Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 21)

Boys basketball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown 60, Clarence 55

Orchard Park 65, Frontier 56

Wmsv. North 72, West Seneca West 64

ECIC II

Amherst 60, Williamsville East 48

Sweet Home 61, Hamburg 46

Wmsv. South 67, West Seneca East 43

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 65, Starpoint 37

Maryvale 60, Pioneer 34

ECIC IV

Springville 61, Holland 49

Cleveland Hill 58, Tonawanda 34

JFK 74, Alden 60

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 82, CSAT 46

Grand Island 58, Kenmore West 56 (OT)

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 68, Roy-Hart 44

CCAA West 1

Chautauqua Lake 58, Olean 57

Dunkirk 77, Falconer 41

CCAA West 2

Clymer 65, Brocton 40

Frewsburg 67, Panama 58

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Deaf 33, Central Baptist 30

V-Byron-Bergen 67, Barker 43

Lake Shore 41, Iroquois 38

Gowanda 70, Southwestern 51

Jamestown 60, Clarence 55

Jamestown 21 16 14 9 - 60

Clarence 12 20 8 15 - 55

JAMESTOWN (2-1, 1-0): Cintron 4, Hill 10, Holdridge 3, Larson 1, Malarkey 3, J Rojas 30, M Rojas 9.

CLARENCE (2-3, 0-2): Ireland 4, Olivieri 13, Payne 8, Putney 2, Randall 15, Reinhardt 7, Szadek 2, Zuffranieri 4.

3-point goals: Hill 2, Malarkey, Olivieri, Randall 2, J Rojas 4.

Orchard Park 65, Frontier 56

Orchard Park 13 12 21 19 - 65

Frontier 9 19 14 14 - 56

ORCHARD PARK (4-2, 1-0): D Anderson 12, D Anderson 16, Freilicher 5, Liberatore 10, Morris 11, Olejniczak 11.

FRONTIER (2-3, 0-2): Dunz 14, Ebert 12, Gerken 15, Norsen 10, Taylor 5.

3-point goals: D Anderson, D Anderson, Ebert 2, Gerken, Morris, Norsen 3.

Wmsv. North 72, West Sen. West 64

W. Sen. West 7 15 20 22 - 64

Wmsv. North 20 21 16 15 - 72

W. SEN. WEST (1-3, 1-1):Borton 11, Broad 15, Koller 4, Ryniec 13, Wayland 15.

WMSV. NORTH (3-1, 2-0): Abaya 8, Belote 4, Huggins 27, Hwang 5, Johnston 4, Konotopskyj 1, Mann 3, Nusall 7, Swiech 13.

3-point goals: Borton, Broad 4, Hwang, Nusall, Ryniec 3, Swiech 2, Wayland 4.

Amherst 60, Williamsville East 48

Amherst 16 17 10 17 - 60

Wmsv. East 9 10 11 18 - 48

AMHERST (4-2, 2-1): Alfieri 14, Ashley 3, Cooper 23, Fulford 3, Funderburk 3, Hines 8, Kay 4.

WMSV. EAST (1-5, 0-2): Butler 12, Doyle 8, Gelder 2, Keenan 9, Ranallo 16.

3-point goals: Alfieri 4, Butler, Cooper, Doyle 2, Hines, Keenan 2, Ranallo 4.

Sweet Home 61, Hamburg 46

Sweet Home 8 18 14 21 - 61

Hamburg 14 6 14 12 - 46

SWEET HOME (2-2, 1-0): Barrons 8, Brunner 2, Frascatore 2, John 21, Lucas 6, Nix 2, Robinson 8, Trueheart 10, Waller 2.

HAMBURG (2-2, 0-1): Crowley 3, Genzel 13, Hall 4, Hart 7, Henry 5, Mahoney 2, Rettig 2, Wloch 10.

3-point goals: John 3, Lucas, Trueheart 2, Genzel, Henry.

Cheektowaga 65, Starpoint 37

Starpoint 17 6 9 5 - 37

Cheektowaga 14 26 16 9 - 65

STARPOINT (1-4, 1-2): Chase 3, D Clemons 6, D Clemons 13, Lemieux 8, Mott 2, Walters 5.

