Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 17)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA North

Lancaster 56, Frontier 17

Orchard Park 41, Jamestown 8

Class A North

Amherst 45, Kenmore East 14

Starpoint 36, Grand Island 19

North Tonawanda 46, Sweet Home 14

Class A South

Bennett 56, Iroquois 26

Hamburg 57, Riverside 6

McKinley 36, Lake Shore 6

South Park 48, West Seneca West 0

Class B South

Olean 33, Fredonia/WB 6

Springville 40, Pioneer 7

Class B East

Albion 46, Barker/Roy-Hart 6

Lackawanna 20, Depew 14

Medina 42, Alden 28

Class B West

Maryvale 48, Lew-Port 12

Class C South

Chautauqua Lake 23, Salamanca 12

Class D

Franklinville/Elli. 32, Frewsburg 21

Maple Grove 37, Cly/Sher/Panama 6

Silver Creek/Forestville 39, Portville 3

Randolph 56, Cattaraugus/LV 0

Nonleague

Cleveland Hill 44, Southwestern 3

Akron 28, V-Oakfield-Alabama 14

Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) 23, St. Francis 21

West Seneca East 43, Burgard 18

Gowanda/Pine Valley 43, Wilson 32

Dunkirk 42, Eden/North Collins 0

Wmsv. North 28, Nia.-Wheatfield 21

Nia.-Wheat. 0 0 15 6 - 21

Wmsv. North 0 14 14 0 - 28

WN: A. Hwang 30 pass from J. Hwang (Bianco kick)

WN: A. Hwang 2 run (Bianco kick)

WN: Corbin 70 pass from J. Hwang (Bianco kick)

NW: Welch 12 run (kick good)

WN: Huggins 52 pass from Robinson (Bianco kick)

NW: Shumate 2 int return (pass good)

NW: #2 5 run (kick failed)

Orchard Park 41, Jamestown 8

Orchard Park 7 14 13 7 - 41

Jamestown 0 0 0 8 - 8

OP: Falsone 11 pass from Janca (Strybel kick)

OP: Dahl 3 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Janca 1 run (Strybel kick)

OP: Janca 1 run (kick failed)

OP: Dahl 16 run (Strybel kick)

J: Strudwick 13 run (Rodriguez run)

OP: Dogal 7 run (Strybel kick)

Amherst 45, Kenmore East 14

Kenmore East 0 0 6 8 - 14

Amherst 14 0 12 19 - 45

A: Womack 17 run (kick blocked)

A: Fowler 34 pass from Womack (Barr pass from Womack)

A: Waker 38 run (kick failed)

KE: D’Anzo 5 run (run failed)

A: Barefield 85 run (kick failed)

A: Kilgo 5 run (Matuszak kick)

A: Fowler 10 run (kick failed)

A: Fowler 20 run (kick failed)

KE: Henderson 65 pass from D’Anzo (Henderson pass from D’Anzo)

Starpoint 36, Grand Island 19

Grand Island 0 6 7 6 - 19

Starpoint 14 2 7 13 - 36

S: Ahmed 83 run (Sgroi kick)

S: Robinson 3 pass from Chase (Sgroi kick)

S: Safety - intentional grounding in end zone

GI: Johnson 5 pass from Sionko (Buzby pass from Sionko)

GI: Hughes 20 pass from Sionko (Johnson kick)

S: Ahmed 1 run (Sgroi kick)

S: Rutland 18 run (Sgroi kick)

S: Bowden 7 pass from Chase (kick failed)

GI: Johnson 30 pass from Buzby (pass failed)

North Tonawanda 46, Sweet Home 14

N. Tonawanda 8 25 7 6 - 46

Sweet Home 0 0 0 14 - 14

NT: Labonte 45 run (Dotterweich run)

NT: Milbrand 39 pass Woodard (Dotterweich kick)

NT Dotterweich 26 run (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Dotterweich 26 FG

NT: Labonte 26 pass from Woodard (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Labonte 7 run (Dotterweich kick)

SH: Faller 15 pass from Torrillo (pass failed)

SH: Johnson 10 run (Johnson run)

Bennett 56, Iroquois 26

Iroquois 12 0 14 0 - 26

Bennett 6 16 20 14 - 56

I: Yax 1 run (kick failed)

B: Sheford 65 pass from Bishop (pass failed)

I: Yax 7 run (run failed)

B: Bishop 5 run (Bishop run)

B: Toliver 60 int return (Bishop run)

B: McDuffie 30 run (pass failed)

I: Yax 4 run (run failed)

B: McDuffie 70 run (pass failed)

