Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 19)

High schools

Boys basketball

Late Saturday

Southtowns Tournament

Iroquois 59, Holland 36

Iroquois 12 13 18 16 - 59

Holland 5 9 11 11 - 36

IROQUOIS (2-5): Derrick 3, Edwards 11, Kowalski 11, Perillo 5, Popovski 4, Quinn 4, Tait 6, Whalen 13, Zon 2.

HOLLAND (3-3): Dollas 2, Gardon 10, Kolbmann 7, Nellis 7, Ratajczak 2, Relyea 5, Rock 3.

3-point goals: Derrick, Edwards, Kolbmann, Kowalski 3, Nellis 2, Relyea, Rock, Tait 2, Whalen 3.

Sunday’s games

Bishop Kearney Showcase

V-University Prep 66, Niagara Falls 46

Monday’s games

Yale Cup Division I

McKinley at Burgard, 6 p.m.

Emerson at East, 6 p.m.

Middle Early College at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Riverside at South Park, 6 p.m.

Yale Cup Division II

I-Prep/Grover at da Vinci, 4:30 p.m.

Lafayette at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

Olmsted at City Honors, 6 p.m.

ECIC IV

Eden at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Cass. Valley at Catt./Little Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Buffalo Science at Global Concepts , 7 p.m.

WNY Maritime at Hea. Sciences, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Jamestown at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Orchard Park at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

West Sen. West at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

West Sen. East at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

JFK at Alden, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Dunkirk at Falconer, 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Maple Grove, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 2

Clymer at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Frewsburg at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Byron-Bergen at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

Iroquois at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Nonleague

Portville at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Oracle Charter at Global Concepts , 6 p.m.

Buff. Science at Health Sciences, 7:30 p.m.

Depew Tournament

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. City Honors, 6 p.m.

Cheektowaga vs. Depew, 7:30 p.m.

Jack Silvernail Memorial

at Akron

V-Pembroke vs. Alden, 6 p.m.

Christian Central vs. Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Canisius Cup

East at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

da Vinci at I-Prep/Grover, 5 p.m.

Burgard at Lafayette, 5 p.m.

City Honors at Emerson, 6 p.m.

Buffalo Arts at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Middle Early College, 6 p.m.

South Park at Olmsted, 6 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary at Nardin, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Depew, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Falconer at Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

Maple Grove at Fredonia, 7:30 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Olean, 7:30 p.m.

CCAA East 2

Randolph at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Buffalo Seminary at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

JFK at Park, 6 p.m.

North Collins at Salamanca, 6 p.m.

V-Attica at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

Alden at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Sen. West, 6:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Hinsdale at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

ECIC III

Maryvale at Starpoint, 7:55 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Ken. East at Nia.-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

CCAA East 1

Catt./Little Valley at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Holland at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Allegany-Limestone at Frewsburg, 8 p.m.

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at Health Sciences, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

ECIC III

Pioneer at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Oracle Charter at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Walsh, 6 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at Cheektowaga, 6:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Pine Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Panama at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Charter Cup

Global Concepts at WNY Maritime, 6 p.m.

Boys hockey

Sunday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park 2, Lancaster 0

OP (4-2-1): Tom Held shutout, Ryan Riter g, Zach Biasillo g

Williamsville North 7, Hamburg 0

WN (6-1): Brett Sardina 2g, Anthony Trigilio 2g, Andrew Bruno g-2a, Adam Batz 2a

Niagara-Wheatfield 6, Williamsville East 3

Canisius 4, Kenmore East 3 (OT)

C (2-1-1): William Cooley 2g (gwg)

St. Joe’s 6, Frontier 0

SJ (4-1-1): Luke Pierce 3g, Donovan Bosher 5-save shutout

Lew-Port 7, Sweet Home 2

LP (5-2, 4-2): Matt Spameni 2g, Liam Mazierski 2g

West Seneca West 2, Kenmore West 0

WSW (4-1): Dan Browne 26-save shutout, Colin Deubell gwg-a

Lawrenceville Tournament

Taft School (Conn.) 6, Nichols 3

N (17-11-6) Bryan Bylsma 2g

WNY Club

Blue Division

Jamestown 3, Orchard Park B 2 (OT)

Red Division

Lancaster 4, Cheektowaga 0

White Division

Dunkirk/Fredonia 3, Depew 2

Buffalo 7, West Seneca East 2

Iroquois 3, Olean 0

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

North Tonawanda vs. Niagara Falls

at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion, 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Francis vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at Riverworks, 6 p.m.

Grand Island vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 8 p.m.

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville vs. Orchard Park/Frontier/Lake Shore

at Riverworks, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park/Frontier/Lake Shore vs. Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden vs. Lancaster/Iroquois/Depew

at Holiday Twin Rinks, 4 p.m.

Williamsville vs. Kenmore/Grand Island

at Lincoln Ice Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

WNY Federation

Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence vs. West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 4 p.m.

There are no comments - be the first to comment