Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Dec. 3)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Gowanda 74, Roy-Hart 44

City Honors 58, Emerson 54

Barker 77, V-Kendall 41

Grand Island 57, Sweet Home 37

North Tonawanda 74, Newfane 61

Eden 54, Akron 29

West Seneca East 59, JFK 36

Tapestry 61, WNY Maritime 38

Adam Elliott Tournament

at Portville

Walsh 56, V-Bolivar-Richburg 42

Cataract Classic

at Niagara Falls

Depew 65, Niagara Catholic 51

Williamsville North 47, Medina 35

Park 55, Niagara Falls 50 (OT)

Hamburg Lions Tournament

at Frontier

Lackawanna 60, Lake Shore 48

Hamburg 73, Frontier 65

Lancaster Tip-off

at Lanacaster

Lancaster 63, Cleveland Hill 27

Health Sciences 84, Dunkirk 77

Lockport Rotary Tournament

at Lockport

Williamsville East 73, I-Prep/Grover 63

St. Joe’s 70, Lockport 68

Olean Tip-off

East Aurora 60, V-Hornell 37

Olean 76, Maple Grove 35

Pioneer Tournament

at Pioneer

Salamanca def. Holland

Pioneer 49, West Seneca West 37

Gowanda 74, Roy-Hart 44

Gowanda 25 15 19 15 - 74

Roy-Hart 2 18 9 15 - 44

GOWANDA (1-0): Benton 19, Brawdy 24, Dodolek 8, John 7, Kruszka 4, Perdue 12.

ROY-HART (0-1): Borel 6, Bruning 14, Davis 3, Huntington 1, Kindron 7, Meadows 11, Ragonese 2.

3-point goals: Benton, Brawdy, John, Perdue.

City Honors 58, Emerson 54

Emerson 26 18 3 7 - 54

City Honors 14 12 14 18 - 58

EMERSON (0-1): Edwards 33, Hough 2, Hunter 4, Smith 7, Spencer 6, Young 2.

CITY HONORS (1-0): Battaglia 11, Bulluck 2, Flewellyn 4, Moody 12, Radford 13, Saleem 4, Taylor 12.

3-point goals: Battaglia 3, Edwards 6, Smith, Taylor.

Barker 77, V-Kendall 41

V-Kendall 7 8 12 14 - 41

Barker 12 15 22 28 - 77

V-KENDALL (0-1): Lewis 7, Waters 3, Gardner 5, Miller 11, Longrod 4, Menze 8, Sreitorg 3.

BARKER (2-0): Arnold 11, Callaghan 2, Ecker 2, Luckman 23, Mangan 4, Moeller 4, Smith 7, Sullivan 11, Wasnock 13.

3-point goals: Lewis, Waters, Gardner, Arnold, Luckman 5, Smith.

Grand Island 57, Sweet Home 37

Sweet Home 8 12 7 10 - 37

Grand Island 15 13 16 13 - 57

SWEET HOME (0-1): Barrons 6, John 5, Lucas 8, Nix 3, Robinson 2, Trueheart 8, Waller 5.

GRAND ISLAND (3-0): Brandon 11, Buzby 6, Cacciatore 2, Robinson 4, Sionko 4, Wilkes 6, Wright 24.

3-point goals: Brandon 2, Buzby 2, Trueheart.

North Tonawanda 74, Newfane 61

N. Tonawanda 22 18 21 13 - 74

Newfane 9 16 12 24 - 61

N. TONAWANDA (1-0): Book 24, Casterline 11, Ferry 3, Fox 3, Johnson 8, Kish 1, Milbrand 2, Quinn 14, Trippi 4, Woodard 4.

NEWFANE (0-1): Boudeman 6, DeVoogel 25, Dunbar 3, Gross 5, Hill 5, Kline 7, Kramp 4, Russell 6.

3-point goals: Book 6, Casterline, DeVoogel 4, Ferry, Fox, Gross, Kline, Kramp, Russell.

Eden 54, Akron 29

Akron 5 7 7 10 - 29

Eden 10 14 11 19 - 54

AKRON (0-2): Abrams 4, Hill 7, Holtz 5, Ladd 1, Logan 8, Martin 2, Schultz 1, Wagner 1.

EDEN (1-0): Bennett 5, Bialy 24, Emel 8, Gill 3, LoTempio 5, Porter 9.

3-point goals: Bialy, Emel 2, Holtz.

West Seneca East 59, JFK 36

W. Sen. East 16 16 23 4 - 59

JFK 10 4 13 9 - 36

W. SEN. EAST (1-0): Birke 2, Farszmil 8, Gospodarski 2, Jasinski 4, Mitchell 9, Roncone 12, Stineman 19, Weiner 3.

JFK (0-1): Baker 3, Burgstahler 2, Daniels 5, Fischer 5, Kohl 8, Nowinski 2, Ricotta 6, Snyder 5.

3-point goals: Daniels, Fischer, Mitchell 2, Snyder, Stineman 5.

Tapestry 61, WNY Maritime 38

Maritime 13 7 8 10 - 38

Tapestry 14 13 15 19 - 61

MARITIME (0-2): Canuelas 10, Davis 6, Jelks 2, Laster 2, Morales 8, Rich 4, Weston 6.

TAPESTRY (1-0): Brown 2, Curry 12, Jenifer 24, Jones 2, Mawien 1, Mikail 1, Nance 4, Nevells 2, Plummer 5, Russell 5, Trueheart 2, WIlson 1.

3-point goals: Canuelas 2, Davis, Plummer, Russell.

Walsh 56, V-Bolivar-Richburg 42

V-Bol-Rich 17 12 2 11 - 42

Walsh 16 14 11 15 - 56

V-BOL-RICH (0-1): Howard 14, McLaughlin 14, Cole 4, Pettit 6, Smith 4.

WALSH (1-0): Butler-Kemp 13, Kemp 28, Kitchen-Perez 10, Oren 5.

3-point goals: Howard, McLaughlin, Butler-Kemp 2, Kemp.

Depew 65, Niagara Catholic 51

Depew 19 12 19 15 - 65

Nia. Catholic 15 5 21 10 - 51

DEPEW (1-0): C Biersbach 43, T Biersbach 5, Jarrett 6.

NIA. CATHOLIC (1-2): Krupp 12, Owens 8, Turner 6, Wright 6.

Williamsville North 47, Medina 35

Medina 7 4 10 14 - 35

Wmsv. North 11 17 12 7 - 47

MEDINA (0-1): Atkins 4, Copper 18, Lewis 2, Luthart 5, Rhim 2, Salone 4.

WMSV. NORTH (1-0): Abaya 6, Huggins 9, Johnston 7, Maniscalco 3, Nusall 11, Swiech 11.

3-point goals: Luthart, Nusall 2, Swiech 3.

Park 55, Niagara Falls 50 (OT)

Park 12 9 9 15 10 - 55 N.Falls 9 13 11 12 5 - 50 PARK (1-0): Hutchins 10, Jones 10, Lowe 10, Nnagbo 4, Orogun 2, Scott 10, Smith 9.

NIAGARA FALLS (0-1): Arrington 3, Burton 5, Dubois 3, Lamar 9, Miller 2, Myles 2, Rose 16, Sanders 5.

3-point goals: Arrington, Dubois, Hutchins, Lamar, Smith.

Lackawanna 60, Lake Shore 48

Lackawanna 14 11 14 21 - 60

Lake Shore 7 12 16 13 - 48

LACKAWANNA (1-0): Bekric 10, Grabar 22, Pacillo 17, L Smith 4, N Smith 5, Threeths 2.

LAKE SHORE (0-1): Brueckl 9, Buchnan 6, Cybolski 4, McDonagh 11, Park 16, Senior 2,

3-point goals: Brueckl, Buchnan 2, McDonagh 2, Grabar 3, Pacillo 3, L Smith, N Smith.

Hamburg 73, Frontier 65

Hamburg 22 9 17 25 - 73

Frontier 17 14 8 26 - 65

HAMBURG (1-0): Genzel 24, Hart 18, Henry 12, Mahoney 2, Rettig 2, Wloch 15.

FRONTIER (0-1): Anderson 2, Dunz 10, Ebert 36, Gerken 6, Norsen 10, Taylor 1.

3-point goals: Ebert 7, Genzel 2, Hart 4, Henry, Norsen 3.

Lancaster 63, Cleveland Hill 27

Cleve Hill 13 8 4 2 - 27

Lancaster 19 6 25 13 - 63

CLEVE HILL (0-2): James 6, Johnson 6, Michael Johnson 2, Nance 2, Phillips 2, Walker 2, Woodward 7.

LANCASTER (1-1): Castillo 10, Duck 2, Fulciniti 18, Jeredko 3, Reformat 3, Speyer 14, Tamburri 13.

3-point goals: Fulciniti 2, Jeredko, Tamburri, Woodward.

Wmsv. East 73, I-Prep/Grover 63

I-Prep 15 10 18 20 - 63

Wmsv. East 14 21 21 17 - 73

I-PREP (0-1): Braggs 7, Clark 14, Forester 13, Ruiz 3, Santiago 8, Scott 24, Smith 2.