I: Quinn 10 pass from Edwards (Yax run)

B: Lofton 65 run (Shoeford run)

B: Benson 81 pass from Bishop (pass failed)

B: McDuffie 9 run (Robinson run)

Hamburg 57, Riverside 6

Riverside 0 0 6 0 - 6

Hamburg 36 13 2 6 - 57

H: Jaskolka 18 run (Jaskolka run)

H: Barnes 14 pass from Hall (pass failed)

H: Jaskolka 12 run (run failed)

H: Gomolka 38 interception return (Shuttleworth pass from Hall)

H: Hall 12 run (Jaskolka run)

H: Ranger 65 pass from Hall (kick failed)

H: Jaskolka 10 run (Impaglia kick)

R: Adorno 48 pass from Weatherspoon (run failed)

H: Safety - Dix blocked punt out of end zone

H: Shuttleworth 31 run (kick failed)

McKinley 36, Lake Shore 6

Lake Shore 0 0 6 0 - 6

McKinley 0 6 12 18 - 36

M: Fowler 32 pass from Hollamon (run failed)

M: Martin 19 pass from Hollamon (run failed)

L: Failey 3 run (run failed)

M: Howard 3 run (pass failed)

M: Martin 24 pass from Hollamon (Hollamon to Haines)

M: Hollamon 45 run (Horton run)

South Park 48, West Seneca West 0

South Park 14 20 6 8 - 48

W. Sen. West 0 0 0 0 - 0

SP: Harris 65 run (White run)

SP: Schaffer 5 run (run fail)

SP: Schaffer 1 run (pass fail)

SP: Harris 8 run (Woods from Schaffer)

SP: Fountain 9 fumble return (pass fail)

SP: London 11 run (pass fail)

SP: Johnson 11 run (Woods run)

Olean 33, Fredonia/WB 6

Olean 14 19 0 0 - 33

Fredonia/WB 0 6 0 0 - 6

O: Icar Simon 5 run (Coppella kick)

O: Boldt 10 run (Coppella kick)

O: Gayton 79 run (Coppella kick)

O: Boldt 39 run (Coppella kick)

O: Simon 10 run (kick failed)

F: Linderman 57 Punt Return (run failed)

Springville 40, Pioneer 7

Pioneer 0 0 7 0 - 7

Springville 16 10 6 8 - 40

S: Baker 11 run (Baker run)

S: Baker 3 run (Baker run)

S: Baker safety

S: Baker 4 run (James run)

S: Baker 5 run (run failed)

P: Rigerman 73 pass from Rinker (Burley kick)

S: O’Brien 15 run (James run)

Lackawanna 20, Depew 14

Lackawanna 14 0 0 6 - 20

Depew 0 7 0 7 - 14

L: Horton 2 run (Snow from N. Smith)

L: Brooks 1 run (pass failed)

D: Riederer 80 pass from Wolf (Wilson kick)

D: Pilley 10 run (Wilson kick)

L: N. Smith 10 run (pass failed)

Medina 42, Alden 28

Alden 14 7 0 7 - 28

Medina 8 0 14 20 - 42

A: Snell 26 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

M: Rhim 11 run (Rhim run)

A: Snell 67 run (Pastuszynski kick)

A: Windnagle 7 run (Pastuszynski kick)

M: Rhim 6 run (run failed)

M: Neace 1 run (Rhim run)

M: Cooper 14 run (run failed)

A: Snell 13 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

M: Cotter 16 run (pass failed)

M: Cooper 60 run (Neace run)

Maryvale 48, Lew-Port 12

Lew-Port 6 6 0 0 - 12

Maryvale 14 13 14 7 - 48

M: Casey 5 run (Hernandez kick)

LP: Allender 47 pass from Jeffords (kick failed)

M: Casey 59 run (Hernandez kick)

M: Law 25 pass from Desiderio (Hernandez kick)

LP: Zuttell 7 run (kick failed)

M: Sullivan 43 pass from Desiderio (kick failed)

M: Sullivan 99 int return (Hernandez kick)

M: Reamsnyder 5 run (Hernandez kick)

M: Henley 5 run (Hernandez kick)

Chautauqua Lake 23, Salamanca 12

Chaut. Lake 13 0 10 0 - 23

Salamanca 0 0 6 6 - 12

CL: Rivera 15 pass from Pope (McCaslin kick)

CL: McCroskey 14 pass from Pope (kick failed)

S: McClure 36 pass from Hedlund (pass failed)

CL: Rivera 2 run (McCaslin kick)

