Fjellheim-Wikk, Tromso, Norway to Daemen - confirmed

Samuel Lockman, Lulea, Sweden to Daemen - confirmed
Aiden Tolley, Pittsford-Mendon HS to Daemen - confirmed
Kristian Aadnoy, Gjerdum, Norway to Daemen - confirmed
Mike D'Amato, Orchard Park HS to Daemen - confirmed
Nathan Sorgi, Iroquois HS to Daemen - confirmed

Niklas Ringdahl-Bohlin, Fjaras, Sweden to Daemen - confirmed
Noah Craddock, Attica Central to Daemen - confirmed
Victor Lanje, Helsingborg, Sweden to Daemen - confirmed
Joe Patrick, Kenmore West HS to Daemen - confirmed
Mitchell Coll, Phoenixville, Pa. to Daemen - confirmed
Derek Mancuso, Friendship HS to Daemen - confirmed

Division III:

Jackson Retzer, Williamsville North HS/BSA to Fredonia - confirmed
Kevin Loftus, Lancaster HS to Fredonia - confirmed
Michael Wright, St. Joe's/BSA to Fredonia - confirmed
Sam Wagner, Starpoint HS to Fredonia - confirmed
Pa Lu, International Prep/Black Watch to Fredonia - confirmed

Nathan Adamec, Lancaster HS/BSA to Alfred State - confirmed

[RELATED: Injury-riddled Beshaw makes move to Buffalo State]

GIRLS

Division I:

Marcy Barberic, Grand Island HS/ WNYFA to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Gianna Yurchak, Conestoga Valley HS (Pa.) to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Kaitlyn Walsh, Chenango Forks, NY to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Lena Lucas, Brighton, NY to University at Buffalo - confirmed
MacKenzie Allen, Aquinas (Rochester) to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Sidney Reeves, Groton, NY to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Julia Whipple, Hamburg HS to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Erin Licherdell, Penfield HS to University at Buffalo - confirmed

Alex Thompson, West Chester, Pa. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Serafina Maerten, Martinsburg, Va. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Isabelle LaBarbera, Red Hook, NY to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Dareion Marrison, Geneva, Ohio to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Rachel Collins, West Des Moines, Iowa to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Serafina Maerten, Martinsburg, West Va. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed

Amanda Wisbeck, Hong Kong Football Club to Canisius College - confirmed
Maggie Canitia, Chesterland, Ohio to Canisius College - confirmed
Bailey Fenwick-Miller, St. Mary's, Ohio to Canisius College - confirmed
Shauna Lee, Mississauga, Ont. to Canisius College - confirmed
Emily Porteous, Mississauga, Ont. to Canisius College - confirmed

Veda Hensel, Voorheesville to Niagara University - confirmed
Alexis Horwedel, Schenectady, NY to Niagara University - confirmed
Paige Hameister, Batavia, NY/GPS to Niagara University - confirmed
Lindsey LoPresto, Livonia, NY to Niagara University - confirmed
Bayley Sullivan, Oshawa, Ont. to Niagara University - confirmed
Lilly Stowell, Webster, NY to Niagara University - confirmed

Division II:

Aryana Dreyer, Orchard Park HS/WNYFA/Empire to Daemen - confirmed

Division III:

Samantha Brick, Newfane/GPS to Buffalo State College
Mia Sugg, Depew/GPS to Buffalo State College - confirmed
Sarah Deering, North Tonawanda HS to Medaille

Community College:

Grace Beichner, Williamsville East HS to Erie Community College - confirmed
Autumn Farino, Maryvale HS to Erie Community College - confirmed
Annalise Ziemann, Lancaster HS/GPS to Erie Community College - confirmed

Transfers:

Frank Cotroneo - Villanova University to Siena
Joshua Beshaw
- St. Bonaventure to Buffalo State
Joseph Vucic - Buffalo State/Fredonia to SUNY Geneseo
Ali Shawish - Daemen College to Buffalo State
Nate Holler - Belmont Abbey to Medaille

Kyle Walters - Arcadia University to Niagara University
Matt Lopoyda - Belmont University to Niagara University
Andres Munoz - St. John's University to Niagara University
Mick Keilen - Morrisville State University to Niagara University
Luca Pacheco - Corpus Christi Secondary to Niagara University

Tyler Elliott - SUNY Broome Community College to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Antonio Simora - California (Pa.) University to St. Bonaventure - confirmed

Selena Mangoni - Memphis to Niagara University
Lauren Testa - Daemen College to Niagara University

Further reading:
- #PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Division I soccer (men's)
- #PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Division I soccer (women's)
- #PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Divisions II & III (men's)
- #PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Divisions II & III (women's)

Email Ben Tsujimoto, especially if he's missed anything, at btsujimoto@buffnews.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment