Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 24)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA South

Orchard Park 54, Frontier 0

Hutch-Tech 20, Jamestown 12

Class A North

Grand Island 38, North Tonawanda 35

Williamsville South 56, Sweet Home 6

Class A South

McKinley 20, Iroquois 15

West Seneca East 14, Hamburg 13

West Seneca West 16, Riverside 12

Class B South

East Aurora/Holland 26, Fredonia/WB 0

Olean 26, Springville 16

Dunkirk 33, Pioneer 6

Class B East

Depew 22, Albion 14

Alden 44, Barker/Roy-Hart 24

Class B West

Newfane at Lew-Port, no report

Maryvale 42, Tonawanda 6

Class C South

Gowanda/PV 32, Allegany-Limestone 12

Southwestern 63, Salamanca 6

Chautauqua Lake 29, Falconer/CV 0

Class D

Maple Grove 42, Cattaraugus/LV 0

Franklinville/Elli. 37, Randolph 36

Silver Creek/Forestville 46, Frewsburg 40

Nonleague

Starpoint 48, Lockport 28

Lake Shore 22, Amherst 14

Lackawanna 42, JFK 12

Lancaster 42, Williamsville North 14

Medina 44, V-University Prep 30

Orchard Park 54, Frontier 0

Orchard Park 13 28 7 6 - 54

Frontier 0 0 0 0 - 0

OP: Dahl 28 run (kick failed)

OP: Dahl 41 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Bruce 16 pass from Janca (kick failed)

OP: Rapini 1 run (Janca to Mic)

OP: Janca 3 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Falsone 37 pass from Janca (Strybel kick)

OP: Dahl 34 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Dogal 4 run (kick failed)

Hutch-Tech 20, Jamestown 12

Hutch-Tech 6 6 8 0 - 20

Jamestown 0 0 6 6 - 12

HT: Myers 7 pass from Jeader (run failed)

HT: Robertson 9 pass from Jeader (run failed)

J: Jackson 5 run (pass failed)

HT: Spencer-Watson 73 run (Myers run)

J: Strudwick 3 run (run failed)

Grand Island 38, N. Tonawanda 35

Grand Island 0 12 8 18 - 38

N. Tonawanda 13 15 0 7 - 35

NT: Woodard 64 run (Dotterwich kick)

NT: Dotterwich 6 run (kick failed)

NT: Dotterwich 18 run (Dotterwich run)

GI: Hughes 30 pass from Buzby (kick failed)

GI: Johnson 32 pass from Buzby (pass failed)

NT: Woodard 70 run (Dotterwich kick)

GI: Thorpe 1 run (Hughes pass from Buzby)

GI: Johnson 24 pass from Buzby (Johnson pass from Buzby)

NT: Labonte 25 run (Dotterwich kick)

GI: Jennings 62 pass from Buzby (Johnson kick)

GI: FG Johnson 19

Williamsville South 56, Sweet Home 6

Wmsv. South 19 14 16 7 - 56

Sweet Home 0 6 0 0 - 6

WS: Worthy 19 run (Zells kick)

WS: Nelson 5 pass from Foster (kick failed)

WS: Jones 4 run (run failed)

SH: Williams 16 pass from Trillo (kick failed)

WS: Worthy 48 run (Zells kick)

WS: Foster 6 run (Zells kick)

WS: Worthy 51 pass from Foster (Zells kick)

WS: Jones 6 run (Zells kick)

WS: saftey

WS: Chronowski 9 run (Zells kick)

McKinley 20, Iroquois 15

McKinley 8 0 0 12 - 20

Iroquois 0 0 8 7 - 15

M: Fowler 89 kickoff return (Fields run)

I: Whalen 22 pass from Edwards (Nolan psss from Edwards)

M: Haynes 5 run (run failed)

M: Fields 1 run (run failed)

I: Yax 1 run (Herdick kick)

West Seneca East 14, Hamburg 13

Hamburg 7 0 0 6 - 13

W. Sen. East 7 7 0 0 - 14

WSE: Jac. Maurino 87 run (Wagner kick)

H: Johnson 5 pass from Hall (Jaskolka kick)

WSE: Jar. Maurino 6 pass from Breidenstein (Wagner kick)

H: Coppola fumble recovery in end zone (kick failed)

West Seneca West 16, Riverside 12

Riverside 0 0 12 0 - 12

W. Sen. West 3 7 0 6 - 16

WSW: Clifton 27 FG

WSW: Broad 16 pass from Tait (Clifton kick)

R: Harris 48 run (run failed)

R: Bratton 20 pass from Figuerora (pass failed)

WSW: Wilhelm 21 pass from Tait (run failed)

E. Aurora/Holl. 26, Fredonia/WB 0

Fredonia/WB 0 0 0 0 - 0

EA/Holland 7 13 6 0 - 26

EA: Smith 26 run (Jakubczak kick)

EA: Jakubczak 3 run (kick failed)

EA: Boss 6 run (Jakubczak kick)

EA: Smith 1 run (kick failed)

Olean 26, Springville 16

Springville 0 8 0 8 - 16

Olean 7 0 13 6 - 26

O: Vincent 61 pass from Boldt (Coppella kick)

S: Pollard 2 run (James run)

O: Vincent 91 fumble return (Coppella kick)

O: Boldt 62 run (run failed)

S: James 9 run (James run)

O: Vincent 19 run (run failed)

Dunkirk 33, Pioneer 6

Dunkirk 6 14 0 13 - 33

Pioneer 0 6 0 0 - 6

D: Ingram 3 run (kick failed)

P: Thompson 6 run (run failed)

D: Hernandez 1 run (run failed)

D: Hernandez 2 run (Velez run)

D: Velez 2 run (pass failed)

D: Ingram 14 run (Alicea kick)

Depew 22, Albion 14

Depew 0 8 0 14 - 22

Albion 8 6 0 0 - 14

A: Mattison 56 run (Kovaleski run)

D: Biersbach 28 pass from Wolf (Biersbach pass from Wolf)

A: Mattison 18 run (kick failed)

D: Pilley 4 run (Wilson kick)

D: Wolf 1 run (Wilson kick)

Alden 44, Barker/Roy-Hart 24

Alden 7 7 14 16 - 44

Barker/RH 8 8 8 0 - 24

A: Cybulski 2 run (Pastuszynski kick)

B/RH: Wasnock 2 run (Wasnock run)

B/RH: Wasnock 4 run (Fitch run)

A: Snell 22 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

B/RH: Smith 75 run (Fitch run)

A: Chester 64 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Pastuszynski 40 int return (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Snell 47 pass from Cybulski (Windnagle run)

A: Snell 3 run (Snell pass from Cybulski)

Maryvale 42, Tonawanda 6

Tonawanda 0 0 6 0 - 6

Maryvale 21 21 0 0 - 42

M: Sullivan 7 run (kick failed)

M: Law 5 run (Reamsnyder run)

M: Sullivan 39 run (Hernandez kick)

M: Casey 53 pass from Desiderio (Hernandez kick)

M: Law 55 pass from Desiderio (Hernandez kick)

M: Henley 2 run (Hernandez kick)

T: Ray 37 run (kick failed)

Gowanda/PV 32, All.-Limestone 12

Gowanda/PV 6 14 0 12 - 32

All.-Lime. 6 6 0 0 - 12

A: Grove 21 from Stover (run failed)

G: Alexander 37 run (kick failed)

G: Alexander 3 run (Jones kick)

G: Alexander 3 run (Jones kick)

A: Schlosser 29 pass from Stover (run failed)

G: Alexander 17 run (kick failed)

A: Jones 61 int. ret (kick failed)

Maple Grove 42, Cattaraugus/LV 0

Maple Grove 21 21 0 0 - 42

Catt/LV 0 0 0 0 - 0

MG: Padilla 23 pass from Dubois (Padilla kick)

MG: Benson 4 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Fabrizio 14 pass from Dubois (Padilla kick)

MG: Benson 1 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Benson 1 run (Padilla kick)

MG: Padilla 70 interception return (Padilla kick)

Franklinville/Elli. 37, Randolph 36

Frank./Elli. 16 6 8 7 - 37

Randolph 8 21 0 7 - 36

F/E: Blecha 96 run (Blecha run)

F/E: Blecha 1 run (Erickson pass from Blecha)

R: Beaver 7 run (Brown pass from Beaver)

R: Jacobi 10 run (run failed)

F/E: Grinols 99 kick return (run failed)

R: Martonis 9 pass from Beaver (Jacobi run)

R: Brown 15 pass from Beaver (Shipherd kick)

F/E: Blecha 3 run (Blecha run)

R: Beaver 4 run (Shipherd kick)

F/E: Chudy 49 pass from Blecha (Blecha kick)

Silver Cr./Frstvle. 46, Frewsburg 40

Frewsburg 14 12 7 7 - 40

SC/Forest. 22 7 3 14 - 46

SC: Seiders 21 run (Seiders kick)

F: O’Brien 45 pass from Grey (Caldwell kick)

SC: Eggleston 57 run (Williams pass from Raddack)

SC: Eggleston 5 run (Seiders kick)

F: O’Brien 30 pass from Grey (Caldwell kick)

F: O’Brien 32 pass from Grey (pass failed)

F: Sanfilippo 1 run (run failed)

SC: Stanbro 51 pass from Raddack (Seiders kick)

SC: FG Seiders 28

F: O’Brien 3 run (Caldwell kick)

SC: Gadewoltz 5 run (Williams pass from Raddack)

F: Marsh 27 pass from Grey (Caldwell kick)

SC: Seiders 2 run

Starpoint 48, Lockport 28

Lockport 6 14 8 0 - 28

Starpoint 14 14 7 13 - 48

S: Ahmed 1 run (Sgroi kick)

L: Byrd 25 pass from Hausrath (run failed)

S: Rutland 71 kick return (Sgroi kick)

S: Rutland 44 run (Sgroi kick)

L: Barber 1 run (Sprunger run)

S: Ahmed 75 run (Sgroi kick)

L: Chambers 23 pass from Hausrath (pass failed)

S: Ahmed 1 run (Sgroi kick)

L: Sprunger 4 run (Sprunger run)

S: Robinson 6 run (kick failed)

S: Rutland 19 run (Sgroi kick)

Lake Shore 22, Amherst 14

Lake Shore 0 8 14 0 - 22

Amherst 6 8 0 0 - 14

A: Barefield 15 run (run failed)

LS: Failey 5 run (Velliere run)

A: Daniels 9 run (Barr pass from Womack)

LS: Luke 15 pass from Jenkins (run failed)

LS: Jenkins 36 run (Mascio run)

Lackawanna 42, JFK 12

JFK 6 6 0 0 - 12

Lackawanna 22 6 6 8 - 42

JFK: Fischer 60 pass Bailey (run failed)

L: Horton 18 run (L. Smith pass from M. Smith)

L: Horton 65 run (Brooks run)

L: Brooks 10 run (pass failed)

L: Horton 2 run (run failed)

JFK: Fischer 20 pass Bailey (pass failed)

L: Elvers 14 run (run failed)

L: Wright 11 run (Threets pass from Wright)

Lancaster 42, Williamsville North 14

Wmsv. North 0 7 7 0 - 14

Lancaster 9 11 7 15 - 42

L: Samborski 10 run (Giordano kick)

L: Molea safety

L: FG Giordano 30

L: Samborski 14 run (Mansell to Mazur)

WN: Wells 27 run (Bianco run)

L: Giordano 57 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

WN: J. Hwang 77 pass from Hwang (Bianco run)

L: Barbaro 42 pass from Mansell (Mansell to Giordano)

L: Hersey 7 run (Giordano kick)

Medina 44, V-University Prep 30

V-Univ. Prep 0 8 0 22 - 30

Medina 0 22 14 8 - 44

M: Neace 1 run (run failed)

M: Cooper 20 pass from Rhim (Neace from Rhim)

U: Bethal 61 pass from Massey (Griffin run)

M: Cooper 26 pass from Rhim (Rhim run)

M: Luthart 9 pass from Rhim (Neace run)

M: Cooper 52 pass from Rhim (pass failed)

U: Miller 23 run (Barnes from Miller)

U: Facen 78 int. return (Williams from Miller)

U: Williams 31 pass from Miller (run failed)

M: Neace 18 pass from Rhim (Rhim run)

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at Timon-St. Jude, 1 p.m.

St. Francis at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Class AA North

Niagara-Wheatfield at Ken. West, 2 p.m.

Clarence at Niagara Falls, noon

Class A North

Kenmore East at Wmsv. East, 2 p.m.

Class A South

South Park vs. Bennett

at All-High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Class B West

Burgard at Cheektowaga, 2 p.m.

Class C North

Akron at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Wilson at Eden/North Collins , 2 p.m.

Class D

Portville vs. Clymer/Sherman/Panama

at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Bis. Kearney at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

St. Joe’s at V-Aquinas, 2 p.m.

V-Marcus Whitman 2, Nichols 0 forfeit

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 3, Orchard Park 0

C: Dan Wilde 6-save shutout

ECIC II

Williamsville East 6, West Seneca East 0

ECIC III

Starpoint 10, Pioneer 0

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane 4, Wilson 0

N (9-0, 6-0): Trevor Moreland 3g-a

DYouville Cup

McKinley 5, Lafayette 2

M (5-3): Ah Lan 2g

I-Prep/Grover 4, Riverside 0

IP: Desay Wah g

Middle Early College 3, South Park 2

City Honors 3, Olmsted 1

Nonleague

Lackawanna 7, Oracle Charter 0

L (6-1,1-1): Abdul Albaneh 4g; Ahmed Alawadi 2g; Ali Mosed sho

Medina 11, Global Concepts 0

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Nichols, 1 p.m.

ECIC I

Jamestown at Lancaster, 10 a.m.

West Seneca West at Wmsv. North, 10 a.m.

ECIC II

Iroquois at Amherst, 10 a.m.

Wmsv. South at Hamburg, 12 p.m.

ECIC III

Lake Shore at Cheektowaga, 10 a.m.

East Aurora at Depew, 10 a.m.

ECIC IV

Holland at Lackawanna, 10 a.m.

Alden at Springville, 10 a.m.

Eden at Tonawanda, 10 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Akron at Albion, 7 p.m.

CCAA Central

Frewsburg at Chautauqua Lake, 10 a.m.

Pine Valley at North Collins, 10 a.m.

Silver Creek at Westfield, 10 a.m.

CCAA East

Portville at Randolph, 10 a.m.

Ellicottville at Salamanca, 11 a.m.

CCAA West

Southwestern at Fredonia, 10 a.m.

Falconer at Olean, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Nia. Catholic at Christian Central, 3:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Lancaster 1, Orchard Park 0

L (3-4): Amber Conklin g; Stephanie Hernreiter sho (9 svs)

Clarence 7, Williamsville North 0

C (10-1,6-0): Lauren Cullinan 2g-a; Anna Davies 2g-2a; Grace Fabian sho (4 svs)

ECIC II

Williamsville East 3, Hamburg 0

WE (6-2, 6-0): Tess Ford g-a, Sarah Panepento shutout

ECIC III

East Aurora 7, Cheektowaga 0

EA (4-5, 4-3): Rachel Norman g, Anna Cashmore g, Maia Tolomeo g, Grace Mooney g, Savannah Sarafin g, Ellie George g, Morgan Mann g

Starpoint 7, Lake Shore 0

S: Kristen Prohaska 3g-a, Lizzy Bradley 2g-a, Delaney Nichols 3-save shutout

Pioneer 5, Depew 1

P (8-2): Ellie Williams 3g-2a

ECIC IV

Eden 6, JFK 0

E: Morgan Keppler 3g

Springville 4, Alden 2

SP (6-2,5-1): Jena Schelble g-a

Tonawanda 3, Holland 0

T: Taylor Hollock 2g, Hope Balling g-2a, Haley Schoelerman 15-save shutout

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 8, Franklinville 0

Cattaraugus/Little Valley 1, Salamanca 0

CCAA Central

Silver Creek 2, Pine Valley 0

Chautauqua Lake 2, Westfield 1 (OT)

North Collins 6, Cassadaga Valley 1

NC: Emma Kron 3g, Lilly Archuletta g-3a

CCAA West

Maple Grove 10, Dunkirk 1

Nonleague

V-Aquinas 1, Williamsville South 0

McDowell (Pa.) 2, Nichols 0

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Nia. Catholic at Christian Central, 1 p.m.

Mount Mercy at Mount St. Mary, 1 p.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Barker at Roy-Hart, 10 a.m.

Newfane at Wilson, 10 a.m.

Akron at Albion, 5 p.m.

CCAA West

Olean at Southwestern, 10 a.m.

Radcliffe Cup

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, 10 a.m.

Middle Early College at Emerson, 10 a.m.

da Vinci at Olmsted, 10 a.m.

I-Prep/Grover at Riverside, 10 a.m.

South Park at Lafayette, 11:45 a.m.

Nonleague

Randolph at Westfield, 10 a.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 25-25-23-25, Newfane 13-15-25-14

M (4-4, 2-4): Molley Gross 10 kills

Buffalo Public Schools

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, McKinley 7-15-14

da Vinci 18-20-26-28-25, MST Seneca 25-25-24-26-18

dV (2-4): Lee Meh 10 kills, 25 assists

Olmsted 25-25-26-20-26, Buffalo Arts 27-19-24-25-24

Nonleague

Sacred Heart 25-16-26-25-25, North Tonawanda 11-25-28-21-20

SH (4-1): Mia Wild 30 digs

Hamburg 24-25-25-26, Orchard Park 26-17-23-24

H (5-1): Madison Jenson 5 aces, Alexa Pace 16 kills

Late Thursday

ECIC I

Frontier 25-25-25, Jamestown 23-15-14

F (2-3): Macayla Barry 3 blocks, Amanda Crafts 3 blocks

Saturday’s games

Eden Tournament

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center, 8:30 a.m.

Lake Shore Invitational, 8 a.m.

North Collins Tournament, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Francis 25-25-25, Cardinal O’Hara 19-15-17

SF (7-2, 2-0): Cody Smith 10 kills, Mike Casciano 7 kills

ECIC I

Frontier 25-25-26-16-17, Orchard Park 27-17-24-25-15

F (8-1, 6-0): Zach Gerken 12 kills, Ben Taylor 20 assists

Clarence 25-25-25, Lancaster 20-16-19

C (6-3, 4-2): Henry Payne 19 kills

West Seneca West 25-25-25, Williamsville North 22-22-17

WSW (2-4, 2-3): Ian Barker 18 kills, Jacob Biddeman 14 kills

ECIC II

Lake Shore 25-25-25, Iroquois 14-20-21

LS: Jackson Kwilos 15 digs

Williamsville East 25-25-19-25, Williamsville South 19-23-25-19

ECIC III

Eden 25-25-25, Depew 8-12-9

Maryvale 25-28-13-25-15, Cheektowaga 23-30-25-18-13

M: Mark Bailey 5 kills, Deante Mecca 12 digs

Saturday’s games

Kenmore West Tournament, 8:30 p.m.

Sweet Home Invitational, 8 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

Nonleague

Williamsville South 5, West Seneca West 0

WS: Mary Zells 2g, Elisabeth Sidorski g-2a, Abby Ferenczy g-a, Delaney Gillman sho

Clarence 2, Williamsville East 1

C: Maggie Kelkenberg g

Orchard Park 2, Holland 1

OP (4-4): Penny Leonard gwg

Amherst 2, Williamsville North 0

A (5-3): Casey Adimey gwg, Maddie Smith g, Julianna Ellis 2-save shutout

Saturday’s games

Nonleague

Medina at Buffalo Seminary, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin

Gow 180, Park 186

M: William Shuler (G) 42 at Grover Cleveland

ECIC North Small

Starpoint 263, Alden 274

M: Curtis Petschke (A) 40 at Shawnee

ECIC South Large

Lancaster 254, Hamburg 269

M: Brian Beck (H) 38 at Fox Valley

Niagara Frontier

Niagara Falls 281, Lockport 290

M: Ross Pochatko (NF) 42 at Hyde Park

Niagara-Wheatfield 266, Lew-Port 288

M: Matt Pawlak (NW) 40 at Niagara Frontier CC

Girls golf

Monsignor Martin

Nardin 231, Buffalo Seminary 286

M: Shelby Kmidowski (BS) 41 at Delaware

Mount St. Mary 279, Mount Mercy 355

M: Hannah Carey (MSM) 47 at Cazenovia Park

Girls swimming

ECIC

Clarence 118, Wmsv. North 69

Maryvale 101, Tonawanda 55

Orchard Park 125, Jamestown 55

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 94, Kenmre East 64

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Lancaster 3, Orchard Park 2

Wmsv. North 5, West Seneca West 0

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 5, Sweet Home 0

ECIC III

Iroquois 4, Lake Shore 1

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 5, Kenmore East 0

CCAA

Salamanca 3, Dunkirk 2

Maple Grove 5, Frewsburg 0

There are no comments - be the first to comment