Share this article

print logo

Watch List (Oct. 7): Daily Sports Calendar

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Batavia Downs, 6:15 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Auto Racing

• Xfinity, Drive for the Cure 300 Qualifying, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Xfinity, Drive for the Cure 300, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

College Football

• Clemson at Boston College, 7:30 p.m., ESPN.

• SMU at Tulsa, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

• Boise State at New Mexico, 9 p.m., CBSSN.

High School Football

• Kenmore West at Clarence, 7 p.m., TWCSN.

Golf

• PGA Tour Champions Toshiba Championship, 6 p.m., Golf.

• Fubon LPGA Taiwan Championship, Midnight, Golf.

MLB Playoffs

• ALDS Game 2, Toronto at Texas, 1 p.m., TBS.

• ALDS Game 2, Boston at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m., TBS.

• NLDS Game 1, L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 5:30 p.m., FS1.

• NLDS Game 1, San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 9:15 p.m., FS1.

Soccer

• International Friendly: Cuba vs. United States, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

Women’s College Volleyball

• Washington at Oregon, 11 p.m., ESPNU.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Bank of America 500, 7 p.m., NBCSN.

College Football

• Cincinnati at Connecticut, 11:30 a.m., CBSSN.

• East Carolina at South Florida, noon, ESPNEWS.

• TCU at Kansas, noon, ESPNU.

• Iowa at Minnesota, noon, ESPN2.

• Texas vs. Oklahoma, noon, FS1.

• Notre Dame at N.C. State, noon, ABC.

• LSU at Florida, noon, ESPN.

• Rhode Island at Villanova, noon, SNY.

• Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m., WNLO.

• Houston at Navy, 3 p.m., CBSSN.

• Iowa State at Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Indiana at Ohio State, 3:30 p.m., ESPN.

• Tennessee at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m., CBS.

• Ball State at Central Michigan, 3:30 p.m., WNYO.

• William & Mary at James Madison, 3:30 p.m., SNY.

• Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN.

• Alabama at Arkansas, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Michigan at Rutgers, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Texas Tech at Kansas State, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

• Stony Brook at Towson, 7 p.m., SNY.

• Washington at Oregon, 7;30 p.m., FOX.

• Florida State at Miami, 8 p.m., ABC.

• Arizona at Utah, 10 p.m., FS1.

• Utah State at Colorado State, 10 p.m., CBSSN.

• UCLA at Arizona State, 10:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Washington State at Stanford, 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

• UNLV at San Diego State, 10:30 p.m., ESPNU.

Horse Racing

• Breeders Cup Challenge Series: Keeneland, 5 p.m., NBC.

Golf

• PGA Tour Champions Toshiba Championship, 6 p.m., Golf.

• Fubon LPGA Taiwan Championship, Midnight, Golf.

MLB Playoffs

• NLDS Game 2, L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 4 p.m., FS1.

• NLDS Game 2, San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 8 p.m., MLBN.

NBA Preseason

• Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

Sunday

Horse Racing

• Breeders’ Cup Challenge, 5 p.m., NBC.

MLB Playoffs

• ALDS Game 3, Cleveland at Boston, 4 p.m., TBS.

• ALDS Game 3, Texas at Toronto, 7:30 p.m., TBS.

Motorcycle Racing

• Global Rallycross, from Los Angeles, 3 p.m., NBC.

NFL

• N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m., CBS.

• Philadelphia at Detroit, 1 p.m., FOX.

• Buffalo at Los Angeles, 4:25 p.m., CBS.

• N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 8:30 p.m., NBC.

Running

• Chicago Marathon, 8 a.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• FIFA 2018 World Cup Qualfiier, Iceland vs. Turkey, 2:30 p.m., ESPN.

• NWSL Championship, Western New York Flash vs. Washington Spirit in Houston, 5 p.m., FS1.

WNBA Finals

• Los Angeles at Minnesota, 3 p.m., ABC.

Women’s College Volleyball

• Ohio State vs. Michigan, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

• Purdue vs. Nebraska, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

MLB Playoffs

• ALDS Game 2, Toronto at Texas, 1 p.m., 1520.

• ALDS Game 2, Boston at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m., 1520.

• NLDS Game 1, San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 9:15 p.m., 1520.

NHL

• Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m., 550.

There are no comments - be the first to comment