Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Sept. 9)

Football

Friday’s games

Class AA South

Orchard Park 35, Hutch-Tech 6

Lancaster 56, Jamestown 14

Class A North

Grand Island 28, Amherst 14

North Tonawanda 22, Wmsv. South 6

Class A South

West Seneca East 50, Lake Shore 8

Iroquois 43, Riverside 0

South Park 38, Hamburg 0

Class B South

Olean 20, Dunkirk 14

Pioneer 50, East Aurora/Holland 43

Class B East

Alden 28, Albion 18

Medina 48, Lackawanna 6

Class B West

Cheektowaga 65, Tonawanda 8

Class C South

Southwestern 23, Allegany-Limestone 0

Class D

Franklinville/Elli. 55, Cattaraugus/LV 0

Maple Grove 51, Frewsburg 14

Randolph 19, Portville 13 (OT)

Nonleague

Central Catholic (Ohio) 49, Timon-SJ 0

Williamsville East 40, Lew-Port 22

V-University Prep 42, Salamanca 8

Frontier 20, Springville 19

West Seneca West 13, Sweet Home 6

Maryvale 34, Depew 7

V-Bishop Kearney 27, Nichols 0

Orchard Park 35, Hutch-Tech 6

Hutch-Tech 6 0 0 0 - 6

Orchard Park 7 14 7 7 - 35

H: Roberts 10 pass from Waulik (pass failed)

O: Dahl 28 pass from Jenca (Strybel kick)

O: Jenca 5 run (Strybel kick)

O: Bruce 14 pass from Jenca (Strybel kick)

O: Bucher 53 pass from Jenca (Strybel kick)

O: Dahl 5 run (Strybel kick)

Lancaster 56, Jamestown 14

Jamestown 0 0 8 6 - 14

Lancaster 21 21 7 7 - 56

L: Giordano 47 pass from Mansell (kick failed)

L: Samborski 29 run (Castillo pass from Mansell)

L: Damiani interception return (Giordano kick)

L: Castillo 82 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

L: Castillo 62 pass from Mansell (Giordano kick)

L: Andreessen blocked punt in end zone (Giordano kick)

L: Samborski 40 run (Giordano kick)

J: Strudwick 5 run (Strudwick kick)

J: Woodard 16 run (run failed)

L: Speyer 52 run (Giordano kick)

Grand Island 28, Amherst 14

Amherst 8 6 0 0 - 14

Grand Island 0 12 16 0 - 28

A: Daniels 7 run (Kilgo run)

A: Kilgo 2 run (kick failed)

GI: Valvo 1 run (kick failed)

GI: Johnson 35 punt ret. (run failed)

GI: DePalma 7 pass from Sionko (Patterson from Sionko)

GI: Thrope 18 run (Johnson from Buzby)

North Tonawanda 22, Wmsv. South 6

N. Tonawanda 7 8 0 7 - 22

Wmsv. South 6 0 0 0 - 6

WS: Nelson 32 pass from Foster (kick failed)

NT: Woodard 1 run (Dotterweich kick)

NT: Labonte 24 run (Dotterweich run)

NT: Dotterweich 4 run (Dotterweich run)

West Seneca East 50, Lake Shore 8

W. Sen. East 14 15 14 7 - 50

Lake Shore 8 0 0 0 - 8

WSE: Jar.Maurino 80 kickoff return (kick failed)

LS: Jenkins 1 run (Jenkins run)

WSE: Jac.Maurino 28 run (Briedenstein run)

WSE: Briedenstein 26 run (Briedenstein run)

WSE: Briedenstein 10 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Irace 6 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: Jac.Maurino 11 run (Wagner kick)

WSE: S.Dolac 3 run (Wagner kick)

Iroquois 43, Riverside 0

Iroquois 15 15 13 0 - 43

Riverside 0 0 0 0 - 0

I: Edwards 11 run (Herdic kick)

I: Yax 5 run (King from Whalen)

I: Yax 2 run (Quinn from Herdic)

I: Sley fumble recovery in end zone (Herdic kick)

I: Yax 15 run (Herdic kick)

I: Yax 28 run (kick failed)

Medina 48, Lackawanna 6

Medina 26 8 0 14 - 48

Lackawanna 0 0 6 0 - 6

M: Carter 25 pass Rhim (Cooper run)

M: Koonce 95 fumble ret. (Neace from Rhim)

M: Stephens safety

M: Rhim 25 run (Neace run)

M: Cooper 61 run (Neace from Rhim)

L: Giddens 33 pass from N. Smith (run failed)

M: Cooper 22 run (run failed)

M: Porter 50 int. ret (D. Joy run)

South Park 38, Hamburg 0

Hamburg 0 0 0 0 - 0

South Park 6 8 24 0 - 38

SP: Harris 5 run (run failed)

SP: White 17 run (Fountain from White)

SP: Schaefer 5 run (Woods from Schaefer)

SP: Winston 5 run (London from Schaefer)

SP: Harris 41 run (Lang from Schaefer)

Olean 20, Dunkirk 14

Dunkirk 6 0 8 0 - 14

Olean 7 0 7 6 - 20

D: Kleckley 36 pass from Hernandez (kick failed)

O: Vincent 70 run (Vincent kick)

O: Vincent 21 run (Coppella kick)

D: Damas 3 run (Damas pass from Hernandez)

O: Dandrea 24 pass from Boldt (kick failed)

Pioneer 50, East Aurora/Holland 43

EA/Holland 0 14 21 8 - 43

Pioneer 8 16 19 7 - 50

P: Riordan 3 run (Thompson run)

P: Thompson 1 run (Thompson run)

EA: Warner 36 run (Jakubczak kick)

P: Rigerman 38 pass from Rinker (Thompson run)

EA: Warner 5 run (Jakubczak kick)

EA: McCabe 70 kick return (Jakubczak kick)

P: Thompson 90 kickoff return (run failed)

EA: Smith 7 run (Jakubczak kick)

P: Thompson 8 run (Burley kick)

EA: Jakubczak 70 kick return (Jakubczak kick)

P: Thompson 58 run (Burley kick)

EA: Jakubczak 70 kick return (Jakubczak kick)

P: Riordan 5 run (run failed)

P: Thompson 7 run (Burley kick)

EA: Warner 42 pass from Boss (Ferrara from Boss)

Alden 28, Albion 18

Alden 7 21 0 0 - 28

Albion 6 6 6 0 - 18

Ald: Snell 26 pass from Cybulski (Pastuszynski kick)

Alb: Chambers 40 pass from Pritchard (run failed)

Alb: Mattison 27 run (run failed)

Ald: Cybulski 2 run (Pastuszynski kick)

Ald: Windnagle 27 interception return (Pastuszynski kick)

Ald: Snell 13 run (Pastuszynski kick)

Alb: Gardner 2 run (pass failed)

Cheektowaga 65, Tonawanda 8

Cheektowaga 6 26 33 0 - 65

Tonawanda 0 8 0 0 - 8

C: Turpin 10 run (kick failed)

T: Smith 1 run (Smith run)

C: Bartnik 15 run (McGinnis run

C: McGinnis run (pass failed)

C: S.Parker 20 pass from Bartnik (kick failed)

C: McGinnis 10 pass from Bartnik (kick failed)

C: Heard 13 pass from Bartnik (kick failed)

C: Turpin 25 run (Parker from Bartnik)

C: Gray 65 run (kick failed)

C: White 6 run (Krzanowicz kick)

C: Bush 14 run (kick failed)

Franklinville/Elli. 55, Catt./LV 0

Catt/LV 0 0 0 0 - 0

Frank./Elli. 28 13 14 0 - 55

F: Chudy 15 pass from Blecha (Chudy from Blecha)

F: Leiper 29 pass from Blecha (run fail)

F: Whitmer 34 run (Blecha to Ericson)

