High school scores & schedules (Dec. 28) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 28)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Timon-St. Jude 58, La Salle Acad. (R.I.) 55

Batavia Invitational

at Genesee CC

V-Notre Dame-Batavia 47, Roy-Hart 41

Emerling Holiday Tournament

at Springville

Gowanda 66, Pioneer 44

Springville 46, Catt./Little Valley 38

Five Guys Holiday Tournament

at Wmsv. North

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 63, Williamsville East 48

Williamsville North 65, Emerson 39

Frewsburg Tournament

North Collins 41, Brocton 39 (OT)

Frewsburg 61, Pine Valley 42

Ken-Ton Tournament

at Kenmore East

Kenmore West 62, Cardinal O’Hara 57

St. Joe’s 62, Kenmore East 33

West Seneca Invitational

at West Seneca East

Lake Shore 63, West Seneca West 53

West Seneca East 78, Lew-Port 55

V-Notre Dame 47, Roy-Hart 41

Roy-Hart 9 14 9 9 - 41

V-ND Batavia 18 5 3 21 - 47

ROY-HART (2-7): Bruning 8, Davis 15, Fitch 2, Hess 7, Kindron 5, Moriarity 2.

3-point goals: Davis 3, Hess, Kindron.

Gowanda 66, Pioneer 44

Pioneer 19 9 7 9 - 44

Gowanda 17 16 23 10 - 66

PIONEER (2-5): Burley 13, Corbett 12, Flood 3, Hurlburt 4, Kaczmarek 4, Rinker 5, Taylor 2, Witt 1.

GOWANDA (4-2): Benton 21, Brawdy 13, Dodolek 4, Jensen 2, R John 5, S John 5, Kruszka 9, Perdue 7.

3-point goals: Benton 2, Brawdy 2, Burley 2, Flood, R John, S John, Kruszka, Perdue.

Springville 46, Catt./Little Valley 38

Catt/LV 7 7 17 7 - 38

Springville 19 6 8 13 - 46

CATT/LV (0-3): Baker 12, Hutchison 7, Martin 14, O’Donnell 2, Southwick 1, Stevens 2.

SPRINGVILLE (4-2): Coon 2, Domes 9, Goodridge 6, James 21, O’Brien 4, Place 2, Sion 2.

3-point goals: Domes, Goodridge, James 2, Martin 2.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 63, Wmsv. East 48

St. Mary’s/L 16 12 17 18 - 63

Wmsv. East 16 9 11 12 - 48

ST. MARY’S/L (4-1): Brown 11, Ciezski 7, Hunt 4, O’Brien 4, Penska 3, Poland 8, Propis 7, Russell 2, Szablewski 13, Tytka 4.

WMSV. EAST (1-7): Butler 11, Comerford 2, Gelder 9, Keenan 4, Kieffer 7, Kleinmann 2, Ranallo 2, Williams 11.

3-point goals: Brown, Butler, Ciezski, Kieffer, Penska, Williams 2.

Williamsville North 65, Emerson 39

Emerson 13 10 5 11 - 39

Wmsv. North 22 17 16 10 - 65

EMERSON (2-6):A Edwards 6, T Edwards 14, Hough 6, Seltzer 2, Smith 2, Spencer 7, Sullivan 2.

WMSV. NORTH (5-1): Belote 7, Ferrell 5, Huggins 14, A Hwang 3, J Hwang 2, Johnston 5, Konotopskyj 1, A Maniscalco 1, N Maniscalco 2, Mann 2, Nusall 6, Swiech 17.

3-point goals: A Edwards 2, T Edwards 4, A Hwang, Spencer, Swiech 3.

North Collins 41, Brocton 39 (OT)

N.C. 10 9 8 9 5 - 41

Brocton 4 6 12 14 3 - 39

NORTH COLLINS (2-5):Gullo 17, Loretto 3, Mehnert 1, D Mercado 4, T Mercado 12, Spicola 4.

BROCTON (0-5):Brown 3, DeRosier 8, McFadden 14, Rexford 6, Rizzo 3, Spicer 6.

