Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 26)

High schools

Football

NYSPHSAA Class D Final

Friday, Nov. 25 at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

II-Cambridge 22, Maple Grove 21 (2OT)

MG 0 14 0 0 0 7-21

Cam. 6 8 0 0 0 8-22

C: McLenthian 1 run (kick blocked)

MG: Fabrizio 9 run (Padilla kick)

C: Butz 60 pass from Rowland (Holcomb pass from Rowland)

MG: Fabrizio 2 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Fabrizio 2 run (Padilla kick)

C: Seymore 8 run (Lemieux pass from Rowland)

Boys basketball

Friday’s games

Buf-Roc Shootout

at Albion

V-Finney 64, Buffalo Science 58

Albion 67, V-University Prep 36

Can-Am Shootout

at Niagara Catholic

St. Francis (Ont.) 68, Nichols 43

CCA Tip-Off Tournament

at Christian Central

Grand Island 56, Olmsted 42

Riverside 63, Christian Central 59

Grand Island 56, Olmsted 42

Grand Island 18 17 8 13 - 56

Olmsted 9 6 10 17 - 42

GRAND ISLAND (1-0): Sionko 22, Callen 5, Buzby 9, Robinson 6, Wright 5, Wilkes 4, Brandon 4, Cacciatore 1.

OLMSTED (1-1): Reid 14, Carr-Johnson 5, Torham 7, Baynes 2, Richards 8, Hough 4, Lowry 2.

3-Point Goals: Sionko 5, Callen, Buzby, Carr-Johnson, Torham, Hough.

Riverside 63, Christian Central 59

Riverside 20 12 14 17 - 63

Chr. Central 16 18 10 15 - 59

RIVERSIDE (1-0): Laureano 9, Douth 2, Bratton 12, Griffin 15, Vasquez 2, Rivera 2, Kyle 2, Stevens 17, Nunez 2.

CHR. CENTRAL (0-1): Lekeuneu 14, Tyson 14, Moser 6, Hancock 3, Ewing 1, Opferbeck 5, Miller 16.

3-Point Goals: Stevens 4, Lekeuneu 1, Tyson 1, Hancock 1, Operfbeck 1, Miller 2.

Saturday’s games

Buf-Roc Shootout

at Albion

V-U Prep vs. Buffalo Science, 5:30 p.m.

V-Finney vs. Albion, 7 p.m.

Can-Am Shootout

at Niagara Catholic

St. Paul (Ont.) vs. East, 5 p.m.

St. Michael’s (Ont.) vs. Nichols, 6:30 p.m.

A.N. Myer (Ont.) vs. Nia. Catholic, 8 p.m.

CCA Tip-Off Tournament

at Christian Central

Olmsted vs. Christian Central, 4 p.m.

Riverside vs. Grand Island, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Friday’s games

Alden State Bank Tournament

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 62, V-Pembroke 16

Akron 49, Alden 38

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 62, V-Pembroke 16

V-Pembroke 4 4 4 4 - 16

St. Mary’s 20 13 13 16 - 62

V-PEMBROKE (0-1): Calden 4, Tatark 3, Johns 2, Wurtz 2, Turner 3.

ST. MARY’S/L (1-0): Bish 10, Dipirro 4, Maroney 6, M. Kline 6, Zanghi 16, C. Kline 6, Kowalewski 6, Wipperman 4, Nawojski 4.

3-Point Goals: Bish 2.

Akron 49, Alden 38

Akron 13 12 10 14 - 49

Alden 7 9 13 9 - 38

AKRON (1-0): Abrams 17, Jonathan 12, Robnett 8, Hill 8, Hoesler 4.

ALDEN (0-1): Wlostowski 5, Hummel 1, Kocher 3, Jordan 2, Altieri 16, Thompson 10, Kersten 1.

3-Point Goals: Abrams 3, Wlostowski.

Saturday’s games

Alden State Bank Tournament

V-Pembroke vs. Alden, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. vs. Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Boys hockey

Friday’s games

Shady Side Thanksgiving Invitational

at Pittsburgh

St. Francis 5, Shady Side Acad. (Pa.) 4 (OT)

SF (3-4-1): Nick Wilkowski 2g (gwg), Tibor Settebucati 4a, Locke Wischmann g-2a, Joe Kasinski g-a

Nonleague

Williamsville North 9, IV-Ithaca 1

WN (1-0): Brett Sardina 3g-2a, Andrew Bruno 2g-3a

V-McQuaid 3, Williamsville South 1

WNY Club

Red Division

Canisius 6, Starpoint 4

St. Joe’s Maroon 5, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 2

White Division

Buffalo 7, West Seneca East 2

Saturday’s games

WNY Federation

North Tonawanda vs. Lockport

at Cornerstone Arena, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

IV-Ithaca vs. Williamsville South

at Northtown Center, 1 p.m.

V-McQuaid vs. Williamsville North

at Northtown Center, 3 p.m.

Attention All-Stars

Please forward the following all-star selections to sports@buffnews.com.

Boys soccer: IAC.

Girls soccer: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, CCAA Central, Radcliffe Cup.

Girls volleyball: All-WNY, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, CCAA East, CCAA Central, CCAA North.

Boys volleyball: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, Niagara Frontier.

Boys cross country: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, Buffalo Schools.

Girls cross country: All-WNY, All-Catholic, ECIC I, ECIC II, ECIC III, ECIC IV, Niagara Frontier, Niagara-Orleans, Buffalo Schools.

There are no comments - be the first to comment