F: Whitmer 4 run (kick fail)

F: Grinols 9 run (Blecha kick)

F: Chudy 2 run (kick fail)

F: Chudy 55 run (Blecha kick)

F: Peters 35 run (Pitner kick)

Randolph 19, Portville 13 (OT)

Randolph 6 0 0 7 6 - 19

Portville 13 0 0 0 0 - 13

P: Gayton 20 run (Kloc kick)

P: Gayton 16 pass from Hlasnick (kick failed)

R: Donaldson 36 pass from Beaver (kick failed)

R: Beaver 1 run (Shiperd kick)

R: Williams 20 pass from Beaver (run failed)

Williamsville East 40, Lew-Port 22

Wmsv. East 14 6 12 8 - 40

Lew-Port 8 7 7 0 - 22

WE: Butler 13 pass from Falkides (Falkides to Valley)

LP: Duff 42 pass from Jeffords (Duff from Jeffords)

WE: Allen 13 run (pass failed)

WE: Allen 69 run (pass failed)

LP: Evan 2 run (Zutell kick)

WE: Falkides 1 run (pass failed)

LP: Morrissette 10 pass from Evans (Patel kick)

WE: Butler 42 pass from Falkides (Butler from Falkides)

WE: Wagner 3 run (pass failed)

WE: Baumler saftey

V-University Prep 42, Salamanca 8

V-U. Prep 14 14 6 8 - 42

Salamanca 0 8 0 0 - 8

UP: Massey 26 run (run failed)

UP: Donaldson 1 run (Donaldson run)

S: Dekay fumble rec. in end zone (McClure run)

UP: Donaldson 11 run (pass failed)

UP: Griffin 27 pass from Massey (Donaldson run)

UP: Griffin 51 punt ret. (run failed)

UP: Massey 70 run (Donaldson run)

Frontier 20, Springville 19

Frontier 0 7 0 13 - 20

Springville 7 0 0 12 - 19

S: Baker 4 run (O’Brien kick)

F: Kimtch 24 run (Berg kick)

S: Baker 4 run (run failed)

F: Kennedy 25 pass from Kimtch (Berg kick)

S: Baker 23 run (pass failed)

F: Smith 12 pass from Kimtch (pass failed)

West Seneca West 13, Sweet Home 6

W. Sen. West 0 7 0 6 - 13

Sweet Home 0 0 0 6 - 6

WSW: Broad 3 run (Clifton kick)

SH: Faller 39 pass from Torrillo (kick failed)

WSW: Velasquez 7 run (run failed)

Maryvale 34, Depew 7

Maryvale 6 14 7 7 - 34

Depew 0 0 0 7 - 7

M: Sullivan 4 run (kick failed)

M: Desiderio 1 run (Law from Desiderio)

M: Reamsnyder 4 run (kick failed)

M: Sullivan 35 run (Hernandez kick)

M: Law 82 run (Hernandez kick)

D: Mlodozeniec 5 run (kick good)

BK: Sill 80 pass from Larocca (Muscato kick)

BK: Pross 2 run (kick blocked)

BK: Goode 67 pass from Lacrocca (Muscato kick)

BK: Pross 27 run (Muscato kick)

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara at Canisius, 1 p.m.

Class AA North

Wmsv. North at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Niagara Falls at Lockport, 2 p.m.

Clarence at Niagara-Wheatfield, 2 p.m.

Class A North

Starpoint vs. Ken. East at Tona., 2 p.m.

Class A South

Bennett vs. McKinley at Riverside, 1 p.m.

Class B West

Burgard at Newfane, 2 p.m.

Class C North

Akron at JFK, 1:30 p.m.

Wilson at Cleveland Hill, 2 p.m.

Class C South

Chaut. Lake at Gowanda/PV, 7 p.m.

Class D

Silver Creek/For. vs. Cly/Sher/Panama

at Sherman, 1:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Monsignor Farrell (NYC) at St. Joe’s, 1 p.m.

Fredonia/WB vs. Falconer/CV

at Cassadaga Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Barker/RH at V-Batavia ND, 1:30 p.m.

Christian Brothers at St. Francis, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s/Lanc. at V-Batavia, 2 p.m.

Boys soccer

Friday’s games

Monsignor Martin

Cardinal O’Hara 3, Park 1

ECIC I

West Seneca West 5, Frontier 1

WSW (2-3, 1-2): Nate Roberts 2g, Parker Welling g-2a, David Mack 2a

Orchard Park 9, Jamestown 0

OP (3-1-2): Chase Egon 3g

Lancaster at Williamsville North, 7 p.m.

ECIC II

Williamsville South 4, Williamsville East 0

WS (4-2): Khalid Ghanim 2g-a, Patrick Hernandez 6-save shutout

Sweet Home 1, Iroquois 0

SH: Noah Keem gwg

ECIC III

Depew 3, Pioneer 0

D (3-1-1): Ian Edbauer, Kyle Floreno, Almonther Saleh g

Lake Shore 3, Maryvale 2

LS: Max Eastman g-a

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 6, Eden 0

L: Abdul Albaneh, Ali Alomari 2g each

DYouville Cup

Hutch-Tech 2, Riverside 2

Nonleague

Cheektowaga 2, Tonawanda 1

C: Arthur Jordan gwg

St. Francis 4, V-Keshequa 3 (OT)

SF: Joe Zoyhofski gwg; Colin Witman 2g, Justin Victor g-a

Lockport Tournament

Newfane 2, Lockport 0

N (4-0): Trevor Moreland g-a; Jeremey Ribbeck sho

Starpoint 5, Nichols 0

Today’s games

Niagara Frontier

North Tonawanda at CSAT, 10 a.m.

Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 10 a.m.

Kenmore West at Grand Island, 2 p.m.

Nia.-Wheatfield at Kenmore East, 2 p.m.

DYouville Cup

Riverside at Olmsted, 10 a.m.

Middle Early College at Burgard, 11 a.m.

Buffalo Arts at da Vinci, 11 a.m.

East at Emerson, 11 a.m.

Hutch-Tech at City Honors, 11:45 a.m.

South Park at MST Seneca, 12:45 p.m.

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone at Salamanca, 11 a.m.

Nonleague

Canisius at Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 10 a.m.

Southwestern at Chautauqua Lake, 10 a.m.

Christian Central at North Collins, 11 a.m.

Dunkirk at Silver Creek, 11 a.m.

St. Joe’s at East Aurora, 12 p.m.

Amherst Tournament

Wilson vs. Amherst, 12 p.m.

Holland vs. McKinley, 12 p.m.

Lockport Tournament

Nichols vs. Lockport, 5 p.m.

Starpoint vs. Newfane, 5 p.m.

Girls soccer

Friday’s games

ECIC III

Starpoint 4, East Aurora 2

SP: Kristen Proahska 2g; Lizzy Bradley 2g

ECIC IV

Holland 1, Eden 0

H: Maddy Perry sho

Niagara-Orleans

Akron 2, Wilson 1

A: Leah Czechowski 2g; Kara Seguin 2a

Radcliffe Cup

I-Prep/Grover 1, Buffalo Arts 0 (2OT)

IP: Merveille Zama sho

Hutch-Tech 5, da Vinci 0

HT (1-1): Kelly Truisi 3g, Sasha Mojica g-a

CCAA East

Allegany-Limestone 8, Randolph 0

A: Molly McClelland 2g-2a; Sofia Fortuna 2g; Kaitlyn Higby/Tierney Hemphill sho

CCAA Central

Frewsburg 2, North Collins 1

F (1-2): Gabby Iuculano g-a

Today’s games

Monsignor Martin

Sacred Heart at Christian Central, 10 a.m.

Mount Mercy at Niagara Catholic, 10 a.m.

ECIC I

West Seneca West at Clarence, 10 a.m.

Frontier at Lancaster, 10 a.m.

Jamestown at Orchard Park, 10 a.m.

ECIC II

Sweet Home at Hamburg, 10 a.m.

Wmsv. South at Williamsville East, 2 p.m.

ECIC III

Cheektowaga at Depew, 10 a.m.

Niagara Frontier

Lew-Port at Niagara Falls, 10 a.m.

Kenmore East at Nia.-Wheatfield, 10 a.m.

CSAT at North Tonawanda, 11 a.m.

Grand Island at Kenmore West, 2 p.m.

Nonleague

Chautauqua Lake at Southwestern, 7 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 25-25-25, West Seneca West 16-7-16

C (2-0, 1-0): Meghan Neelon 9 kills, 10 digs, 4 aces; Maddie Christopher 14 assists, 6 digs

Jamestown 25-16-25-25, Williamsville North 23-25-23-23

J (1-3, 1-1): Courtney Russo 10 kills, 13 digs; Karleigh Hanes 6 kills, 13 digs, 3 aces

ECIC II

Williamsville East 25-25-25, Iroquois 15-20-10

WE (2-0): Lexi Novak 15 kills, 7 aces

ECIC III

Maryvale 25-25-25, Pioneer 14-15-12

M (1-1): Julia Carter 6 kills, 6 aces; Jaelah George 3 kills, 6 aces

ECIC IV

Lackawanna 19-25-25-25, Holland 25-18-15-10

Cleveland Hill 25-26-25, JFK 15-24-23

Niagara Frontier

Grand Island 25-25-25, CSAT 12-11-16

GI (2-0): Madelyn Konopczynski 4 aces

Kenmore West 25-25-25, Lew-Port 9-4-18

KW (3-0): Allie Chimera 7 aces, 5 digs

Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-25, Niagara Falls 7-3-12

NW (2-1): Katie Kostiw 5 kills, 3 aces; Rachel Swanson 4 kills, ace

Lockport 25-25-25, North Tonawanda 18-14-10

LP (2-1): Kathryn Krchniak 10 kills

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 25-25-20-25, Newfane 11-17-25-17

W (1-0): Raechel Elasius 8 aces, 9 digs

Buffalo Public Schools

Hutch-Tech 25-25-25, da Vinci 9-16-17

HT (1-0): Jessica Cruz Jackson 8 kills

Buffalo Arts 25-25-25, McKinley 9-9-14

B (3-1): Kim Carpenter 5 aces, kill

MST Seneca 25-25-25, South Park 9-11-20

Nonleague

Alden 25-25-25, Springville 13-11-14

A (2-0): Shelby Kersten 16 kills, 11 blocks

Mount St. Mary 16-25-25-26, Gowanda 25-18-20-24

MSM (2-0): Emily Trotman 5 kills, 4 blocks, 8 digs

W.S. East 25-28-25, Amherst 20-26-18

WSE: Julia Reed 5 kills

Roy-Hart 25-25-25, V-Pembroke 10-16-17

RH: Brianna Brewer 5 aces, 21 assicts

Today’s games

Albion Tournament

at Albion, 8 a.m.

Cheektowaga Tournament

at Cheektowaga, 8 a.m.

Cleveland Hill Tournament

at Cleveland Hill, 8 a.m.

Falcon Invitational

at Falconer, 9 a.m.

St. Marys Tournament

at St. Mary’s/Lancaster, 8:30 a.m.

StarpointTournament

at Starpoint, 8 a.m.