CHEEKTOWAGA (2-3, 1-0): Baugh 8, Bragg 1, Bryant 6, Burdett 11, Welch 39.

3-point goals: Chase, D Clemons 2, D Clemons 2, Welch 6.

Maryvale 60, Pioneer 34

Maryvale 11 18 14 17 - 60

Pioneer 6 8 11 9 - 34

MARYVALE (5-0, 1-0):Amato 4, Bailey 3, Blackwell 33, Crombie 5, Goudelock 3, Greene 2, Henley 3, Law 5, Sullivan 1, York-Brown 1.

PIONEER (1-4, 0-3): Burley 18, Corbett 7, Hurlburt 2, Rinker 4, Taylor 3.

3-point goals: Blackwell 3, Burley 2, Goudelock, Law.

Springville 61, Holland 49

Holland 6 11 18 14 - 49

Springville 20 15 9 17 - 61

HOLLAND (3-4, 1-1):Gardon 12, Kolbmann 8, Nellis 2, Pfister 5, Relyea 17, Rock 5.

SPRINGVILLE (3-1, 2-0): Coon 2, Domes 4, Goodridge 23, James 8, Kostelny 19, O’Brien 2, Sion 3.

3-point goals: Goodridge 2, Kostelny 5, Pfister, Relyea 3.

Cleveland Hill 58, Tonawanda 34

Cleve Hill 15 18 12 13 - 58

Tonawanda 9 6 10 9 - 34

CLEVE HILL (3-2, 2-0): Harris 3, Hicks 2, James 8, Johnson 9, Nance 10, Phillips 10, Wahler 2, Woodward 14.

TONAWANDA (2-4, 0-2): Bitter 4, Lilly 7, Moore 10, Smith 5, Stapf 8.

3-point goals: Harris, Johnson, Smith, Woodward 4.

JFK 74, Alden 60

JFK 15 8 30 21 - 74

Alden 13 22 11 14 - 60

JFK (1-3, 1-1):Baker 18, Braniecki 11, Daniels 5, Isbrandt 7, Kohl 12, Nowinski 2, Ricotta 6, Snyder 13.

ALDEN (0-4, 0-2):Boucher 11, Chester 12, Kozak 7, Leigh 9, Lund 6, Roy 1, Snell 14.

3-point goals: Baker, Boucher, Braniecki, Daniels, Kohl, Leigh, Ricotta.

North Tonawanda 82, CSAT 46

N. Tonawanda 16 23 17 26 - 82

CSAT 9 11 13 13 - 46

N. TONAWANDA (5-1, 3-1): Book 26, Casterline 12, Ferry 2, Fox 2, Johnson 6, Kish 8, Milbrand 8, Quinn 9, Tripi 5, Woodard 4.

CSAT (1-4, 1-3): Ashley 5, Dejesus 3, Greamen 2, Gulledge 10, Johnson 4, J Smith 9, R Smith 3, Stover 2, Tyes 6, Uzomba 3.

3-point goals: Book 2, Kish, Quinn 3, J Smith, Tripi, Uzomba.

Grand Island 58, Ken. West 56 (OT)

K.W. 12 12 16 8 8 - 56

G.I. 15 12 15 6 10 - 58

KENMORE WEST (2-4, 2-2):Aquilina 16, Carpenter 11, James 4, Laplante 2, Poummit 2, Rainey 5, White 16.

GRAND ISLAND (7-1, 3-0):Brandon 10, Buzby 3, Callen 3, Robinson 6, Sionko 22, Wright 14.

3-point goals: Aquilina 2, Brandon, Callen, Carpenter, Robinson, Sionko 4.

Newfane 68, Roy-Hart 44

Roy-Hart 7 12 17 8 - 44

Newfane 16 20 13 19 - 68

ROY-HART (2-5, 0-1): Brigham 2, Bruning 17, Fitch 2, Hess 16, Meadows 6, Moriarity 1.

NEWFANE (3-4, 1-0): DeVoogel 25, Gross 11, Hill 6, Kline 4, Russell 15, Weber 7.

3-point goals: Bruning, DeVoogel 2, Hess 4, Meadows 2, Russell 3, Weber.

Dunkirk 77, Falconer 41

Dunkirk 27 22 9 19 - 77

Falconer 12 8 12 9 - 41

DUNKIRK (3-2, 1-0): Buchanan Ruiz 4, Butts 17, Farnham 11, Garcia 2, Hernandez 9, Kleckley 2, Kristan Johnson 2, Mosley 5, C Rasmus 7, S Rasmus 7, Sobilo 3, Waklawski 8.

FALCONER (0-3, 0-1): Crick 13, Dallas 3, Luke 7, MacKenzie 1, Olson 9, Wood 2, Young 6.

3-point goals: Butts 3, Crick, Farnham 2, Hernandez, Luke, Mosley, Olson, C Rasmus, S Rasmus, Sobilo.

Frewsburg 67, Panama 58

Frewsburg 21 10 16 20 - 67

Panama 16 13 8 21 - 58

FREWSBURG (3-1, 1-0): Bird 8, Bjork 3, Caldwell 10, Conlan 6, Marchincin 2, Mole 2, O’Brien 33, Piazza 3.

PANAMA (0-5, 0-1): Chase 5, Delahoy 4, Eggleston 16, Frye 19, Golden 12, Morse 2.

3-point goals: Bird 2, Bjork, Caldwell, Chase, Eggleston, Frye, Golden, O’Brien, Piazza.

St. Mary’s/Deaf 33, Central Baptist 30

Cent. Baptist 5 8 11 6 - 30

St. Mary’s 7 11 11 4 - 33

CENTRAL BAPTIST: Work 2, Jones 4, Nurenberger 6, Steffenhager 4, Satchell 7, Holland 4, Nixon 3.

ST. MARY’S/DEAF (2-0): Barrus 10, Habeeb 1, Lawrence 2, Martin 20.

3-point goals: Barrus, Martin, Nurenberger, Satchell, Nixon.

V-Byron-Bergen 67, Barker 43

V-Byr-Berg 15 19 16 17 - 67

Barker 8 7 13 15 - 43

V-BYR-BERG (3-2): Stein 2, Chambry 2, Felton 3, Shank 2, Montgomery 8, Noath 12, Cooper 8, Burk 19, Gonya 6, Richardson 5.

BARKER (4-2): Ecker 11, Luckman 18, Meister 2, Moeller 1, Smith 3, Sullivan 2, Uschold 2, Voss 2, Wasnock 2.

3-point goals: Luckman 2, Smith, Felton, Burk, Richardson..

Lake Shore 41, Iroquois 38

Iroquois 20 5 10 3 - 38

Lake Shore 6 11 16 8 - 41

IROQUOIS (2-6): Edwards 11, Hetzendorfer 10, Kowalski 5, Perillo 1, Popovski 2, Tait 3, Whalen 6.

LAKE SHORE (1-3): Brueckl 6, Buchanan 4, Cybulski 2, McDonough 13, Park 14, Senior 2.

3-point goals: Brueckl 2, Buchanan, Edwards, Kowalski, McDonough 2, Tait, Whalen 2.

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Tapestry at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Portville at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at Global Concepts , 6 p.m.

Buff. Science at Health Sciences, 7:30 p.m.

Depew Tournament

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. City Honors, 6 p.m.

Cheektowaga vs. Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Jack Silvernail Memorial

at Akron

V-Pembroke vs. Alden, 6 p.m.

Christian Central vs. Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

Hutch-Tech at East, 6 p.m.

Burgard at Emerson, 6 p.m.

South Park at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Riverside at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

City Honors at Buffalo Arts, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at I-Prep/Grover, 6 p.m.

da Vinci at MST Seneca, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Lancaster at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Albion at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Maple Grove at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Panama at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Brocton at Westfield, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Wmsv. South at Timon-St. Jude, 6:30 p.m.

V-Bishop Kearney at St. Joe’s, 7 p.m.

Lockport at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

Eden at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

CSAT at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Randolph, 7:30 p.m.

Jack Silvernail Memorial

at Akron

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC III

Starpoint 55, Maryvale 37

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 44, Grand Island 42

Lew-Port 32, Niagara Falls 25

Kenmore East 39, Niagara-Wheatfield 23

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek 27, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 21

CCAA West 2

Sherman 63, Cassadaga Valley 37

Nonleague

Amherst 51, Lockport 23

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 57, Holland 39

Lancaster 63, West Seneca East 30

Frewsburg 44, Allegany-Limestone 41

Starpoint 55, Maryvale 37

Maryvale 6 4 14 13 - 37

Starpoint 17 13 13 12 - 55

MARYVALE (0-6, 0-3):Albrecht 3, Boschier 1, Cadwallader 10, McGee-Ross 12, Smith 11.

STARPOINT (1-4, 1-2):Held 5, Lunn 9, Mott 20, Weber 14, Wick 7.

3-point goals: Albrecht, Mott 2.

Kenmore West 44, Grand Island 42

Grand Island 15 6 6 15 - 42

Ken. West 1 14 19 10 - 44

GRAND ISLAND (3-1, 2-1): Bailey 10, Harrigan 16, Latvala 2, Sweeney 14.

KENMORE WEST (3-3, 3-1):Borkowski 12, Pfohl 12, Phillips 3, Quinlan 10, Rivera 5, Seifried 2.

3-point goals: Borkowski, Harrigan 4, Phillips, Rivera, Sweeney.

Kenmore East 39, Nia.-Wheatfield 23

Kenmore East 7 17 8 7 - 39

Nia.-Wheat. 4 6 7 6 - 23

KENMORE EAST (5-1, 3-0): Burhans 3, Lagattuta 4, McCarthy 6, Mills 16, Sordetto 10.

NIA.-WHEAT. (3-2, 2-2):Benton 2, Jackson 3, Klidonas 3, Lachowski 2, Smith 1, Ward 8.

3-point goals: Burhans, Klidonas, Mills 3, Sordetto, Ward 2.

Amherst 51, Lockport 23

Amherst 11 12 19 9 - 51

Lockport 7 4 7 5 - 23

AMHERST (4-2):Halt 5, Klein 14, Shutts 6, Stelley 2, C Sullivan 4, V Sullivan 1, C Wanzer 14, E Wanzer 5.

LOCKPORT (4-2):Chandler 2, Douglass 1, Doxey 7, K Krchniak 4, K Krchniak 2, Mullane 7.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 57, Holland 39

Holland 7 12 7 13 - 39

St. Mary’s/L 13 11 18 15 - 57

HOLLAND (1-4): Grupp 3, King 7, Schmidt 6, Scull 2, Slocum 21.

ST. MARY’S/L (7-0):Bish 2, C Kline 6, M Kline 10, Kowalewski 2, Maroney 7, Nawojski 9, Wipperman 2, Zanghi 19.

3-point goals: King, M Kline 3.

Lancaster 63, West Seneca East 30

W. Sen. East 8 12 4 6 - 30

Lancaster 13 15 22 13 - 63

W. SEN. EAST (2-5): Eisenmenger 3, Kaufman 7, Kelly 2, Krug 2, Kumro 3, Weiner 13.

LANCASTER (4-1): Armstrong 2, Fellner 6, Kranz 15, Mahony 20, Pepke 4, Wagner 7, Wozniak 9.

3-point goals: Eisenmenger, Kranz 5.

Frewsburg 44, All.-Limestone 41

All.-Lime. 15 5 10 11 - 41

Frewsburg 8 12 9 15 - 44

ALL.-LIME. (0-4): Broadwell 2, Davis 12, Giardini 18, Hemphill 1, Kinney 5, Wolfgang 3.

FREWSBURG (4-2): Blanchard 9, Boardman 6, Carr 2, Dilts 2, Gray 7, Iuculano 12, Lynn 6.

3-point goals: Kinney.

Wednesday’s games

Canisius Cup

Emerson at Middle College, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Albion, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Oracle Charter at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Walsh, 6 p.m.

Salamanca at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Cheektowaga, ccd.

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at WNY Maritime, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Canisius Cup

I-Prep/Grover at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

East at Burgard, 5 p.m.

