Share this article

print logo

High schools scores & schedules (Oct. 5)

Boys soccer

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 2, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 1

N (2-11-1): Roy Lahood gwg

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 6, Niagara Catholic 0

SM (8-3-1): Nino Marino g; Josh Ciesieski sho (15 svs)

Canisius 7, St. Francis 0

C (9-2): JP Bobak 2g-2a; Charlie Stube 2g; Brian Tapar sho (6 svs)

ECIC I

Williamsville North 2, Lancaster 2 (OT)

Orchard Park 9, Jamestown 0

OP (8-3-2): Chase Eagean 4g; Cal Couel sho

West Seneca West 1, Frontier 0

WSW (6-8): Tim Beeman g; Ben Sokolowski sho (5svs)

ECIC II

Williamsville East 2, Williamsville South 1

WE (11-4): Trey Buscaglia 2g

Sweet Home 2, Iroquois 1

SH (9-2-1): Matt Gemsheim gwg

ECIC III

Depew 4, Pioneer 1

D (6-6-2): Matt Wilson 2g; Almonther Saleh g-a

ECIC IV

Alden 4, Tonawanda 2

A (11-3): Jeremy Jeziorski g-2a

Lackawanna 4, Eden 0

L (10-2,8-0): Ali Mosed sho

Holland 2, Springville 0

H (2-5-1): Jed Rahn 2g; Joel Radecki sho (6svs)

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 3, Portville 0

AL: Bryant Talbot 2a

CCAA West

Maple Grove 2, Falconer 1

Nonleague

Pine Valley 3, Franklinville 0

PV: Dylan Chase 2g; Colton Colburn 2a

Girls soccer

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 5, Mount Mercy 1

Nardin 7, Nichols 0

N: Emma Gervase 2g-2a; Olivia Jarge 3g; Emma Zielinski sho (5 svs)

Cardinal O’Hara 2, Park 1

CO: Maddie Sowinski g; Adrianna Duic g

Mount St. Mary 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

ECIC II

Amherst 5, West Seneca East 1

A: Quinn DeCicco 2g-a

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 4, Akron 3 (OT)

W (6-4-2): Kayla Neuman 4g

Albion 2, Roy-Hart 0

A: Emily Blanchard g-a, Brylie Hapeman g-a

Radcliffe Cup

da Vinci 3, Hutch-Tech 2

DV (1-4): Jesse Denecke gwg

Jenna Cully 2g

I-Prep/Grover 2, Buffalo Arts 0

Middle Early College 3, South Park 0

ME: Tyra Baxtron 3g; Kade Hudges sho

Nonleague

Christian Central 4, Barker 0

C (2-9): Cameron Vison 2g

North Tonawanda 3, Alden 0

NT: Erin Sammarco sho

Girls volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Nardin 12-17-18

SM (7-0): Onalee Duane 8 digs

ECIC I

Clarence 25-25-25, W.S.West 13-13-14

C (12-4,8-0): Kennedy Oleszak 9 kills

Frontier 17-30-25-20-25, Orchard Park 25-28-20-25-21

F (3-4): Emma Booth 16 kills; Grace Sipos 22 assists

Williamsville North 25-25-25-25

Jamestown 10, 25, 22, 12

WN (6-12): Bree Brown 14 kills

ECIC II

W. S. East 25-25-25, Amherst 13-20-20

Wmsv. East 25-25-25, Iroquois 10-12-15

WE (9-0): Leah Orsini 11 kills, 4 blocks; Makayla Greenfield 25 assists. 6 digs

Wmsv. South 25-25-24-19-25, S. Home 23-22-26-25-22

WS: Amari DeBerry 15 kills

ECIC III

East Aurora 25-25-25, Depew 22-15-15

EA (7-1): Julia Halsey 7 kills, ace

Maryvale 25-25-25, Pioneer 7-13-14

M (9-2,6-2): Julia Carter 7 kills, 5 assists; Morgan Michalski 15 assists, 5 aces