3-point goals: Brown, Gullo 2, Loretto, McFadden 3.

St. Joe’s 62, Kenmore East 33

St. Joe’s 12 21 12 17 - 62

Kenmore East 7 11 2 13 - 33

ST. JOE’S (4-3): Boling 5, Capen 20, Cockrell 6, D’Annaballe 2, Durkin 4, Galvin 1, Jackson 5, Johnson 2, Kelly 2, Motley 11, Sullivan 2, Telesco 2.

KENMORE EAST (2-5): Baker 3, Jones 2, Moccio 3, Murdie 5, O’Neil 12, Orange 5, Petty 2, Price 1.

3-point goals: Capen, Murdie, O’Neil 2, Orange.

Lake Shore 63, West Seneca West 53

Lake Shore 10 21 14 18 - 63

W. Sen. West 11 12 16 14 - 53

LAKE SHORE (2-4): Brueckl 16, Buchanan 6, Cybulski 8, Park 18, Senior 7.

W. SEN. WEST (1-6): Broad 2, Clancy 16, Espe 2, Feaster 2, Koller 2, Ryniec 13, Wayland 13.

3-point goals: Brueckl 2, Clancy 4, Ryniec 3, Wayland 3.

West Seneca East 78, Lew-Port 55

Lew-Port 16 12 4 23 - 55

W. Sen. East 20 27 18 13 - 78

LEW-PORT (2-4):Bailey 16, Brennen 3, Colangelo 2, Duff 13, Milbrand 7, Morissette 10, Powers 2, Scott 2.

W. SEN. EAST (5-4): Birke 8, Farszmil 18, Jasinski 1, Mitchell 11, Roncone 14, Stineman 26.

3-point goals: Bailey 4, Brennen, Roncone, Stineman.

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Tonawanda at Newfane, 12:30 p.m.

Silver Creek at Panama, 2:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley Tournament

Southwestern vs. Clymer, 6 p.m.

Salamanca vs. Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Five Guys Holiday Tournament

at Wmsv. North

Emerson vs. Williamsville East, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lan. vs. Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg Tournament

Pine Valley vs. Brocton, 4 p.m.

Frewsburg vs. North Collins, 8 p.m.

Hilton Tournament

V-Hilton vs. Lancaster, 6:15 p.m.

Josh Palmer Fund Elmira Classic

Canisius vs. Mt. Carmel (Md.), 2:30 p.m.

Park vs. IV-Elmira Southside, 8:15 p.m.

Ken-Ton Tournament

at Kenmore East

Cardinal O’Hara vs. Kenmore East, 5 p.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale Coaches v. Cancer Tourney

Nia.-Wheatfield vs. Hamburg, 5:15 p.m.

Cleveland Hill vs. Maryvale, 6:45 p.m.

West Seneca Invitational

at West Seneca East

Lew-Port vs. West Seneca West, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Shore vs. West Seneca East, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Batavia Invitational

Roy-Hart vs. Albion, 6:30 p.m.

Cassadaga Valley Tournament

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence Tournament

Lockport vs. Fredonia, 5 p.m.

Lafayette vs. Clarence, 6:30 p.m.

Emerling Holiday Tournament

at Springville

Catt./Little Valley vs. Pioneer, 1:30 p.m.

Gowanda vs. Springville, 6 p.m.

I-90 Tournament

at Villa Maria

V-Leadership Acad. vs. South Park, 3 p.m.

Newark vs. CSAT, 4:45 p.m.

Cath. Prep (Pa.) vs. St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

V-Roch. E.C. vs. Health Sciences, 8:15 p.m.

IAABO Holiday Classic

at St. Bonaventure

Franklinville vs. All.-Limestone, 2:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake vs. Portville, 4:15 p.m.

Nichols vs. Bradford (Pa.), 6 p.m.

Warren (Pa.) vs. Olean, 7:45 p.m.

Jolly Boys Bob Hettler Classic

at Amherst

North Tonawanda vs. Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale Coaches v. Cancer Tourney

Consolation, 5:15 p.m.

Championship, 6:45 p.m.

