Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 9)

Boys basketball

Thursday’s games

Nonleague

No. Collins at Global Concepts , 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville Tournament

at Chautauqua Lake

Frewsburg vs. Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Ellicottville 60, Allegany-Limestone 33

Franklinville Tournament

Gowanda vs. Franklinville, cancelled

Pastor-Cooper Memorial

at Daemen

Christian Central 68, JFK 54

McKinley 55, Kenmore West 52

Park 73, East 39

Ellicottville 60, All.-Limestone 33

All.-Lime. 8 8 5 12 - 33 Ellicottville 12 16 18 14 - 60

ALL.-LIME. (0-1): Curran 2, Flanders 3, Golley 6, Grove 2, Hemphill 3, McAfee 9, Napoleon 3, Wolfgang 2.

ELLICOTTVILLE (3-0): Bowen 27, Chudy 13, Grinols 11, Leiper 2, Sexton 2, Stuve 2.

3-point goals: Flanders, Grinols, Hemphill, McAfee, Napoleon.

McKinley 54, Kenmore West 52

Ken West 14 13 11 14 - 52 McKinley 11 14 17 12 - 54

KENMORE WEST (0-1): Aquilina 20, Carpenter 2, D James 4, T James 12, Laplante 5, Poummit 2, Rainey 2, White 2.

MCKINLEY (1-0): Johnson 8, Wardlaw 13, Booze 2, Rogers 8, Evans 8, Spencer 18.

3-point goals: Aquilina 2, T James 2, Spencer, Wardlaw.

Park 73, East 39

Park 16 16 28 13 - 73 East 10 12 11 6 - 39

PARK (2-0): Eziukwu 2, Gompah 2, Hennings 1, Hutchins 3, Jones 13, Lowe 7, Nnagbo 6, Scott 26, Smith 9, Stewart 3.

EAST (1-2): Allen 10, Anderson 19, Shaw 8, Stevens 2.

3-point goals: Scott 2, Smith 2, Stewart.

Friday’s games

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville North, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. South, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

Pioneer at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC IV

JFK at Cleveland Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at Alden, 7 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 7 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at CSAT, 6:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Kenmore West, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Tapestry at City Honors, 6 p.m.

Health Sciences at WNY Maritime, 6 p.m.

V-Batavia Notre Dame at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Burgard at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Sweet Home at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Maryvale at Albion, 7 p.m.

Salamanca at Oracle Charter, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley at Brocton, 7:30 p.m.

Catt./Little Valley at Cass. Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo Science at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Franklinville Tournament

Riverside vs. Randolph, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart Tournament

V-Oakfield-Alabama vs. Tonawanda,6 p.m.

V-Holley vs. Roy-Hart, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis Tournament

Lancaster vs. V-University Prep, 6 p.m.

West Seneca East vs. St. Francis, 7:30 p.m.

St. Joes Tournament

St. John the Baptist (L.I.) vs. Nichols, 6p.m.

Holy Trinity (L.I.) vs. St. Joe’s, 7:30 p.m.

Tom Keenan Classic

at Canisius

Cheektowaga vs. Canisius, 4:30 p.m.

V-Aquinas vs. Nazareth (NYC), 6 p.m.

Wilson Tournament

St. Michael’s (Ont.) vs. Nia. Catholic, 5 p.m.

Emerson vs. Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Thursday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 46, West Seneca West 31

Williamsville North at Frontier, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst 56, Iroquois 43

Hamburg 63, West Seneca East 29

Wsv. South 57, Wsv. East 27

ECIC III

East Aurora 63, Cheektowaga 28

Depew 42, Pioneer 25

Lake Shore 69, Starpoint 27

ECIC IV

Alden 46, Lackawanna 14

Cleveland Hill 48, JFK 41

CCAA East 1

Silver Creek at Catt./Little Valley, cancelled

Nonleague

Buffalo Arts 48, Mount St. Mary 42

Mount Mercy 49, Maryvale 15

Ellicottville Tournament

Gowanda vs. Ellicottville, 6 p.m.

Franklinville Tournament

Franklinville 59, Holland 38

Clarence 46, West Seneca West 31

Clarence 12 18 8 8 - 46

W. S. West 10 6 8 7 - 31

CLARENCE (2-0, 1-0): Bienko 4, Carey 2, Cullinan 10, Davies 4, DiGulio 1, Eckert 14, Meichenbaum 3, Reynolds 8.

W. SEN. WEST (2-2, 0-1): Hoestermann 4, Marshall 2, McCarthy 5, Purdy 2, Urbanczyk 6, Vanderlip 6, Vona 6.

3-point goals: McCarthy, Vanderlip 2.

