Share this article

print logo

2016 Girls Soccer Honor Roll

All-Western New York Girls Soccer 2016
Chosen by WNY coaches

Co-Players of the Year: Marissa Birzon (Williamsville East) & Madisyn Pezzino (Grand Island).

Coach of the Year: Chelsea Buzynski (Newfane).

ALL-WNY FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

F Marissa Birzon Williamsville East 12

F Anna Davies Clarence 12

F Taylor DiMarco Sacred Heart 12

F Madisyn Pezzino Grand Island 12

M Marcy Barberic Grand Island 12

M Riley Bowers Clarence 12

M Lauren Cullinan Clarence 12

M Abby DeCicco Amherst 12

M Emma Gervase Nardin 12

D Alexa Chiarenza Grand Island 10

D Maya Palmer Williamsville North 11

D Hannah Spitzer Clarence 12

G Emily Kelly Wilson 11

SECOND TEAM

ALBION: Emily Blanchard. AMHERST: Gina Fahey. CLARENCE: Julia Darlak. FREDONIA: Laural Erick-10. MARYVALE: Lexi Aquilino-11. NEWFANE: Kayleigh Daniels-11, Emily Foltz-11, Makena Carpenter. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Maddie Evarts-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Samantha Hanes. TONAWANDA: Hope Balling-11. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Tess Ford-11, Riley Fitzsimmons-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

DEPEW: Mia Sugg. GRAND ISLAND: Grace Stranahan-11. MOUNT ST. MARY: Ruth Riggie-11. NARDIN: Olivia Jerge-10. NEWFANE: Kaelan Swogier. STARPOINT: Kristen Prohaska.

ECIC I FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

M Riley Bowers Clarence 12

M Lauren Cullinan Clarence 12

F Anna Davies Clarence 12

D Hannah Spitzer Clarence 12

D Jysenia Dunlavey Frontier 12

M Meghan Roche Frontier 12

F Molly Preston Lancaster 12

M Cynthia Boncaldo Orchard Park 11

D Ryan Iacano Orchard Park 10

GK Alyssa Lutz Orchard Park 11

M Ashley Dibble West Seneca West 12

M Candice Kasahara Williamsville North 10

D Maya Palmer Williamsville North 11

D Elli Stafford Williamsville North 12

SECOND TEAM

CLARENCE: Julia Darlak, Emma Faso-10, Elise Williams-11. FRONTIER: Abigail Damico-11, Emily Kwiatkowski-11. LANCASTER: Olivia Foley-9, Maya O’Rourke. ORCHARD PARK: Jenna Crean-10, Aryana Dreyer. WEST SENECA WEST: Cocina Paige, Sarah Ramsey-10. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Kayla Bailey-10, Samantha Diamond-11, Lianna VanSice-9.

ECIC II FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

M Abby DeCicco Amherst 12

F Quinn DeCicco Amherst 10

F Gina Fahey Amherst 12

F Paige Thurnherr Hamburg 12

G Julia Whipple Hamburg 12

M Gabrielle Mullane Iroquois 12

F Karlie Mann West Seneca East 9

D Laura Skrzypczyk West Seneca East 12

F Marissa Birzon Williamsville East 12

D Riley Fitzsimmons Williamsville East 12

M Tess Ford Williamsville East 11

F Ruby Zhang Williamsville East 11

D Ashlea Green Williamsville South 12

M Nicole Gruber Williamsville South 12

F Kaitlyn Gruber Williamsville South 10

SECOND TEAM
AMHERST: Emma Klein-8, Kayla Shutts, Hannah Smith. HAMBURG: Paige Hafner, Katie Villarini. IROQUOIS: Grace Kulniszewski-9, Alexandra Mullane-10. SWEET HOME: Maria Castellani-10, Maddie O’Brien. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Grace Biechner, Alex Bone, Kristen Lee-9, Maddie Olsen-9. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Ivy Carey-11, A.J. Haase-11.

ECIC III FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

D Kira Herkey Cheektowaga 12

D Mia Sugg Depew 12

F Maggie Crosson East Aurora 11

M Kasey Kmicinski East Aurora 12

F Lexi Aquilino Maryvale 11

F Bella Devine Maryvale 12

G Autumn Farino Maryvale 12

M Erin Byers Pioneer 11

D Amanda Conrad Pioneer 12

F Rachel Foote Pioneer 11

D Breanna Haley Pioneer 12

D Taylor Hoffman Starpoint 12

M Julia Mascaro Starpoint 10

F Kristen Prohaska Starpoint 12

SECOND TEAM

CHEEKTOWAGA: Megan Marafino. DEPEW: Madison Catalano-9, Ashley Rackley. EAST AURORA: McKenna Crosson-11, Fiona Kavcic-10. MARYVALE: Jordan Newman, Ashley Smith-11. PIONEER: Kate Eigenbrod-11, Alexis Fyock, Ellie Williams-11. STARPOINT: Lizzy Bradley-10, Morgan Henry-11, Nicole Valentine-11,

ECIC IV FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

D Emma Martin Alden 9

M Ashleigh Strasser Alden 10

D Morgan Keppler Eden 12

M Julia Grupp Holland 12

F Laura Schiltz Holland 12

M Cassidy Slocum Holland 11

G/D Gina DeMaioribus JFK 11

D Talia Mangano Springville 11

M Jena Schelble Springville 11

M Grace Zabawa Springville 10

F Hope Balling Tonawanda 11

M Taylor Hollock Tonawanda 11

G Haley Schoelerman Tonawanda 12

D Baylin Tighe Tonawanda 8

SECOND TEAM

ALDEN: Alexis Grassl-9, Sara O’Connor-11. EDEN: Alexa Kuppel-11, Rachel Stockschlaeder. HOLLAND: Madison Perry-10, Karolyn Schmidt-11, Madison Scull-11. JFK: Haley Dauman, Jessica Golimowski. SPRINGVILLE: Jenasis Fisher-10, Jocelyn Jenis-11. TONAWANDA: Hanna Hamill-9, Sydney Kowsky, Zoe Oliver-9.

