Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 12)

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 5, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 4

COH: Jake Neumeister 4g; Tommy Appenheimer 2a

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 6, Lockport 0

GI (15-0, 13-0): Steven Pufpaff 8-save shutout, Garrett Robinson 2g-a, John Griffin g-a, Justin Kozlowski g-a

Niagara-Wheatfield 7, CSAT 1

NW: Josh Drake, Josh Maroney, Joey Gioaninni, Zach Ernle, Tim Calkins, Alexis Leon, Noah Vallas g each

Kenmore East 3, Kenmore West 3

KE: Dylan Cunningham g-a

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 2, Akron 1

N (15-0, 10-0): Mateo May gwg

Albion 2, Medina 0

DYouville Cup

I-Prep/Grover 4, Hutch-Tech 1

IP (14-1, 12-0): Pa Lu gwg

Riverside 5, Lafayette 2

R: Peter Massaqueli 2g

MST Seneca 2, Middle Early College 0

MST: Jean Paul Minani g-a

McKinley 7, Olmsted 0

M: Zacharia Sahiabi 3g-2a; Dah Htoo 2g

CCAA East

Salamanca 3, Ellicottville 1

Randolph 1, Portville 0

R: Ryan Shepherd gwg

CCAA Central

Westfield 2, Silver Creek 0

Pine Valley 1, North Collins 0

PV: Tyler West gwg

CCAA West

Olean 4, Falconer 0

Southwestern 2, Fredonia 0

Nonleague

Lackawanna 0, St. Joe’s 0 (3OT)

SJ: Carmine Tronolone sho 5 saves

Niagara Catholic 3, Tapestry 2

NC: Jesse Ogundiran 2g; Finn Woetzel g

Wilson 6, Oracle Charter 0

W: Cesar Carlin 3g

Christian Central 3, Roy-Hart 1

Wednesday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Frontier at Clarence, 5:15 p.m.

ECIC II

Hamburg at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Depew, 4:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 7 p.m.

Lake Shore at East Aurora, 7 p.m.

ECIC IV

Alden at Holland, 6:30 p.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Allegany-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Riverside at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5 p.m.

Eden at Maryvale, 6:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 5, Niagara Catholic 3

BS: Melana Weber 3g

Nardin 4, Mount Mercy 1

N: Olivia Jerge 3g; Julia O’Connor 2a; Jane Zugarek 2ga

Mount St. Mary 4, Cardinal O’Hara 1

MSM (10-4-1): McKenna O’Rourke 2g

Sacred Heart 2, Nichols 0

SH: Taylor DiMarco g, Kiley Austin g

ECIC I

Clarence 1, Frontier 0

ECIC II

Amherst 3, Hamburg 2

A: Quinn DeCicco 2g-a (gwg)

West Seneca East 6, Sweet Home 0

WSE: Brianna Sorrentino 2g; Sam Smith 2g

ECIC III

Maryvale 10, Depew 1

M (10-2-2): Bella Devine 6g, Lexi Aquilino 3g-3

Pioneer 10, Cheektowaga 0

P (12-1, 10-1): Rachel Foote 2g, Ellie Williams 3g

ECIC IV

Holland 11, Lackawanna 0

H: Laura Schiltz 2g-a; Cassidy Slocum 2g

Springville 7, JFK 0

Tonawanda 7, Eden 2

T: Hope Balling 3g, Baylin Tighe 2g

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 10, CSAT 0

Grand Island 8, Lockport 0

GI: Madisyn Pezzino 5g

Kenmore West 2, Kenmore East 0

KW (9-6, 7-6): Molly Tobin gwg, Milena Ellis 9-save shutout

Lew-Port 2, North Tonawanda 0

LP: Gert Crum g; Lexi Lindamaer g; Katelin White sho

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 8, Franklinville 0

AL: Hannah Schifley 2g, Danielle Spring 2g, Tierney Hemphill shutout

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Niagara Catholic at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Barker at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Medina at Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Olmsted at da Vinci, 4 p.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Lafayette, 4 p.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Silver Creek at Pine Valley, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Cassadaga Valley, 5 p.m.

Chautauqua Lake at Westfield, 5 p.m.

CCAA West

Maple Grove at Dunkirk, 4:30 p.m.

Southwestern at Olean, 4:30 p.m.

Radcliffe Cup

South Park at Emerson, 4:30 p.m.

