Share this article

print logo

Area colleges (Sept. 4)

Area colleges

MEN’S SOCCER

Buffalo State 3, Nazareth 0

Ashland 2, Daemen 1 (2OT)

Wells 4, Hilbert 1

ECC 3, Jefferson CC 2 (OT)

Broome CC 4, Niagara CCC 1

D’Youville Tournament

Penn State-Harrisburg 2, D’Youville 0

Plattsburgh Tournament

Plattsburgh 1, Medaille 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

ECC 6, Jefferson CC 0

Broome CC 13, Niagara CCC 0

Farmingdale State Classic

Buffalo State 2, Western Connecticut 1

SUNY Poly Classic

Hilbert 1, Cazenovia 0

Potsdam Tournament

D’Youville 2, Mount Ida 0

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Alfred State 25-20-28-25, D’Youville 13-25-26-15

D’Youville 25-25-25, Cazenovia 15-13-18

Duquesne Tournament

St. Francis 18-25-22-25-15, UB 25-23-25-22-10

Duquesne 25-25-25, UB 18-16-20

St. John’s Tournament

Binghamton 25-25-25, Niagara 20-23-23

LaSalle 25-19-25-25, Niagara 19-25-19-21

Seton Hall Tournament

Seton Hall 25-25-25, Canisius 13-20-19

George Washington 25-25-25, Canisius 23-18-15

Cortland Red Dragon Classic

Nazareth 22-25-23-25-15, Buffalo State 25-20-25-9-4

Buffalo State 25-25-25, Utica 20-20-13

West Chester Ram Fest

Daemen 22-25-25-25, Philadelphia 25-18-16-22

Daemen 25-22-23-25-15, Millersville 17-25-25-19-12

Moravian Tournament

Ursinus 25-17-25-25, Medaille 10-25-16-20

Alvernia 25-25-25, Medaille 21-20-22

Keuka Tournament

Hilbert 25-25-25, SUNY Delhi 14-18-18

Keuka 25-22-25-25, Hilbert 14-25-12-20

Lackawanna Tournament

ECC 25-25-25, Lackawanna (Pa.) 3-7-9

Queensborough 25-26-25, ECC 18-24-21

CROSS COUNTRY

Harry Lang Invitational

at Hamilton, 6.4K

MEN: 1, Syracuse 15; 2, Albany 52; 3, Binghamton 84; 4, UB 96; 5, Colgate 110; 6, Cobleskill 182.

1, Griff Moliono (Syracuse) 20:08.8; 4, T.J. Hornberger (Syracuse/ Lake Shore) 20:20.6; 15, Caleb Covell (UB) 21:27.0; 18, John McCarthy (UB) 21:35.4

WOMEN: 1, Syracuse 15, 2, UB 57; 3, Albany 68; 4, Binghamton 121; 5, Colgate 133; 6, Cobleskill 182.

1, Madelein Davison (Syracuse) 17:49.7; 6, Stephanie Ward (UB) 18:04.3; 9. Sylvia Russell (UB) 18:21.0; 13, Juliana Basla (UB) 18:59.9; 14 Charlotte Molloy (UB) 19:10.4; 17, Meghan LaTuso (UB) 19:27.1

Little Three Meet

at Delaware Park, 5K

MEN: Canisius 15, Niagara 54, St. Bonaventure 74.

1. Brennan Root (Canisius) 15:34; 2, Donovan Glavin (Canisius) 15:36.1; 3, Xavier Sauvageau (Canisius) 15:46.8.

WOMEN: Canisius 15, St. Bonaventure 60, Niagara 65.

1. Siobhan Quinn (Canisius) 18:10.7; 2, Carlin Sullivan (Canisius) 18:52.7; 3, Anna Phillips (Canisius) 19:06.1.

LeMoyne Short Course Invitational

1. Daemen 22. 1. Amy Trabert (Daemen/Amherst) 16:20.51 (course record).

Fredonia Invite

MEN: 4. Hilbert, 30. Nick Bentivegna 18:58.

WOMEN: 4. Hilbert, 4. Kylie Reinholz (Orchard Park) 19:58.

MEN’S GOLF

Colgate Invitational

1. Delaware 579, 10. St. Bonaventure 622, 13. Canisius 651.

1. Nicolas Osorio (Fairleigh Dickinson) 141, T15. David Hanes 149, 20. Corey Long (SB) 150.

For information

UB: www.buffalobulls.com

Canisius: www.gogriffs.com

Niagara: www.purpleeagles.com

Bona: www.gobonnies.com

There are no comments - be the first to comment