Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 25)

Boys soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Sweet Home

3-Lancaster vs. 7-Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 4-Orchard Park, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Grand Island vs. 6-McKinley, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Thursday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Lew-Port vs. 6-Iroquois, 5 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-I-Prep/Grover vs. 2-East Aurora, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Lackawanna vs. 6-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s semifinals

at Pioneer

1-Randolph 3, 5-Holland 0

2-All.-Limestone 4, 6-Portville 0

AL: Conner Golley sho

Final

Friday, Oct. 28 at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.

2-All.-Limestone vs. 1-Randolph

CLASS D

Friday’s final

at Sweet Home

1-Pine Valley vs. 3-Ellicottville, 7:30 p.m.

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Friday’s senifinals

St. Francis at Canisius, 3 p.m.

Nichols at St. Joe’s, 3 p.m.

Final

Sunday, Nov. 6 at Niagara Univ., 1:15 p.m.

CLASS A

Final

Sunday, Nov. 6 at Niagara Univ., 3 p.m.

O’Hara vs. St. Mary’s/Lanc., 3 p.m.

Girls soccer

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Depew

2-Wmsv. North vs. 3-Nia.-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

1-Clarence vs. 5-Frontier, 7 p.m.

Final

Monday, Oct. 31 at Depew, 6 p.m.

CLASS A-1

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Wmsv. North

2-Wmsv. East vs. 3-Wmsv. South, 6 p.m.

1-Grand Island vs. 5-Hamburg, 8 p.m.

Final

Sat., Oct. 29 at Wmsv. North, 2:30 p.m.

CLASS A-2

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Wmsv. North

2-Pioneer vs. 3-Amherst, 6 p.m.

1-Lew-Port vs. 4-Starpoint, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Wmsv. North, noon

CLASS B-1

Thursday’s final

at Wmsv. North

3-Newfane vs. 5-East Aurora, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Thursday’s final

at Wmsv. North

2-Fredonia vs. 5-Wilson, 6 p.m.

CLASS C

Tuesday’s semifinals

at Dunkirk

2-Holland vs. 3-All.-Limestone, 6 p.m.

1-Maple Grove vs. 4-Frewsburg, 8 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Dunkirk, 3:30 p.m.

CLASS D

Monday’s semifinals

at Dunkirk

1-Ellicottville 1, 4-Pine Valley 0

E: Madison Swalcy g; Robin Freaney sho

2-North Collins 9, 3-Franklinville 0

NC: Emma Kron 3g-a

Destiny Neamon 2g-2a

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Dunkirk, 1 p.m.

2-North Collins vs. 1-Ellicottville

MONSIGNOR MARTIN PLAYOFFS

Finals

Sunday, Oct. 30 at Niagara University

B Division: Buf. Sem. vs. O’Hara, 10 a.m.

A Division: Nardin vs. Nichols, noon

Girls volleyball

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount St. Mary 19-25-25-25, Nardin 25-18-23-20

MSM (10-6): Emily Troutman 8 kills, 4 blocks

Nonleague

East Aurora 25-25-25, Cleve. Hill 15-14-15

EA (12-3): Olivia Alessi 9 aces, 4 kills

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 24-25-25-22-25, Lancaster 26-19-16-25-11

SML: Caitlyn Meyer 26 kills; Jillian Vitale 49 assts.

Sacred Heart 25-22-25-25, Cheektowaga 10-25-12-12

SH (11-2,8-2): Emma Rehrauer 9 kills

Clarence 25-25-25, Sweet Home 15-17-14

C (16-6,11-1): Meghan Neelon 16 kills

Maryvale 25-25-16-25, West Seneca West 15-18-25-19

MV (15-2,10-2): Julia Carter 12 kills, 6 digs; Jaelah George 3 kills, 3 digs

Starpoint 25-23-25-25, Lew-Port 15-25-17-19

SP: Allison Wick 10 kills; Lauren Grant 10 kills; Olivia Schoenfeld 26 assists

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

West Seneca West at East Aurora, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Frontier, 6 p.m.