City Honors at Hutch-Tech, 5:45 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy 25-24-26-25, Cardinal O’Hara 13-26-24-21

MM (4-5): Taylor Hoch 8 digs, 2 aces

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Mount St. Mary 11-19-16

SM (8-0): Kathryn Vogl 7 kills, 4 blocks

ECIC I

West Seneca West 25-25-21-25, Frontier 23-22-25-18

WSW (3-7): Rebekah Patrick 19 kills, Samantha Sigler 6 blocks

Orchard Park 25-25-25, Jamestown 15-19-15

OP (7-7, 6-4): Sadie Joba 12 kills, 4 aces

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-20-25-25, West Seneca East 8-25-20-15

SH: Tizrah Peters 16 kills, 7 blocks; Bella Pullara 14 digs, 8 aces

ECIC III

East Aurora 18-25-25-25, Starpoint 25-21-15-14

EA: Olivia Covington 10 kills, ace

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 25-25-25, Holland 23-11-14

T: Caitlyn Vishion 13 kills, Alyssa Prytula 6 aces

Springville 25-25-25, Cleveland Hill 18-15-17

S (8-3): Lexi Sopko 8 kills, 4 aces

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 25-25-25, CSAT 7-10-11

GI (12-1, 11-0): Jenna Eavano 3 aces, 4 kills

Kenmore West 25-25-25, Lew-Port 21-12-15

KW: Allie Chimera 8 digs, 6 aces; Kiana Marshall 5 kills

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-25, Niagara Falls 7-13-6

NW: Jenna Sonnenberg 8 assts, 6 digs, 3 aces; Kelsey Lachowski 13 assts

Lockport 25-25-25, North Tonawanda 13-14-20

L (11-2, 9-2): Kathryn Krchniak 16 kills, 4 aces

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 25-25-25, Wilson 19-13-9

M (6-5): Je’ne Brown 6 kills

Nonleague

Niagara Catholic 25-25-25, St. Mary’s School for the Deaf 13-13-12

NC (3-12): Victoria Skrlin 6 aces, 3 kills; Haley Freeburger 5 aces, 3 kills

North Collins 25-25-25, Lake Shore 21-15-20

NC (11-0): Angela Filkov 35 assists, 11 digs

Wednesday’s games

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA North

Cassadaga Valley at Brocton, 6 p.m.

Silver Creek at Forestville, 6 p.m.

Dunkirk at Gowanda, 6 p.m.

Fredonia at North Collins, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Health Sciences at Hutch-Tech, 4:30 p.m.

Global Concepts at Niagara Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

Newfane at Buffalo Arts, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Southwestern at Portville, 6 p.m.

TBA at Medina, 6:15 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC II

Sweet Home 25-25-25, West Seneca East 19-13-22

SH (8-2): Anthony Nguyen 8 digs, Dylan Aarum 5 aces

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-27, Kenmore West 15-21-25

NW (4-8): Parker Lewis 21 kills, Kyle Otminski 38 assists

North Tonawanda 25-25-21-26, Grand Island 17-16-25-24

NT: Rory Farkas 12 kills, 11 blocks; Brandon Casterline 10 kills

Nonleague

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, Kenmore East 10-16-13

Orchard Park 25-25-25, Lockport 18-22-22

OP (9-4): Cam Hassen 11 kills

Maryvale 18-25-25-19-15, St. Joe’s 25-15-20-25-10

M: Jordan Nosal 8 blocks, Thomas Frain 11 kills

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius at St. Joe’s, 6 p.m.

ECIC I

Hamburg at Clarence, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore East at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

East Aurora at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

Kenmore West at Cardinal O’Hara, 6 p.m.

Frontier at St. Francis, 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Tuesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Barker 2, Roy-Hart 1 (OT)

B: Ciara Gregoire gwg

Wilson 6, Kenmore 0

W: Maddie Mocarski 3g, Olivia Mitchell g-a

Akron 1, Newfane 0

A (10-0): Heather Cummings g, Abby Stone a

Nonleague

Starpoint 5, West Seneca East 1

S: Nicole Bennett 2g; Willow Lunn 2g

Amherst 3, Hamburg 2

A: Sam Pieri g-a; Elizabeth Jacobia g-a

Wednesday’s games

ECIC II

Iroquois at West Seneca East, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Eden at Clarence, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Holland, 5 p.m.

Sweet Home at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Boys golf

ECIC Championships

Tuesday at Sheridan Park

1. Aidan Shaw* (Orchard Park) 75, 2. Jake Roach* (East Aurora/Holland), 3. Grant Merkel* (Orchard Park) 78, T4. Mitchell Smith* (Orchard Park) 79, T4. Mike Wells* (Wmsv. North) 79, T4. Jeffrey Coons* (Lancaster) 79, T4. Derrick Hannitz* (Lancaster) 79, T4. Kevin Halpern* (Wmsv. North) 79, T4. Richy Felber* (Clarence) 79, T10. Cary Ignaczak (Lake Shore) 80, T10. Evan Ensminger (East Aurora/Holland) 80, T10. Nick Wright (Clarence), T13. Matt Jeffe (East Aurora/Holland) 81, T13. Tyler Durfree (Wmsv. North) 81, T15. Ben Spitz (Orchard Park) 82, T15. Jon Clancy (Wmsv. South) 82, T17. Andrew LaCongo (East Aurora/Holland) 83, T17. Tyler Edholm (Sweet Home) 83, T17. Colin Bartoo (Hamburg) 83, T17. Brian Beck (Hamburg) 83, T17. Jackson Roskow (Orchard Park) 83, T17. Curtis Petschke (Alden) 83, T17. Alex Farkas (Sweet Home) 83, T17. Jack DiCostanzo (Clarence) 83, 25. Cameron Giancarlo (Iroquois) 84 (alternate).

* ECIC All-Stars

Niagara Frontier Championships

Tuesday at Willowbrook

Team: 1. Niagara-Wheatfield 423, 2. North Tonawanda 440, 3. Kenmore West 447, 4. Kenmore East 451, 5. Grand Island 452, 6. Niagara Falls 461, 7. Lew-Port 468, 8. Lockport 480, 9. CSAT inc.

Sectional Qualifiers: T1. Ben Shotwell (KE) 82, T1. Matt Pawlak (NW) 82, T3. Ben Kolbe (NT) 83, T3. Chris McCullagh (KW) 83, T3. Jaxon Hummel (NT) 83, T3. Nick Peters (NW) 83, T7. Jason Lupp (GI) 84, T7. Sean Barrett KE) 84, T7. Tom Dugan (GI) 84.

Boys cross country

ECIC I

Frontier 27, Orchard Park 32

Frontier 17, Lancaster 48

Orchard Park 20, Lancaster 38

F: Joe Groth 16:11

Clarence 23, Wmsv. North 35

Wmsv. North 20, West Seneca West 37

Clarence 17, West Seneca West 43

C: Grey Conover 16:04

ECIC II

Hamburg 25, West Seneca East 32

Sweet Home 27, West Seneca East 28

Hamburg 25, Sweet Home 33

SH: Chris Nowak 15:34

ECIC III

East Aurora 17, Iroquois 46

East Aurora 16, Depew 45

Iroquois 24, Depew 35

EA: Ian Russ 16:01

ECIC IV

JFK 23, Cleveland Hill 28

Springville 24, Cleveland Hill 31

Springville 25, JFK 30

CH: Jacob Osswald 17:14

Alden 20, Eden 36

A: Bobby Adams 17:25

Eden 21, Tonawanda 44

E: Reid Minier 17:33

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 15, Kenmore East 50

Lew-Port 15, Kenmore East 50

Lew-Port 25, Kenmore West 32

LP: Mike Tamul 17:58

Lockport 15, Niagara-Wheatfield 50

Lockport 15, North Tonawanda 50

Niagara-Wheatfield 23, North Tonawanda 36

L: Connor Doran 16:32

Grand Island 27, Niagara Falls 29

Grand Island 15, CSAT 50

Niagara Falls 15, CSAT 50

GI: Ryan Buzby 17:05.5Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 26, Akron 31

A: Mike Swiniarski 17:48

Barker 22, Medina 39

Barker 24, Wilson 34

Medina 36, Wilson 23

M: Dan Heil 17:27

CCAA

Fredonia 19, Dunkirk 56, Silver Creek 60, Cattaraugus/Little Valley inc.

F: Diego Rey 17:42

Randolph 33, Southwestern 46, Gowanda 65, Jamestown 73

R: Matt Evans 17:25

Buffalo Public Schools

Race 1

Hutch Tech 15, McKinley 47

Hutch Tech 15, East 50

Hutch Tech 15, I Prep 48

McKinley 19, East 38

McKinley 20, I Prep 43

East 20, I Prep 41

HT: Montaka Shad 13:55

Race 2

City Honors 15, Burgard 50

City Honors 15, Emerson 50

City Honors 15, Seneca 50

Burgard 26, Emerson 29

Burgard 25, Seneca 30

Emerson 23, Seneca 32

CH: Adam VanKerhove 14:56

Race 3

Performing Arts 27, da Vinci 28

Performing Arts 21, Riverside 34

Performing Arts 16, Bennett 39

da Vinci 22, Riverside 33

da Vinci 18, Bennett 37

Riverside 21, Bennett 34

PA: Ben Pierce 16:56

Race 4

Olmsted 27, Middle College 28

Olmsted 21, Lafayette 34

Olmsted 21, South Park 34

Middle College 23, Lafayette 33

Middle College 22, South Park 36

Lafayette 20, South Park 35

L: Mohamed Mohamed 13:54

Girls cross country

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 15, Christian Central/Gow 50

N: Grace VanVessem 23:30

Buffalo Seminary 24, Mount Mercy 31

BS: Zoe Knauss 21:35

Sacred Heart 28, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 29

SM: Libby Benzer 21:05

ECIC I

Frontier 29, Orchard Park 30

Orchard Park 20, Lancaster 29

Frontier 21, Lancaster 34

F: Hannah Kennedy 20:09

West Seneca West 15, Clarence 40

West Seneca West 17, Wmsv. North 38

Clarence 22, Wmsv. North 36

WSW: Anna Rybczynski 19:17.7

ECIC II

Sweet Home 15, West Seneca East 50

Hamburg 15, West Seneca East 48

Sweet Home 25, Hamburg 33

SH: Sam Peterman 18:58

ECIC III

East Aurora 15, Iroquois 50

East Aurora 25, Depew 40

Iroquois 22, Depew 40

EA: Molly McLaughlin 19:15

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill 19, JFK 50

Springville 15, Cleveland Hill 50

Springville 15, JFK 50

S: Sonya Krezmein 19:21

Alden 15, Eden 55

A: Sarah Golas 19:10

Tonawanda 15, Eden 55

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 15, Kenmore East 50

Lew-Port 15, Kenmore East 45

Kenmore West 20, Lew-Port 40

KW: Frankie Mercado 20:12

Lockport 21, Niagara-Wheatfield 40

Lockport 15, North Tonawanda 48

Niagara-Wheatfield 25, North Tonawanda 32

L: Carissa DiTullio 21:22

Grand Island 20, Niagara Falls 40

Grand Island 15, CSAT 50

Niagara Falls 15, CSAT 50

GI: Emily Fred 22:13.3

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 17, Akron 46

N: Kim Goerss 19:40

Medina 26, Barker 31

Medina 25, Wilson 30

Barker 26, Wilson 31

M: Sabrina Quiros 21:10

CCAA

Fredonia 30, Silver Creek 46, Dunkirk 71, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 79

CLV: Bailey Goslomski 20:38

Jamestown 27, Gowanda 30, Southwestern inc., Randolph inc.

J: Jillian Myers 23:06

Buffalo Public Schools

Race 1

Hutch Tech 15, I Prep 50

Hutch Tech 15, East 49

Hutch Tech 15, McKinley 49

I Prep 25, East 30

I Prep 25, McKinley 30

East 28, McKinley 29

HT: Emily Booth 17:07

Race 2

City Honors 15, Emerson 50

City Honors 15, Burgard 50

City Honors 15, Seneca 50

Emerson, Burgard, Seneca inc.

CH: Cece Favorito 16:46

Race 3

Performing Arts 26, da Vinci 29

Performing Arts 22, Riverside 33

Performing Arts 19, Bennett 36

da Vinci 25, Riverside 30

da Vinci 18, Bennett 37

Riverside 20, Bennett 35

dV: Sydney Cooke 20:47

Race 4

Olmsted 25, Lafayette 32

Olmsted 17, Middle College 38

Olmsted 15, South Park 40

Lafayette 18, Middle College 43

Lafayette 15, South Park 50

Middle College 21, South Park 34

O: Angelina Sutton 18:48

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Orchard Park 104, Clarence 82

Lancaster 123, Jamestown 47

ECIC II

Amherst 116, Sweet Home 69

West Seneca East 59, Lake Shore 42

ECIC III

Cleveland Hill 102, Maryvale 71

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 83, Buffalo Seminary 11

Girls tennis

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 4, Grand Island 1

Girls gymnastics

ECIC

Hamburg 157.90, Orchard Park 157.25, Frontier 156.80

There are no comments - be the first to comment