Share this article

print logo

Sports Watch for August 7

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Cheez-It 355 at the Glen, 2:30 p.m., USA.

• NHRA Protect The Harvest.com Northwest Nationals, 4 p.m., FOX.

Baseball

• Intermediate World Series Final, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, 3 p.m., CBS.

• Champions Tour, 3M Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Detroit, 1 p.m., SNY.

• Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

• San Francisco at Washington, 1:30 p.m., TBS.

NFL Preseason

• Green Bay at Indianapolis, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Soccer

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 4 p.m., ESPN.

Softball

• Senior League World Series Final, noon, ESPN.

• Big League World Series Final, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• ATP BB&T Atlanta Open Final, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

Monday

Baseball

• Little League World Series Southeast Regional Semifinal, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Southwest Regional Semifinal, 9 p.m., ESPN.

Tuesday

Baseball

• Little League World Series Southeast Regional Semifinal, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Southwest Regional Semifinal, 8 p.m., ESPN.

MLB

• Arizona vs. N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m., YES.

Olympics

• Beach volleyball, rugby, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• Equestrian, 9 a.m., USA.

• Men’s beach volleyball: Dalhausser/Lucena (U.S.) vs. Virgen/Ontiveros (Mexico); women’s water polo, 10 a.m., NBC.

• Swimming (qualifying heats); rowing (semifinals and quarterfinals), noon, NBC.

• Men’s basketball: Spain vs. Brazil, 1 p.m., NBCSN.

• Equestrian (eventing, individual jumping gold medal final); women’s table tennis (quarterfinal), 1 p.m., USA.

• Men’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Italy, 2 p.m., NBC.

• Beach volleyball (preliminary round); men’s rugby, 2:30 p.m., USA.

• Women’s soccer: Germany vs. Canada; archery (individual eliminations), 3 p.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s beach volleyball: Fendrick/Sweat (U.S.) vs. Larissa/Talita (Brazil); men’s canoe/kayak, 3:45 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s soccer: U.S. vs. Colombia, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Swimming (men’s 100m freestyle, women’s 200m freestyle final); women’s diving; women’s gymnastics, 8 p.m., NBC.

• Men’s volleyball: Brazil vs. Canada; boxing (elimination matches), 9:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup: New England vs. Chicago, 8 p.m., ESPN2.

Wednesday

Baseball

• Little League World Series Southeast Regional Final, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Southwest Regional Final, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

MLB

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Arizona at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

Olympics

• Women’s cycling, 7:30 a.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s cycling (road race time trial), 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• Beach volleyball (preliminary round); women’s handball: Brazil vs. Spain; archery, 9 a.m., USA.

• Men’s beach volleyball: Gibb/Patterson (U.S.) vs. Herrera/Gavira (Spain); men’s water polo, 10 a.m., NBC.

• Swimming, noon, NBC.

• Men’s soccer: Argentina vs. Honduras; men’s fencing (individual sabre qualifying), noon, NBCSN.

• Men’s rugby: Preliminary Round, noon, USA.

• Men’s basketball: Serbia vs. France, 1 p.m., USA.

• Women’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Serbia, 2 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s basketball: U.S. vs. Serbia, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Beach volleyball (preliminary round); men’s shooting; men’s rugby (quarterfinals), 3 p.m., USA.

• Women’s field hockey: U.S. vs. Japan; women’s table tennis (singles semifinals), 4:15 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. Australia, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s beach volleyball; swimming (men’s 200m breaststroke final); men’s gymnastics, 8 p.m., NBC.

• Men’s soccer: Denmark vs. Brazil, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup: Los Angeles vs. FC Dallas, 10 p.m., ESPN2.

Thursday

Baseball

• Little League World Series Midwest Regional Semifinal, 11 a.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series New England Regional Semifinal, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Northwest Regional Semifinal, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Great Lakes Regional Semifinal, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• Little League World Series Mid-Atlantic Regional Semifinal, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series West Regional Semifinal, 9 p.m., ESPN.

Football

• CFL: Montreal at Edmonton, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

MLB

• Arizona at N.Y. Mets, noon, SNY.

• N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m., YES.

NFL Preseason

• New Orleans at New England, 7:30 p.m., NFLN.

Olympics

• Archery, beach volleyball, 8 a.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s fencing (team epee quarterfinals); women’s judo (78kg elimination round); women’s archery, 9:45 a.m., NBCSN.