CL: FG McCaslin 23

S: Taylor 14 pass from Edstrom (run failed)

Silver Creek/For. 39, Portville 3

Silver Cr./For. 7 25 7 0 - 39

Portville 3 0 0 0 - 3

P: FG Cloc 30

SC: Williams 71 fumble return (Seiders kick)

SC: FG Seiders 27

SC: Seiders 10 run (Seiders kick)

SC: Seneca 30 fumble return (Seiders run)

SC: Williams 65 punt return (Seiders kick)

SC: Seiders 89 fumble return (Seiders kick)

Randolph 56, Cattaraugus/LV 0

Catt/LV 0 0 0 0 - 0

Randolph 21 21 14 0 - 56

R: Beaver 24 run (Shipherd kick)

R: Jacobi 63 punt return (Shipherd kick)

R: Williams 19 run (Shipherd kick)

R: Williams 10 run (Shipherd kick)

R: Jacobi 18 run (Shipherd kick)

R: Williams 36 run (Shipherd kick)

R: Foster 36 int. return (Shipherd kick)

R: Hein 15 run (Shipherd kick)

Cleveland Hill 44, Southwestern 3

Cleve Hill 16 16 6 6 - 44

Southwestern 0 0 0 3 - 3

CH: Eldridge 71 run (Waradlaw run)

CH: Eldridge 25 run (Phillips run)

CH: Wahler 46 run (Eldridge pass from Phillips)

CH: Purpura 88 fumble return (Wahler run)

CH: Wahler 80 run (pass failed)

SW: Carz 31 FG

CH: Grant 60 run (pass failed)

Akron 28, V-Oakfield-Alabama 14

Akron 6 0 22 0 - 28

V-Oak.-Ala. 0 14 0 0 - 14

AK: Sarow 4 run (kick failed)

OAK: Woodward 38 run (kick good)

OAK: Woodward 8 run (kick good)

AK: PeQueen 49 pass from Longwell (Sarow run)

AK: Sarow 74 interception (PeQueen pass from Longwell)

AK: Sarow 20 run (kick failed)

West Seneca East 43, Burgard 18

Burgard 0 12 6 0 - 18

W. Sen. East 0 14 14 15 - 43

B: McCullough 4 run (pass failed)

WSE: Briedenstein 35 run (Wagner kick)

B: McCullough 59 run (pass failed)

WSE: Jar. Maurino 9 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Briedestein 6 run (Wagner kick)

B: McCullough 70 run (pass failed)

WSE: Briedenstein 62 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Kimble 3 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Briedenstein 25 run (kick failed)

WSE: blocked punt safety

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

St. Joe’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 1 p.m.

Class AA North

Clarence at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Class AA South

Kenmore West at Niagara Falls, 2 p.m.

Class A North

Wmsv. South at Wmsv. East, noon

Class B West

Cheektowaga at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Class C South

All.-Limestone at Falconer/CV , 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

V-Aquinas at Canisius, 1 p.m.

East Aurora/Holland vs. Hutch-Tech

at All-High Stadium, 1 p.m.

Nichols at V-Charles Finney, 1 p.m.

Tonawanda at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at V-Bishop Kearney, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Timon-St. Jude 4, Niagara Catholic 0

BT (1-3): Ryan Miller 2g, Ryan Gall sho

St. Joe’s 1, St. Francis 0

SJ (5-1-1, 2-0): Carmine Tronolone 7-save shutout, Mitch Kubiak g

ECIC III

East Aurora 3, Cheektowaga 0

Niagara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 13, CSAT 0

NW (3-2-2, 3-1-1): Tim Calkins shutout, Josh Maroney 2g, Dylan Cooper 2g, Alex Shawver 2g

Grand Island 7, Lockport 0

GI : Garrett Robinson 5g-a

Kenmore West 2, Kenmore East 1

Lew-Port 6, North Tonawanda 0

LP (6-0-1,4-0-1): Zach Siegel 2g-a; Zack Westadt 2g; John Pearson sho

Nonleague

Alden 3, St. Mary’s/Lanc. 1

A (6-2): Jeremy Jeziorski 2g-a

West Seneca West 3, West Seneca East 2

WSW (5-3,2-2): David Mack 2g (gwg)

Catholic Cup

at Aquinas

Canisius 1, V-McQuaid 0

C (3-1): Vincent Cancilla g; Brahm Brooks sho (5 svs)

Saturday’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Newfane at Akron, 10 a.m.

Albion at Medina, 10 a.m.

DYouville Cup

Emerson at da Vinci, 11 a.m.

Riverside at Lafayette, 11 a.m.

MST Seneca at Middle College, 11 a.m.

Buffalo Arts at South Park, 11 a.m.

Burgard at East, 12:45 p.m.

Olmsted at McKinley, 12:45 p.m.

Nonleague

Wmsv. East at Wmsv. North, 10 a.m.

Silver Creek at Dunkirk, 11 a.m.

Lake Shore at Eden, 11 a.m.

Salamanca at Fredonia, 11 a.m.

Cathedral Prep (Pa.) at Clarence, 12 p.m.

Nichols at Gow, 2 p.m.

Jamestown at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 7, Park 0

BS (3-1,3-0): Nicole Mobrega 2g; Grace Cloherty/Alicia Land sho

ECIC I

Williamsville North 2, Lancaster 1

WN (4-2, 3-2): Candice Kasahara 2g

Clarence 4, Frontier 1

ECIC II

Williamsville South 2, Iroquois 0

WS: Victoria Morog sho

Amherst 5, Hamburg 0

A: Quinn DeCicco 2g, Kayla Shutts shutout

ECIC IV

Eden 7, JFK 0

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 12, Lockport 0

GI (5-1, 5-0): Madisyn Pezzino 5g-2a, Marcy Barberic 2g-2a, Grace Stranahan g

Niagara-Wheatfield 10, CSAT 0

Kenmore West 3, Kenmore East 0

KW (5-2,4-2): Molly Tobin 3g; Milena Ellis sho (8 svs)

Lew-Port 4, North Tonawanda 2

Radcliffe Cup

Buffalo Arts 1, Middle Early College 0

A (4-1): Mira Olma g; Tamara Caliz sho

I-Prep/Grover 3, Emerson 0

IP (3-0): Adetutu Sumbade 3-save shutout

CCAA West

Falconer 7, Dunkirk 1

F: Amber Micek 6g

Fredonia 3, Olean 2

CCAA Central

Cassadaga Valley 3, Pine Valley 0

Frewsburg 4, Westfield 1

North Collins 2, Chautauqua Lake 0

NC: Destiny Neamon gwg; Kelsey Maliber sho

CCAA East

All.-Limestone 2, Cattaraugus/LV 0

A: Danielle Spring 2g; Tierney Hemphill sho

Portville 4, Franklinville 1

Randolph 7, Salamanca 0

Nonleague

Silver Creek 1, City Honors 0

Springville 2, Lake Shore 1

S (3-2): Grace Dabawa gwg

Orchard Park 2, Williamsville East 0

OP (7-1,4-1): Alyssa Lutz sho (7 svs)

Saturday’s games

ECIC III

Pioneer at Cheektowaga, 10 a.m.

Niagara-Orleans

Roy-Hart at Albion, 10 a.m.

Medina at Newfane, 10 a.m.

Nonleague

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 10 a.m.

Mount Mercy at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

V-Northstar at Christian Central, 11 a.m.

V-Mercy at Nichols, 12 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 25-25-25, Cardinal O’Hara 6-15-18

SH (2-0, 2-0): Lauren Aichinger 7 kills

St. Mary’s/Lanc. 25-25-25, Mount Mercy 8-10-15

SM (9-0,3-0): Emily Pijacki 10 assists

Nardin 25-25-25, Niagara Catholic 17-11-11

N: Abbey Aksoy 9 kills, 6 digs

Mount St. Mary 25-25-25, Nichols 16-17-22

MSM (3-0,2-0): Lilly Mueller 6 kills, 3 aces

ECIC I

West Seneca West 3, Frontier 2

WSW: Rebekah Patrick 9 kills; Julia Lucas 6 aces, 4 blocks

Lancaster 25-25-25, Williamsville North 17-17-23

Orchard Park 25-25-25, Jamestown 19-9-15

OP (4-2, 2-1): Liz Chow 26 assists, 3 aces; Abby Ryan 11 kills, 4 aces

ECIC II

Iroquois 25-25-25, Amherst 21-19-13

I (2-3): Raven Kirsch 12 kills, 6 aces; Rachel Donner 22 assists

Williamsville East 25-25-25, Hamburg 16-21-16

WE (4-0, 4-0): Lexi Novak 25 kills, Makayla Greenfield 43 assists

ECIC III

Cheektowaga 25-25-25, Pioneer 11-22-20

C (2-2): Jena Ponosny 7 aces, 11 kills

ECIC IV

Tonawanda 25-25-25, Holland 13-10-20

T: Maria Garbo 18 digs, 5 kills, 3 aces; Kristen Toth 13 assists, 4 kills

Springville at Cleveland Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Eden 25-25-25, Alden 4-9-16

E (9-1): Sam Burgio 17 kills

JFK 25-25-25, Lackawanna 16-7-20

J (2-2): Victoria Getz 10 aces, 6 kills

Niagara Frontier

Kenmore West 25-25-25, CSAT 9-9-10

KW (5-1,4-1): Erin Mitchell 5 kills; Allie Chimera 8 aces

Grand Island 25-25-25, Niagara Falls 5-15-14

GI (5-0): Chloe McQuestion 4 aces, 10 assists

Kenmore East 25-25-30, North Tonawanda 20-13-28

KE: Anna Taylor 31 digs

Lockport 25-25-25, Lew-Port 8-16-16

LP (4-1,3-1): Kathryn Krchniak 12 kills, 4 aces

Nonleague

Akron 25-24-25-25, Gowanda 23-26-16-20

A (5-0): Neely Abrams 21 digs, 13 assists; Helena Hill 9 aces

Portville 25-14-25-25, V-Otto-Eldred 23-25-13-18

P: Haley Unverdorben 34 assists, 9 aces; Sierra Keim 26 kills

Saturday’s games

Sweet Home Invitational, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC III

Maryvale 27-25-24-21-15, Starpoint 25-20-26-25-11

MV: Jordan Nosal 28 kills; Zach Amato 10 kills

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 25-26-22-15-15, Grand Island 21-24-25-25-12

NT (4-1, 4-1): Brandon Casterline 12 kills, Collin Rambler 26 digs

Niagara Falls 25-25-25, Kenmore East 10-16-13

NF (2-2): Charles Lamar 19 kills

Nonleague

Canisius 26-19-22-25-25, V-McQuaid 24-25-25-16-19

C (9-1): Chas Palka 26 kills, Griffin Schmit 24 kills

Iroquois 25-15-25-22-16, Cheektowaga 20-25-20-22-14

I: Zach Popovski 20 kills

St. Francis 25-25-25, West Seneca East 13-17-18

SF (3-2): Sean Taggart 18 kills, Connor Cummings 30 assists

Saturday’s games

Cheektowaga Tournament, 8 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC II

Williamsville East 1, Williamsville South 1 (OT)

WS (5-0-1): Jenna Woods

Sweet Home 6, West Seneca East 1

SH (3-2): Kaylee Pispner 3g

ECIC III

Pioneer 4, Amherst 1

P (5-0): Brittany Baker 2g, Destiny Silfey 2g

Nonleague

Iroquois 7, Eden 0

I (4-0): Hayley Fonfara 2g

Lancaster 4, East Aurora 0

L (1-3-1): Angela Conte 2g; Alexia Kaplan sho

West Seneca West 1, Starpoint 0

WSW (1-3): Katie Biemba g; Ashley Bohne sho (8svs)

Boys golf

Monsignor Martin

Nichols 193, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 215

M: Charlie Carlson (N) 35 at Cazenovia

St. Francis 216, Canisius 219

M: Mike Donner (SF) 38, Mike Tomczak (SF) 38 at Cherry Hill

Nigara Frontier

Niagara-Wheatfield 242, Grand Island 271

M: Matt Pawlak (NW) 37 at River Oaks

Lew-Port 272, Lockport 300

M: Jeremy Sanders (LP) 39 at Lockport T&C

Niagara Fall 248, CSAT 300

M: Pat Sisler (NF) 42 at Beaver Island

Niagara-Orleans

Medina 227, Newfane 250

M: Ian Wagner (M) 36 at Oak Run

Girls golf

ECIC Large North

Clarence 152, Wmsv. East 178

M: Elena Lopez (C) 32 at Audubon

Monsignor Martin

Buffalo Seminary 270, Mt. St. Mary 272

M: Shelby Kmidowski (BS) 40 at Delaware

Scared Heart 228, Nardin 251

M: Anna Yeager (SH) 41 at Glen Oaks

Girls tennis

ECIC II

Wmsv. East 5, Sweet Home 0

Amherst 4, Wmsv. South 1

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield 4, Lockport 1

Lew-Port 5, Kenmore West 0

Nonleague

Alden 5, Cheektowaga 0

Lancaster 5, Hamburg 0

Maryvale 4, Springville 1

Girls swimming

ECIC I

Clarence 123, Jamestown 59

Orchard Park 108, Frontier 77

Wmsv. North 65, Wmsv. East 36

ECIC II

Amherst 68, Wmsv. South 28

There are no comments - be the first to comment