V-Otto-Eldred at Portville, 6 p.m.

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. North, 6 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

(All games at 6 p.m. at higher seed unless noted)

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Jamestown at 8-Wmsv. North

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-James/8-WN at 1-Clarence

5-Niagara-Wheatfield at 4-Kenmore West

7-Frontier at 2-Lancaster

6-Orchard Park at 3-Lockport

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Starpoint at 8-Kenmore East

13-McKinley at 4-Hutch-Tech

12-West Seneca West at 5-Wmsv. South

15-Amherst at 2-Wmsv. East

10-North Tonawanda at 7-Sweet Home

14-Iroquois at 3-Hamburg

11-West Seneca East at 6-Lake Shore

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Star/8-KE at 1-Grand Island

12-WSW/5-WS vs. 13-McK/4-HT

10-NT/7-SH vs. 15-Amh/2-WE

11-WSE/6-LS vs. 14-Iro/3-Ham

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

CLASS B-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-CSAT at 8-Dunkirk

10-Pioneer at 7-Depew

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-CSAT/8-Dun at 1-Maryvale

5-Lew-Port at 4-Cheektowaga

10-Pio/7-Dep at 2-East Aurora, 7 p.m.

6-Olean at 3-Albion

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

CLASS B-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Medina at 8-Tonawanda

12-Newfane at 5-Springville

10-MST Seneca at 7-Fredonia

11-Lackawanna at 6-Roy-Hart

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-Med/8-Ton at 1-City Honors

12-New/5-Spring at 4-I-Prep/Grover

10-MST/7-Fred at 2-Alden

11-Lack/6-RH at 3-Buffalo Arts

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at Sweet Home, 8 p.m.

CLASS B

Regional Qualifier

Monday, Nov. 7 at Sweet Home

B-1 champion vs. B-2 champion, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-1

Wednesday’s prequarterfinal

9-JFK at 8-Wilson

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-JFK/8-Wil at 1-Akron

5-Southwestern at 4-Eden

7-Cleveland Hill at 2-Olmsted, 5 p.m.

6-Gowanda at 3-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at JCC, 6 p.m.

CLASS C-2

Wednesday’s prequarterfinals

9-Silver Creek at 8-Falconer

10-Holland at 7-Tapestry

11-Salamanca at 6-Catt./Lit. Val., 4:30 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

9-SC/8-Falc at 1-Portville

5-Allegany-Limestone at 4-Chaut. Lake

10-Hol/7-Tap at 2-Cassadaga Valley

11-Sal/6-CLV at 3-Randolph

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1 at higher seeds

Final

Thursday, Nov. 3 at JCC, 8 p.m.

CLASS C

Regional Qualifier

Monday, Nov. 7 at Sweet Home

C-1 champion vs. C-2 champion, 8 p.m.

CLASS D

Friday’s quarterfinals

5-Ellicottville at 4-Forestville

7-Pine Valley at 2-Panama

6-Sherman at 3-Maple Grove

Semifinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

5-Ell/4-For at 1-North Collins

6-Sher/3-MG vs. 7-PV/2-Pan

Final

Friday, Nov. 4 at JCC, 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Monday’s games

Nonleague

O’Hara 25-25-25, Amherst 12-20-19

CH (6-8): Aiden O’Lay 8 kills

Grand Island 25-32-26, Lancaster 15-30-24

GI (12-4,8-4): Dave Pachla 17 kills, Ryan Tetreault 14 digs

Hamburg 25-25-25, Lake Shore 19-19-21

St. Francis 25-25-25, Wmsv. North 13-15-18

SF (16-8): Sean Taggart 20 kills

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Williamsville South 8-17-10

SM (5-7): Christian Szablewski 14 kills, 4 blocks

Eden 25-25-18-24-15, Orchard Park 13-23-25-26-9

E (16-4): Collin Rigley 18 kills

Tuesday’s games

Nonleague

East Aurora at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Canisius at Clarence, 6 p.m.

Williamsville East at Maryvale, 6 p.m.

