Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Oct. 11)

Boys soccer

Monday’s games

SUPER MONDAY TOURNAMENT

at Sweet Home

Orchard Park 4, Nichols 0

OP: Jack Phillips 2g, Chase Eagen 1g-1a.

I-Prep/Grover 8, St. Francis 0

IP: Abdullahi Hussein 3g; Pa Lu g; Khalid Mohamed g; Solomon Thang g; Lee Reh g; Ahmed Hassoon g

Canisius 2, East Aurora 0

C (11-2): J.P. Bobak 2a; Vince Cancilla g; Bo Stroud sho (6 svs)

Sweet Home 1, St. Joe’s 0

SH (11-2): Noah Keem g; Matthew Ciminelli sho (9 svs)

Nonleague

Starpoint 7, Williamsville South 2

Hamburg 3, Frontier 2 (2OT)

H (11-2-2): Gabe Mastrangelo gwg; Cullen Ingraham 1g-2a

Christian Central at St. Mary’s/Lanc.

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude at O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at Lockport, 4:30 p.m.

CSAT at Niagara-Wheatfield, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore East at Kenmore West, 5 p.m.

Lew-Port at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Medina at Akron, 6:30 p.m.

IAC

Park at Gow, 4:15 p.m.

West Seneca Christian at Walsh, 5 p.m.

DYouville Cup

I-Prep/Grover at Hutch-Tech, 4 p.m.

Lafayette at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Middle College at MST Seneca, 5:45 p.m.

McKinley at Olmsted, 5:45 p.m.

CCAA East

Salamanca at Ellicottville, 4:30 p.m.

Randolph at Portville, 4:30 p.m.

CCAA Central

Chautauqua Lake at Frewsburg, 4:30 p.m.

Westfield at Silver Creek, 4:30 p.m.

North Collins at Pine Valley, 5 p.m.

CCAA West

Olean at Falconer, 4:30 p.m.

Fredonia at Southwestern, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Acad. of Aurora at Central Baptist, 4 p.m.

V-Friendship at Franklinville, 4:30 p.m.

Lackawanna at St. Joe’s, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara Catholic at Tapestry, 4:30 p.m.

Oracle Charter at Wilson, 4:30 p.m.

Christian Central at Roy-Hart, 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Monday’s games

Radcliffe Cup

Middle Early College 3, I-Prep/Grover 1

MEC: Tyra Baxtron g-a; Kade Hudges 7 saves

Nonleague

Fredonia 6, Salamanca 1

F: Laural Erick 3g, Melissa Berg 1g-1a, Kazlin Beers 3a, Hannah Sellari 1g-1a.

Southwestern 2, Frewsburg 0

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic at Buff. Seminary, 4:30 p.m.

Nardin at Mount Mercy, 4:30 p.m.

O’Hara at Mt. St. Mary, 4:30 p.m.

Nichols at Sacred Heart, 4:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Frontier, 5 p.m.

West Seneca West at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Hamburg, 5:30 p.m.

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

ECIC III

Depew at Maryvale, 5 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Pioneer, 5 p.m.

ECIC IV

Lackawanna at Holland, 4:30 p.m.

Springville at JFK, 4:30 p.m.

Eden at Tonawanda, 6:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Lockport at Grand Island, 6:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Kenmore East, 7 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, 7 p.m.

CCAA East

Franklinville at All.-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Christian Central at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Mount Mercy at O’Hara, 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/L. at Mount St. Mary, 5:30 p.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Frontier, 6 p.m.

Orchard Park at Jamestown, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Amherst at Iroquois, 6 p.m.

Sweet Home at West Seneca East, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 6 p.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Tonawanda, 5 p.m.

JFK at Lackawanna, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland Hill at Springville, 5:30 p.m.

Eden at Alden, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Kenmore West at Lew-Port, 4:30 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.

North Tonawanda at Lockport, 5 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Wilson, 5 p.m.

CCAA East

Ellicottville at Allegany-Limestone, 6 p.m.

Olean at Cattaraugus/Little Valley, 6 p.m.

Randolph at Salamanca, 6 p.m.

CCAA Central

Falconer at Chautauqua Lake, 6 p.m.

Pine Valley at Clymer, 6 p.m.

Southwestern at Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Sherman at Panama, 6 p.m.

CCAA North

Brocton at Fredonia, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Lake Shore at North Collins, 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Hamburg, 7 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s games

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West at Nia.-Wheat., 4:30 p.m.

Grand Island at N. Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cheektowaga at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Lockport at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

Maryvale at St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.

Field hockey

Tuesday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:45 p.m.

Wilson at Kenmore, 4:45 p.m.

Akron at Newfane, 4:45 p.m.

Nonleague

West Seneca East at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Boys golf

Monday’s games

Monsignor Martin Championship

at Fox Valley

Team: Division A (best four of six)—Gow 406, Cardinal O’Hara 449. Division A (best five of six) —St. Joe’s 400, St. Francis 406.

Individual: Jack Haxton (SF) 75, Jeff Goris (SJ) 76, Matt Dukarm (C) 76, Mike Donner (SF) 77, Jack Rinaldi (SJ) 78, Patrick Weir (C) 78, Dylan Angelo (SJ) 78.

State Qualifiers (regular season): Jacob Mertz (SJ), Matthew Jackson (C), Patrick Weir (C), Michael Donner (SF), Joseph Rinaldi (SJ), Jeff Goris (SJ), John Jenkins (C), Mike Tomczak (SF), Joe Tomczak (N), Charlie Carlson (N), Will Ritchie (SJ), Shane Broad (SJ), Connor Macdonald (SJ).

State Qualifiers (All-Catholic playoff): Jack Haxton (SF), Jack Rinaldi (SJ), Dylan Angelo (SJ), Andrew Darby (N), Matt Dukarm (C), Casey Gardon (SJ).

Tuesday’s games

ECIC Championships

at Sheridan Park, 9 a.m.

Starting assignments

Hole 1A: Smith (OP), Ignaczak (LS), Wells (WN), LaCongo (EA/H).

Hole 1B: Roach (EA/H), Edholm (SH), Coons (Lan), Spitz (OP).

Hole 2: Hannitz (Lan), Mitch Jeffe (EA/H), Shaw (OP), Bartoo (Ham).

Hole 3: Merkel (OP), Halpern (WN), Beck (Ham), Sauer (Clar).

Hole 4: Tempski (Front), Felber (Clar), MacDonald (OP), Petschke (Ald).

Hole 5: Roskow (OP), Peters (Clar), Vealey (Lan), Szubinski (WE).

Hole 6A: Matt Jeffe (EA/H), Hoelig (Iro), Farkas (SH), Clancy (WS).

Hole 6B: Gugliuzza (Clar), Vogel (WS), Giancarlo (Iro), Angelo (Ton).

Hole 7: Cummings (Front), Birdd (Iro), Mack (WN), Dunbar (Lanc).

Hole 8: Partsch (Iro), Hyman (Pio), Ensminger (EA/H), Durfee (WN).

Hole 9: Waterman (Iro), Zlotek (D), Riter (OP), Thurston (SH).

Hole 10A: Werner (Lanc), Peters (Clar), Waack (WE), Cummins (WN).

Hole 10B: Belote (WN), Farrell (Clar), Brown (Lan), Edholm (SH).

Hole 11: Flood (Pio), Gehen (Fron), Pfister (EA/H), Lin (SP).

Hole 12: Gehen (Fron), Furlong (Lanc), Pellittieri (Ald), Gugliuzza (Clar).

Hole 13: Dixon (Lanc), Daigler (WN), Waterman (Iro), Zdrojewski (SP).

Hole 14: DiCostanzo (Clar), Creighton (Iro), Wright (Clar), Dell’Oso (SP).

Hole 15: McEwan (WE), Baker (EA/H), Kulbacki (Iro), Kieffer (WE).

Hole 16: Smith (Spring), Nostrant (WE), Alexin (Clar), Kerl (Ald).

Hole 17: Garvey (LS), Gannon (Ham), Gulcynski (WS), Mikulec (OP).

Hole 18: Braden (Amh), Gewurz (WS), Carney (Eden), Dirado (MV).

There are no comments - be the first to comment