High school scores & schedules (Jan. 18) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Jan. 18)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Riverside 56, Emerson 55

Middle Early College 67, East 64

South Park 78, Burgard 49

Yale Cup Division II

Lafayette 88, City Honors 67

Olmsted 46, MST Seneca 39

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 60, Nichols 51

Niagara Catholic 48, Walsh 47

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 57, St. Joe’s 53

ECIC I

Clarence 52, West Seneca West 49 (OT)

Williamsville North 54, Frontier 39

Lancaster 73, Orchard Park 66

ECIC II

Amherst 61, Iroquois 38

West Seneca East 70, Hamburg 53

Wmsv. South 73, Wmsv. East 42

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 53, East Aurora 44

Lake Shore 54, Starpoint 45

Pioneer 63, Depew 54

ECIC IV

Springville 61, Tonawanda 48

Holland 53, Eden 46

Cleveland Hill 67, JFK 44

Alden at Lackawanna, ppd

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 81, Lew-Port 45

North Tonawanda 67, Kenmore West 61

Lockport 72, Niagara-Wheatfield 51

Niagara Falls 89, Kenmore East 32

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 64, Albion 61

Newfane 56, Akron 42

Medina 51, Barker 44

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk 101, Maple Grove 57

Chautauqua Lake 74, Fredonia 71

Olean 69, Southwestern 35

CCAA West 2

Clymer 60, Sherman 54

Nonleague

McKinley 74, Jamestown 68 (OT)

Charter Cup

Tapestry 93, Oracle Charter 47

Riverside 56, Emerson 55

Riverside 6 10 13 27 - 56

Emerson 10 12 17 16 - 55

RIVERSIDE (4-7, 1-5): Adorno Nunez 2, Deleon Vasquez 8, Douth 11, Laureano 6, Rivera 10, Stevens 19.

EMERSON (0-12, 0-6):Hough 9, Hunter 20, Spencer 8, Sulgham 5, Young 5.

3-point goals: Deleon Vasquez 2, Hunter, Laureano 2, Stevens 2, Sulgham.

Middle Early College 67, East 64

East 19 19 15 11 - 64

MEC 17 17 21 12 - 67

EAST (7-5, 5-1): Allen 11, Anderson 19, Colbert 2, Maryon 5, Shaw 13, Stevens 12, Williams 2.

MEC (8-3, 6-0): Bishop 17, Clemons 13, Dobbins 15, Goree 14, Jackson 4, Kompany 2, McDuffie 2.

3-point goals: Anderson 2, Bishop 3, Clemons 3, Dobbins 3, Maryon, Stevens 2.

South Park 78, Burgard 49

Burgard 13 7 11 18 - 49

South Park 10 23 17 28 - 78

BURGARD (6-4, 3-3): Ford 3, Griffin 5, Myers 11, Pringle 2, Riley 19, Villa 2, Williams 7.

SOUTH PARK (7-4, 5-1):Crockett 5, Harris 18, Mack 9, Mushat 16, Stroud 16, White 10, Woods 4.

3-point goals: Harris 3, Mushat 2, White, Williams 2.

Lafayette 88, City Honors 67

City Honors 9 17 22 19 - 67

Lafayette 27 17 20 24 - 88

CITY HONORS (2-10, 0-5): Battaglia 5, Bulluck 5, Fisher 3, Flewellyn 12, Moody 13, Radford 17, Slaughter 9, Solomon 1, Taylor 2.

LAFAYETTE (7-4, 5-0): Burts 14, D. Elliott 12, L. Elliott 6, Felix 10, Gonzalez 4, A. Grimes 6, Jan Del 4, Rosa 28, Torres 4.

3-point goals: Fisher, Moody, L. Elliott 2, Felix, Rosa 2.

Olmsted 46, MST Seneca 39

Olmsted 8 9 13 16 - 46

MST Seneca 8 8 11 12 - 39

OLMSTED (10-2, 7-0): Baynes 13, Carr-Johnson 3, Evans 3, Parham 12, Reid 14, Richards 1.

MST SENECA (6-4, 3-1): Anderson 4, Chapman 10, Gray 2, Howard 15, Jones 4, Prince 4.

3-point goals: Baynes 2, Carr-Johnson, Howard, Parham, Reid.

Cardinal O’Hara 60, Nichols 51

Nichols 12 12 12 15 - 51

O’Hara 5 19 8 28 - 60

NICHOLS (5-7, 2-2): Banaszak 1, Hervey 17, Horan 16, Johnson 14, Serotte 3.