W. S. East at Cardinal O’Hara, 6:30 p.m.

Hamburg at St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.

West Seneca West at Eden, 7 p.m.

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

(All games at 6 p.m. at higher seed unless noted)

DIVISION I

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

8-Wmsv. North at 1-Lockport

7-Lancaster at 2-Frontier

6-Kenmore West at 3-Clarence, 5 p.m.

5-Niagara Falls at 4-Orchard Park

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4 at Lackawanna

2-Front/7-Lanc vs. 3-Clar/6-KW, 5:30 p.m.

1-Lock/8-WN vs. 4-OP/5-NF, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-A

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Kenmore East at 7-West Seneca West

9-West Seneca East at 8-Nia.-Wheatfield

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

9-WSE/8-NW at 1-Wmsv. East

10-KE/7-WSW at 2-North Tonawanda

6-Wmsv. South at 3-Sweet Home

5-Hamburg at 4-Grand Island

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 5 at Lackawanna

1-WE/8-NW/9-WSE vs. 4-GI/5-Ham, 4:30 p.m.

2-NT/7-WSW/10-KE vs. 3-SH/6-WS, 8:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.

DIVISION II-B

Friday’s prequarterfinals

10-Amherst at 7-East Aurora, 5 p.m.

9-Holland at 8-Depew

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Nov. 1

9-Hol/8-Dep at 1-Eden

10-Amh/7-EA at 2-Maryvale

6-Iroquois at 3-Lake Shore

5-Cheektowaga at 4-Starpoint

Semifinals

Saturday, Nov. 5 at Lackawanna

2-Mary/7-EA/10-Amh vs. 3-LS/6-Iro, 2:30 p.m.

1-Eden/8-Dep/9-Hol vs. 4-Star/5-Che, 6:30 p.m.

Final

Tuesday, Nov. 8 at Lackawanna, 6:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Regional Qualifier

Wednesday, Nov. 9 at Lackawanna

A champion vs. B champion, 6 p.m.

Field hockey

SECTION VI PLAYOFFS

CLASS A

Monday’s quarterfinal

4-Lancaster 3, 5-Kenmore 0

Thursday’s semifinals

at Orchard Park

2-Clarence vs. 3-Orchard Park, 4:45 p.m.

1-Wmsv. North vs. 4-Lancaster, 6:45 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Orchard Park, 3 p.m.

CLASS B

Monday’s quarterfinals

1-Iroquois 5, 9-East Aurora 0

I (17-0): Sam Gaglio 4g

2-Wmsv. South 2, 7-Sweet Home 0

WS (15-1-1): Elisabeth Sidorski g

Delaney Gillman sho (3svs)

3-Pioneer 2, 6-Hamburg 0

P: Sydney Ploetz sho, 2 saves

Katelyn Slomba 2a

H: Emily Imagna 14 saves

4-Wmsv. East 4, 5-Amherst 2

WE: C.J. McDermott 2g

Jenna Cavalieri 2a

Wednesday’s semifinals

at Orchard Park

3-Pioneer vs. 2-Wmsv. South, 5:30 p.m.

4-Wmsv. East vs. 1-Iroquois, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Orchard Park, 11 a.m.

CLASS C

Monday’s quarterfinals

1-Akron 7, 8-Medina 0

A (14-0): Abby Stone 3g; Abby Enfield 2g

2-Barker 5, 7-Holland 0

B: Ciara Gregoire 2g; Cara Fox sho, 2 saves

3-Wilson 2, 6-Newfane 0

W: Alex Seeley g-a

5-Eden 2, 4-Roy-Hart 0

E: Demi Jacobs sho

Wednsday’s semifinals

at Clarence

3-Wilson vs. 2-Barker, 5:30 p.m.

5-Eden vs. 1-Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Final

Saturday, Oct. 29 at Orchard Park, 1 p.m.

Girls gymnastics

Division II

Wmsv. North 153.70, Wmsv. South 151.20, Sweet Home 108.35

Nonleague

Frontier 146.95, Orchard Park 141.65, Wmsv. East 130.53

There are no comments - be the first to comment