Share this article

print logo

Summer Olympics medal winners from WNY

Name Sport Year City Medal

Abdullah Show Jumping 1984 Los Angeles Team gold, Silver

Charles Ackerly Wrestling 1920 Antwerp Gold

George Breen Swimming 1956 Melbourne Silver, two bronze

George Breen Swimming 1960 Rome Bronze

John Bray 1,500 meters 1900 Paris Bronze

Connie Caruccio (Lenz) Gymnastics 1948 London Team bronze

Darren Chiacchia Equestrian 2004 Athens Bronze

John Collier 110-meter hurdles 1928 Amsterdam Bronze

Steve Coppola Rowing (Eights) 2008 Beijing Team bronze

Charles Meldrum Daniels Swimming 1904 St. Louis Three gold, silver, bronze

Charles Meldrum Daniels Swimming 1908 London Gold, bronze

Jeff Float Swimming 1984 Los Angeles Team gold

Robert Foth Shooting 1992 Barcelona Silver

Clifford Furnas 5,000-meters 1920 Antwerp Bronze

Mark Gangloff Swimming 2004 Athens Team gold

Mark Gangloff Swimming 2008 Beijing Team gold

Ed Don George Wrestling 1928 Amsterdam Silver

Chad Green Baseball 1976 Montréal Team bronze

Steve Halaiko Boxing 1928 Amsterdam Silver

Jake Kaminski Archery 2012 London Team silver

Robert J.H. Kiphuth Men’s swim coach 1948 London Team gold

Allie Kruschel Cycling 1912 Stockholm Team bronze (men’s road race)

Christian Laettner Basketball 1992 Barcelona Team gold

William Leushner Rifle 1908 London Gold

William Leushner Rifle 1912 Stockholm Silver, two bronze

Herb Mols Basketball manager 1972 Munich Silver (Not awarded)

Paula-Jean Myers (Pope) Diving 1952 Helsinki Silver

Paula-Jean Myers (Pope) Diving 1956 Melbourne Bronze

Paula-Jean Myers (Pope) Diving 1960 Rome Silver

Robert Perew Rowing 1948 London Bronze

Charles Reidpath Track 1912 Stockholm Gold (400); team gold (4x400)

Henry (Hank) Russell Track 1928 Amsterdam Team gold (4x100)

Roy Saari Swimming 1964 Tokyo Team gold

Roy Saari Swimming 1964 Tokyo Silver

Jenn Stuczynski (Suhr) Pole vault 2008 Beijing Silver

Jenn Stuczynski (Suhr) Pole vault 2012 London Gold

Tom Terhaar Rowing coach 2004 Athens Team silver (women’s eight)

Tom Terhaar Rowing coach 2008 Beijing Team gold (women’s eight)

Tom Terhaar Rowing coach 2012 London Team gold (women’s eight)

Tom Terhaar Rowing coach 2012 London Team bronze (women’s four)

Tara VanDerveer Basketball coach 1996 Atlanta Team gold

Source: Denny Lynch, Ron Carr and Chuck Frawley, from research for an upcoming book on Olympic team members from Western New York.

There are no comments - be the first to comment