High school scores & schedules (Nov. 20) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 20)

High schools

Football

NYSPHSAA Semifinals

at Cicero-North Syracuse HS

Saturday, Nov. 19

CLASS B

IV-Chenango Forks 41, Dunkirk 8

Dunkirk 0 0 0 8 —8

IV-Che. Forks 14 7 20 0 —41

C: McDonald 37 run (LaMere kick)

C: Watson 18 run (LaMere kick)

C: Watson 6 run (LaMere kick)

C: Watson 49 run (LaMere kick)

C: McDonald 9 run (kick failed)

C: Watson 8 run (LaMere kick)

D: Clemons 78 run (Damas run)

NYSPHSAA Class D Final

at Carrier Dome, Syracuse

Friday’s game

Maple Grove vs. II-Cambridge, noon

Girls volleyball

NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday-Sunday, Nov. 19-20

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Saturday’s Pool Play

CLASS A

Walter Panas 25-29, Wmsv. East 18-27

Wmsv. East 22-25, Burnt Hills 25-21

Wmsv. East 25-18, Kings Park 17-25

CLASS C

Eden 25-25, Pawling 11-13

Eden 25-25, Galway 13-6

Eden 25-25, East Rockaway 8-7

E: Sam Burgio 27 kills, 16 digs; Paiton Bainski 14 kills, 7 digs; Alyssa Durski 10 aces

CLASS D

Panama 25-25, Tuxedo 18-9

Panama 25-25, Argyle 16-16

Panama 25-25, Bishop Ludden 17-21

P: Madalyn Bowen 24 kills; Natalie Angeletti 22 kills

Sunday’s Finals

Class C

Eden vs. Pawling, 2 p.m.

Class D

Panama vs. Argyle, noon

Cross country

NYS Federation Championships

Saturday at Bowdoin Park, Wappinger Falls

Boys team: 1 Watkins Glen 145, 20 St. Joe’s 415, 22 Maple Grove 487.

Individual: 1 Noah Carey (Guilderland) 16:06.0, 20 Connor Doran (Lockport) 16:43.0, 32 Michael Peppy (MG) 16:54.3, 46 Harrison Higgins (Wmsv. South) 17:11.0, 52 Tommy Appenheimer (O’Hara) 17:13.4, 64 Turner Dirrigl (SJ) 17:20.2, 98 Pat Murray (East Aurora) 17:41.7, 99 Josh Lane (Canisius) 17:41.9, 102 Jordan Obrochta (SJ) 17:44.0, 106 Andrew Michalski (St. Francis) 17:45.3, 123 Ryan Chimel (SJ) 17:53.1, 126 Pete Auer (MG) 17:54.8, 127 Frank Colburn (MG) 17:55.1, 156 Jacob Brill (SJ) 18:06.2, 188 Mike Gianadda (SJ) 18:21.4, 193 Kyle Hall (SJ) 18:27.3, 216 Nathan Rowe (MG) 18:45.5, 217 Colin Coburn (MG) 18:45.5, 246 Riley Auer (MG) 23:04.5.

Girls team: 1 North Rockland 75, 11 East Aurora 299, 20 Nardin 514.

Individual: 1 Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs) 18:10.2, 33 Carissa Ditullio (Lockport) 19:37.6, 35 Tori Klimowicz (EA) 19:41.2, 59 Gabrielle Orie (Nardin) 20:08.5, 60 Danielle Orie (Nardin) 20:08.5, 67 Megan McLaughlin (EA) 20:18.7, 76 Molly McLaughlin (EA) 20:25.0, 84 Ava Crist (Maple Grove) 20:30.4, 121 Libby Benzer (St. Mary’s/Lanc.) 21:01.5, 135 Karis Ertle (EA) 21:18.3, 138 Eva Scarpa (EA) 21:20.6, 142 Zoe Knauss (Buffalo Seminary) 21:27.4, 171 Ava Danieu (EA) 22:01.6, 176 Elizabeth Strott (Mount St. Mary’s) 22:05.2, 194 Ella Dileo (Nardin) 22:32.4, 201 Jacqueline Dirr (Nardin) 22:42.9, 229 Maggie McLaughlin (EA) 23:35.5, 232 Grace Van Vessem (Nardin) 23:29.6, 242 Grace Brach (Nardin) 24:02.3, 247 Lucy Popko (Nardin) 24:48.5.

Girls swimming

NYSPHSAA Championships

Saturday at Ithaca

Team: 1 V-Pittsford 330, 4 Orchard Park 163, 20 Clarence 54, 22 Williamsville North 41, 25 Dunkirk/Fredonia/Silver Creek 38, 27 Southwestern 37, 42 Lockport 23, 56 Lancaster 15.

200 Medley Relay: 1 VIII-Long Beach 1:43.21, 2 Orchard Park (Olivia Sapio, Isabel Sapio, Katrina Wardner, Halle Dueringer) 1:45.93, 11 Dunkirk/Fredonia/Silver Creek (Riley Drummond, Kathryn Webster, Deidra Osula, Mikayla Reynolds) 1:49.93, 14 Lancaster (Molly Hewett, Michaela Morgus, Alexi Achtyl, Sydney Burgard) 1:51.03, 21 East Aurora (Mary Dunbar, Mary Zagrobelny, Shelby MacSwan, Emma Brinker) 1:51.06, 25 Iroquois (Allison Lenda, Sarah Mertzlufft, Alexandra Wheeler, Lauren Willitt) 1:52.62. 200 Free: 1 Lindsay Stone (V-Pittsford) 1:47.39, 3 Alyssa Helak (Williamsville North) 1:50.97, 27 Emma Colson (Clarence) 1:57.38. 200 IM: 1 Margaret Aroesty (VIII-Long Beach) 1:59.51, 2 O.Sapio 2:02.29, 7 Wardner 2:06.42, 23 Dana Bender (Hamburg) 2:10.55. 50 Free: 1 Katherine Douglass (I-Pelham) 22.31, 4 Jillian Lawton (Southwstern) 23.69, 10 Katie Pollock (Lockport) 24.58, 12 Osula 24.35, 20 Burgard 24.98, 25 Macrae Haluszczak (Clarence) 24.91, 26 Karianne Yuchnitz (Panama) 24.93. 100 Butterfly: 1 Kristen Romano (VIII-Long Beach) 53.13, 2 O.Sapio 55.00, 4 Wardner 55.66. 100 Free: 1 Douglass (I-Pelham) 48.54, 11 Katie Pollock (Lockport) 52.97, 21 Mary Brinker (East Aurora) 53.58, 28 Drummond (D/F/SC) 54.97. 200 Free Relay: 1 V-Pittsford 1:34.34, 3 Orchard Park (Wardner, Dueringer, Marissa Carrig, O.Sapio) 1:37.30, 9 Clarence (Celia Kottakis, Madeline Panus, Colson, Haluszczak) 1:39.52, 12 Southwestern (Natalie Fosberg, Megan Seeley, Maddy Nelson, Lawton) 1:40.11, 22 East Aurora (M.Brinker, E.Brinker, Zagrobelny, Dunbar) 1:40.97. 100 Backstroke: 1 Romano 53.36, 2 Helak 56.06, 14 Drummond 57.71. 100 Breaststroke: 1 Aroesty 59.85, 22 I.Sapio 1:07.40.

Boys hockey

CISAA

Nichols 2, St. Michaels College (Ont.) 0

N: Dylan Lugris 2g; Robbie Nuchereno 27 svs, sho

WNY Club

Blue Division

Wilson/Newfane 4, St. Joe’s (White) 3

Red Division

Starpoint 2, Orchard Park 1

There are no comments - be the first to comment