Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Oct. 16)

Area colleges

MEN’S SOCCER

UB 2, West Virginia 1

Niagara 2, Fairfield 1

Iona 3, Canisius 0

St. Bonaventure 1, Dayton (OT)

Buffalo State 1, Potsdam State 0

Medaille 5, Penn State-Altoona 0

Mount Aloysius 5, Hilbert 1

D’Youville 1, Pitt-Greensburg 0

Jefferson CC 5, Niagara CCC 3

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Niagara 1, Fairfield 0

Canisius 4, Iona 1

Buffalo State 3, Potsdam State 1

Penn State-Altoona 2, Medaille 1

Mount Aloysius 1, Hilbert 0

Pitt-Greensburg 5, D’Youville 0

Jefferson CC 8, Niagara CCC 3

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Western Michigan 25-27-17-25, UB 16-25-25-21

Daemen 25-25-25, Mercy 12-17-16

Daemen 22-14-25-25-15, Saint Anselm 25-25-20-16-12

Medaille 25-16-22-25-15, Mount Aloysius 14-25-25-20-9

Maine-Fort Kent 14-25-25-21-15, Hilbert 25-13-18-25-12

Morrisville State 25-25-25, Hilbert 11-19-20

Penn State-Behrend Tournament

D’Youville 16-27-25-28, LaRoche 25-25-10-26

D’Youville 25-25-25, Pitt-Greensburg 16-12-17

Onondaga CC Tournament

ECC 25-25-25, Cayuga CC 14-14-18

ECC 25-24-14-25-16, Jefferson CC 22-26-25-22-14

Onondaga CC 25-25-25, ECC 22-21-16

Onondaga CC 25-25-25, Niagara CCC 19-22-8

Niagara CCC 25-27-25, Cayuga CC 20-25-17

Jefferson CC 3, Niagara CCC 0

CROSS COUNTRY

Canisius Classic

at Delaware Park

Division I results

Men’s team: Canisius 30, Saint Francis (Pa.) 63, Detroit 70, UB 72, Niagara 137.

Individual: 1. Ben Kendell (D) 24:27.7, 3. Brennan Root (C) 25:02.9, 6. John McCarthy (UB) 25:53.5, 12. Tyler Van Leeuwen (N) 26:23.2.

Women’s team: 1. Saint Francis (Pa.) 44, Canisius 49, Detroit 72, Youngstown St. 86, UB 131, Robert Morris 153, Niagara 173.

Individual: 1. Siobhan Quinn (C) 17:54.6, 17. Meghan LaTuso (UB) 19:17.8, 21. Caroline Hampton (N) 19:35.8.

Non-Division I results

Men’s team: McMaster 15, Geneseo 59, Daemen 105, UB club 107, Brockport 122, Finger Lakes CC 151.

Individual: 1. Nick Falk (Windsor) 24:28.6, 15. Kevin Roginson (D) 26:15.8.

Women’s team: McMaster 15, Geneseo 61, Daemen 77, Brockport 98, Villa Maria 149.

Individual: 1. Emily Nowak (M) 18:17.9, 19. Hannah Rice (D) 20:33.3, 49. Chelsea Herriven (VM) 23:52.0.

28th Gettysburg Invitational

Men’s: 11. St. Bonaventure 311, 38. William Delaney 27:23.6.

Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble

Men’s: 30. Buffalo State 809, 104. Kevin Murnock (East Aurora) 26:46.

Women’s: 23. Buffalo State 604, 24. Ronni Kordrupel (Iroquois) 22:40.

CCOC Championships

at Seneca Lake State Park, Geneva

Men’s: 14. Hilbert, 40. Adam Droz (Hilbert) 29:40.6.

Women’s: Hilbert inc., 14. Megan Lee (Hilbert) 25:16.1.

MEN’S HOCKEY

Brice Alaska Gold Rush

at Fairbanks, Alaska

Alaska- Anchorage 1, Canisius 0

Fredonia State 6, ECC 5 (OT)

For information

UB: www.buffalobulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment