Share this article

print logo

The Watch List (Sept. 4): This week on TV

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Formula One, Italian Grand Prix, 7:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• IndyCar Grand Prix at The Glen, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup Bojangles’ Southern 500, 6:15 p.m., NBC.

Beach Volleyball

• AVP Championships, 1 p.m., NBC.

College Football

• Alcorn State vs. Bethune-Cookman, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Texas Southern vs. Prairie View A&M, 6 p.m., ESPNU.

• Notre Dame at Texas, 7:30 p.m., ABC.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, 3 p.m., NBC.

• LPGA Tour, Manulife Classic, 3 p.m., Golf.

• Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, 7 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 1:30 p.m., YES.

• San Francisco at Chicago Cubs, 2 p.m., TBS.

• Washington at N.Y. Mets, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Tennis

• U.S. Open Round of 16, 11 a.m., 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Monday

Auto Racing

• NHRA Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals, 1 p.m., FOX.

College Football

• Mississippi vs. Florida State, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, 11:30 a.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Deutsche Bank Championship, 1:30 p.m., NBC.

MLB

• Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• N.Y. Mets at Cincinnati, 1 p.m., SNY.

• Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

• St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 4 p.m., ESPN.

Tennis

• U.S. Open Round of 16, 11 a.m., 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Tuesday

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Cincinnati, 7 p.m., SNY.

• Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

Soccer

• FIFA World Cup 2018 Qualifying: Sweden vs. Netherlands, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• U.S. Open Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals, noon, 7 p.m., ESPN.

WNBA

• Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10 p.m., ESPN2.

Wednesday

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Cincinnati, 12:30 p.m., SNY.

• St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

• Texas at Seattle, 10 p.m., ESPN.

Paralympics

• Opening Ceremony, 7 p.m., CBC, NBCSN.

Tennis

• U.S. Open Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals, noon, ESPN.

• U.S. Open Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Thursday

Hockey

• World Cup Exhibition: Team USA vs. Team Europe, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

MLB

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

NFL

• Carolina at Denver, 8:30 p.m., NBC.

Paralympics

• From Rio de Janeiro, 2:30 p.m., 7 p.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• U.S. Open Women’s Semifinals, 7 p.m., ESPN.

Friday

Auto Racing

• Xfinity, Virginia529 College Savings 250 Final Practice, 8 a.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Federated Auto Parts 400 Practice, 10 a.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Federated Auto Parts 400 Final Practice, noon, NBCSN.

• Xfinity, Virginia529 College Savings 250 Qualifying, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Federated Auto Parts 400 Qualifying, 5:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Xfinity, Virginia529 College Savings 250, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Daniel Jacobs vs. Sergio Mora, 9 p.m., SPIKE.

College Football

• Louisville at Syracuse, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

High School Football

• North Tonawanda at Williamsville South, 7 p.m. TWCSN.

Hockey

• World Cup Exhibition: Team USA vs. Canada, 7 p.m., ESPNU.

MLB

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

• N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m., SNY.

Paralympics

• From Rio de Janeiro, 11:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Tennis

• U.S. Open Mixed Doubles Final, noon, ESPN2.

• U.S. Open Men’s Semifinals, 3 p.m., ESPN.

WNBA

• Connecticut at New York, 7:30 p.m., MSG.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Federated Auto Parts 400, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Carlos Cuadras vs. Roman Gonzalez, 10 p.m., HBO.

College Football

• TBA, noon, ABC

• TBA, noon, ESPN.

• Wyoming at Nebraska, noon, ESPN2.

• N.C. State at East Carolina, noon, ESPNU.

• Boston College at Massachusetts, noon, SNY.

• Troy at Clemson, 12:30 p.m., WNLO.

• Ohio at Kansas, 2:30 p.m., MSG.

• Nevada at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m., NBC.

• Kentucky at Florida, 3:30 p.m., CBS.

• Tulsa at Ohio State, 3:30 p.m., ABC.

• TBA, 3:30 p.m., WNYO.

• Western Kentucky at Alabama, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2.

• Wake Forest at Duke, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• TBA, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• BYU at Utah, 7:30 p.m., FOX.

• Jacksonville State at LSU, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU.

• Tennessee vs. Virginia Tech, 8 p.m., ABC.

• Washington State at Boise State, 10:15 p.m., ESPN2.

• Virginia at Oregon, 10:30 p.m., ESPN.

Golf

• PGA Tour, BMW Championship, noon, NBC.

High School Football

• Williamsville North at Kenmore West, 2 p.m., TWCSN.

Horse Racing

• Suncor Cup, 4 p.m., CBC.

MLB

• Boston at Toronto, 1 p.m., FOX.

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 4 p.m., YES.

• N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7 p.m., TWCSN.

Paralympics

• From Rio de Janeiro, noon, CBC.

Soccer

• English Premier: Manchester United vs. Manchester City, 7:25 a.m., NBCSN.

• English Premier: Liverpool vs. Leicester City, 12:25 p.m., NBCSN.

• MLS: New York City at New England, 8 p.m., YES.

Tennis

• U.S. Open Women’s Final, 4 p.m., ESPN.

Track and Field

• IAAF Diamond League: Brussels, 2 p.m., CBC.

RADIO SUNDAY

Baseball

• Buffalo at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m., 1520.

• Washington at N.Y. Mets, 7:30 p.m., 550.

There are no comments - be the first to comment