High school scores & schedules (Oct. 26) - The Buffalo News

Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 26)

Football

Wednesday’s Matchup Games

Newfane at Kenmore East, 6 p.m.

Alden at Burgard, at Riverside Field, 7 p.m.

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 7 p.m.

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. North, 7:30 p.m.

Wilson at Tonawanda, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Chuck Funke Classic Finals

CLASS A

at Depew

South Park vs. Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

at Depew

Lockport vs. Niagara-Wheatfield, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

at Pioneer

Salamanca vs. Falconer/CV, 5 p.m.

CLASS B

at Pioneer

Springville vs. East Aurora/Holl., 7:30 p.m.

CLASS D

at Cattaraugus/Little Valley

Frewsburg vs. Clym/Sher/Panama, 6 p.m.

Matchup Games

Wmsv. East vs. West Seneca West

at Williamsville South, 6 p.m.

Pioneer at Medina, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Section VI Semifinals

CLASS AA

2S-Orchard Park at 1N-Clarence, 7 p.m.

3S-Hutch-Tech at 1S-Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

2S-McKinley at 1N-Starpoint, 7 p.m.

2N-North Tonawanda vs. 1S-Bennett,

at All High Stadium, 7 p.m.

CLASS B

8-Lackawanna at 4-Dunkirk, 7:30 p.m.

3-Olean at 2-Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

CLASS C

3S-All.-Limestone at 1S-Sthwstrn., 7 p.m.

CLASS D

5-Randolph at 1-Maple Grove, 7 p.m.

3-Frank./Ellicottville at 2-Silver Creek/Forestville, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Canisius at Cathedral Prep (Pa.), 7:30 p.m.

Matchup Games

Riverside at Amherst, 6:30 p.m.

JFK at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Section VI Semifinals

CLASS C

2S-Gowanda/PV at 1N-Cleve. Hill, 2 p.m.

Monsignor Martin Assn.

O’Hara at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Timon/St. Jude at St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

McDowell (Pa.) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

1-Clarence 1, 4-Orchard Park 0

C: Sam Sutherland g; Cam Law a

3-Lancaster 4, 7-Kenmore West 0

L: Tyler Curry 2g-2a; Jason Martin g-a

Saturday’s final

at Sweet Home

3-Lancaster vs. 1-Clarence, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Grand Island vs. 6-McKinley, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Lew-Port vs. 6-Iroquois, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-I-Prep/Grover vs. 2-East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Lackawanna vs. 6-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

2-All.-Limestone vs. 1-Randolph, 5 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Pine Valley vs. 3-Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Friday’s senifinals

St. Francis at Canisius, 3 p.m.

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Nov. 6 at Niagara Univ., 1:15 p.m.

CLASS A

Final

Sunday, Nov. 6 at Niagara Univ., 3 p.m.

O’Hara vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Depew

2-Wmsv. North vs. 3-Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 5-Frontier, 7 p.m.

Final

Monday, Oct. 31 at Depew, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Wmsv. North

2-Wmsv. East 4, 3-Wmsv. South 1

WE: Marissa Birzon 3g; Alex Bone g

1-Grand Island 6, 5-Hamburg 0

GI: Madisyn Pezzino 2g-1a; Marcy Barbaric 2g; Ana Mascaro 1g-2a; Grace Stranahan 1g.

Saturday’s final

at Wmsv. North

2-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Grand Island, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Wmsv. North

3-Amherst 4, 2-Pioneer 2

A: Quinn DeCicco 2g; Gina Fahey gwg; Kayla Shutts 6 saves

1-Lew-Port 3, 4-Starpoint 0

L-P: Lexi Lindamer g; Lauren Casey g; Emily Oliveri g; Katelin White sho, 9 saves

Saturday’s final

at Wmsv. North

3-Amherst vs. 1-Lew-Port, noon

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s final

at Wmsv. North

3-Newfane vs. 5-East Aurora, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s final

at Wmsv. North

2-Fredonia vs. 5-Wilson, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Dunkirk

3-All.-Limestone 4, 2-Holland 1

1-Maple Grove 3, 4-Frewsburg 0

MG: Sky Tarapacki sho 10 saves

Saturday’s final

at Dunkirk

3-All.-Lime. vs. 1-Maple Grove, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday’s final

at Dunkirk

2-North Collins vs. 1-Ellicottville, 1 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 30 at Niagara University

B Division: Buf. Sem. vs. O’Hara, 10 a.m.

A Division: Nardin vs. Nichols, noon

Girls volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

East Aurora 18-25-25-25, West Seneca West 25-19-19-21

EA: Olivia Alessi 6 kills, 5 aces

Sacred Heart 27-18-25-25, Frontier 25-25-23-19

Portville 20-25-25-25, V-Otto-Eldred 25-20-16-22

P: Beth Miller 18 kills, 5 aces, 3 blocks; Sydney Colligan 12 kills, 6 aces

Wmsv. East 25-25-25, Wmsv. North 11-13-16

WE: Lexi Novak 17 kills, 4 aces

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

(All games at 6 p.m. at higher seed unless noted)

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Jamestown at 8-Wmsv. North

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-James/8-WN at 1-Clarence

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-Kenmore West

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Orchard Park at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 8-Kenmore East