O’HARA (9-5, 4-1):Benton 13, Haynes 19, Hemphill 10, Velazquez 18.

3-point goals: Benton 4, Haynes 4, Horan, Johnson 2, Serotte.

Niagara Catholic 48, Walsh 47

Walsh 16 11 8 12 - 47

Nia. Catholic 8 11 12 17 - 48

WALSH (7-3, 2-2): Butler-Kemp 10, Kemp 29, Ramadhan 3, Stojanovic 5.

NIA. CATHOLIC (4-9, 1-4):Krupp 18, Owens 12, Phillips 4, Turner 5, Wright 9.

3-point goals: Kemp, Krupp 5, Ramadhan, Stojanovic, Turner, Wright.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 57, St. Joe’s 53

St. Joe’s 13 10 11 19 - 53

St. Mary’s/L. 20 11 14 12 - 57

ST. JOE’S (6-7, 0-4): Capen 8, Cockrell 10, D’Annaballe 4, Durkin 4, Galvin 2, Jackson 16, Telesco 9.

ST. MARY’S/L (8-3, 3-2): Brown 8, Ciezski 18, Hunt 5, Osei 2, Penska 4, Propis 2, Szablewski 9, Tytka 9.

3-point goals: Capen, Cockrell 2, Jackson, Ciezski 2, Szablewski.

Clarence 52, W.S. West 49 (OT)

Clarence 9 6 13 14 10 - 52

W. S. West 6 16 10 10 7 - 49

CLARENCE (6-7, 2-5): Ireland 13, Kabayiza 4, Knorz 9, Olivieri 8, Putney 2, Reinhardt 13, Trapp 3.

W. SEN. WEST (3-9, 1-6): Borton 9, Espe 4, Feaster 4, Glinski 4, Ryniec 12, Wayland 16.

3-point goals: Kabayiza, Olivieri 2, Reinhardt 2, Wayland 2.

Williamsville North 54, Frontier 39

Wmsv. North 14 16 11 13 - 54

Frontier 10 9 13 7 - 39

WMSV. NORTH (7-5, 5-2): Belote 15, Ferrell 21, J. Hwang 2, Johnston 7, A. Maniscalco 5, Mann 4.

FRONTIER (4-7, 1-5): Dunz 16, Ebert 5, Gerken 3, Norsen 10, Seier 2, Taylor 3.

3-point goals: Belote 2, Johnston, Ebert, Gerken, Norsen 3, Taylor.

Amherst 61, Iroquois 38

Iroquois 11 12 8 7 - 38

Amherst 15 20 16 10 - 61

IROQUOIS (3-10, 1-6): Amarena 2, Edwards 4, Ottomano 4, Perillo 1, Quinn 2, Tait 9, Whalen 13, Zon 3.

AMHERST (11-2, 6-1): Alfieri 6, Ashley 5, Barr 7, Cooper 14, Fulford 4, Funderburk 4, Hines 10, Kay 7, Mullen 4.

3-point goals: Tait, Whalen, Zon, Ashley, Kay.

West Seneca East 70, Hamburg 53

Hamburg 14 14 9 16 - 53

W. Sen. East 22 12 12 24 - 70

HAMBURG (6-5, 2-3): Crowley 3, Genzel 12, Hart 11, Henry 9, Mahoney 3, Rettig 2, Robillard 3, Wloch 10.

W. SEN. EAST (7-6, 3-3): Birke 2, Farszmil 27, Gospodarski 3, Mitchell 7, Radka 2, Rodriguez 2, Roncone 9, Stineman 18.

3-point goals: Crowley, Farszmil, Genzel 2, Gospodarski, Hart 2, Henry, Robillard, Stineman 2.

Wmsv. South 73, Wmsv. East 42

Wmsv. South 21 20 16 16 - 73

Wmsv. East 4 13 15 10 - 42

WMSV. SOUTH (9-1, 6-0):Braniecki 9, Degree 8, Dolan 20, Fuhr 6, Goetzmann 2, Lombardo 2, Nelson 2, Proch 3, Richards 1, Sanford 2, Weinstein 2, Wiley 9, Worthy 7.

WMSV. EAST (3-10, 1-5): Butler 16, Comerford 2, Doyle 8, Gelder 4, Kieffer 6, Kleinmann 3, Williams 3.