ECIC IV

Eden 25-25-25, Tonawanda 3-11-9

E (17-2): Sam Logan 11 kills

Niagara Frontier

N. Tonawanda 25-25-23-25, Niagara Falls 9-23-25-7

NT (4-8,4-5): Julie Milbrand 10 kills, 5 digs

Grand Island 25-19-25-24-25, Niagara-Wheatfield 18-25-16-26-17

GI: Lindsay Proctor 30 assts, 12 digs; Lauren Chadwick 27 kills

NW: Jenna Sonnenberg 33 digs; Mackenzie Frank 22 assts, 24 digs

Lockport 25-25-25, Kenmore West 17-22-19

LP (9-2): Kathryn Krchniak 19 kills

CCAA East

Portville 25-25-25, Salamanca 1-8-7

P: Brooke Decker 9 kills, 4 aces; Haley Unverdorben 36 aces, 12 assists

Nonleague

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, Nichols 22-21-20

HT (10-1,7-0): Ehdah Way 15 digs

Lancaster 25-25-25, Hamburg 18-20-20

L: Alyssa Babinger 12 kills; Jenna Patterson 10 digs

Wednesday’s games

ECIC IV

Cleveland Hill at JFK, 5:30 p.m.

Alden at Springville, 5:30 p.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lockport at CSAT, 4:30 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Newfane, 5 p.m.

Albion at Wilson, 5 p.m.

Buffalo Public Schools

I-Prep/Grover at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Olmsted at Buffalo Arts, 5:30 p.m.

Hutch-Tech at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.

da Vinci at MST Seneca, 5:30 p.m.

Middle Early College at Emerson, 6 p.m.

CCAA North

Forestville at Fredonia, 6 p.m.

Dunkirk at North Collins, 6 p.m.

CCAA Central

Southwestern at Sherman, 6 p.m.

CCAA North

Cassadaga Valley at Silver Creek, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Mercy at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 5 p.m.

Amherst at Depew, 6 p.m.

Kenmore East at Mount St. Mary, 6 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Tuesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-21-25, Cardinal O’Hara 13-19-25-19

SML: Christian Szablewski 21 kills

Niagara Frontier

Gr. Island 25-25-25, Nia.-Wheat. 12-18-20

GI: Dave Pachla 14 kills, 5 digs; Randy Thomas 10 kills

North Tonawanda 25-25-25-25, Niagara Falls 13-12-27-23

NT (8-1): Jordan Fox 40 assists

Lockport 25-25-25, Kenmore West 17-14-19

L: Zach Schneider 14 kills, 3 aces, 5 digs; Tivon White 5 kills, 2 digs

Wednesday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis at St. Joe’s, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC I

Clarence at Orchard Park, 6 p.m.

West Seneca West at Hamburg, 6:30 p.m.

Frontier at Williamsville North, 6:30 p.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Amherst, 5 p.m.

West Seneca East at Lake Shore, 6 p.m.

Williamsville South at Sweet Home, 6 p.m.

ECIC III

East Aurora at Cheektowaga, 5 p.m.

Eden at Holland, 5 p.m.

Depew at Maryvale, 6 p.m.

Nonleague

Lancaster at Niagara-Wheatfield, 5 p.m.

Field hockey

Tuesday’s games

ECIC I

Williamsville North 3, Orchard Park 2

WN (9-3): Jordan Cooper gwg

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 4, Barker 0

A (9-0,8-0): Abby Stone 2g

Roy-Hart 6, Medina 0

RH: RayLynn Charnton 2g

Wilson 3, Newfane 1

W: Olivia Mitchell g

Nonleague

Kenmore East 1, Buffalo Seminary 0

K (4-8): Nia Stockman g: Hope Falzone sho

Wednesday’s games

ECIC II

Hamburg at West Seneca East, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Pioneer at Starpoint, 5 p.m.

Amherst at East Aurora, 5:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Williamsville East at Lancaster, 4:45 p.m.

