Share this article

print logo

High school standings, polls and leaders (Oct. 4)

Football

Msgr. Martin League All PF PA

Canisius 2-0 5-0 245 52

Bishop Timon-SJ 2-0 2-3 100 174

St. Joe’s 1-0 2-3 93 138

St. Francis 0-1 1-3 76 147

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 0-1 0-5 25 203

Cardinal O’Hara 0-3 0-5 63 192

Class AA North League All PF PA

Clarence 4-0 5-0 139 44

Niagara Falls 3-1 4-1 131 73

Williamsville North 2-1 3-2 104 115

Kenmore West 2-2 3-2 148 124

Lockport 0-3 0-5 98 213

Niagara-Wheatfield 0-4 0-5 48 150

Class AA South League All PF PA

Lancaster 3-0 5-0 227 94

Orchard Park 3-1 3-2 187 91

Hutch-Tech 2-1 4-1 154 80

Frontier 0-3 1-4 50 194

Jamestown 0-3 0-5 81 183

Class A North League All PF PA

Starpoint 4-0 5-0 182 81

Williamsville South 3-1 3-2 160 72

Grand Island 3-1 4-1 151 104

North Tonawanda 3-2 3-2 155 84

Sweet Home 2-2 2-3 106 163

Amherst 1-3 1-4 109 121

Williamsville East 1-3 2-3 105 124

Kenmore East 0-5 0-5 50 240

Class A South League All PF PA

Bennett 4-1 4-1 174 77

West Seneca East 3-1 4-1 137 83

South Park 3-1 3-2 128 46

McKinley 3-1 3-2 140 87

Iroquois 2-2 2-3 141 98

Hamburg 2-3 2-3 128 131

Riverside 1-3 1-4 90 197

West Seneca West 1-3 2-3 58 166

Lake Shore 0-4 1-4 64 196

Class B East League All PF PA

Medina 4-0 5-0 236 105

Alden 3-1 3-2 147 158

Lackawanna 2-1 3-2 100 122

Depew 1-3 1-4 77 158

Albion 1-3 1-4 129 112

Roy-Hart/Barker 0-3 2-3 91 172

Class B South League All PF PA

Olean 4-0 5-0 127 76

Dunkirk 2-1 3-2 141 59

Springville 2-1 3-2 159 88

East Aurora/Holland 1-2 2-3 118 125

Pioneer 1-3 1-4 110 165

Fredonia/WB 0-3 2-3 81 149

Class B West League All PF PA

Cheektowaga 3-0 5-0 189 62

Maryvale 3-0 5-0 166 63

Tonawanda 2-2 2-3 80 186

Burgard/MST 1-2 2-3 102 125

Lew-Port 1-2 2-3 78 131

Newfane 0-4 0-5 50 154

Class C North League All PF PA

Cleveland Hill 3-0 4-1 198 30

Wilson 3-1 3-2 99 129

JFK 2-1 3-2 160 121

Akron 0-3 1-4 73 144

Eden/N. Collins 0-3 1-4 50 171

Class C South League All PF PA

Southwestern 3-0 4-1 155 96

Gowanda/PV 3-1 4-1 180 82

Chautauqua Lake 2-1 2-3 73 94

Falconer/CV 2-2 2-3 50 116

Allegany-Limestone 1-3 1-4 67 96

Salamanca 0-4 0-5 40 172

Class D League All PF PA

Maple Grove 5-0 5-0 225 47

Silver Creek/Forest 5-0 5-0 167 58

Frank/Ellicottville 4-1 4-1 171 108

Frewsburg 2-3 2-3 169 169

Clym/Sher/Panama 2-3 2-3 75 120

Randolph 2-3 2-3 124 117

Portville 0-5 0-5 74 181

Catt/Little Valley 0-5 0-5 20 225

Independent All PF PA

Nichols 0-5 12 96

WEEK 6

Friday, Oct. 7

(All games at 7 p.m. unless noted)

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Bishop Timon-St. Jude

Class AA North

Kenmore West at Clarence

Niagara Falls at Williamsville North

Class AA South

Frontier at Jamestown

Hutch-Tech at Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.

Class A North

Amherst at North Tonawanda

Starpoint at Williamsville South

Williamsville East at Sweet Home

Class A South

Hamburg at Lake Shore, 6:30 p.m.

McKinley at West Seneca West

West Seneca East at Iroquois

Class B South

Fredonia/Westfield-Brocton at Pioneer

Olean at East Aurora/Holland

Springville at Dunkirk

Class B East

Lackawanna at Alden

Class B West

Cheektowaga at Lew-Port

Newfane at Maryvale

Tonawanda at Burgard (at Riverside)

Class C South

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern

Salamanca at Gowanda/Pine Valley

Class D

Franklinville/Ellicottville at Portville

Frewsburg at Randolph

Silver Creek/Forestville at Maple Grove

Nonleague

Akron at Albion

JFK at Allegany-Limestone

Orchard Park at Bennett (at All-High)

V-Alexander at Wilson

Saturday, Oct. 8

(All games at 2 p.m. unless noted)

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at St. Francis, 1 p.m.

Class AA North

Niagara-Wheatfield at Lockport

Class A North

Grand Island at Kenmore East

Class A South

South Park at Riverside, 1 p.m.

Class B East

Depew at RH/Barker (at Barker), 1:30 p.m.

Class D

Cattaraugus/Little Valley at Clymer/Sherman/Panama (at Panama), 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Canisius at Cardinal Mooney (Ohio), 1 p.m.

V-Mynderse Academy at Nichols, 1 p.m.

V-U. Prep at St. Mary’s/Lanc., 1 p.m.

Falconer/Cass. Valley at Eden/N. Collins

Medina at Cleveland Hill

boys soccer

WNY Coaches Polls

Large schools

Team Record Pts.

1. Wmsv. North (5) 11-0-1 68

2. Grand Island (2) 11-0-0 64

3. Clarence 10-1-0 56

4. Canisius 8-1-0 45

5. Sweet Home 8-2-1 35

6. St. Joe’s 9-2-1 34

7. Hamburg 7-2-2 27

8. Lancaster 9-3-0 22

9. Lew-Port 9-1-1 13

10. Starpoint 9-3-0 9

Small schools

Team Record Pts.

1. I-Prep/Grover (5) 10-1-0 77

2. East Aurora (3) 9-1-1 74

3. Newfane 12-0-0 66

4. Lackawanna 9-2-0 54

5. Randolph 9-0-3 36

6. Wilson 8-3-0 27

7. Allegany-Limestone 9-1-1 25

8. Riverside 4-2-1 17

9. Dunkirk 8-2-0 16

10. Pine Valley 9-1-0 15

Also receiving votes: Lafayette, Medina/Lyndonville, Tonawanda.

ECIC I League All

Williamsville North 8-0-0 11-0-1

Clarence 7-1-0 10-1-0

Orchard Park 5-3-1 7-3-2

Lancaster 5-3-0 9-3-0

West Seneca West 2-7-0 5-8-0

Frontier 1-6-1 4-6-1

Jamestown 0-8-0 0-11-0

ECIC II

Williamsville East 7-3-0 10-4-0

Williamsville South 6-2-1 7-4-1

Hamburg 5-1-2 7-2-2

Sweet Home 5-2-1 8-2-1

Iroquois 4-3-2 5-6-2

Amherst 1-8-0 1-11-0

West Seneca East 0-9-0 2-12-0

ECIC III

East Aurora 8-0-0 9-1-1

Starpoint 8-1-0 9-3-0

Lake Shore 5-5-0 6-6-0

Cheektowaga 4-4-1 6-6-1

Depew 2-6-1 5-6-2

Maryvale 3-6-0 4-7-0

Pioneer 0-8-0 1-10-0

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 7-0-0 9-2-0

Tonawanda 5-1-1 6-6-1

Alden 5-2-0 10-3-0

Holland 1-5-1 3-7-1

Eden 1-5-1 1-10-1

Springville 0-6-1 3-8-1

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 9-0-0 11-0-0

Lew-Port 7-1-1 9-1-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 6-3-1 6-4-2

Kenmore East 5-3-2 6-4-2

Kenmore West 6-4-0 6-6-0

Lockport 5-5-0 5-6-1

Niagara Falls 3-7-0 3-9-0

North Tonawanda 1-9-0 1-11-0

CSAT 0-10-0 0-11-0

Goal leaders: Garrett Robinson (GI) 19, John Griffin (GI) 112, Papovich Schmoyer (KE) 11, Colin McWilliams (Lock) 8, Franc Schmoyer (KE) 7, Dominic Dragone (L-P) 7.

Shutouts: Tim Caulkins (NW) 6, Steven Pufpaff (GI) 6, Martin Pearson (L-P) 6.

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 8-0-0 12-0-0

Wilson 4-2-0 8-3-0

Medina/Lyndonville 3-3-0 8-3-0

Albion 2-5-0 3-8-1

Akron 2-5-0 3-6-0

Roy-Hart 1-5-0 1-9-0

Goal leaders: Cesar Carlin (W) 20, Kristian Snyder (M/L) 19, Trevor Moreland (N) 15, Mateo May (N) 9, Johnny Costanzo (N) 8.

Shutouts: Jacob Hoffee (M/L) 6, Marcus Kenline (Ak) 3, Mason Secor (W) 3, Devin Gaylord (Al) 3.

CCAA East

Randolph 5-0-2 9-0-3

Allegany-Limestone 4-1-1 9-1-1

Portville 2-1-2 4-4-2

Ellicottville 2-3-1 2-7-1

Salamanca/CLV 2-5-0 2-7-0

Franklinville 1-6-0 2-7-0

CCAA Central

Pine Valley 5-0-0 9-1-0

North Collins 3-1-2 6-2-2

Silver Creek/Forestville 3-2-1 4-4-1

Chautauqua Lake 2-3-0 2-7-1

Westfield/Brocton 1-3-1 1-7-2

Frewsburg 1-6-0 2-10-0

CCAA West

Olean 6-0-0 9-3-0

Dunkirk 5-1-0 8-2-0

Southwestern 4-2-0 10-2-0

Falconer/Cass. Valley 1-4-1 2-7-1

Fredonia 1-5-1 4-5-1

Maple Grove 1-6-0 3-8-1

D’Youville Cup I

I-Prep/Grover 9-0-0 10-1-0

Lafayette 5-3-0 6-3-0

Riverside 4-2-1 4-2-1

McKinley 4-4-0 8-4-0

Hutch-Tech 3-4-1 3-6-1

City Honors 2-6-0 4-8-0

Olmsted 0-8-0 1-8-0

D’Youville Cup II

MST Seneca 5-0-0 5-2-0

Burgard 4-1-1 4-1-1

MEC-Bennett 1-2-1 1-2-1

Buffalo Arts 0-0-0 0-0-0

East 0-0-0 0-1-0

Emerson 0-0-0 0-0-0

da Vinci 0-3-0 0-4-0

South Park 0-4-0 o-4-0

Monsignor Martin AA

Canisius 5-0-0 8-2-0

St. Joe’s 5-1-0 9-2-1

St. Francis 1-3-0 2-8-0

Nichols 1-4-0 1-11-1

Timon/SJ 1-5-0 2-6-0

Monsignor Martin A

St. Mary’s/Lan. 3-0-0 7-1-1

Niagara Catholic 1-2-0 1-4-0

O’Hara 1-3-0 3-5-0

IAC

Christian Central 4-0-0 7-1-0

Gow 3-1-0 5-1-0

Walsh 1-2-0 2-5-0

Park 1-2-0 3-7-0

West Seneca Christian 0-4-0 0-6-0

Girls soccer

WNY Coaches Polls

Large schools

Team Record Pts.

1. Clarence (7) 11-1-0 70

2. Grand Island 10-1-0 63

3. Williamsville East 8-2-0 53

4. Williamsville North 9-3-0 38

5. Niagara-Wheatfield 8-3-1 27

6. Nardin* 9-1-1 23

6. Williamsville South* 8-3-0 23

8. Sacred Heart 10-0-0 22

9. Lew-Port 7-3-1 15

10. Pioneer 8-3-0 11

Also receiving votes: North Tonawanda, Amherst, Frontier, Orchard Park, Starpoint.

* denotes tie

Small schools

Team Record Pts.

1. Maple Grove (3) 13-0-0 48

2. Newfane (2) 8-2-0 44

3. Fredonia 9-2-0 37

4. Allegany-Limestone 10-1-0 34

5. Akron 7-3-0 30

6. Holland 8-2-1 24

7. Tonawanda 6-2 20

8. Wilson 5-4-2 9

9. Ellicottville* 8-3-1 8

9. North Collins* 8-2-1 8

Also receiving votes: Albion, East Aurora, Falconer, Springville.

* denotes tie

ECIC I League All

Clarence 9-0-0 11-1-0

Williamsville North 7-3-0 9-3-0

Frontier 5-3-0 6-6-0

Orchard Park 5-4-0 8-4-0

Lancaster 4-5-0 5-5-1

West Seneca West 1-8-0 2-10-0

Jamestown 0-8-0 1-10-0

ECIC II

Williamsville East 8-0-0 8-2-0

Williamsville South 8-1-0 8-3-0

Amherst 5-3-0 6-3-1

Hamburg 4-3-0 5-6-0

West Seneca East 2-6-0 4-6-0

Iroquois 1-8-0 1-10-0

Sweet Home 0-7-0 0-9-1

ECIC III

Pioneer 7-1-0 8-3-0

Starpoint 6-1-1 8-2-1

Maryvale 5-1-2 6-1-2

East Aurora 6-3-0 6-5-0

Lake Shore 2-5-1 2-7-2

Depew 1-8-0 2-8-1

Cheektowaga 0-8-0 0-9-1

ECIC IV

Holland 8-2-0 8-2-1

Tonawanda 5-1-0 6-2-0

Springville 5-2-0 6-3-0

Alden 6-4-0 7-4-0

Eden 4-5-0 5-7-0

JFK 1-8-0 1-8-0

Lackawanna 0-7-0 0-7-0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 9-0-0 10-1-0

Lew-Port 7-2-0 7-3-1

Niagara-Wheatfield 6-3-1 8-3-1

North Tonawanda 6-4-0 7-4-0

Kenmore West 6-4-0 8-4-0

Lockport 3-6-1 3-7-1

Kenmore East 3-7-0 4-8-0

Niagara Falls 3-7-0 3-7-0

CSAT 0-10-0 0-10-0

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 8-1-0 8-2-0

Akron 6-2-0 7-3-0

Albion 5-3-1 7-5-1

Wilson 5-3-0 5-4-2

Medina 3-4-1 4-6-1

Roy-Hart 2-7-0 2-8-0

Barker 0-9-0 0-10-0

Goal leaders: Destiny Satkowski (M) 15, Emily Blanchard (Al) 15, Kara Sequin (Ak) 11, Emily Foltz (N) 10, Kayla Neuman (W) 8, Brylie Hapeman (Al) 8.

Shutouts: Alexis Bentley (Al) 5, Emily Kelly (W) 5, Madelyn Traverse (N) 4.

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 7-1-0 10-1-0

Ellicottville 7-2-0 8-3-1

Cattaraugus/LV 6-1-1 7-1-2

Portville 4-2-2 6-3-2

Randolph 2-6-1 5-6-1

Franklinville 1-7-0 1-10-0

Salamanca 0-8-0 0-11-0

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 7-2-0 7-5-0

North Collins 7-2-0 8-2-1

Chautauqua Lake 6-3-0 6-6-0

Silver Creek 5-4-0 7-5-1

Westfield 4-4-0 4-7-0

Cassadaga Valley 2-7-0 3-10-0

Pine Valley 0-9-0 0-11-0

CCAA West

Maple Grove 8-0-0 13-0-0

Fredonia 6-2-0 9-2-0

Olean 3-4-0 4-5-1

Southwestern 3-4-0 8-4-0

Falconer 2-5-0 6-5-0

Dunkirk 0-7-0 1-8-1

Radcliffe Cup

City Honors 5-0-0 5-1-0

I-Prep/Grover 6-0-2 6-0-2

Buffalo Arts 6-0-1 6-0-1

Olmsted 4-1-0 4-1-1

Lafayette 3-4-1 3-4-1

McKinley 1-3-0 1-3-0

Hutch-Tech 1-3-0 1-3-0

Emerson 1-5-2 1-5-2

South Park 1-6-0 1-6-0

da Vinci 0-4-0 0-4-0

Monsignor Martin A

Sacred Heart 5-0-0 10-0-0

Nardin 5-0-0 9-1-1

Nichols 4-2-0 6-7-0

Mount Mercy 0-4-0 2-7-1

Monsignor Martin B

Mount St. Mary 5-3-0 7-4-1

Christian Central 1-8-0 1-9-0

Niagara Catholic 0-2-0 0-6-0

Monsignor Martin C

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 3-1-0 4-4-1

Buffalo Seminary 4-2-0 4-4-0

Cardinal O’Hara 3-2-0 3-3-0

Park 1-1-0 1-1-0

Points leaders: Taylor DiMarco (SH) 14-12-40, Tatyjana Scalisi (SH) 11-5-27, Erin Griffis (BS) 12-2-26.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

WNY Coaches Polls

Large schools

Team Points

1. Clarence (8) 89

2. Williamsville East (1) 81

3. Lancaster 71

4. Grand Island 62

5. Hamburg 44

6. Orchard Park 40

7. Niagara-Wheatfield 35

8. Lockport 33

9. Kenmore West 30

10. Maryvale* 12

10. Williamsville South* 12

* denotes tie

Also receiving votes: Sweet Home, Alden, Albion, West Seneca West, Frontier.

Small schools

Team Points

1. St. Mary’s/Lancaster (6) 69

2. Eden (1) 64

3. Portville 56

4. Sacred Heart 48

5. Akron 40

6. North Collins 36

7. Panama 28

8. Randolph 20

9. Chautauqua Lake 15

10. Mount St. Mary 10

Also receiving votes: Southwestern, Ellicottville, Allegany-Limestone, Nardin, City Honors, Catt./Little Valley, Roy-Hart.

ECIC I

Clarence 6-0 Jamestown 2-5

Lancaster 7-1 Wmsv. North 2-6

Orchard Park 4-2 W.S. West 1-6

Frontier 2-4

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 6-0 W.S. East 1-3

Hamburg 5-1 Iroquois 1-4

Wmsv. South 5-2 Amherst 0-7

Sweet Home 3-4

ECIC III

Maryvale 4-1 Starpoint 2-2

East Aurora 3-1 Depew 2-4

Lake Shore 5-3 Pioneer 0-6

Cheektowaga 3-2

ECIC IV

Eden 4-0 Tonawanda 2-3

Alden 6-1 JFK 2-4

Cleveland Hill 5-1 Lackawanna 1-4

Springville 2-2 Holland 0-7

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 9-0 N. Tonawanda 3-5

Nia.-Wheat. 6-2 Lew-Port 2-6

Ken. West 7-2 CSAT 1-7

Lockport 6-2 Niagara Falls 0-8

Ken. East 4-5

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 6-0 Wilson 3-3

Albion 4-2 Medina 2-4

Roy-Hart 3-3 Newfane 0-6

CCAA North

North Collins 7-0 Forestville 3-4

Cass. Valley 6-1 Silver Creek 2-5

Gowanda 6-2 Dunkirk 1-6

Fredonia 4-3 Brocton 0-8

CCAA Central

Panama 8-0 Falconer 2-6

Chaut. Lake 6-2 Sherman 2-6

Southwestern 6-2 Clymer 2-6

Maple Grove 5-3 Pine Valley 1-7

CCAA East

Portville 7-0 Ellicottville 2-3

Randolph 5-2 Olean 2-5

All.-Limestone 4-2 Salamanca 0-7

Catt./LV 3-4

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lan. 6-0 Nichols 2-4

Sacred Heart 6-1 O’Hara 1-3

Mt. St. Mary 4-2 Mt. Mercy 1-5

Nardin 4-2 Nia. Catholic 0-7

Boys volleyball

WNY Coaches Poll

Team Points

1. Canisius (12) 120

2. Eden 108

3. Frontier 81

4. Orchard Park 79

5. Lockport 78

6. Clarence 68

7. Hamburg 50

8. St. Francis 37

9. West Seneca West 12

10. Grand Island 9

ECIC I ECIC II

Frontier 6-1 Wmsv. East 7-1

Orchard Park 5-1 Lake Shore 5-2

Clarence 6-2 Sweet Home 5-2

Hamburg 5-3 Wmsv. South 5-3

W.S. West 2-5 Iroquois 2-6

Lancaster 2-7 W.S. East 2-4

Wmsv. North 0-7 Amherst 0-8

ECIC III Niagara Frontier

Eden 8-0 Lockport 8-0

Maryvale 6-1 N. Tonawanda 7-1

Starpoint 5-3 Grand Island 4-3

Cheektowaga 3-3 Niagara Falls 4-3

Depew 2-5 Kenmore West 3-5

East Aurora 2-6 Nia.-Wheatfield 1-7

Holland 0-8 Kenmore East 0-8

Field hockey

WNY Coaches Poll

Team Points

1. Iroquois 68

2. Williamsville South 61

3. Pioneer 58

4. Clarence 46

5. Williamsville East 43

6. Akron 42

7. Williamsville North 38

8. Amherst 20

9. Barker 14

10. Lancaster 7

ECIC I

Wmsv. North 8-3-0 Lancaster 3-5-2

Clarence 3-4-3 W.S. West 2-6-2

Orchard Park 5-6-0

Goal leaders: Emma Roland (WN) 11, Penny Leonard (OP) 9, Alyssa Andres (C) 7, Jess Peters (OP) 7, Angela Conte (L) 6, Katie Ziemba (WSW) 5.

Shutouts: Alexia Kaplan (L) 5, Ashley Buhme (WSW) 2.

ECIC II

Iroquois 9-0-0 Sweet Home 5-5-1

Wmsv. South 11-0-1 Hamburg 4-5-1

Wmsv. East 8-2-1 W.S. East 0-7-0

Goal leaders: Abby Ferenczy (WS) 16, Kaylee Pistner (SH) 14, CJ McDermott (WE) 12, Leah Cerwinski (WS) 10, Taylor Abraszek (Iro) 9, Hayley Fonfara (Iro) 8, Elisabeth Sidorski (WS) 7.

Shutouts: Delaney Gillman (WS) 8, Abby Greier (Iro) 5, Hannah Nurse (WE) 5.

ECIC III

Pioneer 11-1-0 Holland 2-8-0

Amherst 5-4-1 Starpoint 1-7-1

Eden 3-8-0 East Aurora 0-9-1

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 7-0-0 Kenmore 2-6-0

Barker 6-1-0 Newfane 2-6-0

Roy-Hart 5-3-0 Medina 1-7-0

Wilson 4-4-0

Girls tennis

ECIC I ECIC II

Lancaster 8-0 Wmsv. East 7-0

Wmsv. North 6-2 Hamburg 5-2

Orchard Park 4-3 Wmsv. South 3-3

Clarence 3-5 W.S. East 1-5

Frontier 2-5 Sweet Home 0-6

W.S. West 0-8

ECIC III ECIC IV

Iroquois 7-0 East Aurora 7-0

Maryvale 7-2 Springville 6-1

Amherst 6-3 Alden 6-2

Starpoint 2-5 Tonawanda 1-5

Lake Shore 2-7 Eden 1-6

Cheektowaga 0-7 Depew 0-7

Cross Country

Boys Week Five polls

Large Small

1. Orchard Park 1. Maple Grove

2. East Aurora 2. Falconer

3. St. Joe’s 3. Barker

4. Canisius 4. Southwestern

5. Hamburg 5. Clymer/Sher/Pan

6. Clarence 6. Gowanda

7. Wmsv. North 7. Fredonia

8. Wmsv. South 8. Alden

9. Frontier 9. Randolph

10. West Seneca East 10. Newfane

Runners of the Week: Matt Kruszka (Gowanda), Ryan Buzby (Grand Island), Matthew Evans (Randolph), David Bergamasco (Wmsv. South), Tommy Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara), Armani Merlino (Lancaster), Matt Roche (Canisius).

Girls Week Five polls

Large Small

1. East Aurora 1. Maple Grove

2. Nardin 2. Newfane

3. Sweet Home 3. City Honors

4. West Seneca West 4. Alden

5. Lockport 5. Springville

6. Hamburg 6. Cly/Sher/Panama

7. Clarence 7. Silver Creek

8. Wmsv. South 8. Fredonia

9. Orchard Park 9. Mount St. Mary

10. Lake Shore 10. Akron

Runners of the Week: Karis Ertel (East Aurora), Rachel Zielinski (Hamburg), Becky Kron (Alden), Eva Scarpa (East Aurora), Vanessa Burkard (Newfane), Nina Burkard (Newfane), Sonya Krezmien (Springville).

Monsignor Martin Boys

Canisius 2-0 Gow 1-1

St. Francis 2-0 O’Hara 0-1

St. Joe’s 1-0 Timon-S.J. 0-2

Nichols 1-1 Chrstn. Central 0-2

Monsignor Martin Girls

Nardin 3-0 Mount Mercy 2-2

St. Mary’s/Lan. 3-0 Mt. St. Mary 1-2

Sacred Heart 2-1 Chrstn. Central 0-3

Nichols 2-2 Gow 0-3

Buffalo Sem. 2-2

Buffalo Public Schools Boys

City Honors 6-0 East 2-4

Hutch-Tech 6-0 Lafayette 2-4

I-Prep/Grover 6-0 Olmsted 2-4

McKinley 5-1 Buffalo Arts 1-5

Emerson 4-2 Bennett 1-5

Middle Coll. 4-2 Riverside 1-5

MST Seneca 4-2 South Park 1-5

da Vinci 3-3 Burgard 0-6

Buffalo Public Schools Girls

City Honors 6-0 Lafayette 3-3

Hutch-Tech 6-0 Olmsted 3-3

McKinley 5-1 Emerson 2-4

Middle Coll. 5-1 Riverside 2-4

Buffalo Arts 4-2 Bennett 1-5

I-Prep/Grover 4-2 South Park 1-5

da Vinci 3-3 Burgard 0-5

East 3-3 MST Seneca 0-5

BOYS GOLF

ECIC Large North ECIC Small North

Clarence 7-1 Alden 9-1

Wmsv. North 7-1 Starpoint 8-1

Wmsv. East 4-4 Depew 2-5

Sweet Home 2-6 Amherst 2-5

Wmsv. South 0-8 Tonawanda 3-7

Maryvale 2-7

ECIC Large South ECIC Small South

Orchard Park 8-0 EA/Holland 8-0

Lancaster 3-2 Iroquois 8-2

Frontier 3-3 Pioneer 6-2

Hamburg 2-5 Lake Shore 3-6

West Seneca 0-6 Springville 2-8

Eden 0-9

Top Averages

Mitchell Smith (Orchard Park) 36.38

Cary Ignaczak (Lake Shore) 37.56

Jake Roach (EA/Holland) 37.57

Mike Wells (Wmsv. North) 37.88

Andrew LaCongo (EA/Holland) 38.43

Tyler Edholm (Sweet Home) 38.50

Ben Spitz (Orchard Park) 38.75

Derrick Hanitz (Lancaster) 38.80

Mitch Jeffe (EA/Holland) 39.71

Aidan Shaw (Orchard Park) 39.75

Msgr. Martin AA Msgr. Martin A

St. Joe’s 10-0 Gow 9-2

Canisius 7-4 O’Hara 5-4

Nichols 6-3 St. Mary’s/Lan. 4-7

St. Francis 5-4 Park 2-8

Timon-SJ 3-5 Chrstn. Central 0-12

Top Averages

Division AA

Matt Jackson (Canisius) 38

Pat Weir (Canisius) 38.5

Jacob Mertz (St. Joe’s) 39.3

Joe Rinaldi (St. Joe’s 39.3

Mike Donner (St. Francis) 39.4

Division A

Zach Schectman (Gow) 43.7

Simon Dietrich (Gow) 44.2

Zach Doel (O’Hara) 44.3

Josh Star (Gow) 45.3

Alex Fink (CCA) 46.6

Girls golf

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 8-0 Mt. St. Mary 3-5

Nardin 6-2 Mt. Mercy 2-6

Buff. Seminary 1-7

Girls gymnastics

Western New York Top 10

Vault

Gabbi Gare (Wmsv. South) 9.40, Trinity Tartaro (Orchard Park) 9.20, Zoe Kyriakopoulos (Wmsv. North) 9.10, Kelly Rose Devine (Lancaster) 9.05, Declan Henriques (Wmsv North) 9.00, Savannah Gonsiorek (Frontier) 8.80, Madison Penetrante (Wmsv North) 8.80, Cali Czarcinski (Frontier) 8.75, Caila Wagar (Wmsv. East) 8.65, Makenzie Castiglione (Lancaster) 8.40, Heather Thompson (Lancaster) 8.20, Sarah Chan (Wmsv. North) 8.20, Jessica Carey (Orchard Park) 8.20.

Uneven Bars

Kyriakopoulos (Wmsv. North) 9.05, Penetrante (Wmsv. North) 8.90, Savannah Gonsiorek (Frontier) 8.70, Castiglione (Lancaster) 8.70, Gare (Wmsv. South) 8.45, Brianna Blaszak (Clarence) 8.45, Emma Newman (Kenmore) 8.40, Kayleen Jenkins (Kenmore) 8.20, Devine (Lancaster) 8.00, Wagar (Wmsv. East) 8.00, Kyella O’Connor (Frontier) 7.90, Kate Nyhart (Hamburg) 7.90, Hannah Hammerl (Lancaster) 7.50, Lizzie DiOrio (Frontier) 7.30, Tartaro (Orchard Park) 7.30, Ali Wojdechowski (Lancaster) 7.30.

Balance Beam

Czarcinski (Frontier) 9.10, Penetrante (Wmsv North) 9.10, Hammerl (Lancaster) 9.00, Kyriakopoulos (Wmsv. North) 8.80, Gonsiorek (Frontier) 8.60, Mikayla Shute (Wmsv. North) 8.60, Abby Helenbrook (Lancaster) 8.60, Devine (Lancaster) 8.55, Wagar (Wmsv. East) 8.50, Miranda Roberson (Wmsv. South) 8.45, Gare (Wmsv. South) 8.45, Gabby Gaygen (Wmsv North) 8.40, Castiglione (Lancaster) 8.30, Kiersten Kahler (Orchard Park) 8.30, Amanda Goodman (Wmsv East) 8.05, Molly Denman (Kenmore) 8.05.

Floor Exercise

Gare (Wmsv. South) 9.30, Roberson (Wmsv. South) 9.30, Castiglione (Lancaster) 9.30, Penetrante (Wmsv North) 9.10, Kyriakopoulos (Wmsv. North) 9.05, Tartaro (Orchard Park) 9.20, Shute (Wmsv. North) 8.90, O’Connor (Frontier) 8.85, Cali Czarcinski (Frontier) 8.75, 8. Autumn Locicero (Kenmore) 8.70, DiOrio (Frontier) 8.65, Wagar (Wmsv. East) 8.60, Mikala Thursam (Kenmore) 8.60.

All Around

Kyriakopoulos (Wmsv. North) 36.00, Penetrante (Wmsv North) 35.90, Gare (Wmsv. South) 35.60, Castiglione (Lancaster) 34.70, Devine (Lancaster) 34.00, Savannah Gonsiorek (Frontier) 33.95, Wagar (Wmsv. East) 33.75, Tartaro (Orchard Park) 33.30, Czarcinski (Frontier) 32.90, Shute (Wmsv. North) 32.20.

There are no comments - be the first to comment