3-point goals: Butler 3, Degree 2, Fuhr 2, Proch, Wiley, Worthy.

Cheektowaga 53, East Aurora 44

East Aurora 17 11 8 8 - 44

Cheektowaga 14 15 9 15 - 53

EAST AURORA (10-3, 5-1): Denz 8, McTigue 8, J Montgomery 11, N Montgomery 15, Smith 2.

CHEEKTOWAGA (7-5, 5-1):Baugh 2, Bragg 9, Brown 2, Bryant 8, Burdette 2, Parker 4, Welch 26.

3-point goals: Bragg, McTigue 2, J Montgomery, N Montgomery 2, Welch 3.

Lake Shore 54, Starpoint 45

Lake Shore 16 12 18 8 - 54

Starpoint 11 8 14 12 - 45

LAKE SHORE (3-8, 1-4):Brueckl 13, Cybulski 9, Luke 3, McDonough 3, Park 22, Senior 2, Williams 2.

STARPOINT (2-9, 2-4): D Clemons 2, D Clemons 12, Lasal 11, Lemieux 11, Mott 3, Walters 6.

3-point goals: Brueckl 2, Lasal, Luke, McDonough, Mott.

Pioneer 63, Depew 54

Pioneer 9 16 15 23 - 63

Depew 17 12 18 7 - 54

PIONEER (3-8, 2-5):Burley 15, Corbett 19, Hurlburt 6, Rinker 22, Taylor 1.

DEPEW (9-2, 4-2):C Biersbach 14, T Biersbach 10, Cieselski 9, Cwiklinski 2, Jarrett 11, Mietus 2, Pilley 6.

3-point goals: C Biersbach, Burley, Corbett, Rinker 3.

Springville 61, Tonawanda 48

Springville 17 16 14 14 - 61

Tonawanda 8 18 9 13 - 48

SPRINGVILLE (8-3, 6-1): Coon 4, Cooney 2, Domes 6, Goodridge 28, James 7, Kostelny 3, O’Brien 5, Pollard 4, Sion 2.

TONAWANDA (3-9, 1-6): Bitter 6, Considine 2, Haentges 2, Lilly 17, Moore 4, Stapf 9, Velazquez 8.

3-point goals: Goodridge 5, Kostelny, Lilly, O’Brien, Stapf.

Holland 53, Eden 46

Holland 16 11 13 13 - 53

Eden 9 12 22 3 - 46

HOLLAND (5-6, 3-2):Gardon 11, Kolbmann 12, Lewandowski 11, Pfister 2, Relyea 15, Rivera 2.

EDEN (2-10, 0-7):Bialy 6, Emel 17, Gill 2, Porter 7, Sobczyk 12.

3-point goals: Emel 5, Kolbmann, Lewandowski 3, Porter, Sobczyk 4.

Cleveland Hill 67, JFK 44

Cleve Hill 15 18 18 16 - 67

JFK 9 13 6 16 - 44

CLEVE HILL (8-5, 6-1): Harris 10, Hicks 2, James 6, Johnson 10, Nance 4, Phillips 16, Wahler 3, Woodward 16.

JFK (4-5, 3-3): Baker 6, Braniecki 15, Fischer 2, Kohl 6, Nowinski 3, Ricotta 3, Snyder 9.

3-point goals: Baker 2, Braniecki, Ricotta, Snyder, Woodward.

Grand Island 81, Lew-Port 45

Lew-Port 5 17 15 8 - 45

Grand Island 29 17 19 16 - 81

LEW-PORT (2-9, 2-6): Bailey 8, Brennen 5, Milbrand 14, Morissette 5, Powers 2, Scott 11.

GRAND ISLAND (11-3, 6-2): Brandon 7, Buzby 15, Cacciatore 2, Carey 20, Cleveland 3, Robinson 14, Sionko 9, Je. Wilkes 4, Wright 8.

3-point goals: Brennen, Scott, Buzby, Carey, Robinson, Sionko.

N. Tonawanda 67, Kenmore West 61

N. Tonawanda 18 16 15 18 - 67

Kenmore West 11 23 16 11 - 61

N. TONAWANDA (10-2, 7-1): Book 24, Casterline 5, Ferry 3, Fox 2, Johnson 3, Milbrand 4, Quinn 9, Tripi 10, Woodard 7.

KENMORE WEST (6-6, 5-3): Aquilina 20, D James 7, T James 6, Laplante 17, Rainey 4, White 4.

3-point goals: Aquilina 2, Book 3, Casterline, Ferry, T James 2, Laplante 2, Quinn 3, Woodard.

Lockport 72, Niagara-Wheatfield 51

Lockport 19 19 8 26 - 72

Nia.-Wheat. 19 6 15 11 - 51

LOCKPORT (9-3, 5-2): Brooks 17, Brown 17, Byrd 2, Chambers 11, Doxey 2, Leatherman 2, McDowell 21.

NIA.-WHEAT. (4-8, 3-5): Bassham 2, Bradberry 6, Cloudin 4, Devantier 7, Martino 17, Ruffino 6, Scullion 2, Ware 7.

3-point goals: Bradberry 2, Brown 3, Chambers, Devantier, Martino, Ruffino, Ware.

Wilson 64, Albion 61

Albion 19 15 16 11 - 61

Wilson 18 16 14 16 - 64

ALBION (3-10, 1-4):Buzard 2, Chambers 13, Hall 16, Harrison 17, Reynolds 13.

WILSON (7-6, 3-2): Daul 14, Fox 4, Lewis 7, Miller 20, Musall 1, Seeley 18.

3-point goals: Chambers, Hall 3, Harrison 3, Miller 6, Seeley 4.

Newfane 56, Akron 42

Newfane 16 14 10 16 - 56

Akron 7 7 12 16 - 42

NEWFANE (8-5, 4-1): Boudeman 4, DeVoogel 11, Dunbar 6, Gross 2, Hill 4, Kline 2, Russell 12, Weber 15.

AKRON (1-9, 0-5): Abrams 4, Hill 9, Holtz 9, Ladd 4, Logan 3, Schultz 13.

3-point goals: DeVoogel, O Hill 2, Holtz 2, Logan, Russell 4, Weber 3.

Medina 51, Barker 44

Barker 8 8 15 13 - 44

Medina 8 15 13 15 - 51

BARKER (6-6, 3-2): Callaghan 1, Hopkins 2, Luckman 34, Voss 2, Wasnock 5.

MEDINA (7-4, 5-0):Allis 12, Atkins 3, Cooper 18, Lewis 3, Montague 7, Rhim 4, Salone 4.

3-point goals: Allis 3, Atkins, Luckman 6, Wasnock.

Dunkirk 101, Maple Grove 57

Maple Grove 17 13 7 20 - 57

Dunkirk 22 29 35 15 - 101

MAPLE GROVE (0-8, 0-3): Auer 3, Clark 3, Crist 20, Dubois 3, Jones 4, Padilla 16, Purslow 6, Rowe 2.

DUNKIRK (5-5, 2-2): Butts 7, Farnham 10, Garcia 2, Hernandez 10, Kristan-Johnson 21, Rasmus 9, Sobilo 17, Stewart 12, Waklawski 13.

3-point goals: Auer, Butts, Crist, Hernandez 2, Padilla, Rasmus 3, Sobilo 3.

Chautauqua Lake 74, Fredonia 71

Chaut. Lake 16 20 17 21 - 74

Fredonia 15 16 19 21 - 71

CHAUT. LAKE (11-1, 6-0): Hammond 7, Meredith 5, Pope 38, Swan 17, Vinciguerra 3, Wood 4.

FREDONIA (4-9, 2-4):Plaister 3, Ruckman 18, Shuart 24, Tarnowski 6, Voss 19, Zaidi 1.

3-point goals: Meredith, Pope 2, Swan, Vinciguerra, Plaister, Voss 3.

Olean 69, Southwestern 35

Southwestern 8 11 6 10 - 35

Olean 14 10 24 21 - 69

SOUTHWESTERN (3-4, 2-2): Card 11, Hale 1, Johnson 4, Pannes 9, Perry 1, Snyder 7, Vezina 2.

OLEAN (10-2, 4-1): Bihler 7, Dandrea 4, Droney 10, Klein 1, Magro 6, Parr 2, Schmidt 21, Shoemaker 15, Weakfall 3.

3-point goals: Card 3, Magro 2, Pannes, Shoemaker.

Clymer 60, Sherman 54

Sherman 12 16 12 14 - 54

Clymer 13 15 17 15 - 60

SHERMAN (8-2, 4-1): Ayers 2, Carpenter 5, Delcamp 2, Gleason 9, Meeder 4, Ramsey 5, Robson 27.

CLYMER (7-4, 4-1): Davis 5, C. Neckers 2, D. Neckers 18, Overton 2, Svetz 15, VanEarden 14, Wade 4.

3-point goals: Carpenter, Robson 3, D. Neckers, Svetz, VanEarden 2.

McKinley 74, Jamestown 68 (OT)

Jmstwn. 13 16 21 11 7 - 68

McKinley 6 12 28 15 13 - 74

JAMESTOWN (6-3): Hill 16, Holdridge 2, Larson 2, Malarkey 3, J Rojas 27, M Rojas 12, Rosa 6.

MCKINLEY (7-4): Booze 5, Coble 9, Martin 13, Rogers 6, Spencer 14, Wardlaw 27.

3-point goals: Booze, Hill 5, Malarkey, Martin, Rosa 2, Spencer.

Tapestry 93, Oracle Charter 47

Tapestry 17 29 31 16 - 93

Oracle 10 18 9 10 - 47

TAPESTRY (8-5, 3-1): Barns 3, Brown 5, Curry 10, Jenifer 10, Jones 13, Mikail 5, Nance 4, Plummer 16, Russell 6, Towns 4, Trueheart 8, WIlson 4.

ORACLE (2-8, 0-2): Ahmed 4, Bridges 16, Luundo 2, Marshall 18, Perez 2, Rosenthal 1, White 4.

3-point goals: Bridges 3, Mikail, Plummer.

Today’s games

Yale Cup Division II

da Vinci at Buffalo Arts, 4:30 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Park, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at All.-Limestone, 6:30 p.m.

Randolph at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Cattaraugus/LV at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at North Collins, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Health Sciences at Global Concepts, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Canisius Cup

MST Seneca 52, Riverside 42

da Vinci 39, Burgard 27

Buffalo Arts 81, South Park 38

City Honors 37, Middle Early College 31

Hutch-Tech 63, McKinley 28

ECIC II

Amherst 76, Iroquois 63

Hamburg 48, West Seneca East 38

Wmsv. South 64, Wmsv. East 29

ECIC III

Lake Shore 43, Starpoint 16

Depew 55, Pioneer 37

East Aurora 47, Cheektowaga 25

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 43, JFK 20

Holland 38, Eden 20

Tonawanda 36, Springville 20

Lackawanna at Alden, ppd

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 44, Niagara-Wheatfield 36

Kenmore East 64, Niagara Falls 24

Grand Island 41, Lew-Port 25

Kenmore West 53, North Tonawanda 32

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 50, Barker 20

Newfane 56, Akron 31

Wilson 52, Albion 39

CCAA East 1

Randolph 56, Portville 50

CCAA East 2

Forestville 57, North Collins 28

Franklinville 67, Pine Valley 36

CCAA West 2

Frewsburg 51, Panama 36

da Vinci 39, Burgard 27

da Vinci 4 11 10 14 - 39

Burgard 6 4 9 8 - 27

DA VINCI (4-4, 4-3):Curne 17, Jenkins 13, Scungio 2, Smith 7.

BURGARD (3-2, 3-2): Day 4, Gadley 2, Hugley 2, Person 1, Truitt 6, Turner 12.

3-point goals: Curne, Jenkins 2.

Buffalo Arts 81, South Park 38

South Park 11 6 15 6 - 38

Buffalo Arts 17 21 19 24 - 81

SOUTH PARK (0-6, 0-6): Burhanan 21, Conti 6, Cooper 2, Hodge 9.

BUFFALO ARTS (7-2, 4-1):Bush 18, Campbell 35, Monett 4, Outling 12, Rashada 2, Scales 2, Skillon 3, Soules 1, Wingard 4.

3-point goals: Burhanan 5, Campbell 4, Hodge, Outling.

City Honors 37, Middle College 31

MEC 10 6 3 12 - 31

City Honors 8 13 6 10 - 37

MEC (2-5, 2-4): Green 2, Minter 9, Samuel 6, Small 10, Woods 4.

CITY HONORS (3-3, 2-3):Eason 6, Elardo 4, Jackson 12, Wood 15.

3-point goals: Minter 3, Woods.

Hutch-Tech 63, McKinley 28

McKinley 6 12 6 4 - 28

Hutch-Tech 4 11 31 17 - 63

MCKINLEY (4-7, 2-4):Cook 2, Debose 12, Donald 6, Jackson 2, Wilson 2, Windsor 4.

HUTCH-TECH (6-5, 4-2): Cross 11, DeJesus 6, Funderburk 11, Jackson 2, Oden 7, Price 2, Watson 24.

3-point goals: Oden.

Amherst 76, Iroquois 63

Amherst 23 14 22 17 - 76

Iroquois 9 15 16 23 - 63

AMHERST (8-2, 6-1): Halt 12, Klein 13, Seaner 4, Shutts 8, Stelley 14, C. Wanzer 21, E. Wanzer 4.

IROQUOIS (9-4, 4-3): Donner 4, McLaughlin 5, Quinn 24, Reidel 23, Shanahan 6, Wittek 1.

3-point goals: C. Wanzer 4, Reidel 5, Shanahan.

Hamburg 48, West Seneca East 38

W. Sen. East 8 8 8 14 - 38

Hamburg 6 17 13 12 - 48

W. SEN. EAST (3-10, 1-6): Eisenmenger 1, Kaufman 9, Kelly 8, Kmiotek 2, Kumro 8, Weiner 10.

HAMBURG (6-4, 4-2): DeGrood 3, Haberman 8, McKeone 4, Tone 2, Vesneske 13, Villarini 18.

3-point goals: Kaufman, Vesneske 3, Villarini 4.

Wmsv. South 64, Wmsv. East 29

Wmsv. East 12 8 2 7 - 29

Wmsv. South 15 15 18 16 - 64

WMSV. EAST (3-7, 2-5): Berti 2, Gruber 1, Kozlowski 3, Reid 7, Romanowski 12, Turton 4.

WMSV. SOUTH (8-3, 6-0): A. DeBerry 10, N. DeBerry 14, Dolan 8, Foster 3, Lassiter 10, McCullough 19.

3-point goals: Dolan 2, Lassiter 2, McCullough 2.

Lake Shore 43, Starpoint 16

Starpoint 0 8 6 2 - 16

Lake Shore 11 12 14 6 - 43

STARPOINT (3-10, 1-6): Anastasi 2, Chambers 1, Lopardi 3, Lunn 1, McNamara 2, Mott 5, Tillman 2.

LAKE SHORE (10-0, 6-0): Buchanan 2, N Cornfield 6, T Cornfield 8, Park 4, Scanlan 6, Scholl 2, Snyder 2, White 13.

3-point goals: Mott.

Depew 55, Pioneer 37

Depew 19 19 12 5 - 55

Pioneer 10 8 8 11 - 37

DEPEW (9-5, 4-2):Bobeck 3, Borgosz 23, Clark 11, Dotterweich 10, Khalil 4, Taboni 4.

PIONEER (4-7, 2-5): Eigenbrod 4, Fuller 10, Haley 1, Kline 8, Phillipi 5, Rogers 4, Schwab 5.

3-point goals: Dotterweich 2, Kline 2.

East Aurora 47, Cheektowaga 25

Cheektowaga 3 7 4 11 - 25

East Aurora 14 11 6 16 - 47

CHEEKTOWAGA (4-6, 3-4):Dandy 2, Davis 1, Dubois 2, Parker 7, Rumph 6, Spencer 3, Stone 4.

E. AURORA (10-1, 6-1): Hutton 5, Kasprzyk 9, Kmicinski 5, Martin 2, Oar 6, Tully 20.

3-point goals: Spencer.

Cleveland Hill 43, JFK 20

JFK 7 5 5 3 - 20

Cleve Hill 7 17 10 9 - 43

JFK (2-8, 2-6): Chudzinski 2, Getz 8, Golimowski 3, Gribble 1, McMahon 4, Vohwinkel 2.

CLEVE HILL (8-2, 7-1): Brown 1, Douglas 2, James 11, Mitchell 6, Skorka 5, Turley 16, Velez 2.

3-point goals: James.

Holland 38, Eden 20

Eden 3 7 4 6 - 20

Holland 7 12 9 10 - 38

EDEN (2-10, 1-7):Calloway 2, Harris 4, Musielak 2, Szuflita 7, Woodard 5.

HOLLAND (6-6, 4-2):Bulega 12, Clemons 3, Grupp 4, King 2, Schmidt 3, Slocum 14.

3-point goals: Schmidt, Szuflita, Woodard.

Tonawanda 36, Springville 20

Tonawanda 14 8 4 10 - 36

Springville 4 8 6 2 - 20

TONAWANDA (8-5, 5-2):Farrell 16, Kurdziel 3, Schoelerman 12, Taylor 5.

SPRINGVILLE (4-7, 4-4): Dickinson 8, Lewandowski 4, Pazzuti 4, Rosati 4.

3-point goals: Schoelerman, Taylor.

Lockport 44, Niagara-Wheatfield 36

Nia.-Wheat. 12 7 2 15 - 36

Lockport 13 15 5 11 - 44

NIA.-WHEAT. (4-5, 3-5):Benton 9, Carrier 2, Jackson 7, Klidonas 2, Kroening 2, Lachowski 2, Smith 2, Ward 5, Zayatz 5.

LOCKPORT (6-5, 5-2): Chandler 3, Darrell 3, DiTullio 5, Douglass 9, Doxey 2, K Krchniak 10, K Krchniak 2, Kurbs 4, Mullane 4, White 2.

3-point goals: Darrell, Ward.

Kenmore East 64, Niagara Falls 24

Kenmore East 22 18 15 9 - 64

Niagara Falls 6 3 6 9 - 24

KENMORE EAST (10-2, 8-0): Burhans 2, Cummings 2, Ghosen 7, Lagattuta 5, McCarthy 9, Mills 24, Smith 1, Sordetto 14.

NIAGARA FALLS (1-11, 0-7):Carter 3, D Harris 2, H Harris 2, Johnson 6, Means 5, Peterson 4, Ubiles 2.

3-point goals: Carter, Ghosen, Johnson 2, Lagattuta, Mills 2, Peterson, Sordetto.

Grand Island 41, Lew-Port 25

Grand Island 8 15 14 4 - 41

Lew-Port 9 5 7 4 - 25

GRAND ISLAND (7-5, 5-3): Bailey 3, Chiarenza 3, Colan 2, Eichel 7, Harrigan 12, Latvala 4, McNamara 1, Sweeney 9.

LEW-PORT (6-5, 5-3): Crum 8, Kiely 3, McGrath 4, Potenza 7, Whitney 3.

3-point goals: Crum, Harrigan 2, Sweeney, Whitney.

Kenmore West 53, N. Tonawanda 32

Ken. West 11 10 16 16 - 53

N. Tonawanda 6 5 9 12 - 32

KENMORE WEST (5-5, 5-3): Borkowski 4, Brown 2, Eubanks 4, Geis 2, Pfohl 12, Quinlan 10, Ramano 1, A. Rivera 9, Seifried 9.

N. TONAWANDA (3-8, 1-6): Kennedy 3, Sammarco 6, Sopi 1, Ver Hague 13, Wieclaw 1, Wilson 8.

3-point goals: Quinlan 2, A. Rivera 3, Seifried 3, Kennedy, Sammarco 2, Wilson.

Medina 50, Barker 20

Medina 12 14 13 11 - 50

Barker 2 4 10 4 - 20

MEDINA (10-1, 5-0):Brown 23, Cuadra 6, Gross 4, Johnson 3, Sones 2, Williams 3, Winters 9.

BARKER (0-11, 0-5):Baker 9, Brown 6, Dewart 3, Harris 2.

3-point goals: Baker, Dewart, Williams, Winters.

Newfane 56, Akron 31

Akron 8 6 6 11 - 31

Newfane 17 11 14 14 - 56

AKRON (4-7, 2-3):Abrams 3, Hill 8, D Jonathan 1, J Jonathan 7, Leeds 6, Printup 6.

NEWFANE (7-6, 3-3): Emborsky 19, Foltz 12, Geer 3, Knoll 4, LeFever 2, A Littman 2, O Littman 11, Passuite 2, Perry 1.

3-point goals: Abrams, Emborsky 4, Foltz.

Wilson 52, Albion 39

Wilson 11 13 15 13 - 52

Albion 9 15 7 8 - 39

WILSON (8-2, 5-1): Darlak 8, Kelly 4, Munnikhuysen 4, Neumann 14, Senek 22.

ALBION (8-3, 4-2): Blanchard 5, DiCureia 2, Doty 5, Hapeman 3, Powell 20, Snook 4.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Darlak, Doty, Hapeman, Neumann 3, Senek 3.

Randolph 56, Portville 50

Portville 10 15 15 10 - 50

Randolph 11 17 10 18 - 56

PORTVILLE (2-3, 0-2): Colligan 15, Milne 3, Schoonover 6, Thompson 6, Welty 20.

