Share this article

print logo

Homeroom Announcements: Saturday's big games & more

We know there's no homeroom today. But we're up and ready to go.

As the winter season gets underway, get yourself ready for today's #PrepTalkLive action with everything you need to know about the day ahead in high school sports.

What to watch for Saturday

1. Basketball - Tip-off tournaments

Niagara Catholic's Can-Am Shootout continues with a triple-header against Ontario counterparts. East plays St. Paul's at 5 p.m., Nichols faces St. Michael's at 6:30 p.m., and Niagara Catholic and A.N. Myer battle it out in the nightcap at 8 p.m.

In other boys hoops action, the final of Albion's Buf-Roc Shootout between the host Purple Eagles and Section V's C.G. Finney is set for 7 p.m. The CCAA Tip-Off Tournament final between Grand Island and Riverside is at 6 p.m.

The girls Alden State Bank Tournament final pits Akron and St. Mary's of Lancaster at 4:30 p.m.

2. Boys hockey - Doubleheader at Northtown Center

Williamsville North and Williamsville South switch the foes they faced Friday.

The Billies play first at 1 p.m. against Ithaca, which North routed, 9-1. The Spartans then at 3 p.m. take on McQuaid, which beat South, 3-1.

Today's schedule can be found at our high school scoreboard.

#PrepTalkLive updates: While we follow ALL the high school action via our Prep Talk team, we encourage YOU to also tweet updates from the games you are attending with the hashtag #PrepTalkLive attached.

#PrepTalkSpirit: Show us your school spirit by tweeting us fan photos with the hashtag #PrepTalkSpirit and we'll highlight one every week.

* * *

Friday's roundup

Class D football: Agony of defeat times two, Maple Grove falls in double OT
Quick hits: II-Cambridge 22, Maple Grove 21 (2OT)
Photo gallery: Maple Grove vs. II-Cambridge through the lens of Harry Scull Jr.
Video: Maple Grove vs. II-Cambridge at the Carrier Dome

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 26)

* * *

Attention All-Stars

Please forward the following all-star selections to sports@buffnews.com.

Boys soccer: IAC.

Girls soccer: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, CCAA Central, Radcliffe Cup.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, CCAA East, CCAA Central, CCAA North.

Boys volleyball: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, Niagara Frontier.

Boys cross country: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, Buffalo Schools.

Girls cross country: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, Buffalo Schools.

* * *

After school 

- As always, we'll monitor today's action in our #PrepTalkLive post

Follow The Buffalo News' high school sports coverage with Prep Talk on Facebook and Twitter.

There are no comments - be the first to comment