Hamburg 63, West Seneca East 29

Hamburg 11 19 16 17 - 63

W. Sen. East 2 6 4 17 - 29

HAMBURG (1-0, 1-0): DeGrood 2, McKeone 20, Miller 2, Sega 6, Tone 4, Vesneske 17, Villarini 12.

W. SEN. EAST (2-2, 0-1): Eisenmenger 4, Kaufman 3, Kelly 10, Kmiotek 2, Kumro 6, Weiner 4.

3-point goals: Vesneske 3, Villarini 2.

Wmsv.South 57, Wmsv. East 27

W South 14 19 13 11 - 57

W. East 4 4 5 14 - 27

WMSV. SOUTH (1-1, 1-0): A DeBerry 25, N DeBerry 5, Dolan 7, Foster 2, Lassiter 3, McCullough 12, Stahl 3.

WMSV. EAST (0-2, 0-1): Berti 3, Gruber 2, Lawida 11, Miske 4, Reid 7.

3-point goals: A DeBerry 2, Lassiter, Lawida 2, McCullough 2, Stahl.

Amherst 56, Iroquois 43

Iroquois 9 16 9 9 - 43

Amherst 15 21 12 8 - 56

IROQUOIS (2-1, 0-1): Donner 9, McBride 7, Plonka 7, Quinn 14, Reidel 3, Wittek 3.

AMHERST (1-1, 1-0): Bardeen 4, Halt 6, Klein 5, Shutts 4, Stelley 11, C Sullivan 1, V Sullivan 1, C Wanzer 17, E Wanzer 7.

3-point goals: Donner, C Wanzer 4, E Wanzer.

East Aurora 63, Cheektowaga 28

East Aurora 17 14 22 10 - 63

Cheek 3 14 8 3 - 28

EAST AURORA (3-0, 1-0): Brinker 33, Kasprzyk 2, Kmicinski 5, Martin 2, Meisenheimer 7, Oar 2, Tully 12.

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-2, 0-1): Davis 2, Moore 4, Parker 12, Rumph 5, Spencer 5.

3-point goals: Brinker, Kmicinski, Meisenheimer, Parker.

Depew 42, Pioneer 25

Pioneer 3 13 7 2 - 25

Depew 10 12 8 12 - 42

PIONEER (0-2, 0-1): Eigenbrod 5, Fuller 7, Haley 4, Phillipi 8, Rogers 1.

DEPEW (3-2, 1-0): Bobeck 6, Clark 20, Dotterweich 11, Taboni 1, Whalen 4.

3-point goals: Clark, Dotterweich, Eigenbrod.

Lake Shore 69, Starpoint 27

Lake Shore 16 17 23 13 - 69

Starpoint 4 5 4 14 - 27

LAKE SHORE (3-0, 1-0): Balcerzak 3, N Cornfield 6, T Cornfield 6, Jimerson 2, Jones 7, Park 6, Scanlan 22, Snyder 2, White 18.

STARPOINT (0-2, 0-1): Chambers 3, Mott 11, Tillman 3, Weber 8, Wick 3.

3-point goals: Chambers, Jones, Mott, Scanlan, Weber 2, White 3.

Alden 46, Lackawanna 14

Alden 7 22 6 11 - 46

Lack 2 2 7 3 - 14

ALDEN (3-1, 1-0): Altieri 9, Augustine 4, Heist 2, Hummel 12, Kersten 4, Keuker 2, Kocher 3, Palizay 5, Thompson 2, Wlostowski 3.

LACKAWANNA (0-1, 0-1): Fields 1, Forestier 3, Goldsmith 3, Robinson 7.

3-point goals: Forestier, Goldsmith, Palizay.

Cleveland Hill 48, JFK 41

Cleve Hill 14 11 11 12 - 48

JFK 6 9 13 13 - 41

CLEVE HILL (2-1, 1-0): Douglas 1, James 11, Scott 3, Sullivan 1, Turley 33.

JFK (0-1, 0-1): Chudzinski 2, Getz 21, McMahon 1, Thomas 4, Vohwinkel 13.

Buffalo Arts 48, Mount St. Mary 42

Buffalo Arts 13 3 15 17 - 48

Mt. St. Mary 8 12 15 7 - 42

BUFFALO ARTS (2-0): Bush 4, Campbell 22, Monett 2, Outling 9, Rashada 7, Wingard 4.

MOUNT ST. MARY (3-2): Burns 12, Fittry 7, Johnson 7, Meegan 7, Murphy 5, O’Brien 4.

3-point goals: Campbell, Fittry, Meegan, Murphy.

Mount Mercy 49, Maryvale 15

Mt Mercy 14 16 6 13 - 49

Maryvale 6 1 3 5 - 15

MOUNT MERCY (2-0): M Ashe 10, T Ashe 5, Ferrentino 7, Hamm 1, Hillery 4, Hughes 11, Strang 8.