Boys volleyball

Friday’s games

ECIC I

Hamburg 25-25-24-25, Lancaster 21-21-26-21

ECIC II

Lake Shore 24-25-25-25, Williamsville South 26-21-22-19

LS: Jackson Kwilos 13 digs; Tom Jaworski 10 kills

Sweet Home 25-25-25, Iroquois 21-23-23

SH (2-1, 2-0): John Miller 15 assists, 5 kills

ECIC III

East Aurora 25-25-23-25, Depew 4-13-25-17

EA (1-1): Julia Halsey 10 kills, 4 digs

Niagara Frontier

Lockport 25-25-25, Kenmore West 16-13-9

L (3-0): Jesse Donorovich 12 kills, 3 blocks; Justin White 7 kills, 5 digs, 4 aces

Nonleague

North Tonawanda 25-25-16-25, Niagara Falls 22-10-25-22

NT (3-0): Ed Gath 13 kills, Rory Farkas 8 kills

Williamsville East at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Eden 25-25-25, Cheektowaga 16-17-19

E (4-1): Josh Plarr 2 aces, 16 digs

Today’s games

BNCC Tournament

at Buffalo Niagara Court Center, 8 a.m.

North Tonawanda Tournament

at North Tonawanda, 8:30 a.m.

Field hockey

Friday’s games

ECIC

Sweet Home 2, East Aurora 0

SH: Lauren Neueorf g-a, Sara Penska sho

ECIC I

Clarence 4, Orchard Park 0

C: Mel Orffeo sho

ECIC II

Williamsville East 4, Hamburg 0

WE (2-1): Hayley Skidmore 2a, Hannah Nurse shutout

Nonleague

Williamsville South 3, Lancaster 0

WS (3-0): Abby Ferenczy 2g-a, Delaney Gillman shutout

Barb Field Tournament

at Kenmore East

Sacred Heart 4, Wilson 0

SH: Kaitlin Drew-Mead 3g; Kayla Blas g-a (game mvp)

Kenmore 2, Buffalo Seminary 1

KE (2-2): Nina Stockman 2g

Today’s games

Barb Field Tournament

Wilson vs. Buffalo Seminary, 10:30 a.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Kenmore, 12 p.m.

Cross country

Today’s games

West Seneca Invitational

at Sunshine Park, 10 a.m.

Girls tennis

ECIC I

Clarence 5, Frontier 0

ECIC II

Hamburg 4, W.S. East 1

Wmsv. North 5, W.S. West 0

ECIC III

Amherst 4, Starpoint 1

Maryvale 5, Cheektowaga 0

Iroquois 3, Lake Shore 2

Springville 4, Tonawanda 1

Amherst 5, Cheektowaga 0

ECIC IV

Alden 5, Depew 0

Niagara Frontier League

Lew-Port 4, Kenmore East 1

North Tonawanda 3, Kenmore West 2

Lockport 3, Grand Island 2

CCAA

Jamestown 5, Frewsburg 0

Falconer 5, Salamanca 0

Boys golf

Friday’s games

Niagara Frontier League

Kenmore East 280, CSAT 362

M: Ben Shotwell (KE) 38 at Beaver Island

Kenmore West 258, Lockport 314

M: Pat Redden (KW) 40 at Sheridan Park

Grand Island 272, Lew-Port 274

M: Carson Suffoletta (GI) 41 at Niagara Frontier CC

ECIC North Small

Alden 271, Tonawanda 336

M: Evan Kerl (A) 42 at Kis ‘N Greens

Niagara-Orleans

Wilson 199, Barker 262

M: Nate Fox (W) 37 at Niagara-Orleans GC

Medina 222, Albion 233

M: Ian Wagner (M) 33 at Hickory Ridge

Niagara Frontier

Nia.-Wheatfield 247, N. Tonawanda 297

M: Nick Petersen (NW) 37

Girls golf

Monsignor Martin Assn.

Sacred Heart 226, Buffalo Seminary 291

M: Emily Dimske (SH) Kimvowski (BS) 38 Delaware Park

Nardin 253, Mt. Mercy 329

M: Isabela Vazquez 47 at Cazenovia Park

Late Thursday

ECIC Large North

Wmsv. East 176, Wmsv. South 257

M: Simone Riter (WE) 40 at Audubon

Girls swimming

ECIC III

Cleveland Hill 99, Alden 53

Nonleague

Niagara-Wheatfield 148, Grand Island 102, Mount St. Mary 77

There are no comments - be the first to comment