RANDOLPH (6-3, 4-0): Adams 11, Ames 2, Hettenbaugh 20, Hvizdak 13, Leeper 5, Marsh 5.

3-point goals: Colligan 4, Schoonover 2, Welty 3, Hettenbaugh, Hvizdak.

Forestville 57, North Collins 28

North Collins 7 2 12 7 - 28

Forestville 18 10 13 16 - 57

NORTH COLLINS (0-6, 0-3): Neamon 13, Romano 7, Williams 3, Wroblewski 5.

FORESTVILLE (1-8, 1-3):Bailey 2, Cleary 7, Gadewoltz 14, Gizowski 5, Howes 6, C Kingsfield 14, P Kingsfield 9.

3-point goals: Cleary, Neamon, Romano, Williams, Wroblewski.

Franklinville 67, Pine Valley 36

Pine Valley 3 11 9 13 - 36

Franklnv’l 17 17 19 14 - 67

PINE VALLEY (9-1, 2-1):Andrews 4, Crisanti 15, Hohl 6, Nelson 3, Raiport 6, Scofield 2.

FRANKLNV’L (9-1, 3-0): A Haskell 15, D Haskell 23, McCoy 6, Michellis 4, Nugent 5, O’Neal 4, Pfeiffer 6, Smith 2, Wright 2.

3-point goals: Crisanti 3, A Haskell 3, D Haskell 5, Hohl, Nugent, Pfeiffer 2.

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Park at Buffalo Seminary, 6 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Sherman at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Chautauqua Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Dunkirk at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Nichols at Walsh, 6 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

WNY Maritime at N. Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Iroquois at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Club

White Division

Iroquois 4, City Honors/Cardinal O’Hara 0

Today’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca East vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 7, Amherst/SH/Clarence 4

W: Maggie Fuzak 2g, Leah Czerwinski 2g

Msgr. Martin 1, Lanc./Iro./Depew 0

OP/Frontier/LS 3, Kenmore/GI 0

OP/F/LS (12-2): Maggie Spyche sho. 18 svs.

Boys bowling

ECIC Small South

Pioneer 5, Springville 2

P: Karson Hurlburt 603

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kenmore East 2

North Tonawanda 6, Lew-Port 1

N: Antonio LaBarbera 232-637

Buffalo Public Schools

Division I

Hutch-Tech 4, I-Prep/Grover 0

Burgard 3, South Park 1

Emerson 3, Riverside 1

McKinley 3, City Honors 1

Division II

Lafayette 4, East 0

MST Seneca 4, Buffalo Arts 0

Olmsted 3, Middle College 1

Girls bowling

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

Mount Mercy 4, Nardin 0

Mount St. Mary 4, Park 0

Sacred Heart 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

ECIC Large South

Clarence 6, Williamsville North 1

C: Alyssa Johnson 206, Melissa Simpson 192-554. W: Katelyn Pohlman 205-552

West Seneca 4, Lancaster 3

W: Amanda Iafallo 204

ECIC Small South

Pioneer 5, Springville 2

S: Mariah Gamel 568

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 5, Kenmore East 2

North Tonawanda 7, Lew-Port 0

N: Jessica Sass 231-578

Buffalo Public Schools

Division I

Emerson 4, Riverside 0

Hutch-Tech 4, I-Prep/Grover 0

Burgard 3, South Park 1

McKinley 3, City Honors 1

Division II

Lafayette 4, East 0

MST Seneca 4, Buffalo Arts 0

Olmsted 4, Middle College 0

Boys swimming

ECIC III

Lake Shore 94, Tonawanda 91

ECIC IV

Pioneer 84, Depew 54

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 136, Lew-Port 45

Niagara Falls 108, Niagara-Wheatfield 76

North Tonawanda 59, Kenmore West 35

Nonleague

Amherst 52, Eden 42

Sweet Home 66, Springville 35

Wrestling

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 63, Gow 16

SJ: Caleb Lesswing (285) win by fall

St. Francis 75, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6

SF: Logan Lauck (99) win by fall

Nonleague

St. Francis 51, North Tonawanda 29

SF: Kieron Yearwood (220) win by dec. 5-2

Orchard Park 46, Wmsv. South 40

OP: Blake Harlock (160) win by pin 0:43

Rifle

ECIC

Iroquois 1060, Orchard Park 1003

I: Megan Nolan 274

There are no comments - be the first to comment