WMSV. EAST (1-0): Butler 17, Gelder 15, Keenan 8, Kieffer 11, Kleinmann 9, Ranallo 10, Williams 3.

3-point goals: Forester 2, Gelder 2, Keenan, Kieffer, Ranallo, Santiago 2.

St. Joe’s 70, Lockport 68

St. Joe’s 18 14 16 22 - 70

Lockport 15 15 22 16 - 68

ST. JOE’S (1-0): Boling 5, Capen 8, Cockrell 16, Dimitroff 4, Durkin 10, Kelly 6, Motley 21.

LOCKPORT (0-1): Brooks 11, Byrd 4, Doxey 6, Lawrence 4, Leatherman 8, Lloyd 2.

3-point goals: Boling, Capen, Cockrell 3, Leatherman 2, Motley 2.

East Aurora 60, V-Hornell 37

V-Hornell 11 9 10 7 - 37

East Aurora 8 16 24 12 - 60

V-HORNELL (0-1): Dunn 9, Weyann 11, M. Smith 13, L. Smith 4, Millner 7, Verdad 2, Spitok 1.

EAST AURORA (1-0): J Denz 6, N Denz 2, McTigue 9, J Montgomery 12, N Montgomery 18, Sheehan 5, Smith 8.

3-point goals: Dunn 2, M. Smith 2, McTigue, J Montgomery 2, N Montgomery 3, Sheehan, Smith.

Pioneer 49, West Seneca West 37

W. Sen. West 14 9 6 8 - 37

Pioneer 6 13 14 16 - 49

W. SEN. WEST (0-1): Borton 14, Broad 13, Espe 1, Glinski 4, Ryniec 5.

PIONEER (1-0): Burley 16, Corbett 11, Hurlburt 5, Rinker 9, Taylor 3, Witt 5.

3-point goals: Borton, Broad 3, Burley 2, Corbett, Taylor, Witt.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Nonleague

V-Elba 39, Albion 36

West Seneca East 52, McKinley 27

Holland 31, Pioneer 26

Lake Shore 52, Fredonia 40

Charter Cup

Tapestry 62, WNY Maritime 12

Hae Jude Tournament

at Silver Creek

Pine Valley 38, Cassadaga Valley 22

Forestville at Silver Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Iroquois Tournament

at Iroquois

Niagara Falls vs. Bennett, 6 p.m.

Iroquois 50, Mount St. Mary 45

Kenmore East Tipoff

at Kenmore East

Kenmore East 63, Hutch-Tech 27

TBA vs. TBA, 7:30 p.m.

Maryvale Tournament

at Maryvale

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54, Newfane 36

Lew-Port vs. Maryvale, 7:30 p.m.

Portville Tournament

at Portville

Ellicottville vs. Walsh, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart Tournament

at Roy-Hart

V-Oakfield-Alabama vs. Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Roy-Hart 42, V-Lyndonville 34

V-Elba 39, Albion 36

Albion 9 5 12 10 - 36

V-Elba 12 9 4 14 - 39

ALBION (1-1): Baker 2, Blanchard 8, Chudy 2, Doty 3, Eldred 3, Powell 16, Snook 2.

V-ELBA (1-0): Mueling 5, Bouge 7, Bezon 1, Reynolds 14, Howard 8, Koget 2, Draper 2.

3-point goals: Bourge 2, Reynolds, Doty, Eldred.

West Seneca East 52, McKinley 27

W. Sen. East 14 18 10 10 - 52

McKinley 6 10 2 9 - 27

W. SEN. EAST (2-1): Catlin 3, Eisenmenger 5, Kaufman 7, Kelly 8, Kmiotek 10, Krug 2, Kumro 7, Michalski 2, Vogel 2, Weiner 6.

MCKINLEY (0-1): Almonte 2, Cook 6, Debose 8, Donald 2, J Wilson 6, V Wilson 3.

3-point goals: Catlin, Cook, Eisenmenger, V Wilson.

Holland 31, Pioneer 26

Pioneer 7 7 10 2 - 26

Holland 10 5 10 6 - 31

PIONEER (0-1): Cooper-Dixon 2, Eigenbrod 6, Fuller 6, Haley 6, Phillipi 2, Rogers 1, Schwab 3.

HOLLAND (1-0): Bulega 6, Grupp 4, Izydorczak 1, King 3, Shanahan 3, Slocum 14.

3-point goals: Shanahan.

Lake Shore 52, Fredonia 40

Lake Shore 11 16 8 17 - 52

Fredonia 5 15 7 13 - 40

LAKE SHORE (1-0): N Cornfield 9, T Cornfield 4, Jimerson 2, Scanlan 12, Snyder 4, White 21.

FREDONIA (0-1): C Cybart 10, H Cybart 14, Gullo 2, Katta 4, Price 8, St. George 2.

3-point goals: N Cornfield, H Cybart 3, Price, White 2.

Tapestry 62, WNY Maritime 12

Maritime 0 4 4 4 - 12

Tapestry 23 14 19 6 - 62

MARITIME (0-1, 0-1): Collier 4, Winfield 4, Yogtiba 4.

TAPESTRY (1-2, 1-0): Akaic 7, Anderson 8, Caver 20, Jackson 6, King 9, Mosley 2, Orcel 4, Purdue 6.

3-point goals: Jackson.

Pine Valley 38, Cassadaga Valley 22

Pine Valley 12 10 10 6 - 38

Cass. Valley 5 2 6 9 - 22

PINE VALLEY (1-0): Andrews 1, Crisanti 5, Hohl 9, Nelson 13, Raiport 6, Smuda 2.

CASS. VALLEY (0-1): Briggs 2, Falkner 4, Hitchcock 3, Morrison 11, Schauman 2.

3-point goals: Crisanti, Hohl.

Iroquois 50, Mount St. Mary 45

Mount St. Mary 8 12 12 13 - 45

Iroquois 11 12 13 14 - 50

MOUNT ST. MARY (2-1): Badgley 4, Burns 11, Fittry 3, Johnson 5, Meegan 12, Mucica 2, Murphy 8.

IROQUOIS (2-0): Donner 12, Plonka 4, Quinn 12, Reidel 4, Shanahan 14, Wittek 4.

3-point goals: Burns, Donner 2, Meegan, Murphy 2, Shanahan 4.

Kenmore East 63, Hutch-Tech 27

Hutch-Tech 10 8 7 2 - 27

Kenmore East 21 9 25 8 - 63

HUTCH-TECH (0-1): Cross 4, Davis 3, DeJesus 5, Ford 2, Funderburk 5, Price 4, Watson 4.

KENMORE EAST (1-1): Burhans 2, Ghosen 5, McCarthy 15, Mills 17, Sordetto 10.

3-point goals: Davis, DeJesus, Ghosen, Mills 3.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 54, Newfane 36

Newfane 9 11 9 7 - 36

St. Mary’s/L 12 16 12 14 - 54

NEWFANE (0-1): Emborsky 20, Foltz 5, Hambruch 2, A Littman 4, O Littman 5.

ST. MARY’S/L (3-0): C. Klein 6, Fish 2, Maroney 7, M. Klein 2, Zanghi 16, Nowajski 12, Kowalewski 2, Wipperman 7.

3-point goals: Emborsky.

Roy-Hart 42, V-Lyndonville 34

V-Lyndonville 7 3 14 10 - 34

Roy-Hart 11 9 8 14 - 42

V-LYNDONVILLE (0-1): Rodriguez 4, Lemgee 2, Lewis 8, A. Lewis 8, Hickson 6, Muck 7.

ROY-HART (1-0): Bligh 10, Christopher 6, Draper 9, Glena 1, Hill 3, Todd 9, Washington 4.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

WNY Federation

West Seneca West 6, St. Francis 1

WSW (1-1): Colin Debell 2g-a; Jake Fort 2g

Kenmore East 1, Postdam 1

CISSA

Northwood Prep 3, Nichols 1

Nonleague

X-Ogdensburg 4, Grand Island 1

GI: Anthony DeSimone g

Girls hockey

Today’s games

WNY Federation

Monsignor Martin vs. Williamsville

at Northtown Center, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

Today’s games

Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Invitational

at Sweet Home, TBA

Maple Grove Invitational

at Maple Grove, TBA

Southtowns Duals

at St. Francis, TBA

Tonawanda Tournament

at Tonawanda , TBA

Boys swimming

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 97, Sweet Home 79

West Seneca 38, Frontier 32

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 88, Alden 58

Eden 127, Tonawanda 58

Cheektowaga 86, Depew 69

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 120, Grand Island 56

Lew-Port 52, Kenmore East 49

Lockport 131, Kenmore West 48

Nia.-Wheatfield 108, North Tonawanda 80

Nonleague

Wmsv. North 56, Iroquois 45

Attention All-Stars

Please forward the following all-star selections to sports@buffnews.com.

Girls soccer: All-Catholic, Niagara Frontier, CCAA Central, Radcliffe Cup.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, CCAA East, CCAA Central, CCAA North.

Boys volleyball: Niagara Frontier.

Boys cross country: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV.

Girls cross country: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV.

There are no comments - be the first to comment