13-McKinley at 4-Hutch-Tech

12-West Seneca West at 5-Wmsv. South

15-Amherst at 2-Wmsv. East

10-North Tonawanda at 7-Sweet Home

14-Iroquois at 3-Hamburg

11-West Seneca East at 6-Lake Shore

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Star/8-KE at 1-Grand Island

12-WSW/5-WS vs. 13-McK/4-HT

10-NT/7-SH vs. 15-Amh/2-WE

11-WSE/6-LS vs. 14-Iro/3-Ham

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT at 8-Dunkirk

10-Pioneer at 7-Depew

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-CSAT/8-Dun at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Cheektowaga

10-Pio/7-Dep at 2-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

6-Olean at 3-Albion

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Medina at 8-Tonawanda

12-Newfane at 5-Springville

10-MST Seneca at 7-Fredonia

11-Lackawanna at 6-Roy-Hart

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Med/8-Ton at 1-City Honors

12-New/5-Spring at 4-I-Prep/Grover

10-MST/7-Fred at 2-Alden

11-Lack/6-RH at 3-Buffalo Arts

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional Qualifier

Monday, Nov. 7 at Sweet Home

B-1 champion vs. B-2 champion, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-JFK at 8-Wilson

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-JFK/8-Wil at 1-Akron

5-Southwestern at 4-Eden

7-Cleveland Hill at 2-Olmsted, 5 p.m.

6-Gowanda at 3-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at JCC, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Silver Creek at 8-Falconer

10-Holland at 7-Tapestry

11-Salamanca at 6-Catt./Lit. Val., 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-SC/8-Falc at 1-Portville

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Chaut. Lake

10-Hol/7-Tap at 2-Cassadaga Valley

11-Sal/6-CLV at 3-Randolph

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at JCC, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Regional Qualifier

Monday, Nov. 7 at Sweet Home

C-1 champion vs. C-2 champion, 8 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Ellicottville at 4-Forestville

7-Pine Valley at 2-Panama

6-Sherman at 3-Maple Grove

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

5-Ell/4-For at 1-North Collins

6-Sher/3-MG vs. 7-PV/2-Pan

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at JCC, 6 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Friday’s quarterfinals

at St. Mary’s/Lancaster

6-Nichols vs. 3-Mt. St. Mary, 6 p.m.

5-Mt. Mercy vs. 4-Nardin, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Nov. 2 at St. Mary’s

lower seed vs. 1-St. Mary’s, 6 p.m.

higher seed vs. 2-Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Fri., Nov. 4 at Buff. Nia. Court Ctr., 8 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

Canisius 25-25-25, Clarence 17-14-21

Ca: Devin Joslyn 19 klills; Griffin Schmit 12 kills, 3 blocks; Chaz Palka 8 kills, 5 aces

Maryvale 25-23-15-25-15, Williamsville East 15-25-25-13-13

M: Jordan Nosal 27 kills, Shanto Anderson 5 aces

Hamburg 25-26-25, St. Joe’s 11-24-15

Eden 25-25-21-25, West Seneca West 21-14-25-14

E: Colin Rigley 18 kills, 6 aces; Josh Plarr 19 digs

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at Canisius, 6 p.m.

St. Joe’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at W.S. East, 5 p.m.

Williamsville South at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at Williamsville North, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

(All games at 6 p.m. at higher seed unless noted)

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

8-Wmsv. North at 1-Lockport

7-Lancaster at 2-Frontier

6-Kenmore West at 3-Clarence, 5 p.m.

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Orchard Park

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4 at Lackawanna

2-Front/7-Lanc vs. 3-Clar/6-KW, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lock/8-WN vs. 4-OP/5-NF, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Kenmore East at 7-West Seneca West

9-West Seneca East at 8-Nia.-Wheatfield

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

9-WSE/8-NW at 1-Wmsv. East

10-KE/7-WSW at 2-North Tonawanda

6-Wmsv. South at 3-Sweet Home

5-Hamburg at 4-Grand Island

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 5 at Lackawanna

1-WE/8-NW/9-WSE vs. 4-GI/5-Ham, 4:30 p.m.

2-NT/7-WSW/10-KE vs. 3-SH/6-WS, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Amherst at 7-East Aurora, 5 p.m.

9-Holland at 8-Depew

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

9-Hol/8-Dep at 1-Eden

10-Amh/7-EA at 2-Maryvale

6-Iroquois at 3-Lake Shore

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Starpoint

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 5 at Lackawanna

2-Mary/7-EA/10-Amh vs. 3-LS/6-Iro, 2:30 p.m.

1-Eden/8-Dep/9-Hol vs. 4-Star/5-Che, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, Nov. 9 at Lackawanna

A champion vs. B champion, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Thursday’s semifinals

at Orchard Park

2-Clarence vs. 3-Orchard Park, 4:45 p.m.

1-Wmsv. North vs. 4-Lancaster, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Orchard Park, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Orchard Park

3-Pioneer vs. 2-Wmsv. South, 5:30 p.m.

4-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Iroquois, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Orchard Park, 11 a.m.

CLASS C

Wednsday’s semifinals

at Clarence

3-Wilson vs. 2-Barker, 5:30 p.m.

5-Eden vs. 1-Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Girls cross country

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 15, Gow 45

Mount St. Mary 15, Christian Central 45

Elizabeth Strott (MSM) 21:05

Nardin 23, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 34

Gabrielle Orie (N) 18:40

Nichols 20, Mount Mercy 40

Grace Harrington (MM) 21:40

Sacred Heart 23, Buffalo Seminary 38

Zoe Knauss (BS) 20:43

Girls swimming

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 77, Buffalo Seminary 17

Sacred Heart 70, Mount St. Mary 24

Girls gymnastics

Section VI

Lancaster 158.375, Orchard Park 150.725, Sweet Home 118.85

There are no comments - be the first to comment