Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedules (Sept. 11)

Football

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 42, Cardinal O’Hara 6

Class AA North

Williamsville North 22, Kenmore West 12

Niagara Falls 26, Lockport 14

Clarence 40, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

Class A North

Starpoint 53, Kenmore East 8

Class A South

Bennett 26, McKinley 22

Class B West

Burgard 30, Newfane 6

Class C North

JFK 36, Akron 6

Cleveland Hill 48, Wilson 0

Class C South

Chaut. Lake at Gowanda/Pine Valley, susp.

Class D

Silver Creek/Forestville 27, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 0

Nonleague

Monsignor Farrell (NYC) 41, St. Joe’s 0

Fredonia/WB 34, Falconer/CV 26

Barker/Roy-Hart 14, V-Batavia N.D. 12

Christian Brothers at St. Francis, ccd.

Clarence 40, Niagara-Wheatfield 0

Clarence 7 14 19 0 - 40

Nia.-Wheat. 0 0 0 0 - 0

C: Reger 5 run (Mullen kick)

C: Mullen 8 run (run failed)

C: Stevens 26 pass from Putney (Shaver run)

C: Shaver 70 int return (kick failed)

C: Reger 5 run (Mullen kick)

C: Stevens 3 run (kick failed)

Starpoint 53, Kenmore East 8

Starpoint 34 13 6 0 - 53

Kenmore East 0 0 0 8 - 8

SP: Rutland 58 run (Chase kick)

SP: Brooks 47 pass from Chase (Chase kick)

SP: Robinson 5 run (Chase kick)

SP: Ahmed 86 run (Chase kick)

SP: Mott 6 run (kick failed)

SP: Ahmed 59 run (Chase kick)

SP: Robinson 37 run (kick failed)

SP: Walkowiak 1 run (kick failed)

KE: Henderson 2 run (Henderson pass from O’Neil)

Bennett 26, McKinley 22

Bennett 8 6 0 12 - 26

McKinley 8 8 6 0 - 22

M: Fields 6 run (Fields run)

B: McDuffie 10 run (Toliver run)

M: Hynes 9 run (Fields run)

B: Toliver 85 run (pass failed)

M: Fields 13 run (run failed)

B: Bishop 7 run (run failed)

B: Bishop 1 run (run failed)

Burgard 30, Newfane 6

Burgard 18 12 0 0 - 30

Newfane 6 0 0 0 - 6

B: McCullough 71 kick return (run failed)

N: Gross 24 run (run failed)

B: Prince 7 run (pass failed)

B: Prince 5 run (pass failed)

B: Prince 37 run (run failed)

B: Prince 25 run (pass failed)

JFK 36, Akron 6

Akron 0 0 0 6 - 6

JFK 22 14 0 0 - 36

J: Rashko 35 run (Fischer pass from Bailey)

J: Bailey 6 run (Kohl run)

J: Kohl 36 pass from Bailey (run failed)

J: Lighten 5 int return (Kohl run)

J: Kohl 24 pass from Bailey (pass failed)

A: Sarow 3 run (pass failed)

Cleveland Hill 48, Wilson 0

Wilson 0 0 0 0 - 0

Cleve Hill 12 30 6 0 - 48

CH: Eldridge 77 fumble return (run failed)

CH: Eldridge 37 fumble return (run failed)

CH: Wardlaw 15 run (Phillips run)

CH: Wahler 51 run (Grant run)

CH: Wahler 10 run (Phillips run)

CH: Wahler 18 run (pass failed)

CH: Majerowski 52 run (run failed)

Monsignor Farrell (NYC) 41, St. Joe’s 0

Msgr. Farrell 10 7 3 21 - 41

St. Joe’s 0 0 0 0 - 0

MF: Inzerillo 19 FG

MF: Monreale 4 run (Inzerillo kick)

MF: Talierico 49 pass from Tatalano (Inzerillo kick)

MF: Inzerillo 43 FG

MF: Monreale 5 run (Inzerillo kick)

MF: Caravella 61 int return (Inzerillo kick)

MF: Annese 22 fumble return (Inzerillo kick)