MST Seneca at da Vinci, 5 p.m.

McKinley at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Emerson at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at South Park, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

Clarence at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Alden, 7 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Holland, 7 p.m.

Tonawanda at JFK, 7 p.m.

Lackawanna at Springville, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson at Roy-Hart, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Fredonia at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Sweet Home at Amherst, 4:15 p.m.

Lockport at Starpoint, 5:30 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

V-Elba at Medina, 7 p.m.

Kenmore East at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

Silver Creek at Clymer, 7:30 p.m.

Port Allegany (Pa.) at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Club

White Division

O’Hara/City Honors 9, West Seneca East 2

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Francis vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at Riverworks, 6 p.m.

Grand Island vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Canisius vs. Niagara-Wheatfield

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 5 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Sweet Home

at Northtown Center, 6:30 p.m.

St. Joe’s vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Clarence

at Northtown Center, 8:30 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. Amherst

at Northtown Center, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park/Frontier/Lake Shore 5, Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence 2

OP/F/LS (6-2): Meghan Roche 2g, Laurie Kromer 2g

Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew 8, West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden 3

L/I/D: Jersey Phillips 3g-2a, Jill Blas 3a

Williamsville 3, Kenmore/Grand Island 1

W (8-0-1): Amanda Gaffnery gwg, Leah Czerwinski 2g-a

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence vs. West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew vs. Monsignor Martin

at North Buffalo Ice Rink, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore/Grand Island vs. Orchard Park/Frontier/Lake Shore

at Hamburg Nike Base, 4:30 p.m.

Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

Tuesday’s games

ECIC North Large

Clarence 7, Wmsv. East 0

C: Nick Yambor 253-722

ECIC Small South

Springville 7, Holland 0

H: Joe Mochol 243-668

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 6, Grand Island 1

NF: Cortez Bradberry 245-650

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, North Tonawanda 2

NW: Ryan Kish 609

Buffalo Public Schools

Division I

Hutch-Tech 4, Riverside 0

McKinley 4, Burgard 0

South Park 4, Emerson 0

City Honors 3, I-Prep/Grover 1

Division II

Buffalo Arts 4, East 0

Olmsted 4, da Vinci 0

Lafayette 3, Middle College 1

Girls bowling

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 4, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0

Mount St. Mary 4, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Mount Mercy 3, Buffalo Seminary 1

Nardin 3, Park 1

ECIC North Large

Clarence 7, Wmsv. East 0

C: Melissa Simpson 224, Alyssa Johnson 515

ECIC Small South

Springville 7, Holland 0

S: Mariah Gamel 234-625

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 6, Grand Island 1

NF: Angel Hoy 227

Niagara-Wheatfield 5 North Tonawanda 2

NT: Samantha Michlin 237-619

Buffalo Public Schools

Division I

Hutch-Tech 4, Riverside 0

Emerson 4, South Park 0

City Honors 4, I-Prep/Grover 0

McKinley 3, Burgard 1

Division II

Buffalo Arts 4, East 0

da Vinci 4, Olmsted 0

Lafayette 4, Middle College 0

Boys swimming

Tuesday’s games

Clarence Invitational

Orchard Park 784, Clarence 557, East Aurora 550, Starpoint 346

ECIC Interdivision

West Seneca 58, Amherst 36

ECIC IV

Eden 100, Cleveland Hill 86

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 97, Kenmore West 62

Niagara-Wheatfield 102, Lew-Port 76

Lockport 126, North Tonawanda 58

Co-ed swimming

Tuesday’s games

Syracuse Cup

City Honors 138, Bennett 18

Wrestling

Tuesdays’ games

ECIC I

Hamburg 45, West Seneca West 30

285: Tyler Enser (H) pin 4:34

ECIC II

Lake Shore 42, Williamsville South 37

152: Luciano Sciarrino (LS) pin 1:02

Nonleague

St. Joe’s 48, V-Byron Bergen 39

99: Dalas Jackson (SJ) fall

Rifle

ECIC

Clarence 1028, Iroquois 936

C: Matt Kirk 267 (5 centers)

There are no comments - be the first to comment