High schools scores & schedules (Dec. 6) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High schools scores & schedules (Dec. 6)

Boys basketball

Monday’s games

ECIC III

Depew 65, Pioneer 55

Nonleague

Dunkirk 78, CSAT 56

Hutch-Tech 68, I-Prep/Grover 50

City Honors 55, Oracle Charter 54

Clymer 58, Maple Grove 55

MST Seneca at Newfane, 6:30 p.m.

Depew 65, Pioneer 55

Depew 19 17 20 9 - 65 Pioneer 12 12 17 14 - 55

DEPEW (2-0, 1-0): C Biersbach 5, T Biersbach 4, Cieselski 8, Jarrett 22, Mietus 4, Miller 5, Mlodozeniec 5, Pilley 8, Shipley 4.

PIONEER (1-2, 0-1): Burley 11, Corbett 19, Hurlburt 6, Pemberton 3, Rinker 8, Taylor 4, Witt 4.

3-point goals: C Biersbach, Cieselski, Corbett, Jarrett 5, Miller, Mlodozeniec, Pemberton, Rinker 2, Shipley.

Dunkirk 65, CSAT 56

Dunkirk 13 10 25 17 - 65 CSAT 11 15 8 22 - 56 DUNKIRK (2-1): Brown 19, Buchanan Ruiz 6, Butts 10, Damas 2, Farnham 4, Hernandez 7, Thomas 17.

CSAT (0-1): Dejesus 2, Gulledge 7, Johnson 8, Middlebrooks 5, J Smith 6, R Smith 10, Stephens 7, Tyes 4.

3-point goals: Buchanan Ruiz, Butts, Hernandez 2.

Hutch-Tech 68, I-Prep/Grover 50

I-Prep 6 18 14 12 - 50 H-Tech 18 15 18 17 - 68

I-PREP (0-3): Braggs 4, Forester 6, Lewis 4, Ruiz 11, Scott 13, Smith 3, Toe 5, Weatherspoon 3.

HUTCH-TECH (2-1): Ajarial 2, Barney 7, Bennett 8, Caudle 5, Jacobs 2, Mitchell 14, Nor 2, Pawlak 13, Whitfield 15.

3-point goals: Braggs, Lewis, Pawlak 2, Toe, Weatherspoon, Whitfield.

City Honors 55, Oracle Charter 54

C Honors 9 15 14 17 - 55 Oracle 12 8 14 20 - 54 CITY HONORS (2-0): Battaglia 4, Bulluck 2, Fisher 2, Flewellyn 3, Kahn 2, Moody 8, Radford 23, Slaughter 4, Taylor 7.

ORACLE (0-2): Acker 1, Ahmed 3, Bridges 23, Edwards 14, Marshall 9, Myree Jr. 2, Perez 2.

3-point goals: Bridges 2, Edwards 2, Radford, Taylor 2.

Clymer 58, Maple Grove 55

M. Grove 10 20 15 10 - 55 Clymer 14 10 13 21 - 58 MAPLE GROVE (0-3): Crist 21, Dubois 3, Padilla 19.

CLYMER (1-0): Davis 7, C Neckers 8, D Neckers 10, Overton 7, Svetz 8, VanEarden 10, Wade 6.

3-point goals: Crist, Dubois , Fischer, Overton 2, Padilla , VanEarden.

Tuesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Barker, 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at N. Tonawanda, 4 p.m.

Sherman at Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Lew-Port at Wilson, 6 p.m.

Starpoint at Niagara-Wheatfield, 6:30 p.m.

Salamanca at Springville, 6:30 p.m.

Medina at Tapestry, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Eden, 7 p.m.

Orchard Park at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Lancaster at Amherst, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Cassadaga Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Williamsville East at Clarence, 7:30 p.m.

Burgard at Franklinville, 7:30 p.m.

Olean at Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at N. Collins, 7:30 p.m.

Ellicottville at Portville, 7:30 p.m.

Forestville at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Fredonia at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 7:30 p.m.

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

Hamburg Lions Tournament

at Frontier

Lake Shore vs. Frontier, 6 p.m.

Lackawanna vs. Hamburg, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Monday’s games

Nonleague

Olmsted 60, I-Prep/Grover 25

Wilson 56, Park 22

Medina 50, V-Holley 14

CSAT 47, McKinley 27

Health Sciences 55, WNY Maritime 4

Akron 47, V-Lyndonville 35

Tonawanda 43, Barker 23

Mount Mercy 39, Cheektowaga 30 (OT)

Cleveland Hill 46, Nichols 36

Alden 54, Roy-Hart 48

West Seneca West 56, Lew-Port 29

Cassadaga Valley 51, Salamanca 30

Oracle at Global Concepts , 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted 60, I-Prep/Grover 25

I-Prep 4 10 2 9 - 25 Olmsted 20 16 18 6 - 60 I-PREP (0-1): Green 7, Pagan 15, Santana 1, Torres 1.

OLMSTED (1-0): Burch 12, Colon 2, Marchione 4, McDuffie 15, Walker 3.

3-point goals: Burch, Pagan.

Wilson 56, Park 22

Wilson 21 12 10 13 - 56 Park 4 6 0 12 - 22 WILSON (2-0): Austin 6, Darlak 5, Faery 2, Frerichs 3, Kelly 4, Mocarski 4, S Munnikhuysen 7, S Munnikhuysen 4, Murray 2, Neumann 7, Seeley 2, Senek 10, Yousett 2.

PARK (0-1): Acoff 5, Adamson 2, Nwora 8, Scheur 2, Skinner 4.

3-point goals: Acoff, Frerichs, Senek, Skinner.

Medina 50, V-Holley 14

Medina 16 15 10 9 - 50 V-Holley 3 5 4 2 - 14

MEDINA (3-0): Beilieki 2, Brown 18, Cuadra 2, Gross 3, Kams 7, Sones 2, Williams 15, Winters 1.

V-HOLLEY (0-1): Castillo 2, Drechsel 2, Grathouse 2, Marsh 6, Weaver 2.

3-point goals: Kams, Williams 5.

Akron 47, V-Lyndonville 35

Lyndon 5 14 7 9 - 35 Akron 7 16 14 10 - 47 V-LYNDONVILLE (0-3): Lembcke 1, Lewis 14, Muck 16, Rodriguez 4.

AKRON (2-2): Abrams 16, Hill 10, D Jonathan 6, J Jonathan 6, Leeds 5, Printup 2, Robnett 2.

3-point goals: Lewis 3.

Tonawanda 43, Barker 23

Tona 14 11 14 4 - 43 Barker 12 6 0 5 - 23 TONAWANDA (2-1):Adams 4, Farrell 5, Hollock 9, Kurdziel 4, Schoelerman 11, Taylor 10.

BARKER (0-2): Annable 4, Baker 8, Brown 2, Miller 6.

3-point goals: Baker 2, Hollock.

Mt. Mercy 39, Cheektowaga 30 (OT)

MM 7 7 9 5 11 - 39 Cheek 6 6 8 8 2 - 30 MOUNT MERCY (1-0): M Ashe 19, T Ashe 3, Bamrick 7, Fredo 2, Hamm 2, Hughes 6.

CHEEKTOWAGA (0-1): Dandy 1, Dubois 2, Parker 14, Rumph 10, Spencer 1, Stone 2.

3-point goals: Bamrick 2, Hughes 2, Parker.

Cleveland Hill 46, Nichols 36

Nichols 2 12 13 9 - 36 Cleve Hill 16 9 6 15 - 46 NICHOLS (0-1): Bueme 12, Dockery 19, Jones 3, Sauer 2.

CLEVE HILL (1-1): Douglas 2, James 11, Scott 10, Skorka 4, Turley 19.

3-point goals: James 2, Jones.

Alden 54, Roy-Hart 48

Alden 14 4 16 20 - 54 Roy-Hart 14 7 20 7 - 48 ALDEN (2-1): Altieri 18, Augustine 10, Hummel 4, Keuker 2, Kocher 12, Palizay 2, Thompson 4, Wlostowski 2.

ROY-HART (1-1):Albee 6, Bligh 10, Christopher 2, Draper 2, Fry 2, Glena 2, Hess 2, Todd 11, Washington 11.

3-point goals: Albee, Kocher 2.

West Seneca West 56, Lew-Port 29

Lew-Port 6 5 8 10 - 29 W S West 22 13 12 9 - 56

LEW-PORT (1-2): Crum 10, Kiely 2, Lindamer 2, McGrath 1, Potenza 4, Prygon 2, Rhue 2, Whitney 6.

W. SEN. WEST (2-1): Bernardoni 4, Cocina 1, Keane 2, Marshall 2, McCarthy 14, McClain 2, Miloshevski 7, Purdy 2, Soloman 8, Urbanczyk 6, Vanderlip 8.

3-point goals: McCarthy 2, Potenza, Soloman, Vanderlip.

Cassadaga Valley 51, Salamanca 30

Cass. Vall 14 12 12 13 - 51 Salam 6 4 11 9 - 30 CASS. VALLEY (1-1): Briggs 3, Falkner 6, Hitchcock 6, Morrison 17, C Nickerson 2, S Nickerson 3, Schauman 14.

SALAMANCA (0-1): Dowdy 2, Howard 2, McGonigle 12, Miller 6, Sherwood 6.

3-point goals: Schauman 4.

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster at Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

ECIC III

Springville at East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden at Niagara Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Niagara-Wheatfield at Hutch-Tech, 6 p.m.

Emerson at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Hinsdale at Walsh, 6 p.m.

V-Batavia at Albion, 7 p.m.

Depew at Frewsburg, 7 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Newfane, 7 p.m.

Clarence at Starpoint, 7 p.m.

V-Wellsville at All.-Limestone, 7:30 p.m.

Falconer at Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Randolph at Panama, 7:30 p.m.

Gowanda at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Pastor-Cooper Memorial

at Daemen

Sacred Heart vs. Tapestry, 5 p.m.

Lake Shore vs. Amherst, 6:45 p.m.

O’Hara vs. Wmsv. South, 8:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Lancaster 2, St. Joe’s 2 (OT)

L: Shawn Kross g; Chris Blachowski g

SJ: Jimmy Grable g; Alex Zuchlewski g

Canisius 7, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

C: William Cooley 3g-a; Logan Gare 2g-2a

Girls hockey

Monday’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin 2, Kenmore/GI 1

MM (2-1): Izzy Friedman 2g

Tuesday’s games

WNY Federation

Orchard Park/Frontier/Lake Shore vs. Williamsville at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence vs.

Ken./GI at Lincoln Ice Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Boys bowling

ECIC I

Iroquois 7, Lancaster 0

L: Dylan DeVoe 255-289-711

Girls soccer

All-New York State teams

Local selections

Class AA

First team: M Riley Bowers-12 (Clarence). Second team: A Anna Davies-12 (Clarence). Third team: D Maya Palmer-11 (Wmsv. North). Fourth team: M Hannah Spitzer-12 (Clarence). Seventh team: M Lauren Cullinan-12 (Clarence).

Class A

2016 NYSSCOGS Co-Players of the Year: Madisyn Pezzino (Grand Island), Marissa Bizon (Wmsv. East), Hannah Franco (XI-Islip).

First team: A Madisyn Pezzino-12 (Grand Island), A Marissa Bizon-12 (Wmsv. East). Second team: M Marcy Barberic-12 (Grand Island). Third team: M Emma Gervase-12 (Nardin), A Taylor DiMarco-12 (Sacred Heart). Fourth team: M Tess Ford-11 (Wmsv. East). Fifth team: D Alexa Chirenza-10 (Grand Island). Sixth team: M Abby DeCicco-12 (Amherst).

Class B

First team: A Kayleigh Daniels-11 (Newfane). Second team: G Emily Kelly-11 (Wilson). Third team: M Emily Foltz-11 (Newfane). Fourth team: A Laural Erick-10 (Fredonia), M Kayla Neumann-12 (Wilson).

Class C

Second team: A Clare Crossley-10 (Maple Grove). Third team: M Adrianna Carlson-11 (Maple Grove). Fourth team: M Molly McClelland-9 (Allegany-Limestone). Fifth team: M Julia Grupp-12 (Holland).

Class D

Second team: D Rebecca Cyrek-12 (North Collins). Third team: M Madison Swalcy-12 (Ellicottville). Fourth team: A Emma Kron-11 (North Collins), D Shelby Imhoff-12 (Ellicottville).

There are no comments - be the first to comment