Share this article

print logo

Area golf (August 15)

Area golf

WNYPGA – Midvale Pro-Am

at Midvale Country Club, Penfield

Professional Division: T1. Steve Barber, Bobby Hogan, Tom Keenan 68; 4. Rob Horak 70; T5. Michael O’Connor, Ryan Swanson 71; 7. Paul Sanders 72. Senior Divison : 1. Mark Kirk 74; 2. Jon Hoecker 75.

COUNTRY CLUB OF BUFFALO: Men’s Club Championship – Overall: Evan Smith 75-77-152, Matthew Santora 77-76-153. A Flight: Don Arthur 84-82-166, Peter Shields 86-85-171. B Flight: Frank Surianello 91-86-177, Fred Attea Sr. 94-88-182.

EAST AURORA: Men’s Club Championship – Overall: Billy Hanes 140 (gross), Dr. John Young 145 (net). A Flight: Dave Malcolm 156. B Flight: Chris LaCongo 170. C Flight: Dennis Seeley 192. Women’s Club Championship – Overall: Ann Woloszynski 173 (gross), Sherrill Kujawski 144 (net). A Flight: Lori Potter 174. B Flight: Deb Ruschmann 193. C Flight: Kathy Lentz 209.

ELKDALE: Elkdale MGA Two Man Scramble – Dustin Ross and Jay Weishan 57 (net), Phil Dille and Dave Elsen 60, Billy Earley and Dan Blaske 60.

ELMA MEADOWS: Member-Member – Overall: Mike Marini, Nate Marini 202 (won in playoff). Kunze Flight: Ron Croce, Dave Goldbach 202. Wlodarski Flight – Bob Sikora, Tim Muldoon 206.

GOWANDA: Member-Member-Member — Overall champions: Jim Frascella-Bill Frascella-Tom Frascella 135-125-260.

LANCASTER: Club Championship – Men’s overall: Austin Nowak 73-72-145 (won on third playoff hole), Mike Piccillo 74-71-145, Andrew Romano 71-75-146. A Flight: Tom Pantera 164 (gross), David Miller 149 (net). B Flight: Russ Miller 170 (gross), Tim Grady 147 (net). C Flight: Joe Heim 184 (gross), Ted Michalski 143 (net). Ladies overall: Robbie Puszcz 91-88-179. A Flight: Margarita Cabballero 182 (gross), Cindy Breski 155 (net). B Flight: Megan Bourg 208 (gross), Jane Riordan 147 (net).

SHERIDAN PARK: 83rd Men’s Club Championship – AA Flight: Kris Boyes 140, Mike Knott 145. A Flight: BJ Nienhaus 152, Don Osborn 157. B Flight: Joe Abbarno 161, John Staerker 165. C Flight: Scott Wilson 181 (won playoff), Jerry Reo 181. Women’s Club Championship – Overall: Shirley Hett 88, Joy Denzak 89. A Flight: Patty George 95 (gross), Barb Miller 83 (net). B Flight: Janet Trinkwalder 101 (gross), Cathy Potenza 72 (net). C Flight: Cheryl Seifert 111 (gross) (MOH), Barb Corrigan 71 (net). D Flight: Pat Aldrich 124 (gross), Lydia Murdock 76 (net) (MOH).

SPRINGVILLE: Club Championship – Men’s champion: Mike Carrig 71-68-76-215. Women’s champion: Michelle Kirby 93-94-187.

TRANSIT VALLEY: Men’s Senior Championship: Overall: Robert DeWitt 75-75-150. Flight 1: Mark O’Donnell 150. Flight 2: Dr. Robert McLanahan 176. Flight 3: Peter Bartz 163. Women’s Senior Championship: 18-hole: Vai Chary 93 (gross), Amy Gary 70 (net). 9-hole: Ellen Pachioli 55 (gross), Cheryl Carr 38 (net).

TRI-COUNTY: Club Championship – Overall Men: Buster Azzarella 154. Overall Senior: Al Monaco 164. Overall Women: Brenda Clarke 197. Champions Flight: Matt Vona 155. Presidents Flight: Dan Cassidy 175. Vice Presidents Flight: Dennis Corsaro 188. Seniors Flight 1: John Vona 170. Seniors Flight 2: Mike McCarthy 172. Ladies Flight: Wendy Huff 206.

WILLOWBROOK: New York State Jr. Tour Parent-Junior Scramble – 15-18: Tom Carr 74; 13-14: Emmy Grosvernor 75, John Kausner 90, Sebastian Vitale 94; 10-12: Gabe Prohaska 77, Ted Lukowski 79, Michael Wolski 81.

There are no comments - be the first to comment