Share this article

print logo

High school scores and schedules (Oct. 8)

High schools

Football

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 2, St. Joe’s 0, suspended

Class AA North

Niagara Falls 17, Williamsville North 14

Kenmore West 14, Clarence 10

Class AA South

Jamestown 52, Frontier 0

Lancaster 51, Hutch-Tech 24

Class A North

North Tonawanda 49, Amherst 16

Williamsville East 33, Sweet Home 14

Starpoint 41, Williamsville South 37

Class A South

Hamburg 20, Lake Shore 14

Iroquois 21, West Seneca East 13

McKinley 27, West Seneca West 10

Class B South

Dunkirk 40, Springville 6

Olean 27, East Aurora/Holland 24 (OT)

Pioneer 30, Fredonia/WB 6

Class B East

Alden 28, Lackawanna 12

Class B West

Burgard 34, Tonawanda 0

Cheektowaga 62, Lew-Port 0

Maryvale 56, Newfane 6

Class C South

Gowanda/Pine Valley 46, Salamanca 19

Southwestern 37, Chautauqua Lake 8

Class D

Maple Grove 43, Silver Creek/Forestville 6

Franklinville/Elli. 38, Portville 7

Randolph 33, Frewsburg 7

Nonleague

Albion 40, Akron 6

JFK 30, Allegany-Limestone 7

Orchard Park 14, Bennett 8

V-Alexander 50, Wilson 26

Kenmore West 14, Clarence 10

KenWest 0 0 8 6 - 14 Clarence 0 7 3 0 - 10 C: Mullen 12 pass from Putney (Mullen kick)

K: Giardina 63 run (Lynch run)

C: Mullen 25 FG

K: Kaselis 15 pass from Lynch (run failed)

Jamestown 52, Frontier 0

Frontier 0 0 0 0 - 0

Jamestown 3 21 21 7 - 52 J: FG Blake 21

J: Rodriguez 85 run (kick failed)

J: Kindberg 20 pass from Hill (Strudwick pass from Hill)

J: Rodriguez 20 run (Blake kick)

J: Kindberg 49 pass from Hill (Blake kick)

J: Jackson 28 int return (Blake kick)

J: Larson 81 int return (Blake kick)

J: Larson 2 run (Blake kick)

Lancaster 51, Hutch-Tech 24

Hutch-Tech 0 0 8 16 - 24 Lancaster 16 14 7 14 - 51 L: Castillo 5 pass from Mansell (Mansell to Brainard)

L: Hersey 7 run (Giordano run)

L: Giordano 11 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

L: Giordano 10 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

L: Samborski 24 run (Giordano kick)

HT: Spencer-Watson 8 run (Robertson run)

L: Speyer 18 run (Giordano kick)

HT: Spencer-Watson 12 run (Lagrange run)

HT: 26 run (Spencer-Watson run)

L: Speyer 18 run (Giordano kick)

North Tonawanda 49, Amherst 16

Amherst 0 0 0 16 - 16 N. Tona 21 14 14 0 - 49 NT: Labonte 7 run (kick failed)

NT: Dotterwich 32 pass from Woodard (Labonte run)

NT: Hacker 22 run (Dotterwich kick)

NT: Dotterwich 1 run (Dotterwich kick)

NT: Tober 7 pass from Woodard (Dotterwich kick)

NT: Overton 29 run (Dotterwich kick)

NT: Labonte 82 run (Dotterwich kick)

A: Fulford 15 pass from Flower (Edwards run)

A: Schaefer 20 pas from Flower (Edwards run)

Williamsville East 33, Sweet Home 14

Wmsv. East 0 14 7 12 - 33 Sweet Home 0 8 6 0 - 14 SH: Faller 2 run (Faller run)

WE: Allen 5 run (pass failed)

WE: Shifflet 2 run (Shifflet pass from Falkides)

SH: Faller 1 run (pass failed)

WE: Allen 1 run (Allen kick)

WE: Wagner 30 run (kick failed)

WE: Allen 6 run (kick failed)

Starpoint 41, Williamsville South 37

Starpoint 0 21 6 14 - 41 Wv. South 14 7 10 6 - 37 WS: Worthy 2 run (Zells kick)

WS: Worthy 6 pass from Foster (Zells kick)

SP: Chase 12 run (Sgroi kick)

SP: Rutland 55 punt ret. (Sgroi kick)

WS: Foster 10 run (Zells kick)

SP: Mazzara 26 pass from Chase (Sgroi kick)

WS: Steinmetz 48 run (Zells kick)

WS: Zells 26 FG

SP: Mazzara 37 pass from Chase (kick failed)

SP: Rutland 19 run (Sgroi kick)

WS: Foster 12 run (kick failed)

SP: Robinson 9 run (Sgroi kick)

Hamburg 20, Lake Shore 14

Hamburg 0 6 14 0 - 20 Lake Shore 0 14 0 0 - 14 LS: Jenkins 72 run (run failed)

LS: Jenkins 60 run (Jenkins run)

H: Collins 4 run (run fail)

H: Collins 18 run (Collins run)

H: Taggart 10 run (run failed)

Iroquois 21, West Seneca East 13

W. Sen. East 0 0 6 7 - 13 Iroquois 6 6 6 3 - 21 I: Whalen 13 pass from Edwards (kick failed)

I: Yax 15 run (pass failed)

WSE: Marino 3 run (kick blocked)

I: Yax 2 run (kick failed)

I: FG Giancarlo 24

WSE: Marino 2 run (Wagner kick)

McKinley 27, West Seneca West 10

McKinley 0 13 8 6 - 27 W. S West 7 3 0 0 - 10

WS: Mackiewicz 60 pass from Tait (Clifton kick)

M: Martin 6 pass Hollamon (Arguelles kick)

WS: Clifton 30 FG

M: Pellam 2 run (kick failed)

M: Fields 76 run (Haynes run)

M: Howard 9 run (run failed)

Dunkirk 40, Springville 6

Springville 0 0 0 6 - 6

Dunkirk 12 14 8 6 - 40 D: Velez 6 run (run failed)

D: Ingram 48 run (pass failed)

D: Hernandez 34 pass to Rivera (Velez to Rivera)

D: Damas 27 pass to Hernandez (run failed)

D: Damas 20 run (Gomez from Hernandez)

D: Damas 31 int. ret. (kick failed)

S: James 21 run (run failed)

Olean 27, E. Aurora/Holland 24 (OT)

Olean 0 7 0 14 6 - 27 E.A./Holl 7 0 7 7 3 - 24 EA: Smith 2 run (Jakubczak kick)

O: Boldt 16 run (Linderman kick)

EA: Czora 1 run (Jakubczak kick)

O: Boldt 1 run (Linderman kick)

O: Boldt 1 run (Linderman kick)

EA: Montgomery 14 pass from Boss (Perlino kick)

EA: FG Jakubczak 19

O: Vincent 1 run

Pioneer 30, Fredonia/WB 6

Fredonia/WB 0 0 6 0 - 6 Pioneer 21 7 2 0 - 30 P: Riordan 11 run (Burley kick)

P: Rigerman 32 pass from Rinker (Burley kick)

P: Thompson 37 run (Burley kick)

P: Thompson 50 yard (Burley kick)

P: safety

F: Lesswing 52 punt ret. (run failed)

Alden 28, Lackawanna 12

Lackawanna 0 0 12 0 - 12 Alden 14 0 0 14 - 28 A: Snell 19 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Snell 6 run (Pastuszynski kick)

L: Snow 25 pass from Smith (pass failed)

L: Snow 22 pass from Smith (run failed)

A: Chester 37 int ret. (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Pastuszynski 40 int. (Pastuszynski kick)

Burgard 34, Tonawanda 0

Tonawanda 0 0 0 0 - 0

Burgard 6 20 8 0 - 34 B: Swaggard 22 run (run failed)

B: Prince 60 run (pass failed)

B: Prince 90 int ret (Swaggard run)