Iroquois at Williamsville North, 4:45 p.m.

Eden at West Seneca West, 5 p.m.

Holland at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

Orchard Park at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Boys cross country

ECIC I

Clarence 19, Lancaster 36

C: Gray Conover 13:27

Frontier 25, Wmvs. North 32

F: Joe Groth 16:22

Orchard Park 27, West Seneca West 28

WSW: Tyler Bishop 17:37

ECIC II

Hamburg 15, Pioneer 49

Jack Lacina (H) 17:29

Starpoint 20, Iroquois 43

SP: Ryan Mitchell 17:54

Sweet Home 28, Williamsville South 29

Chris Nowak (SH) 16:35

W.S. East 17, Wmsv. East 44

WSE: Ray Samerotto 18:06

ECIC III

East Aurora 15, Amherst 50

EA: Ian Russ 15:00

Lake Shore 22, Depew 38

LS: Adam Ballard 18:23

ECIC IV

Alden 20, Cleve-Hill 42

A: Jacob Osswald 17:34

Springville 26, Eden 30

S: Reid Minier 19:21

JFK 19, North Tonawanda 42

J: Zach Voss 18:02

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 25, Kenmore East 36

Niagara-Wheatfield 18, CSAT 43

CSAT 25, Kenmore East 31

KE: Quinton Franklin 20:01

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 25, Medina 34

Mike Swiarski (A) 18:03

Barker 23, Newfane 34

Barker 15, Roy-Hart 48

Newfane 16, Roy-Hart 46

Jake Arnold (B) 18:31

Wilson 29, Albion 39

W: Will Schuarzmuller 18:03

Buffalo Public Schools

Race 1

McKinley 20, Seneca 39

McKinley 26, Lafaytete 29

McKinley 16, da Vinci 47

Seneca 27, Lafayette 28

Seneca 20, da Vinci 35

Lafayette 22, da Vinci 33

L: Mohamed Mohamed 14:00

Race 2

Hutch Tech 1, Emerson 50

Hutch Tech 15, South Park 50

Hutch Tech 15, Bennett 50

Emerson 20, South Park 35

Emerson 20, Bennett 41

South Park 24, Bennett 31

HT: Marc Parrilla 14:29

Race 3

Olmsted 23, Riverside 32

Olmsted 20, Burgard 37

Olmsted 15, East 48

Riverside 27, Burgard 30

Riverside 17, East 46

Burgard 18, East 41

O: Dominic Fortushniok 15:23

Race 4

City Honors 15, Middle College 50

City Honors 15, Performing Arts 50

City Honors 20, I Prep 43

Middle College 19, Performing Arts 42

Middle College 25, I Prep 36

Performing Arts 26, I Prep 29

IP: Ali Sadik 14:15

Girls cross country

ECIC I

Clarence 20, Lancaster 35

L: Maya Lasker 16:33

Frontier 27, Wmsv. North 30

F: Hannah Kenney 20:00

West Seneca West 15, Orchard Park 45

WSW: Anna Rybczynski 20:07

ECIC II

Hamburg 20, Pioneer 41

Raechel Zielinski (H) 20:52.8

Starpoint 19, Iroquois 42

SP: Sam Henry 21:07

Sweet Home 25, Williamsville South 36

Amberlee Robertson (WS) 20:30

Wmsv. East 25, W.S. East 30

WE: Alainna Kramer 21:47

ECIC III

East Aurora 15, Amherst 50

EA: Maisy Webster 16:38

Lake Shore 15, Depew 50

LS: Natalie Cummings 21:50

ECIC IV

Alden 15, Cleve-Hill 45

A: Sara Golds 19:57

Springville 15, Eden 50

S: Sonya Krezmein 21:36

North Tonawanda def. JFK Inc.

