Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Nov. 6)

Football

Saturday’s Games

Section VI Championships

at New Era Field

Class C

Cleveland Hill 52, Southwestern 21

Southwestern 0 14 0 7 21

Cleveland Hill 16 16 14 6 52

C: Eldridge 41 run (Wahler run)

C: Wahler 50 run (Wardlaw run)

C: Phillips 24 run (Phillips run)

C: Phillips 62 run (Brown pass from Phillips)

S: Snyder 35 pass from Card (Burns pass from Snyder)

S: Pannes 27 pass from Snyder (run failed)

C: Eldridge 1 run (Eldridge run)

C: Eldridge 1 run (run failed)

C: Grant 7 run (run failed)

S: Heil 20 blocked punt return (Gustafson kick)

Class AA

Lancaster 27, Orchard Park 7

Orchard Park 0 0 0 7 7

Lancaster 0 14 7 6 27

L: Giordano 16 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

L: Andreessen 1 run (Giordano kick)

L: Samborski 8 run (Giordano kick)

L: Mansell 1 run (kick failed)

OP: Janca 3 run (Strybel kick)

Class B

Dunkirk 46, Cheektowaga 35

Dunkirk 16 16 0 14 46

Cheektowaga 14 14 0 7 35

C: McGinnis 38 pass from Bartnik (Strabel kick)

C: Bartnik 4 run (Strabel kick)

D: Ingram 62 run (Damas pass from Hernandez)

D: Hernandez 3 run (Hernandez run)

C: Parker 26 pass from Bartnik (pass failed)

D: Damas 67 run (Ingram run)

C: Turpin 1 run (McGinnis pass from Bartnik)

D: Ingram 17 run (Rivera pass from Hernandez)

D: Ingram 10 run (Hernandez run)

C: Gray 1 run (Strabel kick)

D: Hernandez 5 run (pass failed)

Monsignor Martin Playoffs

3-St. Joe’s 33, 6-St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0 0 0 6 6

St. Joe’s 20 7 6 0 33

SJ: Surace 8 pass from Kelly (kick failed)

SJ: Lofton 30 run (Surace kick)

SJ: Howard 15 run (Surace kick)

SJ: Lofton 34 run (Surace kick)

SJ: Flowers 1 run (kick blocked)

SM: Ozolins 2 run (kick blocked)

4-Timon/St. Jude 12, 5-O’Hara 0

O’Hara 0 0 0 0 0

Timon/St. Jude 6 6 0 0 12

TSJ: Harrison 18 run (kick failed)

TSJ: Wood 33 pass from Myers (run failed)

Friday’s Games

Section VI Championships

at New Era Field

Class D

Maple Grove 33, Franklinville/Elli. 6

Class A

Bennett 28, Starpoint 13

Boys soccer

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at Sweet Home

CLASS D

V-Alfred-Almond 5, Pine Valley 0

CLASS B

V-Livonia 3, I-Prep/Grover 2 (PK)

CLASS AA

V-Fairport 1, Clarence 0

MONSIGNOR MARTIN FINAL

CLASS AA

Saturday at Niagara University

1-Canisius 1, 2-St. Joe’s 0

C: Alex Nemeth gwg

Girls soccer

FAR WEST REGIONALS

Saturday at SUNY Geneseo

CLASS A

V-Spencerport 1, Grand Island 0 (PK)

CLASS B

Newfane 2, V-Palmyra-Macedon 1

CLASS C

V-Geneseo 3, Maple Grove 2 (PK)

CLASS D

V-Wheat.-Chili 8, North Collins 0

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS B FINAL

Monday at Sweet Home

East Aurora (B-1) vs. Alden (B-2), 6 p.m.

CLASS C FINAL

Monday at Sweet Home

Eden (C-1) vs. Portville (C-2), 8 p.m.

Boys volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

DIVISION I FINAL

Tuesday at Lackawanna

1-Lockport vs. 3-Clarence, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A

Semifinals

Saturday at Lackawanna

5-Hamburg 25-25-16-25, 1-Wmsv. East 8-23-25-20

H: Jacob Couzens 12 blks; Jake Storey 30 assts

3-Sweet Home 26-25-18-25, 2-N. Tonawanda 24-12-25-16

SH: Dylan Aarum 13 kills; Colin May 12 kills

NT: Chris Pauline 15 kills; Brandon Casterline 8 kills

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna

5-Hamburg vs. 3-Sweet Home, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B

Semifinals

Saturday at Lackawanna

2-Maryvale 25-25-25, 3-Lake Shore 20-17-18

M: Jordan Nosal 23 kills; Nate Zawadzki 38 assts

1-Eden 25-25-25, 4-Starpoint 15-20-16

E: Drew Hesse 13 kills, 4 aces; Gavin Musielak 30 assts

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna

2-Maryvale vs. 1-Eden, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, Nov. 9 at Lackawanna

A champion vs. B champion, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

SUPER-REGIONALS

Saturday at Cicero-North Syracuse HS

CLASS A

III-Baldwinsville 6, Wmsv. North 0

CLASS B

Iroquois 1, III-Whitesboro 0

I (21-0): Riley DeGrace gwg; Abby Greiger 4 saves, sho

There are no comments - be the first to comment