Share this article

print logo

High school scores & schedule (Aug. 30)

High schools

Boys soccer

Monday’s games

Nonleague

Alden 6, V-Attica 1

A (1-0): Max Penke 3g

Maple Grove 3, Frewsburg 1

Orchard Park 2, Canisius 1 (OT)

OP (1-0-1): Chase Eagan gwg

V-Aquinas 3, St. Francis 2

SF: Colin Whitman g, Justin Victor g

Albion 1, V-Avon 1

Coaches vs. Cancer ECIC/NFL Challenge

Sweet Home 2, Niagara-Wheatfield 1

SH: Noah Keem g-a; Keem, Tim Calkins named to All-Tournament Team

Today’s games

ECIC I

Wmsv. North at West Seneca West, 4:45 p.m.

Lancaster at Jamestown, 5 p.m.

ECIC II

West Seneca East at Wmsv. East, 4 p.m.

Amherst at Iroquois, 5 p.m.

Hamburg at Williamsville South, 5 p.m.

ECIC III

Starpoint at Maryvale, 4:30 p.m.

Depew at East Aurora, 5 p.m.

Cheektowaga at Lake Shore, 7 p.m.

Nonleague

Lackawanna at Sweet Home, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Monday’s games

ECIC I

Clarence 10, Jamestown 0

C: Anna Davies 3g; Riley Bowers 2g

Nonleague

Medina 4, Cheektowaga 1

M: Martha Gardner 2g; Destiny Satkowski 2g

Starpoint 5, West Seneca West 3

S: Kristen Prohaska 2g

Orchard Park 5, East Aurora 1

OP (1-0): Skylar Baun 3g

Kenmore West 4, Mount St. Mary 1

KW: Vanessa Schmidt g

Silver Creek 0, Lake Shore 0

Today’s games

Niagara-Orleans

Albion at Akron, 4:30 p.m.

Roy-Hart at Barker, 4:30 p.m.

Wilson at Newfane, 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cardinal O’Hara at Kenmore East, 4:30 p.m.

Girls volleyball

Monday’s games

Nonleague

Springville at Ellicottville, 11:30 a.m.

V-Kendall at Albion, 9 a.m.

Today’s games

CCAA West

Fredonia at Panama, 12:30 p.m.

Nonleague

Cassadaga Valley at Maple Grove, 6 p.m.

Tapestry at Medina, 6:30 p.m.

Jamestown at Randolph, 6:30 p.m.

Boys volleyball

Today’s games

Nonleague

V-Penfield at Orchard Park, 2 p.m.

Field hockey

Monday’s games

Nonleague

Starpoint at Medina, 10 a.m.

Boys golf

ECIC Small School North

Alden 313, Maryvale 329

M: Curtis Petschke (A) and Evan Kerl (A) 45 each at Diamondhawk

Starpoint 289, Amherst 306

M: Will Grisko (A) 42

Niagara Orleans

Medina 236, Newfane 302

M: Ian Wagner (M) 38 at Shelridge

Wilson 195, Akron 257

M: Connor Seeley 34 (W) at Dande Farms

Girls golf

Lancaster 225, Williamsville South 258

M: Sophia Brown (L) 53

Girls tennis

Nonleague

Clarence 5, East Aurora 0

Lancaster 5, Lockport 0

McDowell (Pa.) 4, Nichols 1

There are no comments - be the first to comment