• Rowing; women’s water polo: U.S. vs. China, 10 a.m., NBC.

• Swimming, noon, NBC.

• Men’s basketball: Brazil vs. Croatia, 1 p.m., USA.

• Men’s rugby semifinal, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s beach volleyball; men’s beach volleyball: U.S. vs. Italy; canoe/kayak, 2:30 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s archery (individual gold medal final); women’s judo; beach volleyball, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s rugby: bronze medal and gold medal final, 5:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s field hockey: U.S. vs. Indiana, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Swimming (men’s 50m freestyle); women’s gymnastics (individual all-around final), 8 p.m., NBC.

• Boxing; men’s table tennis; men’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Brazil; women’s shooting, 8 p.m., NBCSN.

Friday

Baseball

• Little League World Series Midwest Regional Semifinal, 11 a.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series New England Regional Semifinal, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Northwest Regional Semifinal, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Great Lakes Regional Semifinal, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• Little League World Series Mid-Atlantic Semifinal, 7 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series West Semifinal, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Boxing

• Premier Boxing Championship, 9 p.m., ESPN.

MLB

• San Diego at N.Y. Mets, 7 p.m., SNY.

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

NFL Preseason

• Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m., NFLN.

• Oakland at Arizona, 10 p.m., NFLN.

Olympics

• Archery; track and field, 8 a.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s archery (individual round of 16); men’s fencing, 9 a.m., USA.

• Track and field (qualifying rounds); beach volleyball (round of 16), 10 a.m., NBC.

• Men’s water polo: U.S. vs. Monenegro, 10:40 a.m., USA.

• Swimming, rowing, noon, NBC.

• Women’s soccer: first quarterfinal, noon, NBCSN.

• Fencing; women’s volleyball: China vs. Serbia, 12:15 p.m., USA.

• Women’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Italy; track and field (qualifying rounds), 2:30 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s basketball: U.S. vs. Canada, 2:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. Serbia, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Track and field (women’s shot put final); swimming; women’s diving; beach volleyball, 8 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s soccer: fourth quarterfinal, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Saturday

Auto Racing

• Xfinity, Mid-Ohio 200, 3:30 p.m., USA.

Baseball

• Little League World Series Midwest Regional Final, 11 a.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series New England Regional Final, 1 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Northwest Regional Final, 3 p.m., ESPN.

• Little League World Series Great Lakes Regional Final, 5 p.m., ESPN2.

• Little League World Series Mid-Atlantic Regional Final, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

• Little League World Series West Regional Final, 9 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• U.S. Senior Open, 2 p.m., FOX.

• PGA Tour, John Deere Classic, 3 p.m., CBS.

MLB

• Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

NFL Preseason

• Seattle at Kansas City, 4:30 p.m., NFLN.

• Indianapolis at Buffalo, 7 p.m., ABC.

• Dallas at Los Angeles, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Olympics

• Women’s fencing (team sabre round of 16); track and field (men’s discus gold medal final), 8 a.m., NBCSN.

• Track and field (men’s discus gold medal final); women’s water polo: U.S. vs. Hungary, 10 a.m., NBC.

• Beach volleyball (round of 16); men’s handball, 10 a.m., USA.

• Men’s soccer (quarterfinal); men’s shooting (skeet final), noon, NBCSN.

• Men’s basketball: Argentina vs. Brazil, 1 p.m., USA.

• Beach volleyball (round of 16); rowing; men’s trampoline, 2 p.m., NBC.

• Men’s soccer (quarterfinal); beach volleyball (round of 16), 3 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s volleyball: U.S. vs. France, 4 p.m., NBC.

• Men’s basketball: Spain vs. Lithuania; men’s weightlifting (94kg gold medal final); men’s shooting, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Track and field (men’s long jump, men’s 10k final); diving; beach volleyball, 8 p.m., NBC.

• Men’s soccer (quarterfinal); boxing; men’s shooting, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• International Champions Cup: Internazionale vs Celtic FC, 2 p.m., ESPN2.

• MLS: Montreal at NY Red Bulls, 7 p.m., MSG.

• MLS: New York City at Columbus, 7:30 p.m., YES.

RADIO SUNDAY

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Cheez-It 355 at the Glen, 1:30 p.m., 550.

Baseball

• Buffalo at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m., 1520.

There are no comments - be the first to comment