Barker/Roy-Hart 14, V-Batavia N.D. 12

Barker/R-H 6 0 0 8 - 14

Batavia ND 0 6 6 0 - 12

B/RH: Curry 5 run (pass failed)

B: Moffatt 45 pass from Klotzbach (run failed)

B: Clark 2 run (pass failed)

B/RH: Smith 2 run (Lee-Woods run)

Friday’s games

Class AA South

Orchard Park 35, Hutch-Tech 6

Lancaster 56, Jamestown 14

Class A North

Grand Island 28, Amherst 14

North Tonawanda 22, Wmsv. South 6

Class A South

West Seneca East 50, Lake Shore 8

Iroquois 43, Riverside 0

South Park 38, Hamburg 0

Class B South

Olean 20, Dunkirk 14

Pioneer 50, East Aurora/Holland 43

Class B East

Alden 28, Albion 18

Medina 48, Lackawanna 6

Class B West

Cheektowaga 65, Tonawanda 8

Class C South

Southwestern 23, Allegany-Limestone 0

Class D

Franklinville/Elli. 55, Cattaraugus/LV 0

Maple Grove 51, Frewsburg 14

Randolph 19, Portville 13 (OT)

Nonleague

Central Catholic (Ohio) 49, Timon-SJ 0

Williamsville East 40, Lew-Port 22

V-University Prep 42, Salamanca 8

Frontier 20, Springville 19

West Seneca West 13, Sweet Home 6

Maryvale 34, Depew 7

V-Bishop Kearney 27, Nichols 0

Boys soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Canisius 9, Bishop Timon-St. Jude 0

C: Andrew Lynch 3g-a; J.P. Bobak 2g-a; Max Montante 2g-a

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda 10, CSAT 0

Lew-Port 4, Niagara Falls 2

LP (4-0-1, 2-0-1): Joey Zachary g-a

Grand Island 8, Kenmore West 1

GI (5-0, 3-0): Jake Gleave 3g, John Griffin 2g-a, Garrett Robinson g-2a

Niagara-Wheatfield 0, Kenmore East 0

DYouville Cup

Riverside 7, Olmsted 1

Middle Early College 1, Burgard 1

Hutch-Tech 3, City Honors 1

HT: Ndagano Gloire 3g; Abdi Salim 2a

MST Seneca 9, South Park 0

MST: JP Minani 4g, Baw Reh shutout

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 2, Salamanca 0

Nonleague

Southwestern 4, Chautauqua Lake 2

Christian Central 3, North Collins 2

CC (1-0): Noah Ewing 2g

St. Joe’s 3, East Aurora 1

SJ: Logan Sherman g-2a

Amherst Tournament

Wilson 6, Amherst 1

Lockport Tournament

Newfane 2, Starpoint 0

N (5-0): Trevor Moreland Tournament MVP

Nichols 2, Lockport 2

Girls soccer

Saturday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart 12, Christian Central 0

ECIC I

Clarence 6, West Seneca West 0

C (5-1, 4-0): Anna Davies 3g, Gabe Loewer 2g, Emma Faso 3a, Grace Fabian shutout

Orchard Park 6, Jamestown 2

OP (5-1, 3-1): Carley Spitz 2g, Jenna Probst 2g

ECIC II

Williamsville East 4, Williamsville South 1

WE (2-0, 2-0): Marissa Birzon 2g

ECIC III

Hamburg 4, Sweet Home 0

H (2-1, 2-0): Paige Hafner 2g, Emma Maxon gwg-a

Williamsville East 4, Williamsville South 1

WE (2-0, 2-0): Marissa Birzon 2g

ECIC III

Depew 5, Cheektowaga 1

D (1-3): Mia Sugg 2g, Julia Zelaski 2g, Ashley Rackley g-a

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port 3, Niagara Falls 1

Niagara-Wheatfield 4, Kenmore East 0

Grand Island 5, Kenmore West 0

GI (3-0, 3-0): Madisyn Pezzino 2g-2a, Sarah Bykowicz shutout

Nonleague

Warren (Pa.) 9, Dunkirk 0

Lockport Tournament

Nichols 5, Lockport 0

N: Anna Sauer sho

V-Aquinas 2, Newfane 1

Olean Invitational

Allegany-Limestone 4, Ellicottville 1

AL: Alyssa Spring 2g-a

Girls volleyball

Albion Tournament

Gold Bracket

Final

Albion 25-25, Medina 14-23

Semifinals

Albion 25-26, Roy-Hart 23-24

Medina 25-25, V-Pembroke 20-21

Silver Bracket

Final

V-Oakfield Alabama 25-21-15, Newfane 23-25-19

Semifinals

V-Oakfield Alabama 25-25, CSAT 20-21

Newfane 25-25, V-Kendall 15-18

All-Tournament Team: Chanyce Powell (MVP, Albion), Je’ne Brown (Medina), Emilie Barleden (Albion), Beatrice Bacon (Roy-Hart), Olivia Vorholzer (Roy-Hart), Emily Kams (Medina).

Cheektowaga Tournament

Final

Sacred Heart 25-25, West Seneca West 14-9

Semifinals

West Seneca West 30, Jamestown 26

Sacred Heart 30, Lake Shore 18

All-Tournament Team: Micaela Ryan (SH), Lauren Aichinger (SH), Rebekah Patrick (WSW), Kendyl Austin (Southwestern) Brooke Latour (Southwestern), Jena Ponosny (Cheektowaga).

Cleveland Hill Tournament

Final

Maryvale 25-25, Mount Mercy 20-17

Semifinals

Maryvale 30, Clevland Hill 21

Mount Mercy 30, Amherst 25

Pool Play

Maryvale 25-25, Olmstead 14-15

Mount Mercy 25-25, Cleveland Hill 21-23

Maryvale 25-25, Amherst 21-18

Olmstead 17-25, Cleveland Hill 25-13

Amherst 25-22, Mount Mercy 14-25

Maryvale 25-25, Cleveland Hill 17-22

Amherst 26-25, Olmsted 24-6

Maryvale 25-25, Mount Mercy 15-12

Amherst 25-13, Cleveland Hill 18-25

Mount Mercy 25-25, Olmsted 16-15

St. Mary’s Tournament

Final

St. Mary’s 25-25, Eden 15-15

Semifinals

St. Marys 25-25, Wmsv. East 16-20

Eden 26-24, Clarence 24-13

Quarterfinals

St. Marys 25-25, Frontier 17-10

Wmsv. East 25-25, V-Mercy 23-14

Eden 25-25, Lancaster 13-20

Clarence 25-25, Grand Island 19-16

Pool play

St. Marys 25-25, Grand Island 17-12

Lancaster 18-25, Catt./LV 25-7

St. Marys 25-25, Catt./LV 9-4

Lancaster 24-25, Grand Island 26-17

Grand Island 25-25, Catt./LV 9-14

St. Marys 25-25, Lancaster 11-22

Eden 25-25, Frontier 13-18

Wmsv. East 25-25, St. Marys JV 11-9

Eden 25-25, St. Marys JV 13-5

Wmsv. East 25-25, Frontier 11-11

Frontier 25-25, St. Marys JV 10-23

Eden 25-25, Wmsv. East 17-13

Clarence 25-25, Lockport 18-10

V-Mercy 25-25, Nardin 17-13

Clarence 25-25, Nardin 12-7

V-Mercy 25-26, Lockport 17-24

Lockport 26-26, Nardin 24-23

Clarence 25-25, V-Mercy 18-19

Boys volleyball

41st Eden Pan Am Tournament

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center

Gold Bracket

Final

Penfield 25-25, Canisius 17-21

Semifinals

Canisius 25-29, McQuaid 22-27

Penfield 25-25, Fairport 20-17

Quarterfinals

McQuaid 25, Hamburg 12

Canisius 25, Eden 14

Penfield 25, Frontier 21

Fairport 25, Orchard Park 21

Silver Bracket

Final

Clarence 25, Midlakes 22

Semifinals

Clarence 25, Oswego 13

Midlakes 25, Victor 20

Quarterfinals

Oswego 25, Maryvale 18

Clarence 25, St. Francis 18

Midlakes 25, Lancaster 18

Victor 25, St. Joes 18

Bronze Bracket

Final

West Seneca West def St.Marys

Semifinals

St. Marys 25, Lake Shore 11

Quarterfinals

Lake Shore 25, OHara 19

St. Marys 30, Sweet Home 28

Pool A

Eden 25, OHara 12

Eden 25, St. Francis 15

Eden 25, Lancaster 22

Eden 25, Lake Shore 12

Eden 25, Hamburg 17

Fairport 26, Eden 24

Fairport 25, St. Francis 15

Fairport 25, Lancaster 18

Fairport 25, Lake Shore 16

Fairport 25, Hamburg 19

Fairport 25, OHara 14

Hamburg 25, OHara 20

Hamburg 25, St. Francis 15

Hamburg 26, Lancaster 24

Hamburg 25, Lake Shore 13

St. Francis 25, OHara 16

St. Francis 25, Lancaster 23

St. Francis 25, Lake Shore 15

Lancaster 25, OHara 7

Lanacaster 25, Lake Shore 15

OHara 25, Lake Shore 16

Pool B

Penfield 25, Canisius 21

Penfield 25, Oswego 14

Penfield 25, St. Marys 13

Penfield 25, Clarence 23

Penfield 25, Victor 18

Penfield 25, Maryvale 21

Canisius 25, Oswego 19

Canisius 25, St. Marys 16

Canisius 25, Clarence 16

Canisius 25, Victor 18

Canisius 25, Maryvale 19

Clarence 25, Oswego 22

Clarence 25, St. Marys 20

Clarence 25, Maryvale 18

Victor 25, Clarence 21

Victor 25, St. Marys 17

Victor 25, Maryvale 14

Oswego 25, Maryvale 21

Oswego 25, Victor 19

Oswego 25, St. Marys 7

Maryvale 25, St. Marys 20

Pool C

McQuaid 25, Frontier 23

McQuaid 25, Midlakes 16

McQuaid 25, West Seneca West 13

McQuaid 25, St. Joe’s 10

McQuaid 25, Sweet Home 18

McQuaid 25, Orchard Park 20

Frontier 25, Midlakes 15

Frontier 25, West Seneca West 22

Frontier 25, St. Joe’s 16

Frontier 25, Sweet Home 19

Frontier 25, Orchard Park 19

Orchard Park 25, Midlakes 23

Orchard Park 25, West Seneca West 13

Orchard Park 25, Sweet Home 15

Orchard Park 25, St. Joes 9

Midlakes 25, West Seneca West 22

Midlakes 25, St. Joes 14

Midlakes 25, Sweet Home 19

St. Joes 25, West Seneca West 23

St. Joes 25, SweetHome 16

West Seneca West 25, Sweet Home 22

MVP: Jordon Solomon (Penfield).

All-Tournament Team: Troy Gooch (Canisius), Drew Hesse (Eden), Zach Gerken (Frontier), Paul Hackford (Orchard Park), Danny Marcy (Penfield), Jack Bittker (Penfield), Ryan Algier (Fairport), Spencer Wickens (McQuaid), Griffin Schmit (Canisius).

Field hockey

Saturday’s games

Barb Field Tournament

at Kenmore East

Wilson 3, Buffalo Seminary 0

Girls tennis

Nichols Cup

1. Orchard Park, 2. Nichols, 3. V-Harley School.

MVP: Jesse Hollins (OP).

Girls swimming

Crabapple Classic

at Cleveland Hill

T1. Cleveland Hill 126, T1. Maryvale 126, 3. Cheektowaga 91.

Cross country

Maple Grove Invitational

Boys team results

A Division

Pittsburgh Catholic A 31, Maple Grove 51, Falconer A 94, Bradford (Pa.) 131, Pittsburgh Catholic B 133, Pioneer 148, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 148, Dunkirk 198, Fredonia 213, Olean 154, Eisenhower A 271, Flaconer B 286, Eisenhower B 360.

B Division

Gowanda 38, Randolph A 57, Southwestern 79, Silver Creek 114, Allegany-Limestone 115, Randolph B 147, V-Cuba Rushford 162, Franklinville 177.

Individual results

A Division

1. Michael Peppy (Maple Grove) 16:31.49, 2. Joe Gatti (Pittsburgh) 16:42.13, 3. Henry Sullivan (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) 17:01.91, 4. Tucker Helms (Pittsburgh) 17:08.45, 5. Pete Auer (Maple Grove) 17:20.67.

B Division

1. Matthew Kruszka (Gowanda) 17:49.47, 2. Matthew Evans (Randolph) 17:56.87, 3. Clayton Hanson (Southwestern) 19:02.43, 4. Sam Filbert (Allegany-Limestone) 18:11.21, 5. Tony Vezina (Southwestern) 19:32.82.

Girls team results

A Division

Maple Grove 20, Pioneer 59, Fredonia A 77, Clymer/Sherman/Panama 109, Falconer 136, Eisenhower 177, Fredonia B 181, Dunkirk 186, Olean 233.

B Division

Silver Creek 45, Cattaraugus/Little Valley 46, Gowanda A 73, Allegany-Limestone 76, Franklinville A 92, Gowanda B 161, Franklinville B 168.

Individual results

A Division

1. Riley Jones (Pioneer) 20:13.93, 2. Carling Lockwood (Maple Grove) 20:29.03, 3. Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) 20:41.60, 4. Kristin Kelemen (Maple Grove) 20:57.00, 5. Libby Benzer (St. Mary’s) 21:02.25.

B Division

1. Abby Gostomski (Catt/Little Valley) 19:42.19, 2. Bailey Gostomski (Catt/Little Valley) 20:40.97, 3. Jaylah Cossin (Silver Creek) 20:45.96, 4. Emma Seiders (Silver Creek) 22:03.85, 5. Julia Kennedy (Silver Creek) 22:52.47.

West Seneca Invitational

at Sunshine Park

Boys team results

Large schools

V-Penfield 55, Clarence 101, Canisius 125, Wmsv. South 128, Lockport 143, V-Rush-Henrietta 147, West Seneca East 147, Hamburg 162, West Seneca West 164, Niagara Falls 192, Kenmore West 295, St. Francis 309, Wmsv. East 393, Jamestown 423, Iroquois 440.

Small schools

Alden 27, Lew-Port 59, Amherst 68, JFK 99, Cleveland Hill 112, Nichols 142.

Individual results

Large schools

1. Connor Doran (Lockport) 16:33.26, 2. Ray Sambrotto (West Seneca East) 16:38.82, 3. Tyler Senall (Penfield) 16:52.92, 4. Grey Conover (Clarence) 16:57.29, 5. Joshua Glaub (West Seneca East) 17:05.35.

Small schools

1. Adam Czech (Alden) 18:08.89, 2. Jacob Osswald (Cleveland Hill) 18:24.48, 3. Carl Farrell (Alden) 18:43.55, 4. David Russo (Depew) 18:54.88, 5. Bobby Adams (Alden) 19:08.07.

Girls team results

Large schools

V-Rush-Henrietta 45, Clarence 100, West Seneca West 113, V-Penfield 119, Hamburg 132, Lockport 132, V-Mercy 132, Kenmore West 146, Wmsv. South 171, Iroquois 252, Jamestown 285.

Small schools

Lew-Port 66, Sacred Heart 67, Springville 76, Alden 80, Nichols 107, Mount St. MAry 114, Roy-Hart 151.

Individual results

Large schools

1. Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta) 19:21.13, 2. Katrina Patterson (Clarence) 20:00.09, 3. Bailey Pierce (Rush-Henrietta) 20:10.50, 4. Amberlee Robertson (Wmsv. South) 20:19.45, 5. Carissa DiTullio (Lockport) 20:36.21.

Small schools

1. Sarah Golas (Alden) 21:06.77, 2. Claire Skowronski (Lew-Port) 21:35.46, 3. Elle Russell (Springville) 21:35.69, 4. Kelsy Hastings (Letchworth) 21:56.78, 5. Mary Gartland (Sacred Heart) 22:09.65.

There are no comments - be the first to comment