B: Prince 20 run (pass failed)

B: Carson 33 pass from Maple (Maple to Feggans)

Cheektowaga 62, Lew-Port 0

Cheek 14 21 20 7 - 62 Lew-Port 0 0 0 0 - 0

C: Zolnowski 57 pass from Bartnik (Krzanowicz kick)

C: Ortiz 43 fumble return (Krzanowicz kick)

C: Conner 89 punt return (Krzanowicz kick)

C: S. Parker 23 pass from Bartnik (Krzanowicz kick)

C: Heard 24 pass from Bartnik (Krzanowicz kick)

C: McGinnis 6 pass from Bartnik (kick blocked)

C: Bartnik 4 run (Krzanowicz kick)

C: Gray 77 run (Krzanowicz kick)

C: Gray 3 run (Krzanowicz kick)

Maryvale 56, Newfane 6

Newfane 0 0 6 0 - 6

Maryvale 20 15 21 0 - 56 MV: Reamsnyder 1 run (Hernandez kick)

MV: Casey 42 run (Hernandez kick)

MV: Law run (kick failed

MV: Sullivan 41 pass from Desiderio (Hernandez kick)

MV: Law 20 pass from Desiderio (Sullivan to Cartonia)

MV: Law 80 yard kick off (Hernandez kick)

MV: Casey 30 run (Hernandex kick)

MV: Reamsnyder 6 run (Hernandez kick)

N: Boudeman 36 pass from Gross (run failed)

Gow/Pine Valley 46, Salamanca 19

Salamanca 7 0 6 6 - 19 Gow/P Vally 13 26 7 0 - 46 G: Alexander 42 run (run failed)

S: Hedlund 8 yard pass from Eckstrom (Reyes kick)

G: Alexander 51 run (Jones kick)

G: Alexander 5 run (kick failed)

G: Halftown 3 run (Jones kick)

G: Ortiz 5 run (kick failed)

G: Halftown 9 run (Jones kick)

G: Halftown 30 run (Jones kick)

S: John 34 pass from Eckstrom (kick failed)

S: Taylor 40 pass from Eckstrom (kick failed)

Maple Grove 43, S. C.Forestville 6

SC/For 0 0 6 0 - 6

M Grove 14 8 14 7 - 43

MG: Fabrizio 20 pass from Dubois (Benson run)

MG: Benson 43 run (failed)

MG: Micek 38 run (Benson run)

MG: Benson 5 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Benson 2 run (Padilla kick)

SC: Seiders 5 run (PAT failed)

MG: Fain 1 run (Padilla kick)

Randolph 33, Frewsburg 7

Frewsburg 0 0 0 7 - 7

Randolph 0 14 7 12 - 33

R: Donaldson 36 pass from Beaver (Shipherd kick)

R: Williams 67 pass from Beaver (Shipherd kick)

R: Brown 74 pass from Beaver (Shipherd kick)

F: O’Brien 20 interception return (Caldwell kick)

R: Williams 7 run (kick failed)

R: Beaver 26 interception return (kick blocked)

Al: Moore 28 pass from Pritchard (Mattison run)

Al: Mattison 27 run (Pritchard run)

Al: Mattison 12 run (Moore pass from Pritchard)

Al: Gardner 6 pass from Pritchard (Pritchard run)

Ak: Longwell 3 run (kick failed)

Al: Gardner 1 run (Gardner run)

JFK 30, Allegany-Limestone 7

JFK 16 14 0 0 - 30 All.-Lime. 0 0 7 0 - 7

JFK: Rahsko 1 run (Snyder run)

JFK: Snyder 8 pass from Fisher (Snyder run)

JFK: Daniels 5 run (run failed)

JFK: Snyder 22 pass from Fisher (Rahsko run)

AL: Ganoung 2 run (Golley kick)

Orchard Park 14, Bennett 8

Orch Park 0 8 6 0 - 14 Bennett 8 0 0 0 - 8

B: McDuffie 61 run (Benson run)

OP: Bruce 6 pass from Janca (Dahl pass from Janca)

OP: Dahl 1 run (kick failed)

V-Alexander 50, Wilson 26

V-Alexander 6 21 20 3 - 50 Wilson 6 0 7 13 - 26 A: Busch 7 pass from Heberlein (failed)

W: Feeley 7 pass from Daul (failed)

A: Heberlein 1 run (Paolucci kick)

A: Brennan 11 run (Paolucci kick)

A: McClinic 10 pass from Heberlein (Paolucci kick)

A: Heberlein 26 pass from Brennan (Paolucci kick)

W: Feeley 13 pass from Daul (Kitcho kick)

A: Smith 47 kick return (Paolucci kick)

A: Smith 7 run (failed)

W: Wilson 30 pass from Daul (Kitcho kick)

A: FG Paolucci

W: Wilson 10 pass from Daul (failed)

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Class AA North

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Class A North

Grand Island vs. Kenmore East

at St. Joe’s High School , 2 p.m.

Class A South

South Park vs. Riverside

at All-High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Class B East

Depew vs. Barker/Roy-Hart

at Barker, 1:30 p.m.

Class D

Catt./Little Valley vs. Clymer/Sher./Pan.

at Panama, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Canisius at Cardinal Mooney (Ohio), 1 p.m.

V-Mynderse at Nichols, 1 p.m.

V-U Prep at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Medina at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Falconer/CV at Eden/North Collins, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 2, Nichols 0

C (10-2): J.P. Bobak g; Brian Tatar sho

St. Joe’s 1, St. Francis 0

SJ (10-2): Ben Galkiewicz g; Carmine Tronolone sho

ECIC II

Hamburg 2, Williamsville East 0

H: Justin Weiskerger g-a; Gabe Mastrangelo

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 7, Niagara Falls 0

GI (14-0,7-0): John Griffin 4g-a; Garrett Robinson g-3a; Lucas Robinson sho (5svs)

Kenmore East 2, North Tonawanda 0

KE (7-5-2,6-4-2): Jacob Cunningham sho

Lew-Port 2, Lockport 1

LP (12-1-1,10-1-1): Tom Blakelock gwg

DYouville Cup

Hutch-Tech 5, Olmsted 1

HT (5-4-1): Junior Iheke 2g

Saturday’s games

ECIC I

Frontier at Jamestown, 10 a.m.

Orchard Park at Lancaster, 10 a.m.

Wmsv. North at Clarence, 12 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Amherst, 10 a.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 10 a.m.

Maryvale at Pioneer, 10 a.m.

ECIC IV

Springville at Eden, 10 a.m.

Lackawanna at Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Wilson, 10 a.m.

DYouville Cup

Riverside at McKinley, 11 a.m.

CCAA East

Ellicottville at All.-Limestone, 10 a.m.

Franklinville at Randolph, 10 a.m.

Portville at Salamanca, 11 a.m.

CCAA Central

Frewsburg at Pine Valley, 10 a.m.

North Collins at Westfield, 10 a.m.

CCAA West

Falconer at Fredonia, 10 a.m.

Southwestern at Dunkirk, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Chautauqua Lake at Maple Grove, 11 a.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 3, Niagara Catholic 0

CO (5-3,5-2): Sade McClintion sho

Nichols 2, Mount Mercy 1

N (8-9, 5-3): Chandra Desai gwg

Mount St. Mary 3, Christian Central 0

MSM (9-4-1): Ruth Riggie 2g, Megan Persico shutout

Nardin 1, Sacred Heart 0

N (11-1-1, 7-0): Emma Gervase g, Emma Zielinski 6-save shutout

ECIC I

Williamsville North 1, Frontier 0

WN (10-3, 8-3): Lianna VanSice g, Katie Bodie 6-save shutout

ECIC II

Amherst 5, Sweet Home 0

A: Gina Fahey 2g

Williamsville East 8, Iroquois 1

WE (11-2,11-0): Marissa Bairzon 4g-a; Alex Bone 2g

Williamsville South 2, Hamburg 0

WS: Victoria Morog shutout

ECIC III

Starpoint 3, Maryvale 1

SP: Kristen Prohaska 2g-a

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 10, Lackawanna 0

T: Hope Balling 3g; Baylin Tighe 3g; Taylor Hollock 2g; Haley Schoelerman/Dayna Daugherty sho