MARYVALE (0-2): Allarad 2, Cadwallader 5, Hoiensahl 6, Stockmeyer 2.

3-point goals: Hughes 3.

Franklinville 59, Holland 38

Holland 8 6 11 13 - 38

Franklnv’l 9 21 20 9 - 59

HOLLAND (1-1): Bulega 9, Clemons 1, Grupp 7, Izydorczak 2, King 4, Schmidt 9, Shanahan 2, Slocum 4.

FRANKLNV’L (1-0): A Haskell 16, D Haskell 22, McCoy 15, Michellis 4, O’Neal 2.

3-point goals: A Haskell 2, D Haskell 4, McCoy 5.

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols at Nardin, 6 p.m.

Mount St. Mary at Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Nia. Falls, 6:30 p.m.

Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

CSAT at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

CCAA West 1

Chaut. Lake at Southwestern, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

WNY Maritime at I-Prep/Grover, 4:30 p.m.

Emerson at Health Sciences, 6 p.m.

North Collins at McKinley, 6 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Tapestry, 6 p.m.

TBA at Walsh, 7 p.m.

Pine Valley at Salamanca, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville Tournament

Gowanda vs. Frewsburg, 6 p.m.

Franklinville Tournament

Wilson vs. Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Sherman Tournament

Maple Grove vs. Cass. Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Falconer vs. Sherman, 8:30 p.m.

Westfield Tournament

Clymer vs. Randolph, 6:30 p.m.

Forestville vs. Westfield, 8 p.m.

Boys hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

St. Francis 4, Niagara Falls 2

Grand Island 4, Williamsville South 2

GI (3-0): Tom Ceccere g-2a

Brandon Synder g-a

Williamsville East 6, Kenmore East 5 (OT)

WE (2-0): Eric Metz gwg

Sweet Home 4, Lockport 1

SH (1-1): Tyler Edholm 2g

Williamsville North 6, Orchard Park 0

WNY Club

White Division

Olean 3, Dunkirk/Fredonia 2

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Hamburg vs. Kenmore East

at HarborCenter, 5 p.m.

Lockport vs. West Seneca East

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park vs. Bishop Timon-St. Jude

at Leisure Rinks, 7:30 p.m.

Niagara Falls vs. West Seneca West

at West Seneca Ice Rink, 9 p.m.

Girls hockey

Thursday’s games

WNY Federation

Williamsville 1, Monsignor Martin 1 (OT)

Orchard Park/Frontier/Lake Shore 5, Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence 1

OP (4-1) Meghan Roache 2g-a

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin vs. West Seneca/Hamburg/Eden at West Sen. Ice Rink, 5:30 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC Large North

Amherst 6, Wmsv. South 1

Matt Spychaj (A) 646

ECIC Large South

Cleve-Hill 4, Cheektowaga 3

Dominick Pulkownik (Cheek) 244-601

Iroquois 7, West Seneca East 0

Lucas Bond (I) 262-671

Orchard Park 5, Frontier 2

Kyle Couell (OP) 289-789

ECIC Small South

Holland 5, JFK 2

Joey Mochol (H) 181

Lackawanna 4, Eden 3

Alex Bartels (L) 526

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 6, Lew-Port 1

NT: Jarod Powers 230-590

Niagara Falls 5, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

NF: Matthew Bellavia 300-704

Lockport 7, Kenmore West 0

L: Tom Christopher 227-623

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 3, St. Mary’s 0

Canisius 3, Park 0

St. Francis 3, O’Hara 0

Kyle Wells (SF) 679

Girls bowling

ECIC Large North

Amherst 5, Wmsv. Souht 2

Rachel Banning (A) 204

ECIC Large South

Cheektowaga 7, Cleve-Hill 0

Emily Crone (Cheek) 233-606

Orchard Park 6, Frontier 1

Brittany McAndrews (F) 721

ECIC Small South

JFK 6, Holland 1

Deanna Nugent (J) 171

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 6, Lew-Port 1

NT: Jessica Fass 223-578

Niagara Falls 5, Niagara-Wheatfield 2

NW: Marissa Staschak 213-563

Lockport 5, Kenmore West 2

KW: Chloe Strong 234-585

Monsignor Martin

Mt. St. Mary 4, Park 0

Sacred Heart 4, Buffalo Seminary 0

O’Hara 4, St. Mary’s 0

Mt. Mercy 3, Nardin 1

Wrestling

Nonleague

North Tonawanda 48, Medina 42

Rifle

Alden 1124, Orchard Park 1027

A: Maggie Arnold 284

Lancaster 1104, Clarence 1072

L: Kiersten Mucha 285

Kenmore 1089, Iroquois 955

K: Kris Aleksandrove 275

Pioneer 965, Holland 863

P: Dylan Romance 250

Boys squash

Canisius 9, St. Joe’s 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment