All-WNY reader: 2016 All-Western New York football team - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

All-WNY reader: 2016 All-Western New York football team

Another stellar high school football season is in the books, and the 59th edition of the All-Western New York team has been announced. Here's a web breakdown of our entire 2016 All-WNY football issue, which appeared in Saturday's Buffalo News.

* * *

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Bennett running back Isaiah McDuffie, a three-time All-Western New York first team selection, is the 2016 Buffalo News Player of the Year following a season in which he helped the Tigers win the Section VI Class A championship by rushing for more than 1,500 yards and making 111 tackles on defense. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Bennett running back Isaiah McDuffie, a three-time All-Western New York first team selection, is the 2016 Buffalo News Player of the Year following a season in which he helped the Tigers win the Section VI Class A championship by rushing for more than 1,500 yards and making 111 tackles on defense. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

It's in his blood: Bennett's Boston College-bound Isaiah McDuffie becomes the second member of his oft-honored family to headline the All-WNY team as Player of the Year

Buffalo News Player of the Year history (from 1977-2016)

* * *

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK HONORS

All-WNY first, second, third teams and honorable mentions

Gallery: Presenting the All-WNY first team

Extra Points: Highlights from the 2016 football season

First Team Offense

Capsules: Offense features its share of playmakers, record-setters

QB Eric Bartnik, Cheektowaga, Sr.
RB Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett, Sr.
RB Alton Ingram, Dunkirk, Sr.
RB Bradley Benson, Maple Grove, Sr.
WR Stephan Parker, Cheektowaga, Sr.
WR Leugim Castillo, Lancaster, Sr.
OL Jeremiah Sanders, Bishop Timon-St. Jude, Jr.
OL Tyler White, Kenmore West, Sr.
OL Daniel Kubik, Orchard Park, Sr.
OL Tyler Grisolia, St. Francis, Sr.
OL Joseph Ramunno, West Seneca East, Sr.
U Garrett Boldt, Olean, Sr.
K Blake Haubeil, Canisius, Sr.

First Team Defense

Capsules: Star-studded defense includes athletic, versatile talents

DL Mason Hoose, Canisius, Sr.
DL Nathan Emer, Iroquois, Sr.
DL Michael Motley, St. Joe's, Sr.
LB Jamel Lofton, Bennett, Sr.
LB Cole Burniston, Canisius, Sr.
LB Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill, Sr.
LB Connor Kelly, Williamsville North, Sr.
DB Max Giordano, Lancaster, Jr.
DB Zack Woodard, North Tonawanda, Sr.
DB Josh Dahl, Orchard Park, Sr.
DB Ian Baker, Springville, Sr.
P Matt Myers, Bishop Timon-St. Jude, Jr.

* * *

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

Every league's all-star teams, as selected by each league's coaches

* * *

COACH OF THE YEAR

Buffalo News Coach of the Year Curt Fischer and his Maple Grove Red Dragons overcame a number of obstacles this season. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Buffalo News Coach of the Year Curt Fischer and his Maple Grove Red Dragons overcame a number of obstacles this season. (Harry Scull Jr./Buffalo News)

Story: Maple Grove coach Curt Fischer overcame a season of obstacles on his way to Coach of the Year honors

* * *

BUFFALO NEWS POLL CHAMPIONS

Large Schools: Canisius

Small Schools: Maple Grove

List of past final News poll champions

Final polls (link)
Brackets indicate first-place votes; * - Indicates tie in voting

Large Schools
Rank School (Class) Record Points
1. Canisius [6] 10-2 87
2. Lancaster (AA) [3] 10-1 84
3. St. Francis 4-6 65
4. Bennett (A) 8-3 59
5. Orchard Park (AA) 6-4 52
6. Starpoint (A) 9-1 46
7. Bishop Timon-St. Jude 5-6 36
8. McKinley (A) 6-3 21
9. Hutch-Tech (AA) 6-3 13
T10. St. Joe’s* 4-6 9
T10. Clarence* 6-3 9
Others receiving votes: Niagara Falls (AA) 4, Grand Island (A) 2, North Tonawanda (A) 1.

Small Schools
Rank School (Class) Record Points
1. Maple Grove (D) [9] 12-1 99
2. Dunkirk (B) [1] 9-3 90
3. Cheektowaga (B) 9-1 77
4. Cleveland Hill (C) 9-2 73
5. Olean (B) 8-1 51
6. Southwestern (C) 8-2 39
7. Maryvale (B) 6-2 37
8. Franklinville/Ellicottville (D) 7-3 30
9. Medina (B) 6-3 21
10. Lackawanna (B) 5-4 11
Others receiving votes: Alden (B) 9, Gowanda (C) 7, Silver Creek/Forestville (D) 4, East Aurora/Holland (B) 1.

* * *

ALL-TIME ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK DATABASE

Our searchable database of every All-Western New York team will be updated soon.

Search by year, school, position, name -- see every selection since 1958 from the Courier-Express and The News.

Story topics:

There are no comments - be the first to comment