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 3, Kenmore East 0

NT: Bella Finley 2g

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 9, Salamanca 0

AL: Alyssa Spring 2g, Brooke Giardini 3a

Ellicottville 1, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 0

E: Madison Swalcy g; Evie Cortez sho

Nonleague

Lake Shore 9, Dunkirk 0

Lancaster 1, Holland 0

L (6-6): Molly Preston g

Orchard Park 2, West Seneca East 0

OP: Alyssa Lutz sho 6 saves

Saturday’s games

ECIC III

Pioneer at East Aurora, 10 a.m.

ECIC IV

Springville at Lackawanna, 10 a.m.

JFK at Tonawanda, 12 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Medina at Albion, 10 a.m.

Wilson at Barker, 10 a.m.

Akron at Newfane, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Fredonia at Jamestown, 1 p.m.

York at Wmsv. East, 12 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East 25-25-25, Hamburg 6-15-13

WE (9-0): Lexi Novak 23 kills, 7 digs; Rachel Steffan 15 kills, 11 digs

Niagara Frontier

Albion 25-25-28, Newfane 10-10-26

A (9-3, 6-2): Chanyce Powell 5 kills, 5 digs, 5 blocks; Caitlynn Snook 4 kills, 4 digs, 4 aces

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 25-25-25, Roy-Hart 10-20-11

A (11-0, 8-0): Taydem Printup 10 kills, 15 digs; Darion Jonathan 11 kills, 13 digs

Buffalo Public Schools

Lafayette 25-25-26, I-Prep/Grover 23-17-24

Middle Early College 26-15-25-26, Riverside 24-25-12-24

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Buffalo Arts 12-18-11

HT (12-1, 9-0): Nisa Raqib 10 kills

MST Seneca at Olmsted, 5:30 p.m.

da Vinci at South Park, 5:30 p.m.

CCAA North

North Collins 25-25-25, Forestville 13-18-22

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Silver Creek at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Frontier Tournament

at BNCC, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

ECIC I

Orchard Park 25-25-25, Williamsville North 12-13-17

OP (7-4, 7-2): Paul Hackford 25 assists, 5 aces

Frontier 25-27-25, Lancaster 14-25-18

F (10-3,8-1): Owen Bean 9 kills

ECIC II

Sweet Home 22-25-25-25, Lake Shore 25-20-21-20

SH (7-2): D.J. Genou 18 assists; Anthony Nguyen 12 digs

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-27-25, Depew 14-25-14

East Aurora 25-25-25, Holland 14-15-21

Nonleague

Williamsville East 23-25-25-25, Kenmore West 25-22-21-20

St. Francis 25-25-25, Medina 12-12-9

SF (10-4): Joe Argy 7 kills

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

V-Spencerport at West Sen. West, 12 p.m.

Lockport Tournament, 8 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Iroquois 3, Williamsville East 1

I (12-0): Hayley Fonfara 2g

Williamsville South 3, Hamburg 0

WS (13-1-1): Abbey Frenzcy 2g

Nonleague

Orchard Park 3, Starpoint 0

OP (7-7): Penny Leonard 3a

Eden 4, West Seneca East 0

Clarence 4, Amherst 1

C: Lauren Nicotra 2g, Alyssa Andres 2g, Nikki Palotta 2a

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin

Gow 178, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 181

M: Simon Dietrich (G) 41 at Elma Meadows

Girls tennis

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, Lew-Port 1

CCAA

Maple Grove 4, Salamanca 1

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Lancaster 101, Frontier 79

Orchard Park 131, Wmsv. East 49

Wmsv. North 73, West Seneca West 27

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 128, Grand Island 58

There are no comments - be the first to comment