NIAGARA-ORLEANS FIRST TEAM

Position - Player - School - Class

F Kayla Neumann Wilson 12

F Kayleigh Daniels Newfane 11

F Destiny Satkowski Medina 11

M Emily Paterson Wilson 12

M Rachel Senek Wilson 12

M Emily Foltz Newfane11

M Emily Blanchard Albion 12

D MacKenzie O’Brien Akron 11

D Makena Carpenter Newfane 12

D Kaelen Swogier Newfane 12

D Jen Darlak Wilson 12

G Madalyn Traverse Newfane 10

SECOND TEAM

AKRON: Kara Sequin-8, Maggie Leeds-11, Jenna Robnett-10, Emily Winney. ALBION: Brylie Hapman-10, Nikki Eldred, Vivian Rivers. NEWFANE: Adelyn Burns. ROY-HART: Maddie Fry-10, Kayla Brown-11. WILSON: Madelyn Austin-11, Emily Kelly-11.

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Laurie Poeller-11, Leah Czechowski. ALBION: Paige Derisely-9, Natalie DiCuria-11, Isabella Prest. BARKER: Kylie Miller-11, Taylor Morris-11, Mallory Gross-11. MEDINA: Martha Gardner-11, Hannah Adams-11. NEWFANE: Samantha Brick, Sarah Milczarski-10, Erica Flagler-11.. ROY-HART: Kaleigh Kuzma, Ava Bligh, Ellie Todd-11. WILSON: Aidan McGill, Julia Seider-11, Sarah Yousette-11, Victoria Vanderheite.

CCAA EAST

Position - Player - School - Class

D Bailey Sykes Cattaraugus/Little Valley 12

D Shelby Imhoff Ellicottville 12

D Morgan Schoonover Portville 12

M Maria Wallace Allegany-Limestone 12

M Molly McClelland Allegany-Limestone 9

M Madison Swalcy Ellicottville 12

M Carley Williams Portville 10

F Danielle Spring Allegany-Limestone 12

F Alyssa Spring Allegany-Limestone 9

F Lia Johnson Cattaraugus/Little Valley 12

F Evie Cortez Ellicottville 11

F Hannah Mason Portville 12

F Molly Carpenter Randolph 12

SECOND TEAM

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Brianna Kellner-11, Anna Seamon-11, Shealyn Maley-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Abby Gostomski-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Jenna Aldrich, Lauren Olejniczak-11, Kourtney Robinson-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Shannon Brown-11. PORTVILLE: Hunter DeYoe-10, Bryn Milne-10, Karly Welty-9. RANDOLPH: Hannah English. SALAMANCA: Meagan Martin.

HONORABLE MENTION

ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Hannah Schiffley, Brooke Giardini-11, Molly Wolfgang-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Katie Jones, Izzy Dellman-9. ELLICOTTVILLE: Madison Harris, Logan Fredrickson-8, Cheyanne Folts-11. FRANKLINVILLE: Kala Nugent-11. PORTVILLE: Alexis Aloi-11, Elayna Keim. RANDOLPH: Claire Roosa-11. SALAMANCA: Aly Hill-9.

CCAA WEST

Offensive Player of the Year: Laural Erick-10 (Fredonia).
Defensive Player of the Year: Sky Tarapacki-11 (Maple Grove).

Position - Player - School - Class

G Sky Tarapacki Maple Grove 11

D Marisa Schuppenhauer Maple Grove 10

D Julia Stayer Olean 10

M Clare Crossley Maple Grove 10

M Morgan St. George Fredonia 12

M Alexis Gibbons Olean 8

M Amber Micek Falconer 12

M Taylor Dewey Southwestern 12

F Adrianna Carlson Maple Grove 11

F Laural Erick Fredonia 10

F Zoya Katta Fredonia 12

F Calista Heister Olean 10

F Izzy Penhollow Falconer 9

F Emilee Hanlon Dunkirk 11

SECOND TEAM

DUNKIRK: Kate Michalski. FALCONER: Grace Penhollow-9, Katie Fales. FREDONIA: Dominique Riforgiatio, Hannah Sellari-10, Audrey Taylor-10. MAPLE GROVE: Caroline Franczak-11, Lauren Franczak, Chloe Kibbe-10, Morgan Plymel-10. OLEAN: Alecia Volz-11, Rebecca Fox. SOUTHWESTERN: Kylie Brown-10, Katy Janowsky.

HONORABLE MENTION

DUNKIRK: Emily Berakah. FALCONER: Rachel Baglia, Chelsey Vincent-11. FREDONIA: Sophie Stevens. MAPLE GROVE: Cassidy Richardson. OLEAN: Brooke Kenyon. SOUTHWESTERN: Karen Johnson-11, Hannah Sholl-10.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment