Share this article

print logo

The 2016 All-WNY football team: First, second, third teams & honorable mentions

2016 All-Western New York football team

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Pos.    Player            School           Ht.      Wt.     Yr.

QB      Eric Bartnik   Cheektowaga           5-11   170     12

RB       Brad Benson  Maple Grove          5-8      175     12

RB       Alton Ingram            Dunkirk          6-0      182     12

RB       Isaiah McDuffie       Bennett         6-2      209     12

WR     L.G. Castillo  Lancaster      6-3      225     12

WR     Stephan Parker        Cheektowaga           6-3      205     12

OL       Tyler Grisolia            St. Francis     6-3      295     12

OL       Dan Kubik     Orchard Park            6-7      305     12

OL       Jeremiah Sanders    Bishop Timon-St. Jude       6-3      295     11

OL       Joseph Ramunno    West Seneca East   6-2      275     12

OL       Tyler White   Kenmore West        6-4      205     12

U         Garrett Boldt           Olean 5-10   180     12

K          Blake Haubeil           Canisius         6-4      225     12

 

Defense

Pos.    Player            School           Ht.      Wt.     Yr.

DL       Nate Emer    Iroquois         6-5      249     12

DL       Mason Hoose           Canisius         6-1      230     12

DL       Michael Motley       St. Joe’s         6-2      197     12

LB       Cole Burniston         Canisius         6-3      225     12

LB       Matt Eldridge           Cleveland Hill           5-10   240     12

LB       Connor Kelly Williamsville North 6-2      220     12

LB       Jamel Lofton Bennett         6-2      200     12

DB       Ian Baker       Springville     6-0      195     12

DB       Josh Dahl       Orchard Park            6-0      200     12

DB       Max Giordano         Lancaster      6-0      165     11

DB       Zack Woodard         North Tonawanda  6-5      201     12

P          Matt Myers  Bishop Timon-St. Jude       6-3      215     11

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB      Jerry Hickson            St. Francis     6-1      200     12

RB       Zach Samborski       Lancaster      5-10   185     12

RB       Brandon Yax Iroquois         6-0      191     12

RB       Dylan McDuffie       St. Francis     6-0      198     11

WR     Paul Woods  Canisius         6-1      165     11

WR     Retsen Daley            St. Francis     6-2      203     11

OL       Alex Adimey Canisius         6-2      260     12

OL       Chauval Black           Dunkirk          6-3      225     12

OL       Jake Kiff         Starpoint       6-0      230     12

OL       Brad Currell  Canisius         6-3      300     11

OL       Jacob Luderman      Lancaster      6-3      280     12

U         Jalin Cooper  Medina          6-5      180     11

K          Joe Dotterweich      North Tonawanda  6-0      202     12

 

Defense

DL       Joe Molea     Lancaster      5-9      190     12

DL       Sean Kloss     Clarence        6-4      245     12

DL       Zach Prince   Orchard Park            6-0      215     12

LB       Tajay Ahmed            Starpoint       5-11   185     12

LB       Joe Andreessen       Lancaster      5-11   190     11

LB       Joe Harrison Bishop Timon-St. Jude       5-11   200     12

LB       Trevor Micek            Maple Grove            5-10   185     12

DB       Devonte Fountain   South Park    5-8      175     11

DB       RaeQwon Greer      Canisius         5-11   185     12

DB       Lawrence Jenkins    Lake Shore    6-1      200     12

DB       Anthony Maniscalco          Williamsville North 6-3      200     12

P          Niko Mullen  Clarence        5-11   165     12

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Dillon Janca (Orchard Park).

Running back: Kameron Alexander (Gowanda), Chris Labonte (North Tonawanda), Todd Thompson (Pioneer).

Wide receiver: Nic Bruce-11 (Orchard Park), Zane Johnson-11 (Grand Island).

Offensive line: Nathan Pawlowski (Cleve. Hill), Cole Gregory (Frewsburg), Mike Carr-Johnson (Hutch-Tech), Preston Hutchinson (Frank./Ellicottville), Chris Leonard (St. Francis).

Utility: Connor Buzby (Grand Island).

Kicker: Anthony Arguelles (McKinley).

Defense

Defensive line: Nick Jones (Dunkirk), Austin Meenaghan (Starpoint), JB Wilkes (Grand Island).

Linebacker: Marcelus Toliver (Bennett), Jeremy Cych (Canisius), Devin Delmont (St. Francis), Nick Schaefer (South Park).

Defensive back: Juston Johnson-10 (Bishop Timon-St. Jude), Juan Damas-11 (Dunkirk), Devan Jackson (Jamestown), Lucas Porter (Medina).

Punter: Connor Day (Iroquois).

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback: Ryan Mansell-11 (Lancaster), Brock Blecha-11 (Franklinville/Ellicottville), Matt Boss (East Aurora/Holland), Justin Daul (Wilson), Trent Gray-11 (Frewsburg), Jayce Johnson-11 (Canisius), Cole Snyder-10 (Southwestern), Nolan Eggleston (Clymer/Panama/Sherman), Casey Kelly-10 (St. Joe’s), Tyler Phillips (Cleveland Hill), Jon Wolf (Depew), Connor Desiderio-9 (Maryvale).

Running back: Jake Cotter (Medina), Kaiyer Fields-10 (McKinley), Jake Sarow-11 (Akron), Tommy Mattison (Albion), Aaron Wahler-10 (Cleveland Hill), Jacob Reger-11 (Clarence), Dominic Prince (Burgard), Dee Hunt (Niagara Falls).

Receiver: Christopher Nelson (Wmsv. South), Duane Robertson (Hutch-Tech), Joe Shifflet-11 (Wmsv. East), Cordell O’Brien (Frewsburg), Niko Pannes (Southwestern), Austin Reamsnyder (Maryvale).

Offensive line: Tyler Beasock (North Tonawanda), Sean Kennelly (Canisius), Nick Kelsch (St. Joe’s), Josh Shumate (Niagara Wheatfield), Bret Morseon (Orchard Park), Zak Trim-11 (Maple Grove), Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster), Zach Sley (Iroquois), Monte Parish (Bennett).

Utility: Jamir Lynch (Kenmore West), Antwanne Jones (Wmsv. South), Dylan Vincent-11 (Olean), Shakur Snow (Lackawanna), Michael Clark-11 (Cardinal O’Hara), Dajean McCullough (Burgard).

Kicker: Jacey Jakubczak (EA/Holland), Bill Seiders (Silver Creek/Forestville), Bryan Strybel (Orchard Park), Louie Surace (St. Joe’s).

Defensive line: Alec Davies (Clarence), Nick Montgomery (EA/Holland), Syquan Ralands-11 (Niagara Falls), Tyler Howard (Medina), Jeff Howard (McKinley), Austin Tober (North Tonawanda), Freddie Nixon (St. Joe’s), JeJuan Sparks-10 (St. Francis), Jaekwon Ingram-11 (Lackawanna), Jeremy Bush (Jamestown).

Linebacker: Solomon Brown (Orchard Park), Elwin Gomez (Dunkirk), Bryan Dempsey (St. Francis), Nigel Robinson (Bennett), Miles Haynes (McKinley), Ben Damiani-11 (Lancaster), Elijah Winston (South Park), Gilberto Ortiz (Gowanda), Marquez Lofton (Lackawanna), Ryan Majerowski-11 (Cleve Hill), Anthony Robinson-11 (Starpoint), Jayln Nelson (St. Joe’s).

Defensive backs: Kendrick Benson (Bennett), Melique Straker-11 (St. Francis), John Baldwin (Canisius), Drew Butler (Wmsv. East), Dawson Tyger-10 (St. Francis), Jared Maurino-11 (W. Seneca East), Colby Moultrie (Canisius), Cortese Myles (Niagara Falls), Christian Snell-11 (Alden).

There are no comments - be the first to comment