Randolph Tournament

at Jamestown CC

Sherman vs. Ellicottville, 5 p.m.

Maple Grove vs. Randolph, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

Depew Tournament

Iroquois 50, Newfane 44

Depew 53, Olmsted 45

Emerling Holiday Tournament

at Springville

Pioneer 33, West Seneca East 31

Oracle Charter vs. Springville, ccd.

Frewsburg Tournament

Dunkirk vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., no report

Frewsburg 69, Falconer 42

JCC Holiday Classic

Chautauqua Lake 52, Sherman 27

Cass. Valley vs. Southwestern, no report

Iroquois 50, Newfane 44

Newfane 7 12 9 16 - 44

Iroquois 13 6 11 20 - 50

NEWFANE (3-4): Emborsky 23, Foltz 2, Hambruch 2, Knoll 5, LeFever 2, A Littman 2, O Littman 8.

IROQUOIS (6-1): Donner 6, McBride 2, McLaughlin 2, Plonka 2, Quinn 22, Reidel 5, Shanahan 5, Wittek 6.

3-point goals: Emborsky 3, Shanahan.

Depew 53, Olmsted 45

Depew 53, Olmsted 45

Olmsted 11 8 17 9 - 45

Depew 17 7 10 19 - 53

OLMSTED (4-1): Burch 9, Conyers 15, McDuffie 12, Rutledge 9.

DEPEW (5-4): Bobeck 8, Borgosz 12, Dlugosz 14, Dotterweich 16, Whalen 3.

3-point goals: Burch, Dlugosz 2, Dotterweich 2.

Pioneer 33, West Seneca East 31

W. Sen. East 6 8 11 6 - 31

Pioneer 13 8 11 1 - 33

W. SEN. EAST (2-7): Eisenmenger 2, Kaufman 9, Kelly 4, Kumro 7, Weiner 9.

PIONEER (2-4): Cooper-Dixon 8, Eigenbrod 9, Haley 9, Schwab 7.

3-point goals: Eigenbrod 2.

Frewsburg 69, Falconer 42

Falconer 1 11 12 18 - 42

Frewsburg 19 14 20 16 - 69

FALCONER (3-3):Binkley 1, Camarata 9, Disbro 9, McCarthy 1, Micek 11, Vincent 11.

FREWSBURG (5-2): Blanchard 13, Boardman 6, Carr 4, Dilts 3, Gray 5, Iuculano 21, Lynn 12, Munson 5.

3-point goals: Blanchard, Iuculano 2, Micek 2.

Wednesday’s games

ECIC IV

Eden at Alden, 7 p.m.

Frewsburg Tournament

Dunkirk vs. Falconer, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Frewsburg, 6 p.m.

Harvey Austin Tournament

at McKinley

Tapestry vs. Bennett, 3 p.m.

WNY Maritime vs. McKinley, 4:30 p.m.

JCC Holiday Classic

Sherman vs. TBA, 6 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake vs. TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Ken-Ton Tournament

at Kenmore West

Mount St. Mary vs. Wmsv. North, 2 p.m.

Mount Mercy vs. Kenmore West, 3:30 p.m.

Lancaster Classic

Wmsv. East vs. Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. Lancaster, 8 p.m.

Sacred Heart Tournament

Clarence vs. Nardin, 5 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.

Tonawanda Tournament

CSAT vs. North Tonawanda, 11 a.m.

Grand Island vs. Tonawanda, 3 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

Jamestown at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Depew Tournament

Olmsted vs. Newfane, 6 p.m.

Iroquois vs. Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Emerling Holiday Tournament

at Springville

Pioneer vs. Springville, 4:30 p.m.

Ken-Ton Tournament

at Kenmore West

Consolation, 2 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Lancaster Classic

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Orchard Park Tournament

Hamburg vs. East Aurora, 2 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Orchard Park, 3:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Tournament

Consolation, 3:30 p.m.
Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Tonawanda Tournament

Consolation, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

V-McQuaid 4, Williamsville East 2

I-Pelham 4, Niagara-Wheatfield 3

Schenectady Invitational

West Seneca West 8, II-Schenectady 3

WSW (5-2): Kyle Haettich 2g-2a

WNY Club

Orchard Park Invitational

at Leisure Rinks

Starpoint 8, Olean 0

St. Joe’s A 7, Iroquois 2

Orchard Park A 7, West Seneca East 2

Orchard Park B 3, Lancaster 3

Cheektowaga 8, St. Joe’s B 0

Canisius 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 3

Dunkirk/Fredonia 5, City Honors/O’Hara 2

Depew 10, Jamestown 1

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

I-Pelham vs. Wmsv. East

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

V-McQuaid vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

WNY Club

Orchard Park Invitational

at Leisure Rinks

Quarterfinals

7-Iroquois vs. 2-St. Joe’s A, 9 a.m.

5-Cheektowga vs. 4-Or. Park A, 9:30 a.m.

8-City Hon./O’Hara vs. 1-Starpoint, 11 a.m.

6-St. Mary’s/L. vs. 3-Canisius, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Canisius vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 2 p.m.

Lew-Port vs. North Tonawanda

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 4 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. Amherst

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 5 p.m.

Grand Island vs. Frontier

at Northtown Center, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home vs. Kenmore East

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

Wednesday’s games

Dunkirk Dual Meet Tournament

Thursday’s games

Akron Holiday Tournament

Bowling

Festival of Lights

Tuesday at Tonawanda Bowling Center

Boys team results

Niagara Falls 6034, Tonawanda 5695, Frontier 5639, Webster Thomas 5619, Orchard Park 5587, Cicero North Syracuse 5532, Kenmore East 5518, Niagara-Wheatfield 5394, Lockport 5230, Alden 5201, North Tonawanda 5135, Maryvale 5132, St. Joe’s 5102, Salamanca 5051, Hamburg 4967, St. Francis 4932, Canisius 4887, Depew 4852, Grand Island 4760, Lancaster 4711, Kenmore West 4679, Amherst 4584, Dunkirk 4413, Lew-Port 4054.

High series: Mike Weber (SJ) 1344, Dominic Germano (KE) 1308, Trevor Watts (NF) 1279, Matt Bellavia (NF) 1269, Kyle Couell (OP) 1259, Adam Moore (Tona) 1236, Derek Host (Front) 1205, Nick Rallo (Can) 1200, Antonio LaBarbera (NT) 1189, Kyle Fetes (KE) 1180, Casey Donohoe (WT) 1163, Colton Simonds (Tona) 1150, Aaron Simonds (Tona) 1115, Nate Maloney (NW) 1034, Timmy Cloonan (CNS) 997.

High game: Fetes (KE) 266, Weber (SJ) 265, Germano (KE) 257, Nathan Popiernik (NF) 255, Moore (Tona) 254, Maloney (NW) 252, Bellavia (NF) 247, Brian Stone (Tona) 246, Nathan Sharrow (WT) 244.

Girls team results

Webster Thomas 5197, West Seneca West 5174, Tonawanda 5135, Orchard Park 5076, Niagara-Wheatfield 4866, Dunkirk 4708, North Tonawanda 4702, Lancaster 4683, Depew 4628, Frontier 4599, Lockport 4592, Kenmore West 4517, Maryvale 4339, Niagara Falls 4300, Grand Island 4274, Amherst 4109, Hamburg 3734, Kenmore East 3571.

High series: Adrianna Pencek (Dun) 1172, Cassidy Anschutz (WT) 1157, Marina McClure (Tona) 1143, Danielle Milo (OP) 1132, Sierra Lassman (NW) 1112, Rachel Wagner (Depew) 1109, Marissa Staschak (NW) 1095, Madison Rogacki (Mary) 1066, Mikayla Ferrara (WT) 934.

High game: Ferrara (WT) 256, Rogacki (Mary) 240, McClure (Tona) 234, Pencek (Dun) 231, Ashley Dixon (NT) 224, Sydney Dunn (KE) 221, Wagner (Depew) 218, Milo (OP) 218.

There are no comments - be the first to comment