NT: Elizabeth Bukowski 21:31

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 17, Mt. Mercy 45

N: Brach 22:00

St. Marys 26, Mt. St. Mary 31

Libby Denzer 21:02

Nardin 20, Buffalo Seminary 37

N: Zoey Knauss 20:56

Sacred Heart 15, Gow/Christian Central 50

Alex Judge (SH) 23:09

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 17, Kenmore East 44

Niagara-Wheatfield 15, CSAT Inc.

Kenmore East def. CSAT Inc.

NW: Victoria Achtziyer-Hughes 23:40.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 23, Medina 36

Margo Henley (A) 21:58

Newfane 15, Barker 50

Newfane 18, Roy-Hart 43

Roy-Hart 22, Barker 33

Kim Goerss (N) 20:44

Albion 21, Wilson 37

A: Emma Mathes 22:14

Buffalo Public Schools

Race 1

Lafayette 29, da Vinci 30

Lafayette 23, McKinley 38

Lafayette 15, Seneca 50

da Vinci 27, McKinley 28

da Vinci 15, Seneca 40

McKinley 15, Seneca 40

DV: Laniyah Patterson 21:26

Race 2

Hutch Tech 15, Emerson 50

Hutch Tech 15, Bennett 50

Hutch Tech 15, South Park 50

Emerson 27, Bennett 28

Emerson 19, South Park 36

Bennett 18, South Park 37

HT: Emily Booth 18:43

Race 3

Olmsted 15, Riverside 40

Olmsted 17, East 38

Olmsted 15, Burgard 40

Riverside 27, East 28

Riverside 15, Burgard 40

East 15, Burgard 40

O: Miquela Hunter 18:36

Race 4

City Honors 15, Middle College 50

City Honors 15, Performing Arts 50

City Honors 15, I Prep 50

Middle College 19, Performing Arts 39

Middle College 25, I Prep 33

Performing Arts 25, I Prep 30

CH: Cece Favorito 16:59

Boys golf

ECIC Large North

Lancaster 252, Frontier 262

F: Joe Tempski (F) 39, Kyle Cummings (F) 39 at Brierwood

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 279, North Tonawanda 292

M: Ben Kolbe (NT) 43 at Hyde Park

Grand OSladn 2565, Csat 373

M: Carson Suffoletta (GI) 34 at River Oaks

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 160, Gow 193

M: Pat Weir (C) 39, Matt Jackson (C) 39, John Jenkins (C) 39

at Elma Meadows

Nichols 197, Timon-St. Jude 258

M: Matthew Gasuik (N), Thomas Elia (N) 37 at CC of Buffalo

St. Francis 157, Chrstn. Cent. 214, Park 222

St. Francis 180, Cardinal O’Hara 210

M: Michael Tomczak 37 at Wanakah

Nonleague

Orchard Park 192, Wilson 211

M: Grant Merkel (OP) 36 at Orchard Park CC

Girls golf

ECI Large North

Lancaster 207, Depew 210

M: Jersey Phillips (D) 46 at Buffalo CC

Clarence 165, Williamsville South 285

M: Alexis Kim (C) 40 at Brookfield CC

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Lancaster 4, Clarence 1

ECIC II

Williamsville South 3, West Seneca East 2

ECIC III

Amherst 5, Cheektowaga 0

Iroquois 4, Starpoint 1

ECIC I

Lancaster 4, Clarence 1

ECIC IV

East Aurora 5, Springville 0

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 4, Grand Island 1

Lockport 4, Kenmore East 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 3, North Tonawanda 2

CCAA

Southwestern 4, Fredonia 1

Jamestown 4, Frewsburg 1

Nonleague

Hamburg 5, Frontier 0

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Clarence 115.5, Frontier 69.5

Orchard Park 128, Lancaster 52

ECIC II

Amherst 66, Cheektowaga 28

ECIC III

Cleve-Hill 111, Depew 42

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 89, North Tonawanda 70

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 71, Mt. St. Mary’s 31

Girls gymnastics

ECIC I

Lancaster 168.10, Kenmore 160.90, Orchard Park 155.60

There are no comments - be the first to comment