Sweet Home’s Noah Keem, left, and Williamsville East’s Marissa Birzon have announced their college destinations. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News file photos)

Happy National Signing Day! Feb. 1 marks the first day that prospective college athletes may sign their National Letters of Intent, a binding agreement that ties them to attending a college.

Most local college soccer programs take until mid-to-late March to fill out their recruiting classes - especially when it comes to documenting transfers and international signings - but there's usually a slew of names declaring on the first day of opportunity.

Since we have local high school athletes announcing their official college destinations and local colleges inking players from around the country, there are several angles to hit. Let's get started:

Below are all commitments, unofficial unless otherwise marked, and if official, with links to the source. First, here's a key for the players' youth clubs, as several of these athletes jumped around during their youth careers.

GPS = Global Premier Soccer
Empire DA = Empire Development Academy
BW = Black Watch
WNYFA = WNY Flash Academy
BSA = Buffalo Soccer Academy
*Note: BSA and WNY Flash Academy joined forces on girls' side in 2015

Section VI players' decisions

BOYS

Division I:

Matt Pickard, Empire DA/Starpoint to Syracuse - confirmed

Brett Stern, Empire DA/Newfane to Duquesne - confirmed

Nick Szabo, Empire DA/Grand Island to Canisius
Vinny Cancilla, Empire DA/Grand Island to Canisius - confirmed

Andrew McDonagh, Lake Shore HS to Niagara - confirmed

Sebastian Diaz, GPS/Empire DA/Southwestern to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Cameron Law, Clarence/GPS/former Empire DA to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Nemanja Simic, Grand Island HS/GPS/former Empire DA to University at Buffalo - confirmed

Division II:

Noah Keem, Sweet Home HS/GPS/former Empire DA to Daemen - confirmed
Nathan Sorgi, Iroquois HS to Daemen - confirmed
Jarrett Lecceadone, Randolph/Southern Tier Travel Soccer to Daemen - confirmed
Mike D'Amato, Orchard Park HS to Daemen - confirmed
Joe Patrick, Kenmore West HS to Daemen - confirmed
Jake Van Wart, Williamsville North HS to Daemen - confirmed

Division III:

J.P. Bobak, Canisius HS to Franciscan University - confirmed
Charlie Stube, Canisius HS to Oberlin College - confirmed

Jackson Retzer, Williamsville North HS/BSA to Fredonia - confirmed
Kevin Loftus, Lancaster HS/GPS to Fredonia - confirmed
Sam Wagner, Starpoint HS/GPS to Fredonia - confirmed
Michael Wright, Starpoint HS to Fredonia - confirmed

Nathan Adamec, Lancaster HS/BSA to Alfred State - confirmed

Jared Burns, Williamsville South HS/GPS to Keuka College

Zachary Blodgett, Orchard Park HS/GPS to St. Francis (Pa.) - confirmed

Community College:

Dylan Guarino, Kenmore East HS/GPS/former Empire Buffalo to CCBC Essex

[RELATED: 2016 Boys HS All-WNY and Honor Roll]

GIRLS

Division I:

Marissa Birzon, Williamsville East HS/WNYFA/longtime BSA to Ohio State - confirmed
Riley Bowers, Clarence HS/WNYFA to Ohio State - confirmed
Hannah Spitzer, Clarence HS/WNYFA to Duquesne - confirmed
Taylor DiMarco, Sacred Heart/WNYFA to Loyola (Md.) - confirmed
Anna Davies, Clarence HS/WNYFA/BSA to Marist College - confirmed

Ashley Dibble, West Seneca West HS/WNYFA/BSA to Youngstown State - confirmed
Emma Gervase, Nardin/WNYFA to Old Dominion - confirmed
Madisyn Pezzino, Grand Island HS/WNYFA/former Empire to Florida State - confirmed
Molly Preston, Lancaster HS/WNYFA to Marshall - confirmed
Marcy Barberic, Grand Island HS/WNYFA/former Empire to University at Buffalo - confirmed

Division II:

Elli Stafford, Williamsville North HS/WNYFA/longtime Empire to Edinboro University - confirmed
Kiley Austin, Immaculata HS/WNYFA/former Empire/former BSA to California (Pa.) - confirmed
Meghan Roche, Frontier HS/WNYFA to Edinboro - confirmed
Allison Busha, Nardin Academy/BW to Edinboro - confirmed
Hannah Pufpaff, St. Mary's/WNYFA/BSA to Gannon - confirmed
Aryana Dreyer, Orchard Park HS/WNYFA/Empire to Daemen - confirmed

Division III:

Samantha Brick, Newfane HS/GPS to Buffalo State College
Emily Pyne, City Honors/GPS to Cortland - confirmed
Gabrielle Mullane, Iroquois HS/GPS to Clarkson

Community College:

Grace Beichner, Williamsville East HS to Erie Community College - confirmed
Autumn Farino, Maryvale HS to Erie Community College - confirmed

[RELATED: 2016 Girls HS All-WNY and Honor Roll]

*****

Big 4 and local Division II and III signings (with apologies for  repeating Section VI alums staying local)

BOYS

Division I:

Nick Szabo, Empire DA to Canisius
Vinny Cancilla, Empire DA/Grand Island to Canisius
Deu Awuok, Bishop Kearney (Rochester) to Canisius

Sebastian Diaz, GPS/Empire DA/Southwestern to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Cameron Law, Clarence/GPS/former Empire DA to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Nemanja Simic, Grand Island HS/GPS to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Hugo Guerra, Brewster, NY to University at Buffalo - confirmed

Andrew McDonagh, Lake Shore HS/BW to Niagara - confirmed
Rhys Lanskail, ANB Academy, Moonstone, Ont. to Niagara - confirmed
Jordan Acevedo, Vaughan Soccer Club, Barrie, Ont. to Niagara - confirmed
Luca Pacheco, Mount Hamilton, Burlington, Ont. to Niagara - confirmed
Brian Barry, Smithtown Kickers, Sachem North to Niagara - confirmed
Matt Krucko-Moeller, Sigma Academy, Burlington, Ont. - confirmed

Dylan Good, Cranberry Township, Pa. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Phil Cammarata, Cathedral Prep, Pa. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Tommy Boyle, Freehold, NJ to St. Bonaventure - confirmed

Division II:

Noah Keem, Sweet Home HS/GPS/former Empire DA to Daemen - confirmed
Jake Van Wart, Williamsville North HS to Daemen - confirmed
Jarrett Lecceadone, Randolph/Southern Tier Travel Soccer to Daemen - confirmed
Anthony Cupello, Greece Arcadia HS to Daemen - confirmed
Brage Fjellheim-Wikk, Tromso, Norway to Daemen - confirmed

Samuel Lockman, Lulea, Sweden to Daemen - confirmed
Aiden Tolley, Pittsford-Mendon HS to Daemen - confirmed
Kristian Aadnoy, Gjerdum, Norway to Daemen - confirmed
Mike D'Amato, Orchard Park HS to Daemen - confirmed
Nathan Sorgi, Iroquois HS to Daemen - confirmed

Niklas Ringdahl-Bohlin, Fjaras, Sweden to Daemen - confirmed
Noah Craddock, Attica Central to Daemen - confirmed
Victor Lanje, Helsingborg, Sweden to Daemen - confirmed
Joe Patrick, Kenmore West HS to Daemen - confirmed
Mitchell Coll, Phoenixville, Pa. to Daemen - confirmed
Derek Mancuso, Friendship HS to Daemen - confirmed

Division III:

Jackson Retzer, Williamsville North HS/BSA to Fredonia - confirmed
Kevin Loftus, Lancaster HS to Fredonia - confirmed
Michael Wright, St. Joe's/BSA to Fredonia - confirmed
Sam Wagner, Starpoint HS to Fredonia - confirmed

Nathan Adamec, Lancaster HS/BSA to Alfred State - confirmed

[RELATED: Injury-riddled Beshaw makes move to Buffalo State]

GIRLS

Division I:

Marcy Barberic, Grand Island HS/ WNYFA to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Gianna Yurchak, Conestoga Valley HS (Pa.) to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Kaitlyn Walsh, Chenango Forks, NY to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Lena Lucas, Brighton, NY to University at Buffalo - confirmed
MacKenzie Allen, Aquinas (Rochester) to University at Buffalo - confirmed
Sidney Reeves, Groton, NY to University at Buffalo - confirmed

Alex Thompson, West Chester, Pa. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed
Serafina Maerten, Martinsburg, Va. to St. Bonaventure - confirmed

Amanda Wisbeck, Hong Kong Football Club to Canisius College - confirmed
Maggie Canitia, Chesterland, Ohio to Canisius College - confirmed
Bailey Fenwick-Miller, St. Mary's, Ohio to Canisius College - confirmed
Shauna Lee, Mississauga, Ont. to Canisius College - confirmed
Emily Porteous, Mississauga, Ont. to Canisius College - confirmed

Veda Hensel, Voorheesville to Niagara University - confirmed
Alexis Horwedel, Schenectady, NY to Niagara University - confirmed

Division II:

Aryana Dreyer, Orchard Park HS/WNYFA/Empire to Daemen - confirmed

Division III:

Samantha Brick, Newfane/GPS to Buffalo State College
Sarah Deering, North Tonawanda HS to Medaille

Community College:

Grace Beichner, Williamsville East HS to Erie Community College - confirmed
Autumn Farino, Maryvale HS to Erie Community College - confirmed

Transfers:

Joshua Beshaw - St. Bonaventure to Buffalo State
Selena Mangoni - Memphis to Niagara University
Lauren Testa - Daemen College to Niagara University
Joseph Vucic - Buffalo State/Fredonia to SUNY Geneseo
Ali Shawish - Daemen College to Buffalo State
Kyle Walters - Arcadia University to Niagara University

Further reading:
- #PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Division I soccer (men's)
- #PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Division I soccer (women's)
- #PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Divisions II & III (men's)
- #PrepTalkAlumni in NCAA Divisions II & III (women's)

Email Ben Tsujimoto, especially if he's missed anything, at btsujimoto@buffnews.com

Click here to see the comments. Add yours now!