Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 27)

Football

Wednesday’s Matchup Games

Wilson 27, Tonawanda 19

Alden 35, Burgard 18

Grand Island 33, Kenmore West 0

Williamsville South 13, Williamsville North 12

Newfane at Kenmore East, no report

Wilson 27, Tonawanda 18

Wilson 0 13 14 0 - 27

Tonawanda 0 12 0 6 - 18

T: Ritter 27 fumble return (PAT failed)

W: Rick 80 kick return (Kitcho kick)

T: Shattuck 25 run

W: Wilson 14 pass from Daul (PAT failed)

W: Kitcho 8 pass from Daul (Kitcho kick)

W: Westmorland 15 pass from Daul (Kitcho kick)

T: Sajak 30 run (PAT failed)

Alden 35, Burgard 18

Alden 21 7 0 7 - 35

Burgard 0 6 6 6 - 18

A: Snell 80 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Chester 16 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Snell 33 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Chester 34 pass from Snell (Pastuszynski kick)

B: Riley 10 pass from Calloway (pass failed)

B: Riley 27 pass from Calloway (run failed)

B: Benefield 41 run (run failed)

A: Pastuszynski 60 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

Grand Island 33, Kenmore West 0

Ken. West 0 0 0 0 - 0

Grand Island 0 21 6 6 - 33

GI: Johnson 3 pass from Sionko (Johnson kick)

GI: Sionko 21 pass from Buzby (Johnson kick)

GI: Thorpe 3 run (Johnson kick)

GI: Johnson 10 pass from Sionko (kick blocked)

GI: Thorpe 40 run (kick failed)

Wmsv. South 13, Wmsv. North 12

Wmsv. South 0 3 7 3 - 13

Wmsv. North 0 0 7 5 - 12

WS: FG Zells 30

WN: Huggins 22 pass from Nusall (Bianco kick)

WS: Jones 32 lateral from Nelson 12 pass from Foster (Zells kick)

WN: FG Bianco 35

WS: FG Zells 26 kick

WN: Safety

Thursday’s Games

Chuck Funke Classic Finals

CLASS A

at Depew

South Park vs. Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

at Depew

Lockport vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

at Pioneer

Salamanca vs. Falconer/CV, 5 p.m.

CLASS B

at Pioneer

Springville vs. East Aurora/Holl., 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Frewsburg vs. Clym/Sher/Panama, 6 p.m.

Matchup Games

Wmsv. East vs. West Seneca West

at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at Medina, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Section VI Semifinals

CLASS AA

2S-Orchard Park at 1N-Clarence, 7 p.m.

3S-Hutch-Tech at 1S-Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

2S-McKinley at 1N-Starpoint, 7 p.m.

2N-North Tonawanda vs. 1S-Bennett,

at All High Stadium, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

8-Lackawanna at 4-Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

3-Olean at 2-Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

3S-All.-Limestone at 1S-Sthwstrn., 7 p.m.

CLASS D

5-Randolph at 1-Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

3-Frank./Ellicottville at 2-Silver Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Canisius at Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 7:30 p.m.

Matchup Games

Riverside at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

JFK at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Section VI Semifinals

CLASS C

2S-Gowanda/PV at 1N-Cleve. Hill, 2 p.m.

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Timon-St. Jude at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Saturday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Clarence vs. 3-Lancaster, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Grand Island vs. 6-McKinley, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Lew-Port vs. 6-Iroquois, 5 p.m.

CLASS A

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at Sweet Home

A-1 champion vs. A-2 champion, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-I-Prep/Grover 5, 2-East Aurora 1

IP: Ahmed Hassoon 2g

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Lackawanna 3, 6-Lafayette 0

L: Ali Alomari g-a, Ali Mosed shutout

CLASS B

Regional Qualifier

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at Sweet Home

I-Prep (B-1) vs. Lackawanna (B-2), 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

2-All.-Limestone vs. 1-Randolph, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Pine Valley vs. 3-Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Friday’s senifinals

St. Francis at Canisius, 3 p.m.

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Nov. 6 at Niagara Univ., 1:15 p.m.

CLASS A

Final

Sunday, Nov. 6 at Niagara Univ., 3 p.m.

O’Hara vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Depew

2-Wmsv. North 1, 3-Nia.-Wheatfield 0

WN: Melanie Kryciak g, Katie Bodie 5-save shutout

1-Clarence 2, 5-Frontier 0

Monday’s final

at Depew

1-Clarence vs. 2-Wmsv. North, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Saturday’s final

at Wmsv. North

1-Grand Island vs. 2-Wmsv. East, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Saturday’s final

at Wmsv. North

1-Lew-Port vs. 3-Amherst, noon

CLASS A

Regional qualifier

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at Wmsv. North, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s final

at Wmsv. North

3-Newfane vs. 5-East Aurora, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s final

at Wmsv. North

2-Fredonia vs. 5-Wilson, 6 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional qualifier

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday’s final

at Dunkirk

1-Maple Grove vs. 3-All.-Lime., 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s final

at Dunkirk

1-Ellicottville vs. 2-North Collins, 1 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 30 at Niagara University

B Division: Buf. Sem. vs. O’Hara, 10 a.m.

A Division: Nardin vs. Nichols, noon

Girls volleyball

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

(All games at 6 p.m. at higher seed unless noted)

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

8-Williamsville North 25-25-27-25, 9-Jamestown 16-14-29-19

WN: Allie Macon 17 kills, Abby Vincent 27 assists

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Wmsv. North at 1-Clarence

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-Kenmore West

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Orchard Park at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

3-Hamburg 25-25-25, 14-Iroquois 18-21-17

H (12-4): Madison Jensen 22 assists, Meg Seider 10 kills

4-Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, 13-McKinley 9-10-19

HT: Nisa Raqib 12 kills

8-Kenmore East 25-25-25, 9-Starpoint 13-14-16

KE: Serena Sordetto 7 kills; Anna Taylor 4 kills, 5 aces

6-Lake Shore 24-25-25-26, 11-West Seneca East 26-12-17-24

LS (9-4): Ariel Smith 12 kills, Alexa Haberer 6 blocks

7-Sweet Home 25-25-25, 10-North Tonawanda 17-17-18

SH: Tirzah Peters 16 kills, 2 blocks; Christie Ackendorf 9 kills, 6 blocks, 10 digs, ace

2-Williamsville East 25-25-25, 15-Amherst 8-7-5

WE (15-0): Rachel Steffan 10 kills, 12 aces

5-Williamsville South 25-25-25, 12-West Seneca West 21-23-21

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Kenmore East at 1-Grand Island

5-Wmsv. South at 4-Hutch-Tech

7-Sweet Home at 2-Wmsv. East

6-Lake Shore at 3-Hamburg

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT at 8-Dunkirk, no report

7-Depew 22-25-23-25-25, 10-Pioneer 25-23-25-13-17

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Dunkirk at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Cheektowaga

7-Depew at 2-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

6-Olean at 3-Albion

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

7-Fredonia 25-25-25, 10-MST Seneca 13-17-8

F (11-9): Andrea Smith 12 assists, 4 aces

6-Roy-Hart 25-25-25, 11-Lackawanna 7-10-9

RH (12-4): Bea Bacon 12 kills, 4 aces

5-Springville 25-25-25, 12-Newfane 14-14-20

S (15-4): Sydney Rosati 12 assists; Meadow Wittman 12 assists

9-Medina 25-25-25, 8-Tonawanda 17-17-17

M (10-8): Emily Kams 6 kills, 7 assists; Je’ne Brown 8 kills

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Medina at 1-City Honors

5-Springville at 4-I-Prep/Grover

7-Fredonia at 2-Alden

6-Roy-Hart at 3-Buffalo Arts

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional Qualifier

Monday, Nov. 7 at Sweet Home

B-1 champion vs. B-2 champion, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

8-Wilson 17-25-21-25-25, 9-JFK 25-20-25-21-14

W: Raechel Blasius 13 kills

Friday’s quarterfinals

8-Wilson at 1-Akron

5-Southwestern at 4-Eden

7-Cleveland Hill at 2-Olmsted, 5 p.m.

6-Gowanda at 3-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at JCC, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Silver Creek at 8-Falconer, no report

10-Holland at 7-Tapestry, no report

6-Cattaraugus/Little Valley 25-25-24-25, 11-Salamanca 7-10-26-7

CLV: Brooklynn Hill 17 aces

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-SC/8-Falc at 1-Portville

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Chaut. Lake

10-Hol/7-Tap at 2-Cassadaga Valley

6-Cattaraugus/Little Valley at 3-Randolph

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at JCC, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Regional Qualifier

Monday, Nov. 7 at Sweet Home

C-1 champion vs. C-2 champion, 8 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Ellicottville at 4-Forestville

7-Pine Valley at 2-Panama

6-Sherman at 3-Maple Grove

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

5-Ell/4-For at 1-North Collins

6-Sher/3-MG vs. 7-PV/2-Pan

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at JCC, 6 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Friday’s quarterfinals

at St. Mary’s/Lancaster

6-Nichols vs. 3-Mt. St. Mary, 6 p.m.

5-Mt. Mercy vs. 4-Nardin, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 2 at St. Mary’s

lower seed vs. 1-St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

higher seed vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Fri., Nov. 4 at Buff. Nia. Court Ctr., 8 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 25-25-25, St. Francis 19-14-22

C (28-2, 8-0): Devin Joslyn 10 kills, Chas Palka 8 kills, 5 aces

St. Joe’s 18-23-25-25-15, Cardinal O’Hara 25-25-8-20-11

SJ (5-11, 3-5): Matthew Duke 13 kills, 6 aces; Keith Norward 10 kills, 9 blocks

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, West Seneca East 17-23-23

SM (8-8): Christian Szablewski 9 kills, 4 blocks; Blake English 9 kills, 3 blocks

Clarence 25-25-25, Williamsville South 17-13-11

C (18-4): Henry Payne 17 kills; Tyler White 10 kills, 7 digs

Maryvale 25-25-25, Williamsville North 22-17-20

M: Nate Zawadzki 28 assists, Mark Bailey 6 kills

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

(All games at 6 p.m. at higher seed unless noted)

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

8-Wmsv. North at 1-Lockport

7-Lancaster at 2-Frontier

6-Kenmore West at 3-Clarence, 5 p.m.

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Orchard Park

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4 at Lackawanna

2-Front/7-Lanc vs. 3-Clar/6-KW, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lock/8-WN vs. 4-OP/5-NF, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Kenmore East at 7-West Seneca West

9-West Seneca East at 8-Nia.-Wheatfield

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

9-WSE/8-NW at 1-Wmsv. East

10-KE/7-WSW at 2-North Tonawanda

6-Wmsv. South at 3-Sweet Home

5-Hamburg at 4-Grand Island

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 5 at Lackawanna

1-WE/8-NW/9-WSE vs. 4-GI/5-Ham, 4:30 p.m.

2-NT/7-WSW/10-KE vs. 3-SH/6-WS, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Amherst at 7-East Aurora, 5 p.m.

9-Holland at 8-Depew

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

9-Hol/8-Dep at 1-Eden

10-Amh/7-EA at 2-Maryvale

6-Iroquois at 3-Lake Shore, 5 p.m.

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Starpoint

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 5 at Lackawanna

2-Mary/7-EA/10-Amh vs. 3-LS/6-Iro, 2:30 p.m.

1-Eden/8-Dep/9-Hol vs. 4-Star/5-Che, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, Nov. 9 at Lackawanna

A champion vs. B champion, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

at Orchard Park

2-Clarence vs. 3-Orchard Park, 4:45 p.m.

1-Wmsv. North vs. 4-Lancaster, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Orchard Park, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Orchard Park

1-Iroquois 3, 4-Wmsv. East 1

I (18-0): Hayley Fonfara g, Sam Gaglio gwg, Mia D’Amato g

2-Wmsv. South 2, 3-Pioneer 1

WS (16-1-1): Leah Czerwinski g, Mary Zells gwg

Saturday’s final

at Orchard Park

1-Iroquois vs. 2-Wmsv. South, 11 a.m.

CLASS C

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Clarence

1-Akron 2, 5-Eden 0

A (14-0): Abby Enfield g, Heather Cummings g, Madison Krzykowski 2-save sho

2-Barker 2, 3-Wilson 0

B (12-3-1): Ciara Gregoire g, Katrina Clare g, Cara Fox 2-save shutout

Saturday’s final

at Orchard Park

1-Akron vs. 2-Barker, 1 p.m.

CISAA SEMIFINALS

Appleby (Ont.) 5, Nichols 0

Boys cross country

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s 24, Canisius 31

St. Joe’s 15, Nichols 50

Canisius 15, Nichols 50

SJ: Turner Dirrigl 15:42

St. Francis 15, Cardinal O’Hara 50

SF: Thomas Appenheimer 16:19

There are no comments - be the first to comment