Share this article

print logo

The Watch List for August 5

FRIDAY’S LIVE EVENTS

Horse Racing

• Batavia Downs, 6:15 p.m.

ON TELEVISION

Friday

Auto Racing

• Xfinity, Zippo at the Glen Practice, 10 a.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Cheez-It 355 at the Glen Practice, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN.

• Sprint Cup, Cheez-It 355 at the Glen Final Practice, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

• Xfinity, Zippo at the Glen Qualifying, 4:30 p.m., NBCSN.

Boxing

• Premier Boxing Championship: Benavidez vs. Douglin, 9 p.m., ESPN.

Golf

• Champions Tour, 3M Championship, 12:30 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Detroit, 7 p.m., SNY.

• Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 7 p.m., YES.

Olympics

• Opening Ceremony, 7 p.m., CBC, NBC.

Saturday

Boxing

• Alexander Brand vs. Andre Ward, 10:35 p.m., HBO.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, 3 p.m., CBS.

• Champions Tour, 3M Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

• N.Y. Mets at Detroit, 7 p.m., SNY.

Olympics

• Rowing (qualifying heats); men’s cycling (road race); men’s water polo (U.S. vs. Croatia), 8 a.m., NBC.

• Men’s archery (team round of 16); women’s shooting (10m air rifle final); beach volleyball, 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• Cycling, swimming, 10:30 a.m., NBC.

• Women’s rubgy (U.S. vs. Fiji), noon, NBCSN.

• Men’s basketball: Australia vs. France; beach volleyball (preliminary round); men’s water polo, 1 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s beach volleyball: Gibb/Patterson (U.S.) vs. Jefferson/Cherif (Qatar); rowing, 2:30 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s soccer: U.S. vs. France, 4 p.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s field hockey: U.S. vs. Argentina, 4 p.m., USA.

• Women’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Puerto Rico, 4:15 p.m., NBC.

• Beach volleyball (preliminary round), 5:30 p.m., USA.

• Men’s basketball: U.S. vs. China, 6 p.m., NBCSN.

• Swimming (men’s 400m individual medley final); beach volleyball; men’s gymnastics, 8 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s soccer: Brazil vs. Sweden; table tennis (singles first and second rounds); boxing, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• International Champions Cup: Liverpool vs. Barcelona, noon, ESPN.

Softball

• Junior League World Series Final, 4 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• ATP BB&T Atlanta Open Semifinals, 7 p.m., ESPN2.

Sunday

Auto Racing

• Sprint Cup, Cheez-It 355 at the Glen, 2:30 p.m., USA.

• NHRA Protect The Harvest.com Northwest Nationals, 4 p.m., FOX.

Baseball

• Intermediate World Series Final, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2.

Golf

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, 1 p.m., Golf.

• PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, 3 p.m., CBS.

• Champions Tour, 3M Championship, 3 p.m., Golf.

MLB

• N.Y. Mets at Detroit, 1 p.m., SNY.

• Cleveland at N.Y. Yankees, 1 p.m., YES.

• San Francisco at Washington, 1:30 p.m., TBS.

NFL Preseason

• Green Bay at Indianapolis, 8 p.m., ESPN.

Olympics

• Beach volleyball (preliminary round); women’s archery 9 a.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s beach volleyball: Fendrick/Sweat vs. Kolosinska/Brzostek; rowing; women’s cycling, 10 a.m., NBC.

• Women’s basketball: U.S. vs. Senegal, 11 a.m., NBCSN.

• Cycling, swimming, noon, NBC.

• Women’s rugby (preliminary round); men’s volleyball, noon USA

• Men’s basketball: Brazil vs. Lithuania, 1 p.m., NBCSN.

• Canoe/kayak (whitewater qualifying); men’s beach volleyball: U.S. vs. Tunisia, 3 p.m., NBC.

• Men’s soccer: Germany vs. South Korea, 3 p.m., NBCSN.

• Men’s volleyball: U.S. vs. Canada, 4:15 p.m., NBC.

• Women’s archery; men’s basketball: Croatia vs. Spain, 5 p.m., NBCSN.

• Women’s diving (springboard synchronized final); women’s gymnastics; swimming, 7 p.m., NBC.

• Men’s soccer: Brazil vs. Iraq, 9 p.m., NBCSN.

Soccer

• MLS: Sporting Kansas City at Portland, 4 p.m., ESPN.

Softball

• Senior League World Series Final, noon, ESPN.

• Big League World Series Final, 3 p.m., ESPN2.

Tennis

• ATP BB&T Atlanta Open Final, 1 p.m., ESPN2.

FRIDAY’S ON RADIO

Baseball

• Buffalo at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m., 1520.

There are no comments - be the first to comment